Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 12 June 2017

Last Updated: June 12, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz June 12, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 12, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 12, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 12, 2017

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 12 June 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 11 June 2017


Questions

1.
Which poet got the Kalinga Literary Award for his work and contribution to literature at the fourth edition of Kalinga Literary Festival (KLF) ?

A.JwalamukhiRight Imagewrong Image
B.Abdul Rahman Right Imagewrong Image
C.Haraprasad Das Right Imagewrong Image
D.Sarojini Naidu Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Haraprasad Das poet got the Kalinga Literary Award for his work and contribution to literature at the fourth edition of Kalinga Literary Festival (KLF).
2.
How many items are being revised by the Goods and service tax effectively ?

A.50 Right Imagewrong Image
B.66Right Imagewrong Image
C.12Right Imagewrong Image
D.5Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Goods and service tax effectively from the July 1 and also 66 items rates are being revised.
3.
Who launched the world's smallest and most affordable private jet in the world ?

A.Harbin Aircraft Right Imagewrong Image
B.Red Eagle Aircraft Right Imagewrong Image
C.Cirrus Aircraft Right Imagewrong Image
D.Hongdu AviataionRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Cirrus Aircraft launched the world's smallest and most affordable private jet in the world.
4.
Which cup did the England won recently ?

A.ICC cricket Right Imagewrong Image
B.VIVA world CupRight Imagewrong Image
C.Soccer World Cup Right Imagewrong Image
D.FIFA under-20 World CupRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The FIFA under Cup 20 is won by the England recently.
5.
Which award does the Dr Sudam Kate got recently ?

A.Dr .B.R .Ambedkar National Awards Right Imagewrong Image
B.Dr.Dre awards Right Imagewrong Image
C.Dr.APJ Abdul Kalam Right Imagewrong Image
D.‘2017 Sickle Cell Advocate of the Year’Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dr. Sudam Kate got the award‘2017 Sickle Cell Advocate of the Year’.
6.
Which olympics is being approved by the International Olympic Committee recently ?

A.Tokyo OlympicsRight Imagewrong Image
B.Denmark olympics Right Imagewrong Image
C.France OlympicsRight Imagewrong Image
D.United States OlympicsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tokyo Olympics is being approved by the International Olympic Committee recently.
7.
Which telugu poet passed away recently ?

A.Arepagu Doulanna Right Imagewrong Image
B.Anjaneyulu Kundurti Right Imagewrong Image
C.Cingireddi Narayana Reddy Right Imagewrong Image
D.Nayani KrishnakumariRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Cingireddi Narayana Reddy Telugu poet passed away recently.
8.
Which city to to get India's First Underwater Metro Rail Link Service ?

A.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kolkata Right Imagewrong Image
C.Patna Right Imagewrong Image
D.HaryanaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kolkata city to get India's First Underwater Metro Rail Link Service.
9.
For Which post did the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) cleared the appointment of Vikram Limaye recently ?

A.Financial Advisor Right Imagewrong Image
B.Assistant Secretary Right Imagewrong Image
C.Manager Right Imagewrong Image
D.Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (CEO)Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Vikram Limaye is appointed for the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (CEO).
10.
Who is appointed as the Chief Operating Officer (COO) of the paytm Mall ?

A.Amit SinhaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Harish Yadav Right Imagewrong Image
C.Madhur Deora Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mahesh SharmaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Amit Sinha, Vice President of Paytm is appointed as the Chief Operating Officer (COO) of the paytm Mall.
11.
Which team won the FIFA U -20 cup recently ?

A.Poland Right Imagewrong Image
B.Saudi Arabia Right Imagewrong Image
C.England Right Imagewrong Image
D.MexicoRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
England team won the FIFA U -20 cup recently.
12.
Who won the French open Women’s title recently ?

A.Mary PierceRight Imagewrong Image
B.Caroline Garcia Right Imagewrong Image
C.Serena WilliamsRight Imagewrong Image
D.Jelena OstapenkoRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jelena Ostapenko won the French's Women Title recently.
13.
What is the name of the private jet which was launched by the company Cirrus Aircraft ?

A.SpicejetRight Imagewrong Image
B.Jet airways Right Imagewrong Image
C.Vision Jet Right Imagewrong Image
D.Paramount AirwaysRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Vision Jet is the name of the private jet which was launched by the company Cirrus Aircraft.
14.
Which International Committee (IOC) approved a number of new events for the 2020 Tokyo Games at the meeting ?

A.International Committee of the Red Cross Right Imagewrong Image
B.International Committee of the Blue Shield Right Imagewrong Image
C.International Olympic Committee Right Imagewrong Image
D.International Committee on Taxonomy of Viruses (ICTV)Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Olympic Committee approved a number of new events for the 2020 Tokyo Games at the IOC’s Executive Board meeting.
15.
Which scheme was introduced by the Union Government to provide legal support in rural areas via video conferencing ?

A.Atal Pension Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
B.Tele Law Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sarkari YojanaRight Imagewrong Image
D.Beti Padhao YojanaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tele Law scheme was introduced by the Union Government to provide legal support in rural areas via video conferencing.
16.
Who receives ‘2017 Sickle Cell Advocate of the Year’ Award ?

A.Aaron Hust Right Imagewrong Image
B.Dr Sudam Kate Right Imagewrong Image
C.Dr Jigar Shah Right Imagewrong Image
D.Dr Andrew WinstonRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dr Sudam Kate is the First Indian to receive ‘2017 Sickle Cell Advocate of the Year’ Award.
17.
With Which country did India sign Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to institutionalize cooperation between Parliaments of the two countries ?

A.China Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Indonesia Right Imagewrong Image
D.MauritiusRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India signs MoU with Mauritius to institutionalize cooperation between Parliaments of the two countries.
18.
Who is appointed as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the National Stock Exchange of India Limited (NSE) ?

A.Shri Mahalingam Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Madhabi Puri Buch Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Vikram Limaye Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri N.S.VishwanathanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Vikram Limaye is appointed as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the National Stock Exchange of India Limited (NSE).
19.
Which bengali actor is conferred with the France's highest civilian honor, the Legion of Honour ?

A.Victor Bannerjee Right Imagewrong Image
B.Soumitra Chatterjee Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ravi Shankar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Dev AnandRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Soumitra Chatterjee Bengali actor is conferred with the France's highest civilian honor, the Legion of Honour.
20.
Who won the French open title recently ?

A.Rafael NadalRight Imagewrong Image
B.Andy Murray Right Imagewrong Image
C.Venus Williams Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ivan LendlRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rafael Nadal won the French open title recently defeating Stan Wawrink in Paris.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th June 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th June 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th June 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th June 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th June 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th June 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th June 2017

12th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th June 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
Current Affairs (2019+2018+2020 ) Yearly E-Book @ Rs.369/- Only
BUY NOW
RRB,IBPS PO,CLERK,SSC One Year Online Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only
BUY NOW