Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 17 June 2017

Last Updated: June 17, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz June 17, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 17, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 17, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 17, 2017

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 17 June 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 16 June 2017


Questions

1.
With which Institute the Sahapedia Fellowships in Indian cultural heritage launched recently ?

A.Anna University Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kerala University Right Imagewrong Image
C.United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)Right Imagewrong Image
D.Nagaland UniversityRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) the Sahapedia Fellowships in Indian cultural heritage launched recently.
2.
Which Indian Firm retained in the third place in the top 100 of Nikkei Asian Review Asia 300 companies list ?

A.Reliance Industries Right Imagewrong Image
B.Zee Entertainment Right Imagewrong Image
C.CognizantRight Imagewrong Image
D.Mind TreeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Zee Entertainment an Indian Firm which retained third place in the top 00 of Nikkei Asian Review Asia 300 companies list .
3.
Which day is commemorated as World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought across the world ?

A.May 12 Right Imagewrong Image
B.June 24 Right Imagewrong Image
C.June 17Right Imagewrong Image
D.March 26Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
June 17 day is commemorated as World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought across the world.
4.
Who launches helpline ‘Madadgaar’ for Kashmiris across country ?

A.National Security Guard (NSG) Right Imagewrong Image
B.Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) Right Imagewrong Image
C.Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Right Imagewrong Image
D.Central Armed Police Force (CAPF)Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) launches helpline ‘Madadgaar’ for Kashmiris across country.
5.
Who inaugurated Know India Programme (KIP) for young overseas Indians at a function in New Delhi ?

A.Smt Nithya MenonRight Imagewrong Image
B.Smt Smriti IraniRight Imagewrong Image
C.Smt Sushma Swaraj Right Imagewrong Image
D.Smt Vidya ShreeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Smt Sushma Swaraj inaugurated Know India Programme (KIP) for young overseas Indians at a function in New Delhi.
6.
Which country enters Guinness World Records for maximum number of light installations ?

A.Sydney, Australia Right Imagewrong Image
B.Havana, Cuba Right Imagewrong Image
C.Harare, Zimbabwe Right Imagewrong Image
D.Madrid, SpainRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sydney, Australia country enters Guinness World Records for a maximum number of light installations.
7.
Which Indian Firm retained in the second place in the top 100 of Nikkei Asian Review Asia 300 companies list ?

A.Wipro Right Imagewrong Image
B.Tata Consultancy Services Right Imagewrong Image
C.Tech MahindraRight Imagewrong Image
D.HCL technologiesRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
HCL Technologies Indian Firm retained in the second place in the top 100 of Nikkei Asian Review Asia 300 companies list.
8.
Which country planned to exchange Information Sharing with India regarding black Money in the year 2019 ?

A.Singapore Right Imagewrong Image
B.Switzerland Right Imagewrong Image
C.United States of America Right Imagewrong Image
D.BrazilRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Switzerland decided to exchange Information Sharing with India regarding Black Money in the year 2019.
9.
Which country topped the in environmental impact survey conducted by UK-based Money Super Market ?

A.Mozambique Right Imagewrong Image
B.SingaporeRight Imagewrong Image
C.Italy Right Imagewrong Image
D.AustraliaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mozambique country topped the in environmental impact survey conducted by UK-based Money Super Market.
10.
Which online restaurant reservation platform who appointed Yuvraj Singh as Brand Ambassador ?

A.Resmio Right Imagewrong Image
B.EazyDiner Right Imagewrong Image
C.Next Table Right Imagewrong Image
D.Open TableRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
EazyDiner is an online store which appointed Yuvraj Singh as Brand Ambassador.
11.
What is the name of the scheme which is offered by the Haryana Government recently ?

A.Rajiv Awas Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) Right Imagewrong Image
C.National Service SchemeRight Imagewrong Image
D.Central Government Health SchemeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) is the name of the scheme which is offered by the Haryana Government recently.
12.
Which day is remembered on June 17 across the world ?

A.World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought Right Imagewrong Image
B.World Heart Day Right Imagewrong Image
C.World Earth Day Right Imagewrong Image
D.World Environment DayRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought is remembered on June 17 across the world.
13.
Who died at his house in Ludwigshafen, in the Western State of Germany recently ?

A.Angela MerkelRight Imagewrong Image
B.Helmut Kohl Right Imagewrong Image
C.John Williams Right Imagewrong Image
D.Joseph AndersonRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Helmut Kohl died at his house in Ludwigshafen, in the Western State of Germany recently.
14.
Who inaugurated the Kochi Metro Services recently ?

A.Shri Narendra Modi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Jayakumar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Prakash JavadekarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Kochi Metro Services recently.
15.
Who is appointed as the brand Ambassador of EazyDiner recently ?

A.Yuvaraj Singh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Parthiv Patel Right Imagewrong Image
C.Anand Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
D.Kapil DevRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Yuvaraj Singh is appointed as the brand Ambassador of EazyDiner recently.
16.
Which company was topped by the 100 of Nikkei Asian Review Asia 300 companies list ?

A.Taiwan’s Largan Precision Right Imagewrong Image
B.Mahindra Right Imagewrong Image
C.Reliance Industries Right Imagewrong Image
D.AppleRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Taiwan’s Largan Precision company was topped by the 100 of Nikkei Asian Review Asia 300 companies list.
17.
Which country bagged 75th in Environmental Impact Survey recently ?

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B.Canada Right Imagewrong Image
C.Australia Right Imagewrong Image
D.United States of AmericaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India bagged 75th in Environmental Impact Survey recently.
18.
Which government offers Insurance cover for crops recently ?

A.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Haryana Right Imagewrong Image
D.Uttar PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Haryana Government offers Insurance cover for crops recently.
19.
Which is second-hottest month in 137 years according to National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) report ?

A.May 2017 Right Imagewrong Image
B.June 2017 Right Imagewrong Image
C.March 2017 Right Imagewrong Image
D.July 2017Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
May 2017 is a second-hottest month in 137 years according to National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) report.
20.
Which ID Proof is made Mandatory for Opening Bank Accounts recently?

A.Driving License Right Imagewrong Image
B.Aadhaar Card Right Imagewrong Image
C.Passport Right Imagewrong Image
D.Voter IDRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Aadhaar Card ID Proof is made Mandatory for Opening Bank Accounts recently.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th June 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th June 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th June 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th June 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th June 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th June 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th June 2017

17th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th June 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now