Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 14 June 2017

Last Updated: June 14, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz June 14, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 14, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 14, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 14, 2017

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 14 June 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 13 June 2017


Questions

1.
Which country two International Labour Organisation (ILO) in Geneva, Switzerland?

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B.China Right Imagewrong Image
C.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
D.North AfricaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country two International Labour Organisation (ILO) in Geneva, Switzerland.
2.
Which government launches PashuBazar website for online cattle sale?

A.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
B.Telangana Right Imagewrong Image
C.Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Telangana government launches PashuBazar website for online cattle sale.
3.
Which summit meeting held in Bologna, Italy ?

A.G 7 environment ministers Right Imagewrong Image
B.SAARC summit Right Imagewrong Image
C.G 20 Summit Right Imagewrong Image
D.G 8 SummitRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
G 7 environment ministers summit meeting held in Bologna, Italy.
4.
Who confers Exceptional Public Service Medal to Michael A'Hearn recently ?

A.Indian Space Research Center Right Imagewrong Image
B.National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) Right Imagewrong Image
C.British National Space Centre Right Imagewrong Image
D.Canadian Space AgencyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) confers Exceptional Public Service Medal to Michael A'Hearn recently.
5.
Which system was launched by the Indian Railways ?

A.Mission Retro-Fitment Right Imagewrong Image
B.Vikalp Scheme Right Imagewrong Image
C.IRCTC appRight Imagewrong Image
D.Janani SewaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mission Retro-Fitment system was launched by the Indian Railways.
6.
Who successfully Test-fires anti-Tank Nag Missile recently ?

A.Indian Institute of TechnologyRight Imagewrong Image
B.NASA Right Imagewrong Image
C.Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Right Imagewrong Image
D.Scientific Research CenterRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Defense Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully Test-fires anti-Tank Nag Missile recently.
7.
Which items the Government imposes anti dumping duty recently ?

A.Steel ProductsRight Imagewrong Image
B.Chinese Ceramic Items Right Imagewrong Image
C.Plastic Products Right Imagewrong Image
D.Garbage ProductsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Chinese Ceramic Items the Government imposes anti-dumping duty recently.
8.
Which Union Minister presented 100 volumes of collected works of Mahatma Gandhi to Lok Sabha Speaker Sumitra Mahajan for the Parliament Library ?

A.Shri Suresh Prabhu Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Nitin Gadkari Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Venkaiah Naidu Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Dev Anand Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Venkaiah Naidu Union Minister presented 100 volumes of collected works of Mahatma Gandhi to Lok Sabha Speaker Sumitra Mahajan for the Parliament Library.
9.
Which city the India’s First canal top solar PV system developed ?

A.Mouda Right Imagewrong Image
B.PatnaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Pune Right Imagewrong Image
D.JaipurRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mouda city the India’s First canal top solar PV system developed.
10.
With, Which institute the Sikkim government signed an Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) ?

A.British Council Right Imagewrong Image
B.World Association of Chefs Societies Right Imagewrong Image
C.International Association of Coaching Institute Right Imagewrong Image
D.World Steel AssociationRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sikkim government signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with British Council.
11.
Which country the G7 summit meeting held ?

A.ItalyRight Imagewrong Image
B.Germany Right Imagewrong Image
C.England Right Imagewrong Image
D.United States of AmericaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The G7 summit meeting is held in Italy recently.
12.
Which rating the Virat Kohli obtained the No 1 Batsman recently ?

A.One Day International Right Imagewrong Image
B.International Test Match Right Imagewrong Image
C.The 20 - 20 matchRight Imagewrong Image
D.VIVA cup matchRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Virat Kohli topped the One Day International according to the MRF report.
13.
Whose 100 volumes of collected works are presented by Union Minister Venkaiah Naidu recently ?

A.Lala Lajpat Rai Right Imagewrong Image
B.Rani Lakshmi Bai Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mahatma Gandhi Right Imagewrong Image
D.Subhash Chandra BoseRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mahatma Gandhi 100 volumes of collected works are presented by Union Minister Venkaiah Naidu recently.
14.
Which ministry launched the Mission Retro-Fitment recently ?

A.Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers WelfareRight Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Civil Aviation.Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Railways Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of CommunicationsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ministry of Railways launched the Mission Retro-Fitment recently.
15.
What is the name of the book is going to be published by Ex Uttarakhand CM Pokhriyal ?

A.‘Yug Purush, Bharat Ratna, Atal Ji’Right Imagewrong Image
B.My Experiments with Truth Right Imagewrong Image
C.The Feather of the Dawn Right Imagewrong Image
D.My Unforgettable MemoriesRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
‘Yug Purush, Bharat Ratna, Atal Ji’ is the name of the book is going to be published by Ex Uttarakhand CM Pokhriyal.
16.
Which Indian Batsman reclaimed the World’s no 1 One Day International Batsman Rating ?

A.Suresh Raina Right Imagewrong Image
B.Parthiv Patel Right Imagewrong Image
C.Virat Kohli Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ashwin RavichandranRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Virat Kohli Indian Batsman reclaimed the World’s no 1 One Day International Batsman Rating.
17.
Who is appointed as administrator for Sahara India Life Insurance ?

A.Shri Suresh Menon Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri RK Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Kumar Gupta Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Rajesh SinhaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri RK Sharma is appointed as administrator for Sahara India Life Insurance.
18.
Which state Government signs MoU with British Council recently ?

A.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
B.Sikkim Right Imagewrong Image
C.Goa Right Imagewrong Image
D.KolkataRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sikkim state Government signs MoU with British Council recently.
19.
Who permits options trading in commodity futures ?

A.The Board for Industrial and Financial Reconstruction (BIFR) Right Imagewrong Image
B.The Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) Right Imagewrong Image
C.The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) Right Imagewrong Image
D.Poverty And Economic ReformsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) permits options trading in commodity futures.
20.
Which country did Indian Warships reach to take part in Bilateral Maritime Exercise ?

A.United States of America Right Imagewrong Image
B.England Right Imagewrong Image
C.AfricaRight Imagewrong Image
D.AustraliaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Australia country the Indian Warships reach to take part in Bilateral Maritime Exercise

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 14th June 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 14th June 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 14th June 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 14th June 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 14th June 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 14th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 14th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 14th June 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 14th June 2017

14th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 14th June 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF