Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 15 June 2017

Last Updated: June 15, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz June 15, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 15, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 15, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 15, 2017

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 15 June 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 14 June 2017


Questions

1.
Who won the Man Booker International Prize ?

A.David Grossman Right Imagewrong Image
B.John Williams Right Imagewrong Image
C.Antony GeorgeRight Imagewrong Image
D.Williams MichaelRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
David Grossman won the Man Booker International Prize.
2.
Who is appointed as the as ambassador to Denmark ?

A.Ajit Vinayak Gupte Right Imagewrong Image
B.Vivek Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
C.Harish Menon Right Imagewrong Image
D.Gopal SinghRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ajit Vinayak Gupte is appointed as the ambassador to Denmark.
3.
Which country introduced its first X-ray space Telescope ?

A.China Right Imagewrong Image
B.India Right Imagewrong Image
C.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
D.GermanyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China country introduced its first X-ray Space Telescope.
4.
Which Indian Women served as the President of the United Nations General Assembly?

A.Smt Vanitha RaiRight Imagewrong Image
B.Smt Archana Surendran Right Imagewrong Image
C.Smt Lakshmi Pandit Right Imagewrong Image
D.Smt Vidya BalanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Smt Lakshmi Pandit Indian Women served as the President of the United Nations General Assembly.
5.
How many millions World Bank approves for Afghanistan to boost economy ?

A.$ 500 millionsRight Imagewrong Image
B.$ 250 miilions Right Imagewrong Image
C.$ 180 miilionsRight Imagewrong Image
D.$ 650 millionsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
$ 500 million World Bank approves for Afghanistan to boost economy.
6.
Which country to co partner with in ANUGA 2017 ?

A.Germany Right Imagewrong Image
B.South Korea Right Imagewrong Image
C.United States of America Right Imagewrong Image
D.EthopiaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Germany country to co-partner within ANUGA 2017.
7.
Which private sector bank to get High rating for code compliance ?

A.Dena Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.Karnataka Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.IDBI bankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
IDBI Bank is the private sector bank to get a High rating for code compliance.
8.
Which day is celebrated as World Blood Donor Day?

A.May 14 Right Imagewrong Image
B.June 15 Right Imagewrong Image
C.April 15 Right Imagewrong Image
D.March 22Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
June 15 is celebrated as World Blood Donor Day.
9.
Which Union Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Palestine ?

A.Agriculture cooperation Right Imagewrong Image
B.Security purposes Right Imagewrong Image
C.Cooperation of Research Cycle For bilateral Right Imagewrong Image
D.technical cooperation in infrastructureRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Palestine on Agriculture Cooperation.
10.
Who becomes first Indian woman judge on international sea law tribunal recently ?

A.Anna Chandy Right Imagewrong Image
B.Leila Seth Right Imagewrong Image
C.Neeru Chadha Right Imagewrong Image
D.Sujatha ManoharRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Neeru Chadha becomes first Indian woman judge on international sea law tribunal recently.
11.
Which country appoints Envoys to Italy, Denmark, Belgium and EU recently ?

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India appoints Envoys to Italy, Denmark, Belgium, and EU recently.
12.
Which day is celebrated on June 15 across the world ?

A.International Chess Day Right Imagewrong Image
B.World Health Day Right Imagewrong Image
C.World Elder Abuse Awareness Day Right Imagewrong Image
D.International Earth DayRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Elder Abuse Awareness Day is celebrated on June 15 across the world.
13.
Which bank approved over $500 million for Afghanistan to boost economy ?

A.World Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.Reserve Bank of India Right Imagewrong Image
C.Karnataka bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra bankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Bank approved over $500 million for Afghanistan to boost economy.
14.
Which country India signed an Memorandum Of Understanding (MoU) on agricultural research ?

A.PakistanRight Imagewrong Image
B.Palestine Right Imagewrong Image
C.North Africa Right Imagewrong Image
D.South KoreaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Palestine signed an agreement with India on agricultural research.
15.
Who is appointed as the Ireland’s youngest Prime Minister recently ?

A.Leo Varadkar Right Imagewrong Image
B.John Bruton Right Imagewrong Image
C.Albert ReynoldsRight Imagewrong Image
D.Brian CowenRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Leo Varadkar is appointed as the Ireland’s youngest Prime Minister recently.
16.
Which state the IOC, BPCL, HPCL sign agreement to set World’s Largest Refinery recently ?

A.KeralaRight Imagewrong Image
B.MaharashtraRight Imagewrong Image
C.KarnatakaRight Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Maharashtra state the IOC, BPCL, HPCL sign agreement to set World’s Largest Refinery recently.
17.
Who is appointed as the Indian new envoy of Italy ?

A.Reenat SandhuRight Imagewrong Image
B.Mahesh Singh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ravi Naiker Right Imagewrong Image
D.Pradeep singhRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reenat Sandhu is appointed as the Indian new envoy of Italy.
18.
With Emkay Global Financial Services who signed the agreement for Equity Research Distribution ?

A.Deutsche Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.BNP Paribas Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Development Bank of Singapore Limited (DBS) BankRight Imagewrong Image
D.American express Bank Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Development Bank of Singapore Limited (DBS) Bank signed an agreement with Emkay Global Financial Services.
19.
Which scheme is being approved by Union Cabinet recently ?

A.Interest Subvention Scheme (ISS) Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) Right Imagewrong Image
C.Atal Pension Yojana (APY) Right Imagewrong Image
D.Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY)Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Interest Subvention Scheme (ISS) scheme is being approved by Union Cabinet recently.
20.
Which day is observed on June 14 across the world ?

A.International Heart Day Right Imagewrong Image
B.World Blood Donor Day Right Imagewrong Image
C.World Earth Day Right Imagewrong Image
D.World Diabetics DayRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Blood Donor Day is observed on June 14 across the world.
21.
Which bill has been approved by the Union Cabinet ?

A.Integrated Goods and service Tax BillRight Imagewrong Image
B.National Waterways Bill Right Imagewrong Image
C.Financial Resolution and Deposit Insurance Bill Right Imagewrong Image
D.National Institute of Design BillRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Financial Resolution and Deposit Insurance Bill has been approved by the Union Cabinet.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th June 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th June 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th June 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th June 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th June 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th June 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th June 2017

15th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th June 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
Current Affairs (2019+2018+2020 ) Yearly E-Book @ Rs.369/- Only
BUY NOW
RRB,IBPS PO,CLERK,SSC One Year Online Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only
BUY NOW