Current Affairs Quiz 7th June 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz June 7, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 7, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 7, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
19th Plenary session of CGPCS will take place in which country

A.Seychelles
B.Djibouti
C.Uganda
D.Zambia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 19th Plenary Session of the Contact Group on Piracy off the Coast of Somalia (CGPCS) took place in Mahe, Seychelles during 31 May – 3 June 2016. India was chosen to co-chair the important Working Group on Improving Maritime Situational Awareness (MSA) in the Region through consensus.
2.
Who has won the Men's Doubles at French Open 2016

A.F Lopez and M Lopez
B.B. Bryan and M. Bryan
C.L. Kubot and A. Peya
D.I. Dodig and M. Melo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
French Open, the second Grand Slam of the 2016 tennis season, concluded on 5 June 2016. It was held for three weeks beginning on 16 May 2016 in the Roland Garros Stadium in Paris, France.Men’s Singles : Novak Djokovic (Serbia) - Runner Up : Andy Murray (the UK)Women’s Singles : Garbine Muguruza (Spain) - Runner Up : Serena Williams (the USA)Men’s Doubles : F Lopez and M Lopez (Spain) - Runner Up : M Bryan and B Bryan (the USA)Women’s Doubles : C Garcia and K Mladenovic (France) - Runner Up : E Makarova and E Vesnina (Russia)Mixed Doubles : Leander Paes (India) and Martina Hingis (Switzerland) - Runner Up : Ivan Dodig (Croatia) and Sania Mirza (India)
3.
Who has been appointed as the Managing Director (MD) of Facebook India

A.Kirthiga Reddy
B.Marc Andreessen
C.Kulmeet Bawa
D.Umang Bedi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Facebook India has appointed Umang Bedi as managing director. He will take over from Kirthiga Reddy, who will be returning to the US to take on a new role at the company’s Menlo Park headquarters. Bedi has close to two decades of leadership experience covering sales, marketing and partnerships with multinational companies.Prior to joining Facebook, he was the managing director, South Asia, at Adobe. He was responsible for making India one of Adobe’s leading markets. India is known for its great talent pool and we are really pleased to have Umang Bedi, a proven business executive, to lead our business in India. I also want to wish Kirthiga the very best in her new global role. Kirthiga has played a huge and key role in building our India business from scratch, and I know she will continue to deliver the same impact in the US,” said Dan Neary, vice president, Asia Pacific, Facebook. He added, Facebook is where people and businesses connect on mobile and with close to 150 million monthly active people in India, we see significant opportunities to help Indian business large and small deliver against their business objectives in the mobile world. An engineering graduate from the University of Pune, Bedi is also an alumnus of Harvard Business School and the recipient of the prestigious ‘40 Under Forty: India’s Hottest Business Leaders Award 2014’ given by The Economic Times and Spencer Stuart in 2014. Reddy is set to join the Global Accounts team at Menlo Park, California, where she will manage a set of global brands and also lead the emerging markets efforts globally for the Global Accounts team, which manages Facebook’s relationships with the world’s largest global advertisers. This also puts an end to the speculation triggered by a report published in The Economic Times on Tuesday that said Microsoft India’s Karan Bajwa was to join Facebook India. A Facebook spokesperson had told Mint earlier that “the ET story is off by many miles. We will let you know when a successor is appointed.
4.
Who has been appointed as the Managing Director (MD) of South Asia by Adobe

A.Shantanu Narayen
B.Amy Banse
C.Kulmeet Bawa
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Adobe has announced the appointment of Kulmeet Bawa as Managing Director (MD) for South Asia on 6 June 2016. He will begin his new role on 24 June 2016. Bawa will take over the position from Umang Bedi, who is leaving the company after five years of service. Bawa will report to Paul Robson, President of Adobe Asia Pacific. Bawa will lead Adobe's customer-facing engagements in India. Bawa currently serves as the Head of Sales for Adobe in India. About Adobe : Adobe Systems Incorporated is an American multinational computer software company. The company is headquartered in San Jose, California, United States.It has historically focused upon the creation of multimedia and creativity software products. It is best known for Photoshop, Adobe Reader, and Adobe Creative Suite. It was founded in February 1982 by John Warnock and Charles Geschke.
5.
Close to 250 journalists gathered on June 7th to discuss the first ever All India Woman Journalists Workshop. Which ministry organised it

A.NCD
B.WCD
C.Education
D.Agriculture


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD) is all set to hold the first ever "All India Women Journalists' Workshop" on June 7 at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi. The workshop, organised in association with the Press Information Bureau (PIB), Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, will bring together 250 journalists from all over India on a single platform.
6.
Who was awarded the prestigious Olympic Order by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) on 1 June 2016

A.N Ramachandran
B.Virendra D. Nanavati
C.Akhilesh Das Gupta
D.Birendra Prasad Baishya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
N Ramachandran, the president of Indian Olympic Association (IOA) was awarded the prestigious Olympic Order by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) on 1 June 2016. He was honoured for his outstanding services to the Olympic movement. Earlier to him, former IOA president, the late BS Adityan was the other Indian to be honoured with the same award in 1995. N Ramachandran : He is an Indian squash administrator. He is serving as President of World Squash Federation (WSF) since 2008 when he succeeded Jahangir Khan.He became the president of Indian Olympic Association (IOA) in February 2014. Olympic Order : The Olympic Order is the highest award of the Olympic Movement which is awarded in recognition of efforts worthy of merit in the cause of sport. It was established in May 1975 as a successor to the Olympic Certificate by the International Olympic Committee.The Olympic Order originally had three grades gold, silver and bronze, although the bronze grade fell dormant in 1984. As a tradition, IOC bestows the Olympic Order upon the chief national organiser(s) at the closing ceremony of each respective Olympic Games. The insignia of the Olympic Order is in the form of a collar (or chain), in Gold, Silver or Bronze according to grade; the front of the chain depicts the five rings of the Olympic Movement, flanked on either side by kotinos emblem (olive wreath). A lapel badge, in the form of the five rings in Gold, Silver and Bronze according to grade, is presented to recipients to wear as appropriate. Nadia Comaneci is the only athlete to be awarded the Olympic Order twice, that is, in 1984 and 2004. He also is the youngest ever recipient.
7.
Who has been appointed as the Director of Airtel Business

A.Rajendra Chopra
B.Rakesh Bharti Mittal
C.Shishir Priyadarshi
D.Ashok Ganapathy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ashok Ganapathy was on 6 June 2016 appointed as the Director of Bharti Airtel Ltd. He will take over the post with effect from 1 July 2016. Ganapathy succeeds Manish Prakash as Director (Airtel Business). Prakash has been appointed as Director (strategic alliances). He will report to Gopal Vittal, Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director (India & South Asia), Bharti Airtel. In this new role, Ashok will be responsible for driving the growth of Airtel's B2B portfolio that serves top corporations, government entities and other corporates with end-to-end solutions. Ashok Ganapathy : Ganapathy joined Airtel in 2013 as the Hub CEO for Mumbai, Maharashtra, Goa & Gujarat circles. Ganapathy has an experience of 26 years in FMCG, entertainment, retail and telecom sectors. He started his career with Hindustan Unilever in 1990 as a management trainee. He has a B. Tech degree from IIT, Madras and MBA from IIM, Ahmedabad.
8.
Who has sworn-in as Chief Minister of Puducherry

A.N. Rangaswamy
B.V Narayanasamy
C.V. Vaithilingam
D.N.G. Pannirselvam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Congress Legislature Party leader V Narayanasamy was sworn-in as Chief Minister of the Union Territory of Puducherry on 6 June 2016. Lieutenant Governor Kiran Bedi administered his oath of office and secrecy along with five ministers at Gandhi Thidal in Beach Road. Five Congress legislators who were also sworn-in as ministers are A Namassivayam, Shah Jahan, Malladi Krishna Rao, M Kandasamy and R Kamalakannan. V Narayanasamy : He represented Puducherry in Rajya Sabha for three terms. He was elected to Lok Sabha in 2009 and served as Minister of State Parliamentary Affairs in UPA-I.In UPA-II, he served as Minister of State in Prime Minister's Office. Narayanasamy is not a member of the house hence he will need to face polls in 6 months. Earlier on 19 May 2016, Congress - DMK alliance has 17 members in the 30 member Territorial Assembly. DMK which has 2 members in the Assembly will be supporting the Government from outside. Of the four regions of the Union Territory, Mahe alone do not have representation in the Council of Ministers.
9.
Government of India will develop how many bulk drugs and medical devices park in India to lower import dependence

A.9
B.13
C.6
D.19


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
To reduce import dependence, the government has decided to establish six bulk drug and medical devices parks, which will entail a combined investment of Rs 60,000 crore. The government has decided to establish 3 bulk drugs and 3 medical devices parks across the country. These parks will require an investment of about Rs 60,000 crore, Fertiliser Minister Ananth Kumar told . As per various estimates, once these parks become operational, they can bring down the cost of production of devices and bulk drugs by at least 30 per cent and in long-run, this will help the general public.
10.
When does Sweden celebrate its National Day

A.March 28
B.June 6
C.April 6
D.August 25


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Day of Sweden, formerly known as Swedish Flag Day is celebrated every year on 6th June. The main purpose of this holiday is to celebrate Swedish independence in memory of when the Sweden kingdom was founded. The celebration dates back to 1916 at the start of the Olympics which is where it was first observed.
11.
World Environment Day 2016 hosted by which country

A.Angola
B.Botswana
C.Lesotho
D.Mozambique


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Environment Day (WED) was observed globally on 5 June 2016 with theme Zero tolerance for the illegal trade in wildlife. The day aims at inspiring more people to take action to prevent the growing strain on Earth’s natural systems from reaching the breaking point. The host country for the WED 2016 is Angola. At present, Angola is seeking to restore its elephant’s herds, conserve Africa’s biodiversity-rich wildlife, and safeguard the environment as it continues to rebuild after more than a quarter-century of civil war. The year’s slogan "Go Wild for Life" encourages everyone to spread the word about wildlife crime and the damage it does. It also asks people to challenge all to do what they can to prevent it. Highlights of theme : The 2016 theme highlights the fight against the illegal trade in wildlife, which erodes precious biodiversity and threatens the survival of elephants, rhinos and tigers, as well as many other species. It also undermines our economies, communities and security.Illegal trade in wildlife products is eroding Earth’s biodiversity and driving whole species to the brink of extinction. Wildlife crime endangers iconic elephants, rhinos, tigers, gorillas and sea turtles. As per an estimate, in 2011, a subspecies of Javan rhino went extinct in Vietnam, and the last western black rhinos vanished from Cameroon. Great apes have disappeared from Gambia, Burkina Faso, Benin and Togo, and other countries could quickly follow. Lesser-known victims include helmeted hornbills and pangolins, as well as wild orchids and timbers like Rosewood – flowers and timber that are also considered as wildlife. WED 2016 celebrations in India : On this day to create awareness for environment, Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu flagged off Tiger Express, a semi-luxury tourist train, from Safdarjung station New Delhi. The train was launched on the World Environment Day with an aim to spread awareness among people on tiger conservation. The day was established by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) on the day when Stockholm’s United Nations Conference on the Human Environment 1972 began. The first World Environment Day was hosted in 1973 and since then it is being held every year with a different theme in different cities. The theme for 2015 World Environment Day celebrations was Seven Billion Dreams. One Planet. Consume with Care. and the host country was Italy.
12.
Who is the Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry

A.Vikram Dev Dutt
B.Najeeb Jung
C.Vijay Kumar
D.Kiran Bedi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Use of siren in cars of VIPs, including the escort and pilot vehicles of the Lieutenant Governor, has been banned in Puducherry. However, emergency services like ambulances and fire service vehicles, will be exempted from the restriction on the use of siren. The ban order has been issued by Puducherry Lt Governor Kiran Bedi, a retired IPS officer. Bedi, who had overseen traffic arrangements for the 1982 Asian Games in Delhi and the 1983 CHOGM meet in Goa, has also directed that no special privilege will be accorded for cars of VIPs such as stopping of traffic, so that people's right to freedom of movement is not hindered in any manner. Traffic police will also ensure that sufficient number of personnel are presentfor regulating traffic without halting it or inconveniencing commuters, according to a press release issued by the Secretary to the Lt Governor .
13.
Avtar Singh is associated with which of the following sports

A.Kho Kho
B.Judo Karate
C.Polo
D.Chess


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
South Asian Games gold medallist Indian judoka Avtar Singh has qualified for the 2016 Rio Olympic Games scheduled to be held in August 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. He has qualified under 90kg weight category under the continental quota. His current world Ranking is 79 with 182 points. Avtar Singh hails from Gurdaspur, Punjab. He had won a gold in South Asian Games held in Shillong in February 2o16. He also had won bronze medal in Asian Junior Judo Championships in 2011. He also had won two gold medals in Senior National Judo Championships in 2013-14 and 2014-15. In the Asian Judo Championships in April 2016 in Uzbekistan, Avtar finished fifth after beating judokas from China and Iran.
14.
Who has won the French Open Mixed Doubles title 2016

A.Ekaterina Makarova,Bruno Soares
B.Sania Mirza, Ivan Dodig
C.Martina Hingis ,Leander Paes
D.Andrea Hlavackova ,Max Mirnyi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India’s ace tennis player Leander Paes and Martina Hingis of Switzerland on 3 June 2016 won the French Open Mixed Doubles title. To win the title, the duo defeated the Indo-Croatian pair Sania Mirza and Ivan Dodig 4-6 6-4 10-8. With this win, Paes completed a Career Slam in mixed doubles with Martina Hingis. Earlier, he won Australian Open, Wimbledon and the US Open titles in 2015 with Hingis. Overall, it was the 18th Grand Slam title for Paes and 10th in the mixed doubles category. So far, he won 8 Grand Slam titles in the doubles category that include Australian Open (2012), French Open (1999, 2001 and 2009), Wimbledon (1999) and the US Open (2006, 2009 and 2013). For 35-year-old Hingis, it was the 22nd Grand Slam title and 5th trophy in the mixed doubles category. Earlier, pairing with Sania Mirza, Hingis won Australian Open (2016), Wimbledon (2015) and the US Open (2015) titles in the doubles category.
15.
Tiger Trail Circuit Train launched on which day

A.International Yoga Day
B.World Oceans Day
C.World Refugee Day
D.World Environment Day


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Minister of Railways Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu on 5 June 2016 flagged off the inaugural run of the Tiger Trail Circuit Train from Delhi Safdarjung Station. The launch of this Tiger Express on World Environment Day is to highlight the significance of environment. The most important objective of the train is to create and spread awareness about the wildlife in general and the tiger in particular. Highlights of the train : This tourist train will be operated by Indian Railway PSU namely Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC). It is one of the most innovative tourism products ever launched by Indian Railways. This is for the first time that Indian Railways have forayed into the exciting and fascinating wildlife tourism.This is also the first semi-luxury train on a tourist circuit having a dining car. The objective behind it is to facilitate frequent interactions among travellers during the travel.The train with 5 days/6 nights itinerary will start from Delhi Sufdarjung railway station. The semi-luxury train will take the guests onboard to the world famous Bandhavgarh and Kanha National Parks in Madhya Pradesh. The 5 days/6 nights itinerary of the Tiger Express includes three Tiger Safaris.
16.
Who has launched the Tiger Trail Circuit Train from Delhi Safdarjung Station

A.Narendra Modi
B.Suresh Prabhu
C.Venkaiah Naidu
D.Sushma Swaraj


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Minister of Railways Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu on 5 June 2016 flagged off the inaugural run of the Tiger Trail Circuit Train from Delhi Safdarjung Station. The launch of this Tiger Express on World Environment Day is to highlight the significance of environment. The most important objective of the train is to create and spread awareness about the wildlife in general and the tiger in particular. Highlights of the train : This tourist train will be operated by Indian Railway PSU namely Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC). It is one of the most innovative tourism products ever launched by Indian Railways. This is for the first time that Indian Railways have forayed into the exciting and fascinating wildlife tourism.This is also the first semi-luxury train on a tourist circuit having a dining car. The objective behind it is to facilitate frequent interactions among travellers during the travel.The train with 5 days/6 nights itinerary will start from Delhi Sufdarjung railway station. The semi-luxury train will take the guests onboard to the world famous Bandhavgarh and Kanha National Parks in Madhya Pradesh. The 5 days/6 nights itinerary of the Tiger Express includes three Tiger Safaris.
17.
Which of the following Minister has resigned amid twin scandals over an illicit land deal and his cellphone allegedly appearing in the call records of most-wanted gangster Dawood Ibrahim

A.Eknath Khadse
B.Sudhir Mungantiwar
C.Vinod Tawde
D.Pankaja Munde


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Eknath Khadse, the most senior minister in the Maharashtra government, has resigned amid twin scandals over an illicit land deal and his cellphone allegedly appearing in the call records of most-wanted gangster Dawood Ibrahim.His resignation was formally accepted by Maharashtra governor Vidyasagar Rao. He is a six-time MLA from Muktainagar constituency in Jalgaon Maharashtra. Eknathrao Ganpatrao Khadse is a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) and he was elected to the position of Opposition Leader in the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly in November 2010. He represents Muktainagar (Assembly constituency) in Jalgaon district of North Maharashtra. He was the state Finance minister and later additionally took on the responsibility of the Agriculture ministry in the Shiv Sena/BJP government.
18.
Airbus has displayed the world's first 3D-printed aircraft THOR at which airport

A.Schoenefeld Airport
B.Singapore Changi Airport
C.Zurich Airport
D.Heathrow Airport


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Airbus has displayed the world's first 3D-printed aircraft THOR at the International Aerospace Exhibition in Schoenefe on 1 June 2016 . The drone THOR is short forTest of High-tech Objectives in Reality and it resembles a large, white model airplane. 3D-printed aircraft THOR : Is the world's first 3D-printed aircraft with just 3 parts.It is windowless, weighs 21 kilo grams (46 pounds) and less than four metres (13 feet) long. It is Lighter, faster and cheaper.Except the electrical elements, all other parts are printed (3D) from a substance called polyamide.Thor's inaugural flight was conducted in November 2015 near the northern German city of Hamburg.Airbus and Boeing are already using 3D printing, notably to make parts for their huge passenger jets the A350 and B787 Dreamliner. 3D printing in Aviation : The new 3D printers can make pieces up to 40 centimetres (15 inches) long and is of most use in particularly complex designs.Apart from costs savings, 3D printing also promises ecological benefits as lighter jets use less fuel and spew out fewer pollutants.It will be a radical technical innovation to reducing carbon emissions in aviation with air traffic expected to double in the next 20 years.
19.
Use of siren in cars of VIPs, including the escort and pilot vehicles of the Lieutenant Governor, has been banned in Which Union Territory/State

A.New Delhi
B.Puducherry
C.West Bengal
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Use of siren in cars of VIPs, including the escort and pilot vehicles of the Lieutenant Governor, has been banned in Puducherry. However, emergency services like ambulances and fire service vehicles, will be exempted from the restriction on the use of siren. The ban order has been issued by Puducherry Lt Governor Kiran Bedi, a retired IPS officer. Bedi, who had overseen traffic arrangements for the 1982 Asian Games in Delhi and the 1983 CHOGM meet in Goa, has also directed that no special privilege will be accorded for cars of VIPs such as stopping of traffic, so that people's right to freedom of movement is not hindered in any manner. Traffic police will also ensure that sufficient number of personnel are presentfor regulating traffic without halting it or inconveniencing commuters, according to a press release issued by the Secretary to the Lt Governor .
20.
Swachh Saathi programme is associated with which of the following

A.Clean country
B.Business Development in India
C.Child Education
D.Rural Development in India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bollywood actress Dia Mirza has been named the ambassador for Swachh Bharat Mission’s youth-based Swachh Saathi (student internship) programme. The Rehna Hai Tere Dil Mein star will take forward the message of the government’s Swachh Saathi programme, which she hails as the most important part to realise the dream of a clean country. Swachh Bharat is among the most important initiatives taken up by the government and I believe that the Swachh Saathi programme will be an extremely important part of our dream to realise a clean, healthy and environmentally conscious youth and country . Under the Swachh Saathi programme, more than 2,000 interns would be enrolled, who would coordinate with around 10,000 schools across the country and ensure that all students in these schools take the pledge for Clean India. As the ambassador, the actress would interact with school and college students from across the country through awareness sessions, community cleaning activities and motivational videos.
21.
Who has been appointed as the ambassador of Swachh Saathi programme

A.Kangana Ranaut
B.Katrina Kaif
C.Deepika Padukone
D.Dia Mirza


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bollywood actress Dia Mirza has been named the ambassador for Swachh Bharat Mission’s youth-based Swachh Saathi (student internship) programme. The Rehna Hai Tere Dil Mein star will take forward the message of the government’s Swachh Saathi programme, which she hails as the most important part to realise the dream of a clean country. Swachh Bharat is among the most important initiatives taken up by the government and I believe that the Swachh Saathi programme will be an extremely important part of our dream to realise a clean, healthy and environmentally conscious youth and country . Under the Swachh Saathi programme, more than 2,000 interns would be enrolled, who would coordinate with around 10,000 schools across the country and ensure that all students in these schools take the pledge for Clean India. As the ambassador, the actress would interact with school and college students from across the country through awareness sessions, community cleaning activities and motivational videos.
22.
India's retail sector has expanded at a compound annual growth rate between 2013 and 2015 of which percentage

A.7.2%
B.8.8 %
C.9.7 %
D.12.5 %


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
According to 2016 Global Retail Development Index (GRDI), India has jumped 13 positions from last year to rank second among 30 developing countries this year on ease of doing business, topped by China. The study which ranks top 30 developing countries for retail investment worldwide, a pick up in GDP growth and better clarity regarding Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) regulations have helped india achieve a second ranking.India has relaxed several key FDI regulations in single-brand retail and this has paved the way for multinational firms to enter the market. India's retail sector has expanded at a compound annual growth rate of 8.8% between 2013 and 2015, with annual sales crossing the $1 trillion mark, according to the A T Kearney, a London-based business consultancy. India has also become the world's fastest growing economy that coupled with a large population base and the easing of FDI regulations in the sector has made it an even more attractive market, it said in the ranking. Infrastructure bottlenecks including labour laws, complex regulations, high labour attrition rates, and limited high-quality retail space remain areas of concerns for retailers. India's retail sector has also benefited from the rapid growth in e-commerce. India is the world's second largest internet market and the increasing internet and smartphone penetration is contributing to the expansion of e-commerce. As Indian consumers become more comfortable with shopping online, venture capital and private equity firms have boosted investment in the sector providing further momentum, the report noted. The GRDI analyses 25 macro-economic and retail-specific variables to help retailers devise successful global strategies to identify emerging market investment opportunities. The study is unique as it not only identifies the markets that are most attractive today, but also those that offer future potential.
23.
What is the full form of FDI

A.Foreign Direct Investment
B.Financing Data Initiative
C.Fault Detection and Isolation
D.Finance Data Initiative


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
According to 2016 Global Retail Development Index (GRDI), India has jumped 13 positions from last year to rank second among 30 developing countries this year on ease of doing business, topped by China. The study which ranks top 30 developing countries for retail investment worldwide, a pick up in GDP growth and better clarity regarding Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) regulations have helped india achieve a second ranking.India has relaxed several key FDI regulations in single-brand retail and this has paved the way for multinational firms to enter the market. India's retail sector has expanded at a compound annual growth rate of 8.8% between 2013 and 2015, with annual sales crossing the $1 trillion mark, according to the A T Kearney, a London-based business consultancy. India has also become the world's fastest growing economy that coupled with a large population base and the easing of FDI regulations in the sector has made it an even more attractive market, it said in the ranking. Infrastructure bottlenecks including labour laws, complex regulations, high labour attrition rates, and limited high-quality retail space remain areas of concerns for retailers. India's retail sector has also benefited from the rapid growth in e-commerce. India is the world's second largest internet market and the increasing internet and smartphone penetration is contributing to the expansion of e-commerce. As Indian consumers become more comfortable with shopping online, venture capital and private equity firms have boosted investment in the sector providing further momentum, the report noted. The GRDI analyses 25 macro-economic and retail-specific variables to help retailers devise successful global strategies to identify emerging market investment opportunities. The study is unique as it not only identifies the markets that are most attractive today, but also those that offer future potential.
24.
According to 2016 Global Retail Development Index (GRDI) which country is the top rank in GRD index on ease of doing business

A.India
B.China
C.Russia
D.US


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
According to 2016 Global Retail Development Index (GRDI), India has jumped 13 positions from last year to rank second among 30 developing countries this year on ease of doing business, topped by China. The study which ranks top 30 developing countries for retail investment worldwide, a pick up in GDP growth and better clarity regarding Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) regulations have helped india achieve a second ranking.India has relaxed several key FDI regulations in single-brand retail and this has paved the way for multinational firms to enter the market. India's retail sector has expanded at a compound annual growth rate of 8.8% between 2013 and 2015, with annual sales crossing the $1 trillion mark, according to the A T Kearney, a London-based business consultancy. India has also become the world's fastest growing economy that coupled with a large population base and the easing of FDI regulations in the sector has made it an even more attractive market, it said in the ranking. Infrastructure bottlenecks including labour laws, complex regulations, high labour attrition rates, and limited high-quality retail space remain areas of concerns for retailers. India's retail sector has also benefited from the rapid growth in e-commerce. India is the world's second largest internet market and the increasing internet and smartphone penetration is contributing to the expansion of e-commerce. As Indian consumers become more comfortable with shopping online, venture capital and private equity firms have boosted investment in the sector providing further momentum, the report noted. The GRDI analyses 25 macro-economic and retail-specific variables to help retailers devise successful global strategies to identify emerging market investment opportunities. The study is unique as it not only identifies the markets that are most attractive today, but also those that offer future potential.
25.
According to the Global Retail Development Index (GRDI) 2016 ,What is the rank of India in GRD index on ease of doing business

A.1st
B.2nd
C.13th
D.30th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
According to 2016 Global Retail Development Index (GRDI), India has jumped 13 positions from last year to rank second among 30 developing countries this year on ease of doing business, topped by China. The study which ranks top 30 developing countries for retail investment worldwide, a pick up in GDP growth and better clarity regarding Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) regulations have helped india achieve a second ranking.India has relaxed several key FDI regulations in single-brand retail and this has paved the way for multinational firms to enter the market. India's retail sector has expanded at a compound annual growth rate of 8.8% between 2013 and 2015, with annual sales crossing the $1 trillion mark, according to the A T Kearney, a London-based business consultancy. India has also become the world's fastest growing economy that coupled with a large population base and the easing of FDI regulations in the sector has made it an even more attractive market, it said in the ranking. Infrastructure bottlenecks including labour laws, complex regulations, high labour attrition rates, and limited high-quality retail space remain areas of concerns for retailers. India's retail sector has also benefited from the rapid growth in e-commerce. India is the world's second largest internet market and the increasing internet and smartphone penetration is contributing to the expansion of e-commerce. As Indian consumers become more comfortable with shopping online, venture capital and private equity firms have boosted investment in the sector providing further momentum, the report noted. The GRDI analyses 25 macro-economic and retail-specific variables to help retailers devise successful global strategies to identify emerging market investment opportunities. The study is unique as it not only identifies the markets that are most attractive today, but also those that offer future potential.
26.
2016 French Open held in which city

A.Nice
B.Toulouse
C.Lyon
D.Paris


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Garbine Muguruza of Spain on 4 June 2016 won the French Open Women’s Singles tennis title at the Roland Garros stadium in Paris, France. For the 22-year-old Muguruza, this was her first Grand Slam title. With this win, she also became the first Spanish woman to win a Grand Slam title since Sanchez-Vicario in Paris in 1998. To win the title, she defeated the defending champion Serena Williams of the USA in straight sets 7-5, 6-4 in the final match. This was Muguruza’s second major final. She was defeated by Serena Williams at Wimbledon finals in 2015 in which Serena won the 21st Grand Slam singles title. At present, Steffi Graf holds the record with 22 Grand Slam singles championships, the most in the Open era, which began in 1968.
27.
Indus Valley Civilization is 8000 years old .This study was conducted by Which institute research

A.IIT Kharagpur
B.IIT Ropar
C.Delhi University
D.IIT Bombay


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A study by Indian researchers at major excavated site of Bhirrana, Haryana suggests that the Indus Valley Civilization is much older than thought before and climate was not only the cause behind collapse of Harappa civilization. The study was conducted by a research team from IIT Kharagpur, Institute of archaeology, Deccan College Pune, Physical Research Laboratory and Archaeological Survey of India. The finding was published in prestigious journal Nature Scientific report on 25 May 2016. Dated Potteries as old as 8000 years old : Bhirrana site shows preservation of all cultural levels of Indus Valley Civilization from Pre-Harappan Hakra phase through Early Mature Harappan to mature Harappan time The study of dated potteries of Early Mature Harappan time by a technique called optically stimulated luminescence (OSL) suggests that these were nearly 6000 years old, the oldest known pottery so far. The study of levels of Pre-Harappan Hakra phase was dated to be as old as 8000 years. This means that the Indus Valley civilisation is 2500 years older than previously believed and the Indus Valley settlements that spread across Pakistan and northern India is older than the Mesopotamian and Egyptian civilisations. Climate Change not led to abrupt collapse of Harappa civilization : Researchers used oxygen isotope composition in the bone and tooth phosphates of these 2 remains found at Bhirrana to unravel the climate pattern.The study revealed that the monsoon became progressively weaker from 7000 years onwards but surprisingly the civilization did not disappear, rather they continued to evolve even in the face of declining monsoon conditionIn the event of weakening of monsoon changed their subsistence strategy. They shifted their crop patterns from the large-grained cereals like wheat and barley to drought-resistant species of small millets and rice. As a result of lower yield of these later crops the organized large storage system of mature Harappan period was abandoned. In its place more individual household based crop processing and storage system arose. It is this factor which could have acted as catalyst for the de-urbanisation of the Harappan civilization rather than an abrupt collapse. The present studies put the flourishing of post-Neolithic Bronze Age Harappan civilization between 5700-3300 BC.It spread along the Indus Valley of Pakistan through the plains of NW India, including into the state of Gujarat and up to the Arabian Sea. In the Indian subcontinent the major centers of this civilization include Harappa and Mohenjo-Daro in Pakistan and Lothal, Dholavira, Kalibangan and Rakhigarhi in India. Many archaeologists believe that weakening of the summer monsoon after ~5000 years and a major drought around 4200 years throughout the Asia probably were the reason behind the Harappan collapse. The late Harappan phase witnessed large scale deurbanization, population decrease, abandonment of many established settlements, lack of basic amenities, interpersonal violence and disappearance of Harappan script.
28.
What is the name of Asia's oldest bourse

A.MSE
B.KSE
C.BSE
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
BSE, Asia's oldest bourse, has received the Reserve Bank approval to start an online bidding platform for Sovereign Gold Bond scheme. SGBs - government securities denominated in grams of gold - offer an alternative to holding gold in physical form. The bond is issued by RBI on behalf of government and investors can apply for the bonds at the price as disseminated by RBI. Received approval from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for acting as a receiving office for the Sovereign Gold Bond scheme .The exchange plans to offer an online bidding platform for collecting bids from members and their clients for the SGB issue. This bidding platform is part of the iBBS (Internet-based Book Building System) - exchange's existing web-based online bidding platform for IPO , Offer for Sale, offer to buy issues. The exchange shall communicate the go-live date of SGB bidding platform via separate circular.
29.
Right to Public Grievance Redressal Act seeks disposal of people's complaints or redressal of grievances from Government officials within how many days

A.10-days
B.30-days
C.45-days
D.60-days


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar on 5 June 2016 launched Right to Public Grievance Redressal Act. The act seeks disposal of peoples' complaints or redressal of grievances from Government officials within 60-days.Features of the Law : The law has strict provisions in non-compliance of applications.Officials not adhering to provisions of the law could be dismissed from service or face a penalty of from 500 rupees to 5000 rupees.All the 42 Departments of the State government will be covered under the new Act.The Government has one Grievance Redressal Officer in each department as well as first and second Appellate authorities.In cases where the grievance cannot be redressed, then the complainant will get a letter citing reasons for not getting the grievance redressed. In that case, the complainant can file an appeal if he/she is not satisfied with the answer.Limitation of the Law : Complaints relating to subjects covered under the Right to Information Act, Right of Public Service Act and cases pending in courts will not be entertained under Right to Public Grievance Redressal Act.
30.
With which country India has signed an agreement for cooperation in Skill Development and Recognition of Qualifications

A.US
B.Canada
C.Oman
D.Qatar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Qatar on 5 June 2016 signed seven agreements in various fields including assistance in custom matters, skill development and recognition of qualifications and health. The agreements were inked after delegation-level talks between Prime Minster Narendra Modi and Qatar’s Emir Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al-Thani at Doha. Modi was on a two day visit to Qatar on 4 June to 5 June 2016. Before the talks, Modi was given a ceremonial reception at the Emiri Diwan, the seat of power of Qatar's ruler. The inked MoUs/Agreements include : Agreement on assistance in Customs Matters: It promotes cooperation and mutual assistance between the two countries on matters pertaining to customs administration through exchange of information and intelligence. MoU on cooperation in the exchange of intelligence related to money laundering, terrorism-financing and related crimes : The MoU facilitates exchange of intelligence related to money laundering, terrorism-financing and related crimes and persons connected thereto. This was inked between Financial Intelligence Unit – India (FIU-IND) and the Qatar Financial Information Unit (QFIU). MoU on participation of Qatari institutional investors in Infrastructure projects in India : Under this, a framework will be established to facilitate participation of Qatari institutional investors in Infrastructure projects in India under NIIF. This MoU was inked between National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) and Qatar Investment Authority (QIA). MoU for cooperation in Skill Development and Recognition of Qualifications : It aims to enhance cooperation between the two countries on skill development and mutual recognition of qualifications to facilitate mobility of skilled workers from India to Qatar. This was inked between the Union Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and the National Qualifications Authority/Supreme Education Council, Government of the State of Qatar. MoU on cooperation in Tourism : It aims at bilateral cooperation in the field of planning and developing of tourism, through marketing and promotion as also to support cooperation between private sector stakeholders. MoU for cooperation in the field of Health : It provides cooperation in areas of health, including interalia in occupational and environmental health, pharmaceuticals, medical education, exchange of the best practices in the field of primary healthcare, research in the field of health care, technology, health care system and exchange of medical experts and scientists. The First Executive Programme for MoU in the field of Youth and Sports : As a follow up to the existing MoU in the field of Youth and Sports, the first Executive Programme provides for exchanges and cooperation in sports activities, training camps for sports teams and exchange visits of leaders and officials etc between the two countries. Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister held discussions with business leaders and invited them for investment in India. He asked the Qatari businessmen to recognize India’s potential and assured them to address the identified bottlenecks. This is the second high level engagement between the two countries in 14 months. Earlier in March 2015, Emir of Qatar, Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani was on a two day official visit to India.
31.
Which of the following tennis player has won the first French Open title recently

A.Novak Djokovic
B.Andy Murray
C.D. Thiem
D.S. Wawrinka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Novak Djokovic is a Serbian professional tennis player who is currently ranked world No.1 in men's singles tennis by the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP). He is generally considered one of the greatest tennis players of all time. He is coached by former Slovak tennis player Marián Vajda and former German tennis player and six-time Grand Slam champion Boris Becker. Djokovic has won 12 Grand Slam singles titles, a total which is ranked fourth in history (tied with Roy Emerson), and has held the No. 1 spot in the ATP rankings for a total of 200 weeks. By winning three Grand Slam titles in 2011. French Open : The French Open, often referred to as Roland Garros is a major tennis tournament held over two weeks between late May and early June at the Stade Roland Garrosin Paris, France. Named after the French aviator Roland Garros, it is the premier clay-court ennis championship event in the world and the second of four annual Grand Slam tournaments, the other three being the Australian Open, Wimbledon and the US Open. Roland Garros is the only Grand Slam event held on clay and ends the clay-court season. Because of the slow-playing surface and the five-set men's singles matches without a tiebreak in the final set, the event is widely considered to be the most physically demanding tennis tournament in the world.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 7th June 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 7th June 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 7th June 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 7th June 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 7th June 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 7th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 7th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 7th June 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 7th June 2016

7th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 7th June 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

17 DECEMBER
NEWS
16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS