Current Affairs Quiz 4th June 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz June 4, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 4, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 4, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has been elected as the Speaker of 15th Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly

A.Pollachi V. Jayaraman
B.R. Avudaiappan
C.P. Dhanapal
D.M. Thambidurai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
P Dhanapal and Pollachi V Jayaraman on 3 June 2016 were unanimously re-elected as Speaker and Deputy Speaker respectively for the 15th Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly. The two AIADMK leaders held the respective offices in the previous assembly also. As Soon as the House assembled on 3 June 2016, the Protem Speaker S Semmalai announced Dhanapal as Speaker as he was the only person to file nomination for the post. His name was proposed by AIADMK Chief and TN CM J Jayalalithaa and Finance Minister and Leader of the House O Panneerselvam. As a convention, the Leader of the House and leader of the Opposition M K Stalin (DMK) conducted Dhanapal to his chair. Newly elected Speaker announced V Jayaraman as the Deputy Speaker as there was no other nomination filed for the post. Dhanapal was re-elected as Member of Legistative Assembly (MLA) from Avinashi (Reserved) constituency for sixth term while Jayaraman was re-elected from Pollachi constituency for fourth term. All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (AIADMK) won the May 2016 Assembly elections for a consecutive term. It was 133 MLAs in the 234-member house with three vacancies.The Party can ensure election of its nominees for the key posts.
2.
Who has been elected as the Speaker of 14th legislative assembly of Kerala

A.P Sreeramakrishnan
B.V. Sasi
C.Pinarayi Vijayan
D.Ramesh Chennithala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
P Sreeramakrishnan was on 3 June 2016 elected as the Speaker of the 14th legislative assembly of Kerala. He was the candidate of ruling Left Democratic Front (LDF) and a two-time legislator from Ponnani constituency. In the voting held, he secured 92 votes against UDF's V.P. Sajeendran from Kunnathunadu constituency, who got 46 votes in the 140-member legislative assembly. The only MLA of Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) O Rajagopal voted in favour of P Sreeramakrishnan whereas the Independent MLA PC George's vote was marked invalid. Earlier on 25 May 2016, veteran CPI-M leader Pinarayi Vijayan was sworn-in as 12th Chief Minister of Kerala. In the Assembly Election held in May 2016, the CPI (M)-led left Democratic Front (LDF) came back to power in Kerala after 5 years, winning 91 seats in the 140 member Assembly, while UDF won 47 seats. The other two seats were won by BJP and Independent candidate each.
3.
India's international air traffic has logged CAGR of what percent in the period between 2006 and 2016

A.10.5 %
B.13.4 %
C.9.6 %
D.6.7 %


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India's international traffic has logged a compounded annual growth rate ( CAGR ) of 10.5 per cent in the last 10 years, ratings agency ICRA .The international traffic to/from India has also been growing at a steady pace over the past decade, registering a CAGR of 10.5 per cent between FY 2006 and FY2016 .Besides a 16 per cent growth in passenger traffic in the previous fiscal coupled with lower jet fuel prices has helped domestic airline improve their performance during the period despite increased competition, it said in a note.
4.
Which Port has bagged the national award for excellence in cost management for 2015 on June 2, 2016

A.V O Chidambaranar Port
B.Kamarajar Port
C.Kandla Port
D.Kochi Port


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
V.O. Chidambaranar Port has bagged National Award for Excellence in Cost Management for the year 2015 from The Institute of Cost Accountants of India under the category of Public Service Sector- Small. The port participated in the 13th National Awards for Excellence in Cost Management-2015, organised by The Institute of Cost Accountants of India. This is the third time this port is receiving the award , the earlier years being 2008 and 2012. The award has been given for exemplary performance of V.O. Chidambaranar Port towards optimization of manpower, savings in electricity, implementation of Solar Energy Systems, reduction of overall cost of handling by mechanization and improvising efficiency and logistics support. The Institute of Cost Accountants of India, a statutory body under an Act of Parliament, presents awards for excellence in Cost Management to promote and recognize Cost Management practices in the Corporate Sector. The awards under various categories were selected by a Jury panel headed by Honble Justice Mr. V.N.Khare, former Chief Justice of India and persons of eminence from Industry, Government, Judiciary and CMA profession.
5.
Researchers from Duke university have discovered a potential class of small molecule drugs blocking targets in key treatment of pain, specifically which molecule

A.TRPV1
B.TRPV2
C.TRPV3
D.TRPV4


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Researchers from Duke University have discovered a potential new class of small molecule drugs that simultaneously block key targets in the treatment of pain Findings could lead to the development of a new drug for treating conditions such as skin irritation, itching, jaw pain, and abdominal pain stemming from pancreas and colon These compounds can be developed for clinical use in humans or animals Researchers initially aimed to develop blockers of TRPV4, a molecule precious research has shown transmits skin irritation elicited by sunburn and painful sensations coming from the head and face Researchers used a prototype TRPV4 blocker in a 2009 study and set out to develop more potent versions
6.
Asia's largest annual security forum Shangri-La Dialogue was inaugurated in which country

A.Malaysia
B.Dubai
C.New Zealand
D.Singapore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Asia’s largest annual security forum Shangri-La Dialogue was inaugurated in Singapore to talk about security issues in the Asia-Pacific region. The forum has been organised by the London-based International Institute for Strategic Studies (IISS). The three day event will be attended by at least 20 Defence Ministers from Asia-Pacific countries including India represented by Union Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar.Territorial disputes in the South China Sea, North Korea’s military provocations and Islamist extremism, migration, cybersecurity, counterterrorism and military competition are expected to dominate discussions this year. The dialogue gathers military representatives from world’s most powerful countries to discuss pressing and significant defence and security issues. It also provides opportunities to defence ministers, military chiefs and high-ranking defence officials to hold bilateral meetings on its sidelines. The dialogue is also attended by legislators, academic experts, journalists and business delegates from around the globe. It generally acts as a vehicle for public policy development and discussions on defence and security in the Asia-Pacific.The IISS Asia Security Summit was launched in 2002 by the Singaporean government and British think tank the International Institute for Strategic Studies. This annual dialogue got its name from the location of the meeting, the Shangri-La hotel in Singapore.
7.
Which state has passed Ease of Doing Business Bill,2016

A.Assam
B.Jharkhand
C.West Bengal
D.Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Assam Assembly has passed Assam Ease of Doing Business Bill, 2016 to facilitate ease of doing business in the state. The bill seeks to attract fresh investment in the state through an easy computerised clearance system. The bill has the provision for speedy processing of applications and issue of clearances for setting up industries. The basic aim of the bill is to create an investment-friendly environment for economic development of the state. The bill provides for establishing a bureau under the name of Assam Bureau of Investment Promotion for the purpose of overall supervision and administration of the speedy processing of applications and issue of various clearances.
8.
Name the greatest Boxer Who has passed away on 3 June 2016

A.Benny Paret
B.Leavander Johnson
C.Davey Moore
D.Muhammad Ali


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
All-time boxing icon Muhammad Ali died on 3 June 2016 in the Phoenix, Arizona, after a 32-year battle with Parkinson's disease. He was 74. Muhammad Ali : He was born Cassius Marcellus Clay, Jr. on 17 January 1942.He was considered as one of the most recognized sports figures of the past 100 years.He was crowned Sportsman of the Century by Sports Illustrated andSports Personality of the Century by the BBC. He also wrote several best-selling books about his career, including The Greatest: My Own Story and The Soul of a Butterfly. He won the world heavyweight championship in 1964 at the age of 22.He converted to Sunni Islam in 1975 and changed his name to Muhammad Ali and 30 years later He began adhering to Sufism. Ali remains the only three-time lineal world heavyweight champion; he won the title in 1964, 1974, and 1978.He was nicknamed The Greatest and was involved in several historic boxing matches. Notable among them in which Ali was winner were the first Liston fight, three with rival Joe Frazier, and one with George Foreman.
9.
According to the 'Good Country' 2015 index What is the rank of India in best country in the world

A.65th
B.124th
C.37th
D.70th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sweden has been voted as the best country in the world when it comes to serving the interests of its people and contributing to the common good of humanity while India figured low at 70th position on a list of 163 nations. According to the 'Good Country' 2015 index which seeks to measure how countries contribute to the global good, Sweden, relative to the size of its economy, does more "good" and less harm than any other country. The report ranked a total of 163 countries taking 35 different UN and World Bank indices into account, including global contributions to science, culture, peace and security, climate change and health and equality. The top ten best countries included Sweden, Denmark, the Netherlands, the UK, Germany, Finland, Canada, France, Austria and New Zealand whereas Libya was ranked as the least "good" country in the world. India figured at 70th position overall, three places below China, with the best ranking (27th) in International peace and security and the worst (124th) in prosperity and equality category.While the country stood at 37th position in health and wellbeing and 62nd in science and technology, it was ranked 119th in culture, 106th in climate and 100th in world order. The Good Country Index is pretty simple: to measure what each country on earth contributes to the common good of humanity, and what it takes away, relative to its size.The biannual index was founded by Simon Anholt, a British government adviser whose aim is "to find ways of encouraging countries to collaborate and co-operate a lot more, and compete a bit less. In 2014, Ireland had topped the first Good Country Index, outranking 130 other countries.
10.
Who has been appointed as CEO of NASSCOM data protection wing- Data Security Council of India

A.N.BalaKrishnan
B.Raman Roy
C.Rama Vedashree
D.R Chandrashekhar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
IT industry body Nasscom's data protection wing - Data Security Council of India ( DSCI ), announced the appointment of Rama Vedashree as the new CEO . Vedashree succeeds Nandkumar Saravade. Vedashree was previously the vice president at Nasscom , where she led all the initiatives regarding domestic IT, eGovernance and smart cities, among others. She also led the healthcare initiative in partnership with Apex Health Sector body, NatHealth.
11.
According to the 'Good Country' 2015 index Which country is the best country in the World

A.India
B.Sweden
C.Germany
D.Netherlands


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sweden has been voted as the best country in the world when it comes to serving the interests of its people and contributing to the common good of humanity while India figured low at 70th position on a list of 163 nations. According to the 'Good Country' 2015 index which seeks to measure how countries contribute to the global good, Sweden, relative to the size of its economy, does more "good" and less harm than any other country. The report ranked a total of 163 countries taking 35 different UN and World Bank indices into account, including global contributions to science, culture, peace and security, climate change and health and equality. The top ten best countries included Sweden, Denmark, the Netherlands, the UK, Germany, Finland, Canada, France, Austria and New Zealand whereas Libya was ranked as the least "good" country in the world. India figured at 70th position overall, three places below China, with the best ranking (27th) in International peace and security and the worst (124th) in prosperity and equality category.While the country stood at 37th position in health and wellbeing and 62nd in science and technology, it was ranked 119th in culture, 106th in climate and 100th in world order. The Good Country Index is pretty simple: to measure what each country on earth contributes to the common good of humanity, and what it takes away, relative to its size.The biannual index was founded by Simon Anholt, a British government adviser whose aim is "to find ways of encouraging countries to collaborate and co-operate a lot more, and compete a bit less. In 2014, Ireland had topped the first Good Country Index, outranking 130 other countries.
12.
Who has been appointed as the Managing Director of State Bank of Travancore (SBT)

A.CR Sasikumar
B.NK Chari
C.V.G. Kannan
D.V. Kaliappan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
CR Sasikumar has taken over as Managing Director of State Bank of Travancore (SBT), one of the associate banks of State Bank of India (SBI). Sasikumar started his career as a probationary officer with SBI in 1978 and has since held several key assignments. Prior to the present posting in SBT, he was Deputy Managing Director, Inspection & Management Audit, at SBI Corporate Centre in Hyderabad. The management of non-performing assets (NPAs) and achieving a growth of ₹12,000 crore in advances and ₹16,000 crore in deposits, which the bank has set as its policy objective for 2016-17.
13.
The Energy and Resources Institute signed an Mou with which public fertiliser company to work together in empowering farmers on 2 June 2016

A.The Fertiliser Association of India
B.Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited
C.Coromandel International Ltd.
D.Fertilisers and Chemicals Ltd


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI) and a subsidiary of Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited (IFFCO) on 2 June 2016 signed a pact to work together in empowering farmers by providing them information about efficient use of natural resources to help them increase their productivity. TERI and IFFCO Kisan Sanchar Limited (IKSL) on Thursday signed a Memorandum of Understanding to work together with the objective to empower farmers and people living in rural India with pertinent and high quality information and services through affordable communication network in a sustainable manner. TERI has the expertise in developing knowledge based sustainable solutions in the field of agriculture and rural electrification to mitigate impact of climate change and promoting efficient use of natural resources. IKSL has extensive experience in broadcasting informal messages to rural communities, this is the first time that the organisation will venture into enlightening rural households as part of its mandate. The partnership will include creating awareness about benefits of clean lighting and cooking solutions, providing information on energy solutions and community level solutions that improve energy conditions in schools, public health centres. The partnership will provide bio-based products such as pesticides and fertilizers and awareness about efficient use of natural resources to farmers in order to support increased productivity with increased sustainability. The partnership will also include training and capacity building for energy entrepreneurs and technicians at a village level for providing clean energy, promotion of integrated pest and nutrient management of various crops, promotion of bio-pesticide and bio-fertilizer amongst others.
14.
How much amount India to invest in Clean Energy Research in next five years

A.$72 million
B.$145 million
C.$227 million
D.$189 million


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India on 2 June 2016 announced its plan to double the investment in Clean Energy Research in next five years. At present, India is investing 72 million US dollars in Clean Energy Research and it seeks to double it to 145 million dollars. This announcement was made by the Union Minister for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences Dr Harsh Vardhan who led the Indian delegation at the 7th Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM7) and the inaugural Mission Innovation (MI) Meet.The CEM7 and MI meet was held at San Francisco, the US from 1 and 2 June 2016. The announcement was made along with other MI partner countries who also released plans to double the clean energy research and development funding over the next five years. New joint collaborations with MI Countries With the UK, India announced to expand India’s collaboration by setting up a Joint Virtual Clean Energy Centre to address the challenges in solar energy. With the US, Minister announced to launch a new Research Track on Smart Energy Grids and Energy Storage under the Indo-US Partnership to Advance Clean Energy Research (PACE-R). Global Cooling Challenge launched : It was launched by Dr. Harsh Vardhan at CEM7. The challenge will accelerate the introduction of super-efficient air conditioners which can reduce the energy demand from 60 GW of energy to 40 GW, a saving of over 30%. In terms of cost saving, it will lead to saving of 2.8 billion dollars in consumer energy bills and and GHG reductions of 20 million tons of CO2 equivalent. Mission Innovation (MI) : Mission Innovation (MI) was launched on 30 November 2015 by 20 participating countries, including India, at the United Nations Climate Change Conference 2015 (COP21) in Paris-Le Bourget, France.Mission seeks to accelerate public and private global clean energy innovation ushering in an era of Clean Energy Revolution.India is a Founding Member of the Steering Committee of the Mission Innovation and also a Member of the two sub-groups : Joint Research and Capacity Building and Private Sector Engagement.Department of Biotechnology under the Ministry of Science and Technology is coordinating the national efforts towards the Mission. India’s achievements in the field of Clean Energy : India has successfully implemented the world’s largest LED lighting programme. This programme has seen India lead the way by driving 12% of global LED demand at present, up from 0.1% a couple of years ago.
15.
The 7th Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM7) and Mission Innovation (MI) was held at which city

