Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 10 June 2017

Last Updated: June 10, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz June 10, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 10, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 10, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 10, 2017

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 10 June 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 09 June 2017


Questions

1.
22nd European Union Film Festival (EUFF) kicked off in

A.BhubaneshwarRight Imagewrong Image
B.KolkataRight Imagewrong Image
C.New DelhiRight Imagewrong Image
D.ChennaiRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 22nd European Union Film Festival (EUFF) kicked off in New Delhi which will screen 22 films from 22 European countries at Siri Fort Auditorium
2.
Which Company launches BaNCS app development kit to help banks creating their own apps?

A.InfosysRight Imagewrong Image
B.CognizantRight Imagewrong Image
C.WiproRight Imagewrong Image
D.TCSRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
TCS launches BaNCS app development kit to help banks creating their own apps
3.
SBI reduces interest rate on home loan of above Rs. 75 lakh by how many basis points?

A.12Right Imagewrong Image
B.10Right Imagewrong Image
C.15Right Imagewrong Image
D.13Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
SBI reduces interest rate on home loan of above Rs. 75 lakh by 10 bps to 8.6%
4.
Canara bank partners with which insurance company to sell policies through its branches?

A.Life Insurance CorporationRight Imagewrong Image
B.United Insurance CompanyRight Imagewrong Image
C.New India Assurance CompanyRight Imagewrong Image
D.Bajaj Allianz General Insurance CompanyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Canara Bank has inked pact with the state-owned general insurer The New India Assurance Co to sell policies through its branches
5.
Kaladan was the first major project taken up by India in which country?

A.MyanmarRight Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaRight Imagewrong Image
C.BangladeshRight Imagewrong Image
D.PakistanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kaladan was the first major project taken up by India in Myanmar
6.
Who inaugurated Indian Railways' 1st HR Round Table Conference?

A.Smriti IraniRight Imagewrong Image
B.Pranab MukherjeeRight Imagewrong Image
C.Manohar ParrikarRight Imagewrong Image
D.Suresh Prabhakar PrabhuRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Minister of Railways Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu inaugurated Indian Railways' 1st HR Round Table Conference.
7.
Who received the 2016 AIFF Women's player of the year award?

A.Lochana MundaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Sasmita MalikRight Imagewrong Image
C.Ngangom Bala DeviRight Imagewrong Image
D.Oinam Bembem DeviRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sasmita Malik was adjudged the 2016 AIFF Women's player of the year
8.
Who received the All India Football Federation's (AIFF) inaugural player of the year 2016 award?

A.Alwyn GeorgeRight Imagewrong Image
B.Gurpreet Singh SandhuRight Imagewrong Image
C.Jeje LalpekhluaRight Imagewrong Image
D.Sunil ChhetriRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India and Mohun Bagan striker Jeje Lalpekhlua received the All India Football Federation's (AIFF) inaugural player of the year 2016 award
9.
'Selfie with Daughter' campaign was started by Sunil Jaglan in which state?

A.HaryanaRight Imagewrong Image
B.BiharRight Imagewrong Image
C.PunjabRight Imagewrong Image
D.Uttar PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 'Selfie with Daughter' campaign was started by Sunil Jaglan in June 2015 in village Bibipur in Haryana's Jind district
10.
What is the name of the app launched by President to raise awareness about female foeticide and sex selection?

A.Khoya PayaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Selfie with DaughterRight Imagewrong Image
C.Shetkari MasikRight Imagewrong Image
D.Kisan SuvidhaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee launched the 'Selfie with Daughter' mobile application to raise awareness about female foeticide and sex selection
11.
How much percent duties would be levied on Chinese hot-rolled flat steel by EU?

A.28.7Right Imagewrong Image
B.35.9Right Imagewrong Image
C.13.2Right Imagewrong Image
D.45.5Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
EU (Europeon Union) would levy duties of up to 35.9 percent on Chinese hot-rolled flat steel.
12.
China has condemned which organisation for imposing new anti-dumping duties on its steel products?

A.Asia Pacific Economic CooperationRight Imagewrong Image
B.United Nations OrganisationRight Imagewrong Image
C.Commonwealth of NationsRight Imagewrong Image
D.European UnionRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China has condemned the European Commission for imposing new anti-dumping duties on its steel products.
13.
Name the host city of 2020 International Olympic Games

A.Rio de JaneiroRight Imagewrong Image
B.Los AngelesRight Imagewrong Image
C.TokyoRight Imagewrong Image
D.BeijingRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
2020 Olympics to be held in Tokyo
14.
How many new events has been approved by International Olympic Committee for 2020 Games?

A.15Right Imagewrong Image
B.14Right Imagewrong Image
C.12Right Imagewrong Image
D.13Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Olympic Committee approves 15 new events for 2020 Tokyo Games.
15.
NITI Aayog has launched SATH program to initiate transformation in the

A.Agricultural SectorRight Imagewrong Image
B.Education and health sectorsRight Imagewrong Image
C.Industrial SectorRight Imagewrong Image
D.Transportation SectorRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NITI Aayog has launched SATH, a program providing ‘Sustainable Action for Transforming Human capital’ with the State Governments to initiate transformation in the education and health sectors.
16.
Which Indian IT Company became the first to declare the Donald Trump as a potential 'threat to business'?

A.InfosysRight Imagewrong Image
B.CognizantRight Imagewrong Image
C.WiproRight Imagewrong Image
D.TCSRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Wipro has become the first Indian business house to declare the President of the United State, Donald Trump as a potential 'threat to business', in its annual filing with the US Securities and Exchange Commission.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th June 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th June 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th June 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th June 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th June 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th June 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th June 2017

10th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th June 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF