Current Affairs Quiz 6th June 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz June 6, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 6, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 6, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has won the 2016 French Open Women's Singles tennis title

A.Serena Williams
B.Garbine Muguruza
C.Maria Sharapova
D.Venus Williams


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Garbine Muguruza of Spain on 4 June 2016 won the French Open Women’s Singles tennis title at the Roland Garros stadium in Paris, France.For the 22-year-old Muguruza, this was her first Grand Slam title. With this win, she also became the first Spanish woman to win a Grand Slam title since Sanchez-Vicario in Paris in 1998.To win the title, she defeated the defending champion Serena Williams of the USA in straight sets 7-5, 6-4 in the final match.This was Muguruza’s second major final. She was defeated by Serena Williams at Wimbledon finals in 2015 in which Serena won the 21st Grand Slam singles title.At present, Steffi Graf holds the record with 22 Grand Slam singles championships, the most in the Open era, which began in 1968.
2.
Which bourse (also Asia's oldest) has received RBI approval to start online bidding platform for Sovereign Gold Bond scheme

A.BSE
B.NSE
C.CSE
D.MSE


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
BSE, Asia's oldest bourse, has received the Reserve Bank approval to start an online bidding platform for Sovereign Gold Bond scheme. SGBs - government securities denominated in grams of gold - offer an alternative to holding gold in physical form. The bond is issued by RBI on behalf of government and investors can apply for the bonds at the price as disseminated by RBI. Received approval from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for acting as a receiving office for the Sovereign Gold Bond scheme .The exchange plans to offer an online bidding platform for collecting bids from members and their clients for the SGB issue. This bidding platform is part of the iBBS (Internet-based Book Building System) - exchange's existing web-based online bidding platform for IPO , Offer for Sale, offer to buy issues. The exchange shall communicate the go-live date of SGB bidding platform via separate circular.
3.
What does BEAM stand for in the context of NASA

A.Bigelow Extra Activity Module
B.Bigelow Extra Amateur Module
C.Bigelow Expandable Activity Module
D.Bigelow Extra Amateur Mobile


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
US space agency NASA successfully deployed the first experimental inflatable room attached to the International Space Station (ISS). NASA Astronaut Jeff Williams began introducing air into the Bigelow Expandable Activity Module. In total, Williams opened the air valve 25 times for a total time of 2 minutes and 27 seconds to add air to the module in short bursts as flight controllers carefully monitored the its internal pressure. The 1,400 kg Bigelow Expandable Activity Module (BEAM) was built by Las Vegas-based Bigelow Aerospace under a $17 million NASA contract. When manual operations ended, the module added 1.5 metres in length to reach 1.7 metres beyond its packed configuration and an internal diameter of 3.2 metres.
4.
What is the theme for World Environment Day 2016

A.Zero tolerance for the illegal trade in wildlife
B.Seven Dreams. One Planet. Consume with Care
C.Raise your voice, not the sea level
D.Think.Eat.Save. Reduce Your Foodprint


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Environment Day (WED) was observed globally on 5 June 2016 with theme Zero tolerance for the illegal trade in wildlife. The day aims at inspiring more people to take action to prevent the growing strain on Earth’s natural systems from reaching the breaking point. The host country for the WED 2016 is Angola. At present, Angola is seeking to restore its elephant’s herds, conserve Africa’s biodiversity-rich wildlife, and safeguard the environment as it continues to rebuild after more than a quarter-century of civil war. The year’s slogan "Go Wild for Life" encourages everyone to spread the word about wildlife crime and the damage it does. It also asks people to challenge all to do what they can to prevent it. Highlights of theme : The 2016 theme highlights the fight against the illegal trade in wildlife, which erodes precious biodiversity and threatens the survival of elephants, rhinos and tigers, as well as many other species. It also undermines our economies, communities and security.Illegal trade in wildlife products is eroding Earth’s biodiversity and driving whole species to the brink of extinction. Wildlife crime endangers iconic elephants, rhinos, tigers, gorillas and sea turtles. As per an estimate, in 2011, a subspecies of Javan rhino went extinct in Vietnam, and the last western black rhinos vanished from Cameroon. Great apes have disappeared from Gambia, Burkina Faso, Benin and Togo, and other countries could quickly follow. Lesser-known victims include helmeted hornbills and pangolins, as well as wild orchids and timbers like Rosewood – flowers and timber that are also considered as wildlife. WED 2016 celebrations in India : On this day to create awareness for environment, Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu flagged off Tiger Express, a semi-luxury tourist train, from Safdarjung station New Delhi. The train was launched on the World Environment Day with an aim to spread awareness among people on tiger conservation. The day was established by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) on the day when Stockholm’s United Nations Conference on the Human Environment 1972 began. The first World Environment Day was hosted in 1973 and since then it is being held every year with a different theme in different cities. The theme for 2015 World Environment Day celebrations was Seven Billion Dreams. One Planet. Consume with Care. and the host country was Italy.
5.
Which of the following state has unveiled new policy for promotion of information technology (IT) and electronic start-ups

A.Haryana
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Gujarat
D.Jharkhan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
As part of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s “Make in India” and “Start-up India” moves, Gujarat Chief Minister Anandiben Patel, on 5 June 2016, announced her government’s new policy for promotion of information technology (IT) and electronic start-ups, envisaging setting up of 50 incubators to provide leadership and facilities to 2,000 start-ups over the next five years. About 10 lakh square feet of space will be developed for incubators, targeting investment to the tune of ₹7,000 crore and creation of new employment opportunities. The BJP government also announced a slew of incentives for incubators and start-ups, including financial assistance of up to ₹50 lakh for fixed capital investment and up to ₹5 lakh per annum for guidance of start-ups. They would be given 100 per cent waiver on stamp duty and registration. Also, they would get a rebate of 100 per cent amount of electricity duty for five years and 50 per cent assistance for software purchase up to ₹1 crore to incubators. For start-ups, the government’s incentives include partnership of start-up units for government’s e-governance project, up to 25 per cent equity-linked financial assistance in fund taken for venture capital fund, 100 per cent discount on stamp duty and registration fee and product development and marketing assistance, ₹15 per square feet per employee lease rental assistance, ₹2 lakh for local patent and ₹5 lakh for international patent and some other incentives up to 7 years.
6.
Housing and Urban Development Corporation (HUDCO) and the Special Purpose Vehicle Bhogapuram International Airport Company Ltd., (BIACL) have entered into a formal agreement.Bhogapuram International Airport located in which state

A.Telangana
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Karnataka
D.Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh, the state finance department, Housing and Urban Development Corporation (HUDCO) and the Special Purpose Vehicle Bhogapuram International Airport Company Ltd., (BIACL) have entered into a formal agreement, paving the way for the International Airport to come up near Visakhapatnam. Andhra Pradesh government would stand guarantor to the Rs.650-crore loan to be extended by HUDCO. The amount will be released in 10 to 15 days to BIACL which will be utilised by the government to acquire 2,400 acres for the Airport in the first phase. The land acquisition process is expected to be over in about six months and the HUDCO loan comes with a moratorium of three years and the loan would have to be repaid over 17 years. The BIACL would invite international bids for the construction of the airport which will be big enough for the biggest aircraft Airbus 380 to land and accessible to three north Andhra districts.
7.
How many new sports have been included in 2020 Olympics

A.10
B.25
C.33
D.42


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 2020 Summer Olympic program is scheduled to feature 33 sports and a total of 42 disciplines and 324 events. On June 1, 2016 the International Olympic Committee approved the addition of five additional sports: baseball and softball, karate, sport climbing, skateboarding and surfing.
8.
Afghan-India Friendship Dam located in which city

A.Bathinda
B.Herat
C.Ghazni
D.Mihtarlam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Afghanistan President Ashraf Ghani jointly inaugurated the Afghan-India Friendship Dam in Herat province in Western Afghanistan. The dam was inaugurated during PM Narendra Modi’s first stop to Afghanistan as part of his five- nation tour which will also take him to Qatar, Switzerland, US and Mexico. The Afghan-India Friendship Dam was earlier known as Salma Dam. It is built on the river Chist-e-Sharif in western Herat neighbouring Iran and is earth and rock fill dam. It is a multipurpose project built to generate 42 MW of power, irrigate 75000 hectares of land, water supply and other benefits to the people of Afghanistan. By irrigating 75000 hectares of land it is expected to significantly boost the agricultural economy of the province. Central Public Sector Unit M/s. WAPCOS under the aegis of Union Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation. The height of the Dam is 104.3 metres, length 540 metres and width at the bottom is 450 metres. The gross capacity of the dam is 633 Million M3. All equipment and material required for the dam were transported from India to Iran’s Bander-e-Abbas port via sea route. It was further transported by road to Islam Kila border post at Iran-Afghanistan border and then further 300 km by road from the border post to the site. India has a strategic partnership with Afghanistan and is implementing number of infrastructure projects worth 2 billion dollars to help rebuild the country’s infrastructure. As part of India’s goodwill diplomacy it has been supporting an Afghanistan-led, Afghanistan-owned, broad-based and inclusive process of peace and reconciliation. India is also advocating the need for a sustained and long-term commitment to Afghanistan by the international community. Herat province : It lies on the ancient trade routes of the Middle East, Central and South Asia. Roads from Herat to Turkmenistan, Iran, and other parts of Afghanistan are considered strategically important.
9.
Which of the following state has launched Right to Public Grievance Redressal Act on 5 June 2016

A.Jharkhand
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Haryana
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar on 5 June 2016 launched Right to Public Grievance Redressal Act. The act seeks disposal of peoples' complaints or redressal of grievances from Government officials within 60-days. Features of the Law : The law has strict provisions in non-compliance of applications.Officials not adhering to provisions of the law could be dismissed from service or face a penalty of from 500 rupees to 5000 rupees.All the 42 Departments of the State government will be covered under the new Act. The Government has one Grievance Redressal Officer in each department as well as first and second Appellate authorities. In cases where the grievance cannot be redressed, then the complainant will get a letter citing reasons for not getting the grievance redressed. In that case, the complainant can file an appeal if he/she is not satisfied with the answer. Limitation of the Law : Complaints relating to subjects covered under the Right to Information Act, Right of Public Service Act and cases pending in courts will not be entertained under Right to Public Grievance Redressal Act.
10.
Who has qualified under 90 kg weight category at Rio Olympic Games 2016

A.Avtar Singh
B.Virendra Singh
C.Bhuvneshwar Kumar
D.Akhil Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
South Asian Games gold medallist Indian judoka Avtar Singh has qualified for the 2016 Rio Olympic Games scheduled to be held in August 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. He has qualified under 90kg weight category under the continental quota. His current world Ranking is 79 with 182 points. Avtar Singh hails from Gurdaspur, Punjab. He had won a gold in South Asian Games held in Shillong in February 2o16. He also had won bronze medal in Asian Junior Judo Championships in 2011. He also had won two gold medals in Senior National Judo Championships in 2013-14 and 2014-15. In the Asian Judo Championships in April 2016 in Uzbekistan, Avtar finished fifth after beating judokas from China and Iran.
11.
With which country India has signed a seven agreement to boost cooperation

A.China
B.Oman
C.Qatar
D.Chile


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India and Qatar on 5 June 2016 signed seven agreements in various fields including assistance in custom matters, skill development and recognition of qualifications and health. The agreements were inked after delegation-level talks between Prime Minster Narendra Modi and Qatar’s Emir Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al-Thani at Doha. Modi was on a two day visit to Qatar on 4 June to 5 June 2016. Before the talks, Modi was given a ceremonial reception at the Emiri Diwan, the seat of power of Qatar's ruler. The inked MoUs/Agreements include : Agreement on assistance in Customs Matters: It promotes cooperation and mutual assistance between the two countries on matters pertaining to customs administration through exchange of information and intelligence. MoU on cooperation in the exchange of intelligence related to money laundering, terrorism-financing and related crimes : The MoU facilitates exchange of intelligence related to money laundering, terrorism-financing and related crimes and persons connected thereto. This was inked between Financial Intelligence Unit – India (FIU-IND) and the Qatar Financial Information Unit (QFIU). MoU on participation of Qatari institutional investors in Infrastructure projects in India : Under this, a framework will be established to facilitate participation of Qatari institutional investors in Infrastructure projects in India under NIIF. This MoU was inked between National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) and Qatar Investment Authority (QIA). MoU for cooperation in Skill Development and Recognition of Qualifications : It aims to enhance cooperation between the two countries on skill development and mutual recognition of qualifications to facilitate mobility of skilled workers from India to Qatar. This was inked between the Union Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and the National Qualifications Authority/Supreme Education Council, Government of the State of Qatar. MoU on cooperation in Tourism : It aims at bilateral cooperation in the field of planning and developing of tourism, through marketing and promotion as also to support cooperation between private sector stakeholders. MoU for cooperation in the field of Health : It provides cooperation in areas of health, including interalia in occupational and environmental health, pharmaceuticals, medical education, exchange of the best practices in the field of primary healthcare, research in the field of health care, technology, health care system and exchange of medical experts and scientists. The First Executive Programme for MoU in the field of Youth and Sports : As a follow up to the existing MoU in the field of Youth and Sports, the first Executive Programme provides for exchanges and cooperation in sports activities, training camps for sports teams and exchange visits of leaders and officials etc between the two countries. Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister held discussions with business leaders and invited them for investment in India. He asked the Qatari businessmen to recognize India’s potential and assured them to address the identified bottlenecks. This is the second high level engagement between the two countries in 14 months. Earlier in March 2015, Emir of Qatar, Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani was on a two day official visit to India.
12.
World Environment Day (WED) was observed on which date

A.June 2
B.June 8
C.June 19
D.June 5


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Environment Day (WED) was observed globally on 5 June 2016 with theme Zero tolerance for the illegal trade in wildlife. The day aims at inspiring more people to take action to prevent the growing strain on Earth’s natural systems from reaching the breaking point. The host country for the WED 2016 is Angola. At present, Angola is seeking to restore its elephant’s herds, conserve Africa’s biodiversity-rich wildlife, and safeguard the environment as it continues to rebuild after more than a quarter-century of civil war. The year’s slogan "Go Wild for Life" encourages everyone to spread the word about wildlife crime and the damage it does. It also asks people to challenge all to do what they can to prevent it. Highlights of theme : The 2016 theme highlights the fight against the illegal trade in wildlife, which erodes precious biodiversity and threatens the survival of elephants, rhinos and tigers, as well as many other species. It also undermines our economies, communities and security.Illegal trade in wildlife products is eroding Earth’s biodiversity and driving whole species to the brink of extinction. Wildlife crime endangers iconic elephants, rhinos, tigers, gorillas and sea turtles. As per an estimate, in 2011, a subspecies of Javan rhino went extinct in Vietnam, and the last western black rhinos vanished from Cameroon. Great apes have disappeared from Gambia, Burkina Faso, Benin and Togo, and other countries could quickly follow. Lesser-known victims include helmeted hornbills and pangolins, as well as wild orchids and timbers like Rosewood – flowers and timber that are also considered as wildlife. WED 2016 celebrations in India : On this day to create awareness for environment, Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu flagged off Tiger Express, a semi-luxury tourist train, from Safdarjung station New Delhi. The train was launched on the World Environment Day with an aim to spread awareness among people on tiger conservation. The day was established by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) on the day when Stockholm’s United Nations Conference on the Human Environment 1972 began. The first World Environment Day was hosted in 1973 and since then it is being held every year with a different theme in different cities. The theme for 2015 World Environment Day celebrations was Seven Billion Dreams. One Planet. Consume with Care. and the host country was Italy.
13.
Name the Eminent Marathi actress who has passed away on 4 June 2016

A.Nishigandha Wad
B.Sai Tamhankar
C.Amruta Subhash
D.Sulabha Deshpande


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Eminent actor and theatre personality Sulabha Deshpande passed away 4 June 2016 in Mumbai. She was 79. Deshpande was considered to be one of the pioneers of the experimental theatre movement that swept Mumbai in the 1970s. Sulabha Deshpande : Sulabha Deshpande was an acclaimed Indian film, theatre and television actress and theatre director. She started her career as a teacher at Chhabildas Boy's High School in Dadar, Mumbai.Apart from Marathi theatre as well as Hindi theatre in Mumbai, she acted in over 73 movies mainstream Bollywood.She also acted in art house cinema, like Bhumika, Arvind Desai Ki Ajeeb Dastaan and Gaman as a character actor. In 1971 she co-founded, theatre group, Awishkar with her husband Arvind Deshpande.Soon, she established the Chandrashala, the children's theatre wing of Awishkar. Notable Bollywood actors Nana Patekar and Urmila Matondkar have been students of Chandrashala. In recent years, she acted in serials like Jee Ley Zara, Ek Packet Umeed, Asmita and films like English Vinglish.
14.
Scientists have developed HET a wearable early warning system. What is its full form

A.Health and Environmental Tracker
B.Health and Environment Tracker
C.Healthy Ecosystem Tracker
D.Healthy Ecology Tracker


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
People with serious asthma can avoid situations that trigger attacks using HET or Health and Environmental Tracker. This early warning system is a wearable comprising a wristband and chest patch for monitoring patients bodies and sending alerts when attacks may be imminent Adhesive chest patch tracks the wearer’s movement, heart rate, respiratory rate and blood oxygenation and also monitors wheezing sounds in the lungs While the wristband detects motion, heart rate and blood oxygen levels, it is more concerned tracking environmental factors such as airborne volatile organic compounds and ozones along with ambient humidity and temperature
15.
How much amount has Indian Govt planned to invest to construct three new rail freight corridors

A.5.9 lakh
B.3.3 lakh
C.3.5 lakh
D.1.5 lakh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
All earnings from freight corridors earlier dissipated now will be directed to Indian Railways, which would then share 35-40 per cent of it with DFCC(Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation) as Track Access Charges. India will be outlaying Rs 3.3 lakh crore to establish three new arms of the dedicated rail freight corridors, reticulating the crisscross over the length and breadth of the country over the next eight years.
16.
Name the India's first bodybuilder who has passed away on 5 June 2016

A.Manohar Aich
B.Art Atwood
C.Mohammed Benaziza
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Manohar Aich, who was the first from independent India to win the Mr Universe title, died at the age of 102 in Kolkata on 5 June 2016.The centenarian won the Mr Universe title in 1952, in addition to three gold medals in bodybuilding at the Asian Games. Aich was dubbed "Pocket Hercules" for his short stature, at 4.11 ft. He began training in 1942 when he had joined the British Royal Air Force. Aich had also won the World Championship of Spring Pulling by tearing a spring of 275 pounds tension.
17.
Who has won the French Open title 2016

A.Andy Murray
B.Novak Djokovic
C.Rafael Nadal David
D.Ferrer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Novak Djokovic is a Serbian professional tennis player who is currently ranked world No.1 in men's singles tennis by the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP). He is generally considered one of the greatest tennis players of all time. He is coached by former Slovak tennis player Marián Vajda and former German tennis player and six-time Grand Slam champion Boris Becker. Djokovic has won 12 Grand Slam singles titles, a total which is ranked fourth in history (tied with Roy Emerson), and has held the No. 1 spot in the ATP rankings for a total of 200 weeks. By winning three Grand Slam titles in 2011. French Open : The French Open, often referred to as Roland Garros is a major tennis tournament held over two weeks between late May and early June at the Stade Roland Garrosin Paris, France. Named after the French aviator Roland Garros, it is the premier clay-court ennis championship event in the world and the second of four annual Grand Slam tournaments, the other three being the Australian Open, Wimbledon and the US Open. Roland Garros is the only Grand Slam event held on clay and ends the clay-court season. Because of the slow-playing surface and the five-set men's singles matches without a tiebreak in the final set, the event is widely considered to be the most physically demanding tennis tournament in the world.
18.
V.O. Chidambaranar Port located in which state

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Kerala
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
V.O. Chidambaranar Port has bagged National Award for Excellence in Cost Management for the year 2015 from The Institute of Cost Accountants of India under the category of Public Service Sector- Small. The port participated in the 13th National Awards for Excellence in Cost Management-2015, organised by The Institute of Cost Accountants of India. This is the third time this port is receiving the award , the earlier years being 2008 and 2012. The award has been given for exemplary performance of V.O. Chidambaranar Port towards optimization of manpower, savings in electricity, implementation of Solar Energy Systems, reduction of overall cost of handling by mechanization and improvising efficiency and logistics support. The Institute of Cost Accountants of India, a statutory body under an Act of Parliament, presents awards for excellence in Cost Management to promote and recognize Cost Management practices in the Corporate Sector. The awards under various categories were selected by a Jury panel headed by Honble Justice Mr. V.N.Khare, former Chief Justice of India and persons of eminence from Industry, Government, Judiciary and CMA profession.
19.
Harvard University (United States) Scientists has created Bionic leaf that turns sunlight

A.Liquid fuel
B.Gaseous fuels
C.Solid fuels
D.Both A & B


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A team of scientists from Harvard University (United States) has created a unique bionic leaf that uses sunlight (solar energy) to split water molecules into oxygen and hydrogen and hydrogen-eating bacteria to produce liquid fuels from CO2. This artificial photosynthesis device has been dubbed bionic leaf 2.0. The new system can convert solar energy to biomass with 10% efficiency. Its efficiency is much higher than the 1% seen in the fastest growing plants. Scientists had used a new cobalt-phosphorous alloy catalyst for this experiment in order to increase efficiency. The catalyst chemical design allows the system to self-heal i.e. doesn’t allow material to leech into solution. Significance : This artificial photosynthesis system can be used to generate usable fuels. This artificial leaf use solar power to split water and make hydrogen fuel.
20.
NASA scientists using a new satellite-based method have located 39 unreported and major human-made sources of which gas

A.NO2
B.HO2
C.SO2
D.CO2


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
NASA scientists using a new satellite-based method have located 39 unreported and major human-made sources of toxic sulphur dioxide (SO2) emissions that cause pollution. The unreported emission sources were found in the analysis of satellite data from 2005 to 2014. These sources are clusters of coal-burning power plants, oil and gas operations and smelters notably found in West Asia, Mexico and parts of Russia. SO2 is a known health hazard and cause of acid rain. Currently, SO2 monitoring activities include the use of emission inventories that are derived from ground-based measurements and factors, such as fuel usage. The satellite-based estimates of the emissions were 2 or 3 times higher than those reported from known sources in these regions. The unreported and under-reported sources account for about 12% of all human-made emissions of SO2. This discrepancy can have a large impact on regional air quality. Researchers using a new satellite also have located 75 natural sources of SO2 in the form of non-erupting volcanoes that are slowly leaking the toxic gas. The satellite-based data is the first to provide regular annual information on these volcanic emissions as they are located remote locations and not monitored.
21.
According to Forbes report Who is the top rank in self-made American women list

A.Diane Hendricks
B.Neerja Sethi
C.Meg Whitman
D.Marissa Mayer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Two Indian-origin women on 1 June 2016 featured on the Forbes' second annual list of America's wealthiest and most successful self-made women include 60 trailblazers. It is list of women who crashed ceilings through invention and innovation. India-born Neerja Sethi ranked 16th on 'America's Richest Self-made Women' list while president and CEO of Arista Networks Jayshree Ullal is ranked 30th. Forbes ranked Diane Hendricks as number one. She is the owner of largest wholesale distributor, ABC Supply. She is now worth 4.9 billion US Dollars that is 1.2 billion US Dollars more than 2015 when she was ranked second. The Other notable names on the list include TV czar Oprah Winfrey (2), Facebook's chief operating officer Sheryl Sandberg (14), pop icon Taylor Swift, Alex + Ani jewellery brand founder Carolyn Rafaelian, actress-turned-entrepreneur Jessica Alba (42), Hewlett Packard CEO Meg Whitman (6), designer Tory Burch (19), singer Madonna (25), Yahoo CEO Marissa Mayer (33), singer Celine Dion (37) and pop icon Beyonce (56). The categories in which the Richest Self-made Women are categorized are, Youngest, NewComers, Technology, Entertainment and Founders. Neerja Sethi : The 61 year old Sethi assets account for a net worth of 1.1 billion US Dollars. Her company employs more than 25000 people and boasts a recent market cap of 3.6 billion US Dollars. Sethi, co-founded IT consulting and outsourcing firm Syntel with her husband Bharat Desai.She is the current the vice president of corporate affairs and a role since the company's inception. Jayshree Ullal : The 55 year old Jayashree Ullal was born in London and raised in New Delhi. She became president and CEO of Arista Networks in 2008, when it had no revenues and fewer than 50 employees. The company reported 838 million US Dollars in revenue in 2015, after going public in June 2014.
22.
The Indian government and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) has inked an agreement for a $200 million loan to upgrade 176-km roads in which state

A.Maharashtra
B.New Delhi
C.Rajasthan
D.Jharkhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian government and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) on 3 June 2016 inked an agreement for a $200 million loan to upgrade 176-km roads in Jharkhand. The financing for the Jharkhand State Roads II Project will help upgrade the existing sections of four state roads and also support improvements in the design, safety and maintenance of the road network. The project will also develop a road safety master plan of international standard, which will promote road safety in Jharkhand. The new assistance will continue the ongoing physical upgrades as well as increasing the institutional capacity of the State Highways Authority of Jharkhand (SHAJ) as an autonomous road development agency. The safety and environmental friendly features include 60 bus stop shelters, 50-km raised sidewalks in urban areas, four-km dedicated bicycle lanes and solar-powered street lights.
23.
Who has won the gold medal in people's choice prize at world championship festival of sand sculpting Russe, 2016

A.Manas Kumar
B.Narayan Sahu
C.Prakash Murti
D.Sudarsan Pattnaik


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Internationally renowned sand artist Sudarsan Pattnaik has won gold medal in people's choice prize at world championship festival of sand sculpting Russe, 2016, Bulgaria for his sand sculpture "Drugs Kill Sports". Sudarsan, who won the medal on 3 June 2016, has got highest vote from visitors.One such unsolicited issue is usage of performance enhancing drugs by sports personnel. It is an awareness sand sculpture to uphold the sanctity, richness and sports, as an ever cherished saga of entertainment source, in high esteem. This championship was started from May 26 that continued till June 3. Total 10 artists participated from around the world in this championship. The topic of the competition was 'Sport World and Olympic Symbols' and the height of the sculpture was 2 metre. Padma Shri awardee sand artist Sudarsan has participated in more than 50 international sand sculpture championships and festivals around the world and won many prizes.His sand sculptures are based on social issues and current topics. Recently, he won gold medal in Moscow for creating sand sculpture on Peace and Nonviolence.
24.
India Post on 3 June 2016 released the "My Stamp" with which ecommerce company

A.Caratlane
B.ShopClues
C.Jabong
D.Amazon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India Post on 3 June 2016 released the "My Stamp" with Amazon India to signify three years of its relationship with the e-commerce marketplace. Usha Chandrashekar, India Post's Chief Post Master General of Karnataka Circle, handed over the stamp to e-commerce marketplace's Vice President and Country Manager Amit Agarwal. India Post has been a valuable partner to us and we look forward to our continued association as we endeavour to transform the way India buys and sells. E-commerce marketplace was celebrating its third anniversary in the country. Amazon : Amazon, is an American electronic commerce and cloud computing company with headquarters in Seattle,Washington. It is the largest Internet-based retailer in the United States. Amazon.com started as an online bookstore, later diversifying to sell DVDs, Blu-rays, CDs, video. Amazon has separate retail websites for United States, United Kingdom and Ireland, France, Canada, Germany, Italy, Spain, Netherlands, Australia, Brazil, Japan, China, India and Mexico. Amazon also offers international shipping to certain other countries for some of its products.In 2011, it professed an intention to launch its websites in Poland. In 2015, Amazon surpassed Walmart (a brick and mortar operation) as the most valuable retailer in the United States by market capitalization.
25.
Which of the following insurance company has acquired L&T General Insurance for Rs 551 crore

A.Apollo
B.Bajaj Allianz
C.New India Assurance Co.Ltd
D.HDFC Ergo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
HDFC Ergo General Insurance, the insurance arm of mortgage lender HDFC, has acquired L&T General Insurance for Rs 551 crore, the first such consolidation in India’s crowded general insurance sector, which currently has 29 players. L&T General Insurance had reported gross earned premium (GEP) of Rs 483 crore for the last financial year, which puts the deal value at 1.14 times of the GEP. HDFC Ergo expects significant cost synergies arising out of business, technology optimisation and rationalisation of offices. L&T General Insurance is a wholly-owned subsidiary of infrastructure and engineering major Larsen & Toubro. The move marks an exit from the insurance business for the infrastructure behemoth. The company received licence to operate general insurance in 2010 and it has not been able to break even since then. It reported Rs 102 crore loss for 2015-16.L&T had invested Rs 705 crore by way of share capital in L&T General Insurance, and the sale means it is exiting the business at a loss of Rs 154 crore on its investment. The general insurance firm had a net worth of Rs 142 crore at the end of the last financial year. Once the deal goes through, this would be the first-ever merger of two insurance companies in India. The company is also believed to be in discussion to dilute its holding in its mutual fund business L&T Mutual Fund.L&T General Insurance is among the few companies in the sector without a foreign partner. The Insurance Laws (Amendment) Act of 2015 has allowed foreign direct investment up to 49 per cent in insurance companies. HDFC Ergo is a joint venture between HDFC and Germany-based Ergo Insurance Group. Mumbai-based Arpwood Capital was the banker to HDFC Ergo for the deal. HDFC Ergo, a 51:49 joint venture between housing finance major HDFC and global insurance major Ergo International Germany, is the fourth largest private sector general insurer in India. During the financial year ended March 2016, the company wrote gross premiums of Rs 3,467 crore and made a profit after tax of Rs 151 crore.
26.
Which of the following Prime Minister was conferred with Afghanistan's highest civilian honour, the Amir Amanullah Khan Award on 4 June 2016

A.Nawaz Sharif
B.Li Keqiang
C.Khadga Prasad Sharma Oli
D.Narendra Modi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi was conferred with Afghanistan's highest civilian honour, the Amir Amanullah Khan Award. Afghan President Ashraf Ghani conferred the award on Modi after the two leaders jointly inaugurated the Afghan-India Friendship Dam, earlier known as Salma Dam, that was rebuilt with India's. PM is awarded with the Amir Amanullah Khan Award, Afghanistan's highest civilian honour. Modi arrived here earlier on Saturday on the first leg of his five-nation tour.
27.
Tata Trusts has entered into a partnership with which state government to work together in areas of healthcare , nutrition , mental health and cancer care in the state

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Telangana
D.Jharkhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tata Trusts has entered into a partnership with the Madhya Pradesh government to work together in areas of healthcare , nutrition , mental health and cancer care in the state. Through this collaboration, the state government will be able to achieve convergence of their programmes and improve efficiencies as well. Tata Trusts will play a role in setting up of these initiatives along with strategic and technical advisory support . As part of a a Memorandum of Understanding ( MoU ) signed with the state, Tata Trusts will also work together with the government in overseeing successful execution of the identified programme .This partnership has a focus on high priority districts of Madhya Pradesh and the aim is to improve the health indicators in these districts in areas of cancer, mental health and nutrition. Under the MoU, state government and Tata Trusts will jointly work work upon implementation of the TRI (Transforming Rural India) initiative, set up by latter to improve the quality of lives of communities through a multi-dimensional approach by bringing in various partners and stakeholders .Tata Trusts will recruit experts in the technical team of Lead Development Partner (LDP).
28.
Which of the following Indian woman has been nominated as member of International Olympic Committee (IOC)

A.Priya Nair
B.Deepika Arora
C.Arundhati Bhattacharya
D.Nita Ambani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Nita Ambani, Founder and Chairperson of Reliance Foundation has been nominated as a candidate to be a new member of the International Olympic Committee (IOC). She is the first Indian woman to be nominated to the IOC and is being considered in the category of volunteers who represent the IOC and Olympic Movement in their country. If she gets elected at the IOC Session scheduled from August 2 to 4, 2016 at the 129th IOC Session in Rio de Janeiro, she will become the first Indian woman to be on the apex sporting body. Sir Dorabji Tata was the first Indian representative in the IOC while Raja Randhir Singh was a member from 2000-2014 and is currently a honorary member of the IOC. Nita Ambani spearheads all sports initiatives of Reliance Industries’, notably cricket, football, kabaddi, basketball, tennis and golf either through company, foundation or its joint ventures. International Olympic Committee (IOC) : The IOC is the supreme authority of the Olympic Movement headquartered at Lausanne, Switzerland. It shepherds success through a wide range of programmes and projects. It acts as a catalyst for collaboration between all parties of the Olympic family It ensures the regular celebration of the Olympic Games, supports all affiliated member organisations of the Olympic Movement and strongly encourages, by appropriate means, the promotion of the Olympic values.
29.
Which of the following state government has launched Asia's first 'Gyps Vulture Reintroduction Programme

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Haryana
D.Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Haryana Government has launched Asia’s first ‘Gyps Vulture Reintroduction Programme’ at the Jatayu Conservation Breeding Centre at Pinjore. It was launched by state Chief Minister Manohar Lal by releasing 2 captive bred Himalayan Griffons vultures in the pre-release aviaries close to the breeding centre at Pinjore. The vultures were released as part of the soft release or reintroduction programme, in a pre-release aviary where they would have an unobstructive view of the surrounding. This would help them in getting used to the habitat in which they would be released in the wild in future. These birds have been wing-tagged and were leg-ringed for identification.Himalayan Griffon vultures : They are closely related to the critically endangered resident Gyps species of vultures but are not endangered. The IUCN has listed this species as Near Threatened . They are scavengers, preying on dead animals as they have a robust digestive system which can even digest disease-causing pathogens found in rotting meat of dead. Thus, they help in keeping environment clean.Decline in vulture population : The main reason for rapid decline in population of vulture is due to Diclofenac, a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug which is given to cattle in inflammation and pain. Though vultures have robust digestive system, they are not able to break down Diclofenac and die of renal failure or kidney failure after eating carcasses of cattle administered with the drug.Preventive steps taken by Government : The Diclofenac drug was banned by Union Government of India for veterinary use in 2006. It was banned to bring down prevalence of the drug in cattle carcasses and make the environment safe for vultures. Later in July 2015, the multi-dose vials of Diclofenac drug for human use were banned by the Drug Controller General of India.
30.
With which country India has signed an agreement to enhance the scale of existing bilateral military interaction and decided to expand the interaction between the armed forces

A.US
B.Russia
C.Dubai
D.Singapore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Singapore have agreed to enhance the scale of existing bilateral military interaction and decided to expand the interaction between the armed forces. Decision in this regard, was taken at inaugural Singapore-India Defence Ministers’ Dialogue (DMD). The Dialogue was co-chaired by Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar and his Singapore counterpart Dr. Ng Eng Hen. Besides, both ministers issued a joint statement after the meeting to strongly condemned terrorism and renewed their commitment to cooperation in counter terrorism efforts. It also emphasised the importance of safeguarding maritime security in international waterways. Both countries also agreed cooperation between Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Singapore research agency on research-oriented projects. They also agreed to collaborate between industries under ‘Make in India’ initiative. India and Singapore had signed a Defence Cooperation Agreement (DCA) in 2003 which was revised in 2015. During the visit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to Singapore in November 2015, defence cooperation was identified as a key sector under the India-Singapore Joint Declaration on Strategic Partnership. In May 2016, both countries also had convened the first meeting of their Defence Industry Working Group. In it both sides agreed to set up industry level working mechanisms to foster cooperation in aerospace, electronics and other areas of mutual interest.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th June 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th June 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th June 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th June 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th June 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th June 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th June 2016

6th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th June 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

17 DECEMBER
NEWS
16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS