Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 01 June 2017

Last Updated: June 1, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz June 1, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 1, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 1, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 1, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 01 June 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 31 May 2017


Questions

1.
Which country with India became the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) recently ?

A.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
B.Italy Right Imagewrong Image
C.Japan Right Imagewrong Image
D.North KoreaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India became the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) with Pakistan recently.
2.
Which government launched the T-Wallet recently?

A.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
B.TelanganaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Kolkata Right Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Telangana Government launched the T-Wallet recently.
3.
Who is the new Economic Affairs Secretary of India ?

A.Tapan Ray Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ashok Lavasa Right Imagewrong Image
C.Hasmukh Adhia Right Imagewrong Image
D.Praveen NairRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tapan Ray is the new Economic Affairs Secretary of India.
4.
Which law is introduced in China recently?

A.Anti-Terrorism LawRight Imagewrong Image
B.Cyber security lawRight Imagewrong Image
C.Media related law Right Imagewrong Image
D.Emergency situation lawRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China launched Cybersecurity law recently.
5.
Who is elected as the Asia ‘s International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) as a Board of Director (BoD) ?

A.Dhanraj Choudhary Right Imagewrong Image
B.Mukesh Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
C.Anil Yadav Right Imagewrong Image
D.Kamal SinghRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dhanraj Choudhary is elected as the Asia ‘s International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) as a Board of Director (BoD).
6.
With, Which country India lost its economic tag recently ?

A.PakistanRight Imagewrong Image
B.Japan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sri Lanka Right Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India lost its economic tag recently with the country China.
7.
Which probe does the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) planned to launch in 2018 ?

A.Surveyor program Right Imagewrong Image
B.Mariner Program Right Imagewrong Image
C.Landsat program Right Imagewrong Image
D.Parker Solar ProbeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Parker Solar Probe the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) planned to launch in 2018.
8.
How many million dollars agreement did India Signed with the World Bank recently?

A.20 million Right Imagewrong Image
B.36 million Right Imagewrong Image
C.24 million Right Imagewrong Image
D.64 millionRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India signed 36 million dollars with the World Bank recently.
9.
Who inaugurated theTelangana Solar Plant recently?

A.Shri Narendra Modi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Suresh Prabhu Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Dinesh KumarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Arun Jaitley inaugurated the inaugurates Telangana Solar Plant recently.
10.
Which date is observed as World Milk Day ?

A.May 25 Right Imagewrong Image
B.July 5 Right Imagewrong Image
C.June 1 Right Imagewrong Image
D.August 9Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
June 1 is observed as World Milk Day.
11.
Which scheme is being launched by the Telangana Government recently ?

A.Water SchemeRight Imagewrong Image
B.E - Digital Wallet Right Imagewrong Image
C.Health cards Right Imagewrong Image
D.Fee reimbursementRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
E - Digital Wallet scheme is being launched by the Telangana Government recently.
12.
With Which bank the Asian Development Bank signs $100 million loan to finance solar rooftop projects recently ?

A.Canara BankRight Imagewrong Image
B.Punjab National Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Bank of Baroda Right Imagewrong Image
D.State Bank of MysoreRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Asian Development Bank signs $100 million with Punjab National Bank to finance solar rooftop projects recently.
13.
Who resigned the post of BCCI administration recently ?

A.‎Rajeev ShuklaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Amitabh Choudhary Right Imagewrong Image
C.‎Vinod Rai Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ramachandra GuhaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ramachandra Guha resigned the post of BCCI administration recently.
14.
Which program to launch by the Ministry of Earth Sciences recently ?

A.Surya Mitra Scheme Right Imagewrong Image
B.Deep Ocean Mission Right Imagewrong Image
C.National Livestock Management Programme Right Imagewrong Image
D.Blue RevolutionRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Deep Ocean Mission program to launch by the Ministry of Earth Sciences recently.
15.
Which country launched cyber security Law recently?

A.ChinaRight Imagewrong Image
B.England Right Imagewrong Image
C.Indonesia Right Imagewrong Image
D.ThailandRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China launched cyber security Law recently.
16.
Which country loses its Fast Growing Economy Tag to China ?

A.PakistanRight Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Indonesia Right Imagewrong Image
D.EnglandRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India country loses its Fast Growing Economy Tag to China.
17.
Which day is celebrated on June 1 across the world ?

A.World Health DayRight Imagewrong Image
B.World Milk DayRight Imagewrong Image
C.World Earth Day Right Imagewrong Image
D.World Diabetes DayRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Milk Day is celebrated on June 1 across the world.
18.
Which bank signed with India for Loan Agreement of 36 million dollar recently?

A.State Bank of India Right Imagewrong Image
B.Reserve Bank of India Right Imagewrong Image
C.World Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Dena BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Bank signed with India for Loan Agreement of 36 million dollars recently.
19.
Which company Co - Founder built the world’s largest plane to launch rockets into space ?

A.InfosysRight Imagewrong Image
B.Amazon Right Imagewrong Image
C.Wipro Right Imagewrong Image
D.MicrosoftRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Microsoft company Co-founder launched the 'Stratolaunch' which is world's largest plane to launch rockets into space.
20.
Which service is newly introduced by the Indian Railways recently?

A.Train service Right Imagewrong Image
B.IRCTC app Right Imagewrong Image
C.'Buy Now, Pay Later' Right Imagewrong Image
D.Wifi ServicesRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
'Buy Now, Pay Later' service is newly introduced by the Indian Railways recently.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 1st June 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 1st June 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 1st June 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 1st June 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 1st June 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 1st June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 1st June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 1st June 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 1st June 2017

1st June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 1st June 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF