Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 16 June 2017

Last Updated: June 16, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz June 16, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 16, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 16, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 16, 2017

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 16 June 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 15 June 2017


Questions

1.
Which bank to tie up with the Terra Pay for faster International Remittance ?

A.Dena BankRight Imagewrong Image
B.Yes Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Karnataka Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Yes Bank to tie up with the Terra pay for faster International Remittance.
2.
Who is awarded with Nanniyode Rajan award ?

A.Shri SreedharanRight Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Narayana Swamy Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Vijay ShekarRight Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Kapil TharoorRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Sreedharan is awarded Nanniyode Rajan award.
3.
Who created the world record by becoming Fastest Batsman to Score 8000 runs in One Day International (ODI) ?

A.Virat Kohli Right Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh Raina Right Imagewrong Image
C.Gautam Gambhir Right Imagewrong Image
D.Parthiv PatelRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Virat Kohli created the world record by becoming Fastest Batsman to Score 8000 runs in One Day International (ODI).
4.
Which award is conferred to the Yeshe Dorjee Thongshi recently?

A.Sahitya Akademi Award Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pampa Award Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sandesha Award Right Imagewrong Image
D.Bhupen Hazarika AwardRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bhupen Hazarika Award is conferred to the Yeshe Dorjee Thongshi recently.
5.
With Flipkart which company received approval from the Competition Commission of India (CCI) ?

A.EBay Right Imagewrong Image
B.Snapdeal Right Imagewrong Image
C.AmazonRight Imagewrong Image
D.Oyo storesRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
EBay joined With Flipkart company received approval from the Competition Commission of India (CCI).
6.
Which country got the first place at 22nd Global Innovation Index (GII) 2017 ?

A.SingaporeRight Imagewrong Image
B.NetherlandsRight Imagewrong Image
C.United States of America Right Imagewrong Image
D.SwitzerlandRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Singapore country got the first place at 22nd Global Innovation Index (GII) 2017.
7.
Which software company Executive is Ramanathan Ramanan ?

A.Infosys Right Imagewrong Image
B.Tata Consultancy Services Right Imagewrong Image
C.CognizantRight Imagewrong Image
D.WiproRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tata Consultancy Services software company Executive is Ramanathan Ramanan.
8.
Which mobile payments company join with Yes Bank recently ?

A.Paytm Right Imagewrong Image
B.Freecharge Right Imagewrong Image
C.TerraPay Right Imagewrong Image
D.QuickrRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
TerraPay mobile payments company join with Yes Bank recently.
9.
Which bank places restrictions on banking activities of Central Bank of India ?

A.Reserve Bank of India Right Imagewrong Image
B.Canara BankRight Imagewrong Image
C.Karnataka Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Dena BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India bank places restrictions on banking activities of Central Bank of India.
10.
Which port trust organises ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas Sammelan’ at Tenkasi in Tamil Nadu ?

A.Visakhapatnam Port Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kandla PortRight Imagewrong Image
C.V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mumbai PortRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust organises ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas Sammelan’ at Tenkasi in Tamil Nadu.
11.
Whose name is to be kept for Haryana’s open defecation-free village ?

A.Donald Trump Right Imagewrong Image
B.Harish Yadav Right Imagewrong Image
C.Manohar RajRight Imagewrong Image
D.Manmohan SinghRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Donald Trump name is to be kept for Haryana’s open defecation-free village.
12.
Who served as the 17 th Chief Justice of India from July 1985 to December 1986 ?

A.K.G. BalakrishnanRight Imagewrong Image
B.J.S. verma Right Imagewrong Image
C.Prafullachandra Natwarlal Bhagwati Right Imagewrong Image
D.V.R. KrishnanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prafullachandra Natwarlal Bhagwati served as the 17th Chief Justice of India from July 1985 to December 1986.
13.
Who is conferred with Bhupen Hazarika Award recently ?

A.Yeshe Dorjee Thongshi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Agha Shahid Ali Right Imagewrong Image
C.Tabish Khair Right Imagewrong Image
D.Vikram SethRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Yeshe Dorjee Thongshi is conferred with Bhupen Hazarika Award recently.
14.
Who is to head Atal Mission under NITI Aayog ?

A.Kumar Gupta Right Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh Varma Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ramanathan Ramanan Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ashok SelvanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ramanathan Ramanan is to head Atal Mission under NITI Aayog.
15.
Who approves Creation of New UN Office of Counter Terrorism recently ?

A.Narcotics Control Bureau Right Imagewrong Image
B.United Nations General Assembly Right Imagewrong Image
C.Telecom Enforcement Resource and Monitoring Right Imagewrong Image
D.National Technical Research OrganisationRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
United Nations General Assembly Approves Creation of New UN Office of Counter Terrorism recently.
16.
Which award is presented for the Delhi Metro Railway Corporation (DMRC) Principal Sreedharan ?

A.Nanniyode Rajan award Right Imagewrong Image
B.Arjuna Award Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ashok Chakra Right Imagewrong Image
D.Padma VibhushanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nanniyode Rajan award is presented for the Delhi Metro Railway Corporation (DMRC) Principal Sreedharan.
17.
Which country is the 60th Position at 22nd Global Innovation Index (GII) 2017 ?

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B.Africa Right Imagewrong Image
C.CanadaRight Imagewrong Image
D.EnglandRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country is the 60th Position at 22nd Global Innovation Index (GII) 2017.
18.
Which state village will open defecation-free village to be named after Donald Trump ?

A.Uttar PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
B.Haryana Right Imagewrong Image
C.Goa Right Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Haryana state village will open defecation-free village to be named after Donald Trump.
19.
Which bank approves $150 million for India Infrastructure Fund recently ?

A.Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) Right Imagewrong Image
B.ABN Amro Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Standard Chartered Right Imagewrong Image
D.CitibankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) approves $150 million for India Infrastructure Fund recently.
20.
Which Indian Cricket player is fifth to play 300 One Day Internationals?

A.Yuvraj Singh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh Raina Right Imagewrong Image
C.Parthiv Patel Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ravinder AshwinRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Yuvraj Singh Indian Cricket player is fifth to play 300 One Day Internationals.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th June 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th June 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th June 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th June 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th June 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th June 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th June 2017

16th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th June 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
Current Affairs (2019+2018+2020 ) Yearly E-Book @ Rs.369/- Only
BUY NOW
RRB,IBPS PO,CLERK,SSC One Year Online Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only
BUY NOW