Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 13 June 2017

Last Updated: June 13, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz June 13, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 13, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 13, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 13, 2017

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 13 June 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 12 June 2017


Questions

1.
Which state Project Jal Sanchay chosen for National Award ?

A.PunjabRight Imagewrong Image
B.Haryana Right Imagewrong Image
C.Bihar Right Imagewrong Image
D.OdishaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bihar state Project Jal Sanchay chosen for National Award.
2.
What scheme did the Union Minister Sripad Naik announced recently ?

A.Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
B.HRIDAY scheme Right Imagewrong Image
C.100 (AYUSH) hospitals Right Imagewrong Image
D.BHIM app launchRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
100 (AYUSH) hospitals scheme the Union Minister Sripad Naik announced recently.
3.
With Which country the Panama break its diplomatic ties recently ?

A.Taiwan Right Imagewrong Image
B.North KoreaRight Imagewrong Image
C.England Right Imagewrong Image
D.South AfricaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Taiwan country with the Panama break its diplomatic ties recently.
4.
Which notes the Reserve Bank Of India (RBI) with Inset Letter 'A' recently ?

A.Rs 2000Right Imagewrong Image
B.Rs 100 Right Imagewrong Image
C.Rs 500 Right Imagewrong Image
D.Rs 50Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Rs 500 notes the Reserve Bank Of India (RBI) with Inset Letter 'A' recently.
5.
Which prize is won by the Indian shooters Jitu Rai and Heena Sidhu recently ?

A.Gold Right Imagewrong Image
B.Silver Right Imagewrong Image
C.Bronze Right Imagewrong Image
D.CertificateRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The gold prize is won by the Indian shooters Jitu Rai and Heena Sidhu recently.
6.
Which country the Panama agrees with the diplomatic Ties recently ?

A.Iran Right Imagewrong Image
B.England Right Imagewrong Image
C.China Right Imagewrong Image
D.NepalRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
China country the Panama agrees with the Diplomatic Ties recently.
7.
Who are among the Forbes World's Highest-Paid Celebrities List ?

A.Shahrukh Khan Right Imagewrong Image
B.DharmendraRight Imagewrong Image
C.Anil Kapoor Right Imagewrong Image
D.Suresh RainaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shahrukh Khan is on the Forbes World's Highest-Paid Celebrities List.
8.
Which system is launched by the country China recently ?

A.Floating solar farm Right Imagewrong Image
B.Launch of Space Vehicle Right Imagewrong Image
C.China National Space Administration (CNSA) Right Imagewrong Image
D.Energy Storage FacilityRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Floating solar farm system is launched by the country China recently.
9.
Which date does the International Albinism Awareness Day is observed all over the world ?

A.June 13Right Imagewrong Image
B.May 2Right Imagewrong Image
C.April 3 Right Imagewrong Image
D.March 15Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Albinism Awareness Day is observed all over the world June 13.
10.
Who won the Mumbai Mayor Chess Title recently ?

A.N R Visakh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Diptayan GhoshRight Imagewrong Image
C.GM Nguyen Right Imagewrong Image
D.Vikramaditya KulkarniRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
GM Nguyen won the Mumbai Mayor Chess Title recently.
11.
Who signed the agreement with the The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) recently ?

A.Indian Rubber Institute Right Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Plywood IndustriesRight Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Food Processing Industry Right Imagewrong Image
D.Metal Industries Development Institute (MIDI)Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Metal Industries Development Institute (MIDI) signed the agreement with The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) recently.
12.
How many coaches are being induced by the Indian Railways for 8000 crores ?

A.25000 coaches Right Imagewrong Image
B.40,000 coaches Right Imagewrong Image
C.15,000 coaches Right Imagewrong Image
D.10,000 coachesRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
40,000 coaches are being induced by the Indian Railways for 8000 crores.
13.
Which state government demanded separate time zone for North Eastern states ?

A.ManipurRight Imagewrong Image
B.NagalandRight Imagewrong Image
C.Arunachal PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
D.TripuraRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Arunachal Pradesh state government demanded separate time zone for North Eastern states.
14.
Which Union minister announce the proposal to set up 100 AYUSH hospitals ?

A.Shri Nitin Gadkari Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Sripad NaikRight Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Suresh PrabhuRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Sripad Naik Union minister announces the proposal to set up 100 AYUSH hospitals.
15.
Which country the world’s largest solar farm launched ?

A.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
B.China Right Imagewrong Image
C.England Right Imagewrong Image
D.North KoreaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China is the world’s largest solar farm launched.
16.
Which day is observed on the June 13 across the world ?

A.International Day of Happiness Right Imagewrong Image
B.International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination Right Imagewrong Image
C.International Albinism Awareness Day Right Imagewrong Image
D.World Poetry DayRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Albinism Awareness Day is celebrated across the world on June 13.
17.
Which committee to examine rules on people’s movement near Indo-Myanmar Border ?

A.Ministry of Income TaxRight Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Commerce Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Home AffairsRight Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of TelecommunicationsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ministry of Home Affairs committee to examine rules on people’s movement near Indo-Myanmar Border.
18.
Who won the Canadian Grand Prix for Sixth Time recently ?

A.Nigel MansellRight Imagewrong Image
B.Jim Clark Right Imagewrong Image
C.Niki Lauda Right Imagewrong Image
D.Lewis HamiltonRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Lewis Hamilton won the Canadian Grand Prix for the Sixth Time recently.
19.
Which cup did the Indian shooters Jitu Rai and Heena Sidhu won recently ?

A.Rovers Cup Right Imagewrong Image
B.Davis Cup Right Imagewrong Image
C.International Shooting Sports Federation (ISSF) World Cup Right Imagewrong Image
D.Aga Khan CupRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Shooting Sports Federation (ISSF) World Cup was won by the Indian shooters Jitu Rai and Heena Sidhu.
20.
What is the name of the Bihar Project which got National Award ?

A.Government Infrastructure Project Right Imagewrong Image
B.Project Jal Sanchay Right Imagewrong Image
C.Clean Ganga Project Right Imagewrong Image
D.Smart Cities ProjectRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Project Jal Sanchay is the name of the Bihar Project which got National Award.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 13th June 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 13th June 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 13th June 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 13th June 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 13th June 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 13th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 13th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 13th June 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 13th June 2017

13th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 13th June 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF