Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 19 June 2017

Last Updated: June 19, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz June 19, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 19, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 19, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 19, 2017

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 19 June 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 18 June 2017


Questions

1.
Which day is commemorated as International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict ?

A.May 12 Right Imagewrong Image
B.June 19Right Imagewrong Image
C.July 9 Right Imagewrong Image
D.August 17Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
June 19 is commemorated as International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict.
2.
Which Union Minister approves 20 lakh houses for urban poor approved under PM Awas Yojna recently ?

A.Shri Venkaiah Naidu Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Naveen Patnaik Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Suresh MenonRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Venkaiah Naidu Union Minister of Rural Development announced 20 lakh houses for urban poor approved under PM Awas Yojna recently.
3.
Which Institute passes key Safety Tests for Orion Spacecraft recently ?

A.Indian Institute of Technology Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kerala University Right Imagewrong Image
C.National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) Right Imagewrong Image
D.All India Institute Of TechnologyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) Institute passes key Safety Tests for Orion Spacecraft recently.
4.
Which board suspends Air Carnival’s flying permit recently ?

A.International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) Right Imagewrong Image
B.Transportation Development Centre (TDC)Right Imagewrong Image
C.Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) Right Imagewrong Image
D.Cyprus Aircraft Accident and Incident Investigation Board (AAIIB)Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) suspends Air Carnival’s flying permit recently.
5.
Which Bank was initiated by Reserve Bank Of India (RBI) Prompt Corrective Action against the banking activities ?

A.Andhra Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.Bank of Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
C.State Bank of India Right Imagewrong Image
D.Corporation BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
RBI with Bank Of Maharashtra initiated by a restriction on the banking activities.
6.
Which country planned to spreading message of yoga the Indian Embassy International Yoga Day ?

A.EnglandRight Imagewrong Image
B.China Right Imagewrong Image
C.RussiaRight Imagewrong Image
D.EgyptRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Egypt country planned to spread message of yoga the Indian Embassy International Yoga Day.
7.
Which title does the Kidambi Srikanth won recently ?

A.World Junior Championships Right Imagewrong Image
B.Indonesia Open Super Series Premier Title Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sudirman CupRight Imagewrong Image
D.Thomas Cup Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indonesia Open Super Series Premier Title the Kidambi Srikanth won recently.
8.
How many runs does the Pakistan defeated India in the (ICC) Champions Trophy 2017 final ?

A.180 Right Imagewrong Image
B.90 Right Imagewrong Image
C.60 Right Imagewrong Image
D.50Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pakistan defeated India in the (ICC) Champions Trophy 2017 final is 180.
9.
What is the theme of the year 2017 for International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict ?

A.Preventing Sexual Violence Crimes through Justice and Deterrence Right Imagewrong Image
B.Social victim is a evil Right Imagewrong Image
C.Social Purpose is an issue Right Imagewrong Image
D.Prevent the people who involved in Crime awares.Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Preventing Sexual Violence Crimes through Justice and Deterrence is the theme of the year 2017 for the International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict.
10.
Which country plans to send mini ecosystem to Moon recently ?

A.China Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sri LankaRight Imagewrong Image
D.SwedenRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China country plans to send mini ecosystem to Moon recently.
11.
Which milk products company to associate with the State Bank Of India (SBI)for providing loans to dairy farmers ?

A.Heritage Foods (India) Ltd Right Imagewrong Image
B.Amul and Gujarat Coop. Right Imagewrong Image
C.Tirumala Milk Products Right Imagewrong Image
D.Gits Food Products Pvt. LtdRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tirumala Milk Products company to associate with the State Bank Of India (SBI)for providing loans to dairy farmers.
12.
Which civil aviation has been suspended flying permit recently ?

A.Jet Airways Right Imagewrong Image
B.AirAsia Right Imagewrong Image
C.SpiceJet Right Imagewrong Image
D.Air CarnivalRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Air Carnival civil aviation has been suspended flying permit recently.
13.
Who won the International Cricket Council (ICC) Champions Trophy 2017 final recently ?

A.PakistanRight Imagewrong Image
B.England Right Imagewrong Image
C.South Africa Right Imagewrong Image
D.AustraliaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pakistan won the International Cricket Council (ICC) Champions Trophy 2017 final recently.
14.
Which country is second biggest in International Yoga Day celebrations in the world after India ?

A.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
B.China Right Imagewrong Image
C.England Right Imagewrong Image
D.South AfricaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China is second biggest in International Yoga Day celebrations in the world after India.
15.
Which spacecraft passes key Safety Tests recently ?

A.Orion Spacecraft Right Imagewrong Image
B.Solar Anomalous and Magnetospherice Particle Explorer (SAMPEX) Right Imagewrong Image
C.Tropical Rainfall Measuring Mission Right Imagewrong Image
D.Upper Atmosphere Radiation Satellite (UARS)Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Orion Spacecraft passes key Safety Tests recently.
16.
Which day is observed on the June 19 across the world ?

A.International Women’s Day Right Imagewrong Image
B.International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict Right Imagewrong Image
C.World Earth Day Right Imagewrong Image
D.World Heart DayRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict is observed on June 19 across the world.
17.
Who won the Indonesia Open Super Series Premier Title recently ?

A.P.V Sindhu Right Imagewrong Image
B.Saina Nehwal Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kidambi Srikanth Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ashok MisraRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kidambi Srikanth won the Indonesia Open Super Series Premier Title recently.
18.
Which satellite the Electric Propulsion (EP) technology is used recently ?

A.Brahmos - II Right Imagewrong Image
B.Agni - III Right Imagewrong Image
C.GSLV - III Right Imagewrong Image
D.Geostationary Communication satellite (GSAT-9)Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Geostationary Communication satellite (GSAT-9) the Electric Propulsion (EP) technology is used recently.
19.
How many New Post Office Passport Seva Kendras are announced recently ?

A.149 Right Imagewrong Image
B.132 Right Imagewrong Image
C.100 Right Imagewrong Image
D.56Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
149 New Post Office Passport Seva Kendras are announced recently.
20.
Which bank tie up with Tirumala Milk Products for providing loans to dairy farmers ?

A.Karnataka Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.State Bank of India Right Imagewrong Image
C.Dena Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Canara BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
State Bank of India to tie up with Tirumala Milk Products for providing loans to dairy farmers.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th June 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th June 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th June 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th June 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th June 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th June 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th June 2017

19th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th June 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now