Current Affairs Quiz 9th June 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz June 9, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 9, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 9, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
According to Forbes Who is the 25th position in 2016 Most Powerful Women list

A.Mary Barra
B.Chanda Kochhar
C.Arundhati Bhattacharya
D.Shobhana Bhartia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Forbes has released the list of World’s 100 Most Powerful Women of 2016 showing women on 6 June 2016 who impacted businesses, media, philanthropy, politics and more. Four metrics: money (net worth, company revenues or GDP), media presence, spheres of influence, and impact, were analysed to prepare the list. Highlights of the List : The world’s most powerful woman in the list is German Chancellor Angela Merkel who fetched the first spot for the sixth consecutive year.The top three most powerful in the list are politicians: Germany’s Angela Merkel, U.S. presidential candidate Hillary Clinton and Federal Reserve Chair Janet Yellen. Mary Barra, CEO of General Motors, tops the list in the automotive section.Gwynne Shotwell, the President-COO of SpaceX, is the top woman in Construction & Engineering at 76th position. Christine Lagarde, Managing Director of International Monetary Fund, fetched the 6th spot. Diane von Furstenberg, Owner, Fashion Designer, Diane von Furstenberg Studio, L.P., stands at 71th position in the Fashion and Retail category. Oprah Winfrey stands at 21st position in the ranking. Newcomers joining this year’s list include seven world leaders, two philanthropists, five CEOs, two billionaires, one editor-in-chief, two company chairpersons, and three U.S. Supreme Court justices. 20 women are off the list from last year, among them Ellen Pullman, Renee James, Dilma Rousseff, Cristina Kirschner, and Elizabeth Holmes.A host of celebrities, including Ellen Degeneres, Taylor Swift, and Angelina Jolie, came off the list this year. Scottish First Minister Nicola Sturgeon, Nobel Peace Prize winner Aung Sun Suu Kyi, and Taiwanese president Tsai Ing-wen are included in this year’s list.Wellcome Trust chair Eliza Manningham-Buller and UNESCO director-general Irina Bokova join a host of women who are dedicated to helping solve the world’s problems. Angela Merkel Hillary Clinton Janet Yellen Melinda Gates Mary Barra Christine Lagarde Sheryl Sandberg Susan Wojcicki Meg Whitman Ana Patricia Botín Indian Women in the list : Four Indians have been named in Forbes list including Arundhati Bhattacharya, Chair-Managing Director of State Bank of India (SBI), who stood at 25th position. Chanda Kochhar, MD and CEO of ICICI Bank, was placed at 40th position. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw, Founder-chair of Biocon Limited, was placed at 77th position. Shobhana Bhartia, Chair, HT Media, was placed at 93rd position.
2.
A new smartphone app has been developed to alert users about terror attacks for which event, by the French government

A.French Open 2016
B.Euro 2016
C.European Championship 2016
D.Tour de France 2016


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The French government has launched a smartphone app to alert users to possible terror attacks and provide guidance on how to stay safe ahead of the Euro 2016 soccer tournament, which starts Friday. The app, called SAIP (Système d’alerte et d’information des populations), is part of the country’s efforts to enhance security ahead of the UEFA competition. The tournament, the continent’s largest sporting event, is expected to attract millions of people to the country. SAIP geolocates users who are near a potential attack and sends them an alert within 15 minutes with safety instructions, France’s interior ministry said Wednesday. It is intended for the fans watching games at stadiums and in fan zones outdoor venues where games are broadcast on giant screens as well as people living near the soccer venues, the ministry said. Users who opt out of its geolocation capability can set it to detect possible attacks in eight different postal code.
3.
Who has taken charge as Chief Executive for the Nuclear Fuel Complex (NFC) on 8 June 2016

A.Parthasarathy
B.Kalyanakrishnan
C.Rama Krishanan
D.Venkatramanan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Scientist G Kalyanakrishnan has taken charge as Chief Executive for the Nuclear Fuel Complex (NFC) on 8 June 2016.He took over the charge in place of Dr N Saibaba, who had retired on completion of two years of extended period of service. Kalyanakrishnan will also be the Chairman of the NFC Board. Prior to this assignment, Kalyanakrishnan was holding the position of Deputy Chief Executive, NFC. Kalyanakrishnan has a vast experience in erection and commissioning and operation of heavy water plants. He made several pioneering contributions in streamlining various activities and operations of the heavy water plants. He has played a key role in supply of reactor components for the forthcoming 500 MWe Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR), being constructed at Kalpakkam. After obtaining the bachelor degree in Chemical Engineering from the-then Regional Engineering College, Warangal in 1980, Kalyanakrishan joined Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC).
4.
Which corporate patriarch is stepping down from his post

A.Vijay Mallya
B.Adi Godrej
C.Ratan Tata
D.Osamu Suzuki


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Suzuki Motor Corp patriarch Osamu Suzuki is stepping down as chief executive and the Japanese automaker promised to cut executive pay and slash 2015 bonuses after the bruising admission of major flaws in its fuel tests. Executive Vice President Osamu Honda, who also served as chief technical officer, will retire, taking responsibility for the research and development team at the heart of the testing scandal. The company said that board members would choose the next CEO on June 29 after its annual shareholder's meeting, and that the top executive would be selected from among the board members. Japan's No. 4 automaker by sales said in May it had used the wrong methods to calculate mileage for models going back to 2010, widening a mileage testing storm that had already rocked smaller rival Mitsubishi Motors Corp.
5.
Who has been re-elected to IATA's Board of Governors

A.Douglas Parker
B.Naresh Goyal
C.Calin Rovinescu
D.Harry Hohmeister


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Jet Airways chairman Naresh Goyal has been re-elected to IATA's Board of Governors. This would be the fifth successive tenure for Goyal at the International Air Transport Association's (IATA) Board of Governors, the airline said in a release. Goyal is the only representative from India on this board.As a member of the board of governors, Goyal will participate in providing policy directives and guidance to IATA industry committees and to their subsidiary bodies. Goyal will serve a three-year term, lasting until the close of IATA's 75th AGM in 2019.IATA represents more than 260 member airlines, and plays a key role in helping formulate global policy on critical aviation issues. Goyal was first elected to the board in 2004. Jet Airways flies to 68 destinations and currently has a fleet of 116 aircraft.
6.
India has ranked at what position on the Global Peace Index

A.135
B.126
C.141
D.156


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India was ranked low at 141st place on a Global Peace Index making it less peaceful than countries like Burundi, Serbia and Burkina Faso with violence taking a USD 680-billion toll on its economy in 2015. In a ranking of 163 countries, compiled by global think tank Institute for Economics and Peace (IEP), Syria has been named as the least peaceful, followed by South Sudan, Iraq, Afghanistan and Somalia. On the other hand, Iceland was ranked as the world's most peaceful country, followed by Denmark and Austria. India has moved up two position, from 141st last year, but the study said the country's peace score has "deteriorated" over the past year which means the slight rise in ranking could be due to worse performance of others. India's position has deteriorated when it comes to peace "by 5 per cent largely due to deteriorations in the indicators measuring UN peacekeeping funding and the level of political terror.Within South Asia, Bhutan was ranked best (13th overall rank), while India was fifth followed by Pakistan at sixth (overall 153rd) and Afghanistan at sixth place (global 160th). India's scores for ongoing domestic and international conflict and militarisation have deteriorated slightly. The country remains vulnerable to acts of terror and security threats at its shared border with Pakistan. At the same time, Sri Lanka saw the greatest upswing in its score in the region and the report attributed the country's increased peacefulness to "better relations with neighbouring countries, particularly India.The GPI 2016 ranks 163 independent states and territories according to their level of peacefulness. The economic impact of violence on the global economy touched USD 13.6 trillion or 13.3 per cent of gross world product. The amount is also equivalent to 11 times the size of global foreign direct investment. According to the report, world became a less peaceful in 2016, mainly on account of increased terrorism and higher levels of political instability. Rankings of 81 countries have improved but the deterioration in another 79 outweighed these gains. IEP Founder and Executive Chairman Steve Killelea said increasing internationalisation of internal conflicts has coincided with UN peacekeeping funding reaching record highs in 2016. However, peace building and peacekeeping spending remains proportionately small compared to the economic impact of violence, representing just two per cent of global losses from armed conflict.In 2015, violence containment expenditure in India totalled USD 679.8 billion PPP, an increase of 7 per cent from 2008. At 9 per cent of GDP this was ranked 65th in the world. As per the report, addressing the global disparity in peace and achieving an overall 10 per cent decrease in the economic impact of violence would produce a peace dividend of USD 1.36 trillion. This is approximately equivalent to the size of world food exports.
7.
According to WHO which country has become the first Asian country to eliminate mother-to-child HIV transmission

A.Cuba
B.Thailand
C.Zimbabwe
D.Swaziland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Health Organization (WHO) has announced that Thailand has become the first Asian country to eliminate mother-to-child HIV transmission. In this regard, Thailand’s Minister of Health was presented with the certificate of validation during a ceremony, which took place on the eve of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) High-Level Meeting on Ending AIDS in New York. The mother-to-child transmission of HIV in Thailand has been reduced to less than 2% and all pregnant women living with HIV have access to antiretroviral (ARV) therapy to reduce transmission of virus from mother to child during pergrency. Under Thailand’s Universal Health Coverage framework routine screening and universal free medication for pregnant women with HIV was crucial in stopping the virus being passed to new generations. Previously, Cuba was the only other country and first country in the world to eliminate mother-to-child transmission under the WHO’s criteria back in July 2015. The chances of mother-to-child transmission of HIV to their children during pregnancy are 15-45% if they are untreated. The risk of transmission of virus in the new born can reduced with the medication of antiretroviral medicines.
8.
The US has returned 200 stolen cultural artifacts to which country

A.Egypt
B.Greece
C.India
D.Egypt


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The US has returned to India over 200 stolen cultural artifacts , some dating back 2,000 years, estimated at $100 million, with Prime Minister Narendra Modi describing the cultural heritage as a great binding force in bilateral relationships. Usually relationship between the countries of the world are very often covered by the present. It is present that plays a big role, but sometimes heritage becomes important in the relations of two countries. Sometimes what cannot be done by living persons is done by idols .Both governments and law enforcement agencies of these countries now have become more alert on trafficking of cultural artifacts and are not only working to prevent it but also to send it back to the place of its origin . For some, these artifacts may be measured in monetary terms and could be in millions for them, but for the people of India, it is a part of our culture and heritage that joins us to our past, that joins us to our values .Referring to the Indus Valley civilisation, he said tourists are now flocking to India to see towns dating back 5,000 years. Indian Ambassador to the US Arun K Singh said on Monday 12 artifacts have been returned and process has begun for the transfer of rest of the treasured artifacts. Items returned included religious statues, bronzes and terra-cotta pieces, some dating back 2,000 years, looted from some of India's most treasured religious sites. Among the pieces returned is a statue of Saint Manikkavichavakar, a Hindu mystic and poet from the Chola period (circa 850 AD to 1250 AD) stolen from the Sivan Temple in Chennai, which is valued at $1.5 million. Also included in the collection is a bronze sculpture of the Hindu god Ganesh estimated to be 1,000-year-old. The artifacts that speak about India's astounding history and beautiful culture are beginning their journey home, said US Attorney General Loretta E Lynch. The majority of the pieces repatriated in the ceremony were seized during Operation Hidden Idol, an investigation that began in 2007 after Homeland Security Investigations (HSI) special agents received a tip about a shipment of seven crates destined for the US manifested as marble garden table sets. Artifacts were also found in the Honolulu Museum and Peabody Essex, who promptly partnered with HSI to surrender illicit cultural property stemming from Kapoor. HSI special agents have executed a series of search warrants targeting Kapoor's New York City gallery, along with warehouses and storage facilities linked to the dealer.
9.
NATO launched Anaconda-16 exercise in which country

A.Russia
B.US
C.Poland
D.Argentina


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Poland and its NATO partners have kicked off their largest-ever joint military exercises aimed at shoring up security on the alliance's eastern flank amid the West's worst standoff with Russia since the end of the Cold War.The two-week long Anaconda manoeuvres are aimed at "checking the alliance's ability to defend its eastern flank. More than 31,000 soldiers from 24 NATO and former-Soviet "Partnership for Peace" states including Ukraine are taking part in the manoeuvres, held biannually across Poland since 2006.Some 14,000 US troops will join 12,000 Polish soldiers and around 1,000 from Britain for the exercises involving some 3,000 vehicles, 105 planes and 12 naval vessels While NATO cut all practical cooperation with Moscow following Russia's Ukraine intervention, the US-led alliance has said it will hold formal talks with the Russians before the July 8-9 summit. But just last month Moscow and Washington accused each other of mounting an aggressive military presence in northern Europe as the United States broke ground on a missile shield in NATO allies Poland and Romania. Russia has vowed to "end threats" posed by the system, despite US assurances that it is intended to ward of potential attacks by so-called "rogue states" in the Middle East. That tactic is based on deception rather than a formal declaration of war, NATO strategists say and suggest Russia used it to annex Crimea by covertly deploying unidentified troops.
10.
Who has quit the president of United Biscuits

A.Marco Jesi
B.Helen Pitcher
C.Jayant Kapre
D.Jim Zaza


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
United Biscuits president Jayant Kapre has quit after leading the maker of McVities biscuits to a Rs 150 crore-plus company in six years . Kapre is joining American flavours maker International Flavors & Fragrances (IFF), a business-to-business supplier of flavours to makers of soft drinks, biscuits, confectionery and alcoholic beverages. He is taking over as managing director of the firm. United Biscuits is yet to name a successor to Kapre who was the first employee of the British biscuit maker in the country, joining as president for India and South East Asia in 2009. An alumnus of IIM-Ahmedabad, Kapre, 43, started his career at Hindustan Unilever in 1996, and later worked with Gillette, Accenture, Wrigley and PepsiCo before joining United Biscuits. McVities, which hit the Indian market in 2010, is now doing sales of over Rs 150 crore. Over the past six months, the brand has moved beyond its high-margin core digestives segment to Marie biscuits and cookies aimed at the mass market. While Parle Products and Britannia are vying for the top spot in the Rs 26,000-plus crore biscuits sector in the country followed closely by ITC, other such as United Biscuits and Mondelez have been gaining share in niche segments such as digestives and cookies. United Biscuits was acquired by Turkish food and beverage firm Yildiz Holding two years back, making UB-Yildiz the world's third largest biscuits player after Mondelez and Kellogg. Yildiz, which owns Godiva chocolates and De Met's Candy Company, had acquired UB from private equity firms Blackstone and PAI Partners for about 2 billion pounds (about Rs 20,000 crore then).
11.
Which port won the best performance award for efficiency from Shipping Ministry

A.Paradip Port
B.V.O.Chidambaranar Port
C.Kochi port
D.Jawaharlal Nehru Port


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Paradip Port Trust received Best Performance Award from Shipping Ministry. The Port showed best improvement in efficiency parameters for the year 2015-16. N. Vaiyapuri, Deputy Chairman, PPT received the award during the review meeting held at Panaji, Goa. Paradip Port Trust has achieved outstanding efficiency parameters among the major Ports. Vessel turn round time has been drastically reduced by 36% from 7.01 days in 2014-15 to 4.50 days during 2015-16. Similarly, berth day output has also increased by 19% from 17,736 metric tonnes to 21,139 metric tonnes. The mechanised coal berths being used for loading the thermal coal for power plants located in southern states have also recorded throughput increase by 23% from 32,880 metric tonnes to 40,440 metric tonnes.
12.
Which tropical fish species is best known for splitting pressurised water jets to shoot prey out of the air and is a “smart” animal, according to research

A.Archefish
B.Angel fish
C.Goldfish
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A tropical fish can tell one human face from another despite lacking a brain section that homo sapiens and other "smart" animals use for this task, scientists said on June 8, 2016 The astonishing ability was demonstrated in experiments with eight archerfish, a tropical species best known for spitting pressurised water jets to shoot prey out of the air Instead of aiming at bugs, the sharpshooting fish were taught to spit at pictures of human faces displayed on a computer monitor suspended over their aquarium. The fish, which require excellent vision for hunting, were first introduced to two faces, and conditioned to spit at one of them in exchange for a food reward. The researchers then tested whether the fish would recognise, and spit at, the familiar face among 44 new ones. The fish got it right more than 80 percent of the time. Understanding fish intelligence may shed light on our own brain function- whether facial recognition is an innate or learned ability
13.
Mathura violence is associated with which of the following state

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Haryana
D.Uttarakhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Akhilesh Yadav has appointed a judicial commission to probe into the recent Mathura violence hours on 7 June 2016. The Judicial commission will be headed by retired Allahabad High Court judge Justice Mirza Imtiyaz Murtaza. It has been asked to submit its report in two months. The commission was formed after the Supreme Court refused to entertain a plea seeking a CBI probe into the incident. Course of Action for the Judicial Commission : The commission has been mandated to conduct the inquiry on six points of reference. Among other aspects it will find out the reasons because of which such a big incident occurred, the lapses on the part of police and intelligence failure if any. It will look into the plan and preparedness of district administration and its effectiveness.Meanwhile, the administrative inquiry by Aligarh commissioner has been disbanded. Matura Violence of Uttar Pradesh : Mathura Violence or can be termed as an armed conflict at Jawahar Bagh public park, led to death of at least 24 people including a Superintendent of Police (City) Mukul Dwivedi and SHO Santosh Kumar, started on 2 June 2016. Cause behind the violence : The violence started after the state police on Allahabad High Court’s order tried to evict the group, named as Swadhin Bharat Vidhik Satyagrah, from the Jawahar Bagh (a public park) which was captured by them Since April 2014. The group led by Ram Vriksh Yadav, once a follower of Jai Gurudev, was running a parallel government, with complete administration, revenue and armed forces, within the 200-acre park. Demands of Swadhin Bharat Vidhik Satyagrah : Swadhin Bharat arrived in Mathura from Sagar district of Madhya Pradesh in April 2014. Jawahar Park was a place of halt, when they were heading to Delhi to stage a protest at Jantar Mantar.They stayed in the park after seeking permission to stay in it for a couple of day, but the halt never ended and continued over the time. They had several irrational demands like It was seeking a complete overhaul of the British-inspired political system. It demanded annulling the election of the President and Prime Minister. Replacement of the current Indian currency by Indian National Army currency (Azad Hind Bank currency).Sale of 40-60 litres of fuel for a rupee
14.
Who is the head of judicial commision to probe into the recent Mathura violence hours on 7 June 2016

A.Rakesh Tiwari
B.Vineet Saran
C.Mahendra Pratap Singh
D.Mirza Imtiyaz Murtaza


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Akhilesh Yadav has appointed a judicial commission to probe into the recent Mathura violence hours on 7 June 2016. The Judicial commission will be headed by retired Allahabad High Court judge Justice Mirza Imtiyaz Murtaza. It has been asked to submit its report in two months. The commission was formed after the Supreme Court refused to entertain a plea seeking a CBI probe into the incident. Course of Action for the Judicial Commission : The commission has been mandated to conduct the inquiry on six points of reference. Among other aspects it will find out the reasons because of which such a big incident occurred, the lapses on the part of police and intelligence failure if any. It will look into the plan and preparedness of district administration and its effectiveness.Meanwhile, the administrative inquiry by Aligarh commissioner has been disbanded. Matura Violence of Uttar Pradesh : Mathura Violence or can be termed as an armed conflict at Jawahar Bagh public park, led to death of at least 24 people including a Superintendent of Police (City) Mukul Dwivedi and SHO Santosh Kumar, started on 2 June 2016. Cause behind the violence : The violence started after the state police on Allahabad High Court’s order tried to evict the group, named as Swadhin Bharat Vidhik Satyagrah, from the Jawahar Bagh (a public park) which was captured by them Since April 2014. The group led by Ram Vriksh Yadav, once a follower of Jai Gurudev, was running a parallel government, with complete administration, revenue and armed forces, within the 200-acre park. Demands of Swadhin Bharat Vidhik Satyagrah : Swadhin Bharat arrived in Mathura from Sagar district of Madhya Pradesh in April 2014. Jawahar Park was a place of halt, when they were heading to Delhi to stage a protest at Jantar Mantar.They stayed in the park after seeking permission to stay in it for a couple of day, but the halt never ended and continued over the time. They had several irrational demands like It was seeking a complete overhaul of the British-inspired political system. It demanded annulling the election of the President and Prime Minister. Replacement of the current Indian currency by Indian National Army currency (Azad Hind Bank currency).Sale of 40-60 litres of fuel for a rupee
15.
Who has launched the TCI IIM Calcutta joint study report on the operational efficiency of freight transportation by road in India in New Delhi

A.Nitin Gadkari
B.Narendra Modi
C.Mamta Banarjee
D.Arvind Kejriwal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Minister of Road Transport & Highways and Shipping Shri Nitin Gadkari launched the TCI IIM Calcutta joint study report on the operational efficiency of freight transportation by road in India in New Delhi.The report is based on a study commissioned by the Transport Corporation of India (TCI), of 28 routes in the country over the period 2014-15. According to the report, the average journey time and vehicle speed have improved across all the major routes,more needs to be done to reduce stoppage delays as this not only leads to wastage of time but also raises fuel consumption cost. Besides improving the toll collection infrastructure, the number of stops for various other purpose, such as documentation check and tax collection at state borders/check posts and on-road police intervention, should be minimized and the process of document checking and tax collection simplified to facilitate a smooth and seamless flow of goods across the country.
16.
How many Indian womens have been named in 2016 Forbes World's Most Powerful Women list

A.8
B.5
C.4
D.6


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Forbes has released the list of World’s 100 Most Powerful Women of 2016 showing women on 6 June 2016 who impacted businesses, media, philanthropy, politics and more.Four metrics: money (net worth, company revenues or GDP), media presence, spheres of influence, and impact, were analysed to prepare the list.Highlights of the List : The world’s most powerful woman in the list is German Chancellor Angela Merkel who fetched the first spot for the sixth consecutive year.The top three most powerful in the list are politicians: Germany’s Angela Merkel, U.S. presidential candidate Hillary Clinton and Federal Reserve Chair Janet Yellen.Mary Barra, CEO of General Motors, tops the list in the automotive section.Gwynne Shotwell, the President-COO of SpaceX, is the top woman in Construction
17.
According to the Forbes who is the top ranked in 2016 World's Most Powerful Women list

A.Janet Yellen
B.Hillary Clinton
C.Angela Merkel
D.Chanda Kochhar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Forbes has released the list of World’s 100 Most Powerful Women of 2016 showing women on 6 June 2016 who impacted businesses, media, philanthropy, politics and more.Four metrics: money (net worth, company revenues or GDP), media presence, spheres of influence, and impact, were analysed to prepare the list.Highlights of the List : The world’s most powerful woman in the list is German Chancellor Angela Merkel who fetched the first spot for the sixth consecutive year.The top three most powerful in the list are politicians: Germany’s Angela Merkel, U.S. presidential candidate Hillary Clinton and Federal Reserve Chair Janet Yellen.Mary Barra, CEO of General Motors, tops the list in the automotive section.Gwynne Shotwell, the President-COO of SpaceX, is the top woman in Construction
18.
Who has won the silver medal in 800 meters in the Josef Odlozil Memorial Athletics Meet

A.Dutee Chand
B.Tintu Luka
C.Sonika Kaliraman
D.Angel Mary


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tintu Luka, the Rio Olympics-bound Indian track and field athlete, on 7 June 2016 won a silver medal in 800 meters in the Josef Odlozil Memorial Athletics Meet in Prague, Czech Republic.To win the medal, she covered the distance with her season's best timing of 2:00.61 (2 minutes point Six One seconds). The reigning Asian champion was second behind 2013 World Youth Championship gold winner Anita Hinriksdottir of Iceland who ran the distance in 2:00.54 (2 minutes point five four seconds). 27-year-old Luka is still a long way to go as she is placed at 30th spot among the season's top list. Former world champion and London Olympics silver medallist Caster Semenya of South Africa is leading with 1:56.64 (1 minute, 56.six Four seconds). Semenya is followed by world indoor champion Francine Niyonsaba of Burundi with 1:56.92 (1 minute, 56.92 seconds) and Renelle Lamote of France with 1:58.01 (1 minute, 58.01 second). The Kerala runner, Luka holds the national record of 1:59.17 (1 minute, 59.17 second) which she did way back in 2010 at Continental Cup, Croatia. She qualified for Rio Olympics during the World Championships in Beijing in 2015.
19.
CGPCS is a is a coalition of states, international organisations, the private sector and civil society.What is the full form of CGPCS

A.Capital Group Private Client Services
B.Contact Group on Piracy off the Coast of Somalia
C.Contact Group on Piracy off the Coast of Samoa
D.Contact Group on Piracy off the Coast of Sudan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India became the co-chair of Working Group on Maritime Situational Awareness under Contact Group on Piracy off the Coast of Somalia (CGPCS) on 4 June 2016. This decision was taken through a consensus during the 19th Plenary Session of the CGPCS that took place in Mahe, Seychelles during 31 May to 3 June 2016. Steps taken by Indian Navy to ensure safety at Somalian Coast and in the Indian Ocean Region : The Indian Navy and Coast Guard have played a very important role by enhanced patrolling in the high seas and providing armed naval escorts to ships moving in the area. To protect Indian ships and Indian citizens employed in sea-faring duties, Indian Navy commenced anti-piracy patrols in the Gulf of Aden from 23 October 2008. In addition to escorting Indian-flagged ships, ships of other countries have also been escorted by the Indian Navy. Merchant ships are currently being escorted along the entire length (490 nm long and 20 nm wide) of the Internationally Recommended Transit Corridor (IRTC) which is heavily patrolled by Indian Navy. To maintain high degree of alertness in the region, around 19 coastal security operations and exercises have been undertaken over the past year. Contact Group on Piracy off the Coast of Somalia (CGPCS) : It is a coalition of states, international organisations, the private sector and civil society that came together to fight piracy together in a coordinated manner. It was established in response to United Nations Security Council Resolution 1851 (2008), later recalled and replaced with United Nations Security Council Resolution 1918 (2010). It works on the basis of Contact Group model that facilitates discussion and coordination of actions among states and organizations to suppress Somali piracy. Till now, more than 60 countries and international organizations, including India, have become part of this forum. Seychelles is the current Chairman of the CGPCS for the biennium 2016-17.
20.
Who is composed National anthem of Nepal

A.Ram Singh Thakuri
B.Ananda Samarakoon
C.Amber Gurung
D.Ahmad G. Chagla


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Amber Gurung, the legendary Nepali musician and composer of the country's national anthem, died on 7 June 2016. He was 78. He was suffering from diabetes and Parkinson's disease. He was cremated in Kathmandu with full state honours, which was attended by Deputy Prime Minister and Defence Minister Bhim Rawal. A contingent of the Nepal Army offered a final salute. Amber Gurung : Born and raised in Darjeeling, Gurung, composed more than 1000 songs including many era-defining numbers during his long career spanning four decades.Gurung composed the Nepali national anthem (in 2007) 'Sayau Thunga phoolkaa haamee', which was written by Byakul Maila.He served the musical sector for more than four decades after shifting to Nepal in 1969 at the invitation of King Mahendra. He was invited to Nepal to lead the music department at the Nepal Academy of Arts and Literature. Some of his composition along with the National Anthem of Nepal includes Nau Lakhe Tara and Rato Ra Chandra Surya.Gurung, who was also a lyricist and singer, also authored three books of lyrics and memoirs--Samaalera Raakha (1969), Akcharkaa Awajharu (2003), and an anthology of essays and memoirs, Kahaa Gae Ti Dinharu (2006). Awards felicitated on him include Hon. Colonel of Nepal Army for composing "Rato ra chandra Surya" (2011) Uttam Shanti Shahitya Puraskar (2007) Kantipur FM Lifetime Achievement Award (2006) Hits FM Lifetime Achievement Award (2001) Madhurima Phulkumar Mahato Puraskar, Kathmandu (2000) Jagadamba Shree, Kathmandu (1998) Giri Puraskar, Darjeeling, India (1994) Golden Flute Award (CEDOS), Sikkim, India (1993) Indra Rajya Laxmi Pragya Puraskar, Kathmandu (1987) Chinalata Puraskar, Kathmandu (1983)
21.
Which country is the current Chairman of the CGPCS for the biennium 2016-17

A.India
B.Somali
C.Qatar
D.Seychelles


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India became the co-chair of Working Group on Maritime Situational Awareness under Contact Group on Piracy off the Coast of Somalia (CGPCS) on 4 June 2016. This decision was taken through a consensus during the 19th Plenary Session of the CGPCS that took place in Mahe, Seychelles during 31 May to 3 June 2016. Steps taken by Indian Navy to ensure safety at Somalian Coast and in the Indian Ocean Region : The Indian Navy and Coast Guard have played a very important role by enhanced patrolling in the high seas and providing armed naval escorts to ships moving in the area. To protect Indian ships and Indian citizens employed in sea-faring duties, Indian Navy commenced anti-piracy patrols in the Gulf of Aden from 23 October 2008. In addition to escorting Indian-flagged ships, ships of other countries have also been escorted by the Indian Navy. Merchant ships are currently being escorted along the entire length (490 nm long and 20 nm wide) of the Internationally Recommended Transit Corridor (IRTC) which is heavily patrolled by Indian Navy. To maintain high degree of alertness in the region, around 19 coastal security operations and exercises have been undertaken over the past year. Contact Group on Piracy off the Coast of Somalia (CGPCS) : It is a coalition of states, international organisations, the private sector and civil society that came together to fight piracy together in a coordinated manner. It was established in response to United Nations Security Council Resolution 1851 (2008), later recalled and replaced with United Nations Security Council Resolution 1918 (2010). It works on the basis of Contact Group model that facilitates discussion and coordination of actions among states and organizations to suppress Somali piracy. Till now, more than 60 countries and international organizations, including India, have become part of this forum. Seychelles is the current Chairman of the CGPCS for the biennium 2016-17.
22.
Which country has the co-chair of Working Group on Maritime Situational Awareness under CGPCS on on 4 June 2016

A.India
B.Seychelles
C.US
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India became the co-chair of Working Group on Maritime Situational Awareness under Contact Group on Piracy off the Coast of Somalia (CGPCS) on 4 June 2016. This decision was taken through a consensus during the 19th Plenary Session of the CGPCS that took place in Mahe, Seychelles during 31 May to 3 June 2016. Steps taken by Indian Navy to ensure safety at Somalian Coast and in the Indian Ocean Region : The Indian Navy and Coast Guard have played a very important role by enhanced patrolling in the high seas and providing armed naval escorts to ships moving in the area. To protect Indian ships and Indian citizens employed in sea-faring duties, Indian Navy commenced anti-piracy patrols in the Gulf of Aden from 23 October 2008. In addition to escorting Indian-flagged ships, ships of other countries have also been escorted by the Indian Navy. Merchant ships are currently being escorted along the entire length (490 nm long and 20 nm wide) of the Internationally Recommended Transit Corridor (IRTC) which is heavily patrolled by Indian Navy. To maintain high degree of alertness in the region, around 19 coastal security operations and exercises have been undertaken over the past year. Contact Group on Piracy off the Coast of Somalia (CGPCS) : It is a coalition of states, international organisations, the private sector and civil society that came together to fight piracy together in a coordinated manner. It was established in response to United Nations Security Council Resolution 1851 (2008), later recalled and replaced with United Nations Security Council Resolution 1918 (2010). It works on the basis of Contact Group model that facilitates discussion and coordination of actions among states and organizations to suppress Somali piracy. Till now, more than 60 countries and international organizations, including India, have become part of this forum. Seychelles is the current Chairman of the CGPCS for the biennium 2016-17.
23.
The Nuclear Power Corporation of India (NPCIL) and the US firm Westinghouse have agreed to begin engineering work for how many nuclear power plant reactors in India

A.4
B.6
C.5
D.7


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Nuclear Power Corporation of India (NPCIL) and the US firm Westinghouse have agreed to begin engineering work for six nuclear power plant reactors in India. The engineering and site design work will begin immediately and the two sides will work toward finalizing the contractual arrangements by June 2017. The decision has been taken in this regards during the visit of PM Modi to the United States. As per the joint statement released by Mr. Modi and Mr. Obama, Once the project will complete, it would be among the largest of its kind. These nuclear reactors would bring clean energy to India and generate thousands of jobs and will also help to fullfill the promise of the US-India civil nuclear agreement and demonstrating a shared commitment to meet India's growing energy needs while reducing reliance on fossil fuels. The two leaders also noted the intention of India and the US Export-Import Bank to work together toward a competitive financing package for the project.
24.
Which of the following organization has approved 1.5 billion US dollar loan to Sri Lanka on 7 June 2016

A.International Monetary Fund (IMF)
B.World Bank
C.Asian Development Bank
D.Bank of America


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Monetary Fund (IMF) on 7 June 2016 approved 1.5 billion US dollar loan to Sri Lanka. IMF has already transferred 168 million US dollars as the first Instalment with immediate effect to support the country’s economy. The Executive Board of the IMF accepted this 36-month extended arrangement under its Extended Fund Facility (EFF) with Sri Lanka under special drawing rights. Highlights : An early disbursement of about 168.1 million US dollars will be made immediately. The remaining amount will be settled in six installments on quarterly reviews.There will be an additional 650 million US dollars support in other multilateral and bilateral loans, bringing total support to about 2.2 billion US dollars. This funding is aimed at : Meeting balance of payments needs arising from external environment and pressures.Raising revenue through new taxes Financing the additional budget spending To achieve the above laid objectives, IMF will envisage implementation of a set of reforms under following six pillars : Fiscal consolidation, Revenue mobilization,Public financial management reform, State enterprise reform,Transition to flexible inflation targeting under a flexible exchange rate regime,Reforms in the trade and investment regime Sri Lanka has an IMF quota of 578.8 million SDR. It became a member of the IMF on 29 August 1950.
25.
Which of the following Indian Origin professor has been awarded the prestigious Regius Professorship in Manufacturing by Queen Elizabeth II for his outstanding contribution in manufacturing

A.Venkatraman Ramakrishnan
B.Kumar Bhattacharyya
C.Kumble R. Subbaswamy
D.Harish-Chandra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Eminent Indian-origin professor Lord Kumar Bhattacharyya has been awarded the prestigious Regius Professorship in Manufacturing by Queen Elizabeth II for his outstanding contribution in manufacturing. Through his career, he has advised the UK government on manufacturing, innovation, and technology. He is an IIT-Kharagpur alumnus. Bhattacharyya has founded Warwick Manufacturing Group (WMG), at the University of Warwick in 1980 to invigorate UK manufacturing. Warwick Manufacturing Group (WMG) has been granted the Regius Professorship for its academic research which has contributed to driving growth and improving productivity. The award falls under the Royal Prerogative, with each appointment being approved by the Queen upon Ministerial advice. Sushanta Kumar Bhattacharyya : Sushanta Kumar Bhattacharyya, Baron Bhattacharyya, Kt. CBE FREng FRS (born 6 June 1940) is an Indian British engineer, educator and government advisor. In 1980 he became Professor of Manufacturing Systems at the University of Warwick and founded the Warwick Manufacturing Group. In 2004 he was made a life peer and became a member of the House of Lords.
26.
Which company is topped the Fortune 500 list for the 4th consecutive year

A.Apple
B.Berkshire Hathaway
C.ExxonMobil
D.Walmart


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
American multinational retail corporation, Walmart is topped the Fortune 500 list for the 4th consecutive year.Rounding out the top 10 in the 62nd annual rankings, based on total revenues for their fiscal years: ExxonMobil, Apple, Berkshire Hathaway, McKesson, UnitedHealth Group, CVS Health,General Motors, Ford Motor and AT&T. Apple, which was the most profitable company on the list, with $53 billion in profits, was among companies making big moves this year, jumping to No. 3 from No. 5 last year. Other movers in the top 25 included Amazon.com (No. 18) and Walgreens (No. 19), which moved into the top 20 from No. 29 and No. 35 last year. And Microsoft (No. 25) made the top 25 for the first time, up from No. 31 last year. Facebook jumped 85 spots to No. 157, while Netflix leaped 95 spots to No. 379 (from No. 474) and Expedia moved 73 to No. 385. More than half of Fortune 500 companies saw sales drop, including No. 1 Walmart, which had a sales decline of 0.7% in 2015. For the entire list, revenues were down 4.2% from 2015.
27.
Famous musician and composer Amber Gurung has passed away on 7 June 2016.He is associated with which country

A.Sri Lanka
B.Myanmar
C.Nepal
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Amber Gurung, the legendary Nepali musician and composer of the country's national anthem, died on 7 June 2016. He was 78. He was suffering from diabetes and Parkinson's disease. He was cremated in Kathmandu with full state honours, which was attended by Deputy Prime Minister and Defence Minister Bhim Rawal. A contingent of the Nepal Army offered a final salute. Amber Gurung : Born and raised in Darjeeling, Gurung, composed more than 1000 songs including many era-defining numbers during his long career spanning four decades.Gurung composed the Nepali national anthem (in 2007) 'Sayau Thunga phoolkaa haamee', which was written by Byakul Maila.He served the musical sector for more than four decades after shifting to Nepal in 1969 at the invitation of King Mahendra. He was invited to Nepal to lead the music department at the Nepal Academy of Arts and Literature. Some of his composition along with the National Anthem of Nepal includes Nau Lakhe Tara and Rato Ra Chandra Surya.Gurung, who was also a lyricist and singer, also authored three books of lyrics and memoirs--Samaalera Raakha (1969), Akcharkaa Awajharu (2003), and an anthology of essays and memoirs, Kahaa Gae Ti Dinharu (2006). Awards felicitated on him include Hon. Colonel of Nepal Army for composing "Rato ra chandra Surya" (2011) Uttam Shanti Shahitya Puraskar (2007) Kantipur FM Lifetime Achievement Award (2006) Hits FM Lifetime Achievement Award (2001) Madhurima Phulkumar Mahato Puraskar, Kathmandu (2000) Jagadamba Shree, Kathmandu (1998) Giri Puraskar, Darjeeling, India (1994) Golden Flute Award (CEDOS), Sikkim, India (1993) Indra Rajya Laxmi Pragya Puraskar, Kathmandu (1987) Chinalata Puraskar, Kathmandu (1983)
28.
CEMCA is an arm of the Vancouver-based Commonwealth of Learning (COL).What is the full form of CEMCA

A.Centro de Estudios MexiCAnos
B.Commonwealth Educational Media Centre for Asia
C.Common Educational Media Centre for Australia
D.Commonwealth Exercise Media Centre for Asia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shahid Rasool, a communication technology specialist, on 7 June 2016 took charge as the Director of the Commonwealth Educational Media Centre for Asia (CEMCA). Rasool will guide CEMCA in its mission to ensure effective utilisation of educational media resources for distance education.He was earlier the Director of the Educational Multimedia Research Centre, University of Kashmir. He earned his MS Degree in Communication Technology from Syracuse University and has a doctorate in mass communication and journalism from the University of Kashmir. Commonwealth Educational Media Centre for Asia (CEMCA) : CEMCA is an arm of the Vancouver-based Commonwealth of Learning (COL).Headquartered in New Delhi, CEMCA was set up in 1994 in response to calls by Asian Commonwealth countries for a greater focus on distance education.CEMCA was established as a regional centre to promote meaningful, relevant and appropriate use of Media and Technology to serve the educational and training needs of the Commonwealth Member States of Asia. CEMCA works in eight Commonwealth Countries of Asia including India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Maldives, Brunei Darussalam, Malaysia and Singapore.
29.
Who has launched the Surya Mitra mobile App at National Workshop on Rooftop Solar Power in New Delhi

A.Narendra Modi
B.Arun Jaitley
C.Piyush Goyal
D.Rajanath Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Power Minister Piyush Goyal launched Surya Mitra mobile App at National Workshop on Rooftop Solar Power in New Delhi on 7 June 2016. The App will be very useful in the field of Renewable energy to serve customers at their doorsteps with quality installation, repair, and Observations and Measurements (O&M) services. Surya Mitra Mobile App : The Mobile App was developed by National Institute of Solar Energy (NISE) which is an autonomous institution of Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE). It is a high end technology platform that can handle thousands of calls simultaneously and can efficiently monitor all visits of Suryamitra’s. The trained Suryamitra’s who opts for entrepreneurship have joined in the Mobile App in several states.These Suryamitras are once again sensitized by NISE on soft skills Customer Relations Management, Punctuality and are now ready to deliver the services. Uses of Surya Mitra App : This innovative mobile approach shall enhance the employment of trained youth in solar PV technology. It also improve the businesses of solar entrepreneurs because of quality servicing, maintenance and repairing professionals are now available to customers at the click of a button on their mobiles. The App can be utilized to maintain off grid Solar PV system to keep it in good condition. It would come handy with respect to O & M, Repair and maintenance of solar pumps.It will be very useful to maintain the existing solar water heater systems that are already installed in various states and to install new systems properly. Suryamitra initiative : It is skill development program of the Union Government to create skilled manpower in installation, commissioning, and Operation & Maintenance of solar power plants and equipment.The objective is to provide employability and entrepreneurship to rural and urban youth & women.MNRE set a target of 50000 Suryamitras of skilled manpower in solar energy sector in next 3 years. It is funded completely by Union Government and is a residential program that is implemented by NISE across India. National Institute of Solar Energy (NISE) : It is an autonomous institution of Ministry of New and Renewable (MNRE). It is the apex National R&D institution in the field Solar Energy.The institute is involved in demonstration, standardization, interactive research, training and testing of solar energy technologies and systems.
30.
NSG is a multinational body concerned with reducing nuclear proliferation.What is the fullform of NSG

A.Nuclear Suppliers Group
B.National Security Guards
C.Naval Support Group
D.Narrowband Services Gateway


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India has managed to win crucial support from Switzerland for Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG) membership. In this regard, Swiss President Johann Schneider-Ammann has announced his country’s support for India’s membership to the elite NSG. India was able to gain support of Switzerland after Prime Minister Narendra Modi held comprehensive talks with Swiss counterparts during his official state visit. This major diplomatic push for India’s NSG membership comes at the time when the group at its plenary meetings to be held on 9th June 2016 in Vienna and 24th June 2016 in Seoul is going to take India’s application for discussion. Switzerland is a key member of the elite NSG and its support for India’s bid for membership is seen as crucial in the backdrop of China’s stiff opposition. China is opposing India’s bid to membership to NSG on the need for consensus as it is not a signatory to the Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty (NPT). The NSG works under the principle of unanimity and even one country’s vote against India may scuttle its bid. So far, US, Japan and many other member countries of NSG have strongly supported India’s inclusion in the elite group based on its non-proliferation track record. Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG) : NSG is a multinational body concerned with reducing nuclear proliferation by controlling the export and re-transfer of materials that may be used for development of nuclear weapons. It was set up in 1974 as a reaction to India’s first successful nuclear tests (code name Smiling Buddha conducted on 18 May 1974) to stop so called misuse of nuclear material meant for peaceful purposes. Currently, NSG has 48 members.
31.
Which country has opposed India's bid to membership to NSG on the need for consensus as it is not a signatory to the Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty (NPT)

A.Russia
B.China
C.US
D.Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India has managed to win crucial support from Switzerland for Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG) membership. In this regard, Swiss President Johann Schneider-Ammann has announced his country’s support for India’s membership to the elite NSG. India was able to gain support of Switzerland after Prime Minister Narendra Modi held comprehensive talks with Swiss counterparts during his official state visit.This major diplomatic push for India’s NSG membership comes at the time when the group at its plenary meetings to be held on 9th June 2016 in Vienna and 24th June 2016 in Seoul is going to take India’s application for discussion. Switzerland is a key member of the elite NSG and its support for India’s bid for membership is seen as crucial in the backdrop of China’s stiff opposition. China is opposing India’s bid to membership to NSG on the need for consensus as it is not a signatory to the Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty (NPT). The NSG works under the principle of unanimity and even one country’s vote against India may scuttle its bid. So far, US, Japan and many other member countries of NSG have strongly supported India’s inclusion in the elite group based on its non-proliferation track record.Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG) : NSG is a multinational body concerned with reducing nuclear proliferation by controlling the export and re-transfer of materials that may be used for development of nuclear weapons. It was set up in 1974 as a reaction to India’s first successful nuclear tests (code name Smiling Buddha conducted on 18 May 1974) to stop so called misuse of nuclear material meant for peaceful purposes. Currently, NSG has 48 members.
32.
Which country will held the men's Hockey Junior World Cup 2016 announced by the International Hockey Federation (FIH)

A.Argentina
B.Belgium
C.Canada
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Hockey Federation (FIH) has announced that men’s Hockey Junior World Cup 2016 will be played in the Indian city of Lucknow on 7 June 2016 , Uttar Pradesh.The men’s Hockey Junior World Cup 2016 will be played between 8 December and 18 December 2016.The event will feature 16 of the world’s best junior men’s teams. The qualified teams are Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Egypt, England, Germany, India, Japan, Korea, Netherlands, South Africa, New Zealand, Pakistan and Spain.The women’s Hockey Junior World Cup will take place in Santiago, Chile between 24 November 2016 and 4 December 2016Hockey Junior World Cup : The Hockey Junior World Cup is an international field hockey competition organised by the International Hockey Federation. The tournament was started in 1979.Since 1985, it has been held every four years.Competitors must be under the age of 21 as of 31 December in the year before the tournament is held.Germany is the most successful team, having won the tournament six times.Argentina, Australia, India and Pakistan have each won the tournament once.
33.
What is the theme for World Oceans Day 2016

A.Together we have the power to protect the ocean
B.Healthy oceans, healthy planet
C.Youth: the Next Wave for Change
D.Oceans of Life: Pick your favorite Protect your favorite


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Oceans Day was observed globally on 8 June 2016 with the theme Healthy oceans, healthy planet. The main focus of this year's theme is on curbing the plastic pollution. Plastic pollution is a serious threat because it degrades very slowly, polluting waterways for a very long time. In addition, plastic pollution impacts the health of aquatic animals because animals including zooplankton mistake the microbeads for food. Scientists also fear health impacts for humans. The United Nations celebrated World Oceans Day 2016 by recognizing the winners of the Annual World Oceans Day Oceanic Photo Competition at an event at the United Nations Headquarters. World Oceans Day celebrated : To remind everyone of the major role the oceans have in everyday life. They are the lungs of our planet, providing most of the oxygen we breathe.To inform the public of the impact of human actions on the ocean.To develop a worldwide movement of citizens for the ocean.To mobilize and unite the world’s population on a project for the sustainable management of the world's oceans. They are a major source of food and medicines and a critical part of the biosphere.To celebrate together the beauty, the wealth and the promise of the ocean. In 2008, the United Nations General Assembly through its resolution 63/111decided that, as from 2009, 8 June would be designated by the United Nations as the World Oceans Day. Many countries began celebrating World Oceans Day following the United Nations Conference on Environment and Development, which was held in Rio de Janeiro in 1992.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 9th June 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 9th June 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 9th June 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 9th June 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 9th June 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 9th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 9th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 9th June 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 9th June 2016

9th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 9th June 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS
10 DECEMBER
NEWS
9 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS