Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 02 June 2017

Last Updated: June 2, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz June 2, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 2, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 2, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 2, 2017

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 02 June 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 01 June 2017


Questions

1.
Who is the next president of the United Nations 193-member powerful body ?

A.Miroslav Lajcak Right Imagewrong Image
B.Amina J. Mohammed Right Imagewrong Image
C.Antonio GuterresRight Imagewrong Image
D.Peter ThomsonRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Miroslav Lajcak is the next president of the United Nations 193-member powerful body.
2.
With India, Which country signed St Petersburg Declaration to enchance Co - Operation ?

A.RussiaRight Imagewrong Image
B.China Right Imagewrong Image
C.Finland Right Imagewrong Image
D.GreeceRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Russia signed country signed St Petersburg Declaration to enhance Co - Operation.
3.
Which missile was successfully test Fired In Chandipur recently ?

A.Agni-V Right Imagewrong Image
B.Brahmos - II Right Imagewrong Image
C.Akash - II Right Imagewrong Image
D.Prithvi-IIRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prithvi-II missile was successfully test Fired In Chandipur recently.
4.
What is the name of the satellite which is used by Japan for the improvement of Global Positioning System ?

A.Michibiki No.2 Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ariel 1 Right Imagewrong Image
C.San Marco Right Imagewrong Image
D.LomonosovRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Michibiki No.2 is the name of the satellite which is used by Japan for the improvement of Global Positioning System.
5.
Which Union Minister launched the INAM-Pro +The Web Platform for Sale and Purchase of Construction Material and Service recently?

A.Shri Nitin Gadkari Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Suresh Prabhu Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Narayanaswamy Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri KamalanathanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Roadways launched the INAM-Pro +The Web Platform for Sale and Purchase of Construction Material and Service.
6.
How many reactors are planned to be established by the fund of Russia in the for the Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant (KNPP) ?

A.5 Right Imagewrong Image
B.4 Right Imagewrong Image
C.2 Right Imagewrong Image
D.9Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Two reactors are planned to be established by the fund of Russia in the for the Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant (KNPP).
7.
Which Bank appointed Ganesh Kumar as Executive Director recently ?

A.Dena Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.Karnataka Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.State Bank of india Right Imagewrong Image
D.Reserve Bank Of IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ganesh Kumar appointed as Executive Director of the Reserve Bank Of India.
8.
Which state the Prithvi-II Ballistic Missile Successfully Test Fired recently?

A.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
C.OdishaRight Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
the Prithvi-II Ballistic Missile Successfully Test Fired at Odisha.
9.
How much cost will be estimated for the signed agreement for the two new reactors for the Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant (KNPP) ?

A.20,000 croresRight Imagewrong Image
B.50,000 crores Right Imagewrong Image
C.60,000 crores Right Imagewrong Image
D.35,000 croresRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The estimated cost will be an agreement for the two new reactors at the Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant (KNPP).
10.
Who is the Executive director of the Reserve Bank Of India (RBI) ?

A.Ganesh Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh MenonRight Imagewrong Image
C.Praveen Raj Right Imagewrong Image
D.Harsha VardhanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ganesh Kumar is the Executive Director of the Reserve Bank Of India (RBI).
11.
Who announced Second Scorpene Class Submarine Ready for Sea Trials ?

A.Shri Arun JaitleyRight Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Naveen Patnaik Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Damodara Rao Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Suresh PrabhuRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Arun Jaitley announced Second Scorpene Class Submarine Ready for Sea Trials.
12.
What is the name of the third Hole detected by the Laser Interferometer Gravitational-Wave Observatory (LIGO) ?

A.GW 150914 Right Imagewrong Image
B.GW 90562 Right Imagewrong Image
C.GW 10256 Right Imagewrong Image
D.GW 36567Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
GW 150914 is the name of the third Hole detected by the Laser Interferometer Gravitational-Wave Observatory (LIGO).
13.
Which Institute got the Asia Pacific Quality Network Award 2017 recently ?

A.The Council of India Right Imagewrong Image
B.National Council of Science Museums (NCSM) Right Imagewrong Image
C.Institute of Chartered Accountant of India) (ICAI) Right Imagewrong Image
D.National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC)Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) Institute got the Asia Pacific Quality Network Award 2017 recently
14.
Which country launches new satellite to improve Global Positioning System recently ?

A.North Korea Right Imagewrong Image
B.Japan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Indonesia Right Imagewrong Image
D.EuropeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Japan launches new satellite to improve Global Positioning System.
15.
Which department Secretary launched Online r Annual Performance Appraisal Report (APAR) recently?

A.Indian Trade Service (ITS) officers Right Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Army Officers Right Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Navy Officers Right Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Republic OfficersRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Trade Service (ITS) officers Secretary launched Online APAR recently.
16.
Which declaration was signed by the India and Russia recently to enhance co -operation ?

A.Department of Science Right Imagewrong Image
B.The Tashkent Declaration Right Imagewrong Image
C.Saint Petersburg Declaration Right Imagewrong Image
D.'Joint Declaration' for implementation of Automatic Exchange of InformationRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Saint Petersburg Declaration was signed by the India and Russia recently to enhance co -operation.
17.
Who is appointed as the Public Policy Fellow to US Think Tank recently?

A.Ronen Sen Right Imagewrong Image
B.Meera Shankar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Nirupama Rao Right Imagewrong Image
D.Subrahmanyam JaishankarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Nirupama Rao is appointed as the Public Policy Fellow to US Think Tank recently.
18.
Who won the 2017 US Scripps National Spelling Bee competition recently?

A.Ananya Vinay Right Imagewrong Image
B.Jairam Hathwar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Srinath Mahankali Right Imagewrong Image
D.Sravanth MallaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ananya Vinay won the 2017 US Scripps National Spelling Bee competition recently
19.
Who inaugurated the MITS Mega Food Park at Rayagada, Odisha.recently?

A.Shri Arun JaitleyRight Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Sekar Babu Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Harsimrat Kaur Badal Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Suresh PrabhuRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Minister Shri Harsimrat Kaur Badal inaugurated the MITS Mega Food Park at Rayagada, Odisha.
20.
Which country the 70th World Health Assembly meeting held ?

A.Geneva, Switzerland Right Imagewrong Image
B.Canberra, Australia Right Imagewrong Image
C.Brussels, Belgium Right Imagewrong Image
D.Havana, CubaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 70th World Health Assembly meeting held in Geneva, Switzerland.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd June 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 2nd June 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 2nd June 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd June 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 2nd June 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 2nd June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 2nd June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 2nd June 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 2nd June 2017

2nd June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 2nd June 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now