A.San Francisco
B.New York
C.Moscow
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India on 2 June 2016 announced its plan to double the investment in Clean Energy Research in next five years. At present, India is investing 72 million US dollars in Clean Energy Research and it seeks to double it to 145 million dollars. This announcement was made by the Union Minister for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences Dr Harsh Vardhan who led the Indian delegation at the 7th Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM7) and the inaugural Mission Innovation (MI) Meet.The CEM7 and MI meet was held at San Francisco, the US from 1 and 2 June 2016. The announcement was made along with other MI partner countries who also released plans to double the clean energy research and development funding over the next five years. New joint collaborations with MI Countries With the UK, India announced to expand India’s collaboration by setting up a Joint Virtual Clean Energy Centre to address the challenges in solar energy. With the US, Minister announced to launch a new Research Track on Smart Energy Grids and Energy Storage under the Indo-US Partnership to Advance Clean Energy Research (PACE-R). Global Cooling Challenge launched : It was launched by Dr. Harsh Vardhan at CEM7. The challenge will accelerate the introduction of super-efficient air conditioners which can reduce the energy demand from 60 GW of energy to 40 GW, a saving of over 30%. In terms of cost saving, it will lead to saving of 2.8 billion dollars in consumer energy bills and and GHG reductions of 20 million tons of CO2 equivalent. Mission Innovation (MI) : Mission Innovation (MI) was launched on 30 November 2015 by 20 participating countries, including India, at the United Nations Climate Change Conference 2015 (COP21) in Paris-Le Bourget, France.Mission seeks to accelerate public and private global clean energy innovation ushering in an era of Clean Energy Revolution.India is a Founding Member of the Steering Committee of the Mission Innovation and also a Member of the two sub-groups : Joint Research and Capacity Building and Private Sector Engagement.Department of Biotechnology under the Ministry of Science and Technology is coordinating the national efforts towards the Mission. India’s achievements in the field of Clean Energy : India has successfully implemented the world’s largest LED lighting programme. This programme has seen India lead the way by driving 12% of global LED demand at present, up from 0.1% a couple of years ago.
16.
Which country has signed a Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) to open its International Arbitration Centre (SIAC) in India

A.Malaysia
B.Singapore
C.Dubai
D.Oman


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Singapore International Arbitration Centre (SIAC) in June 2016 signed a Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) with Gujarat International Finance Tec-City Company Limited (GIFTCL) and GIFT SEZ Limited (GIFT SEZ) to establish a representative office in India. The representation office will be located in the Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT City). The center will be instrumental in resolving international commercial disputes. It will also promote SIAC's arbitration services to Indian users. Highlights of the Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) : The signatories will collaborate to promote the use of arbitration, mediation, and other dispute resolution mechanisms.The mechanisms include the Arb-Med-Arb service, which is a process where a dispute is first referred to arbitration before mediation is attempted.SIAC and the Singapore International Mediation Centre (SIMC) will collaborate with the Indian companies to resolve international commercial disputes in India's International Financial Services Centre in GIFT-City (IFSC-GIFT). International Arbitration Centre (IAC) : IAC is a centre where the disputes are handled that arises due to commercial agreements in sectors like insurance, shipping, construction, private equity and other trades.Arbitration is a form of alternative dispute resolution (ADR). It is a technique for the resolution of disputes outside the courts.Since they are different from litigations, they turn up to be less time taking and are done in private between the lawyers representing the aggrieved parties.The parties to a dispute refer it to arbitration agree to be bound by the arbitration decision.
17.
Who has been appointed as the the President of National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT)

A.MM Kumar
B.P. Sathasivam
C.SJ Mukhopadhaya
D.V. N. Khare


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) has notified the constitution of the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) and National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT) with immediate effect on 1 June 2016. Justice SJ Mukhopadhaya, Judge (Retd.), Supreme Court of India appointed as the Chairperson of the NCLAT while Justice MM Kumar, Judge (Retd.) appointed as the President of the NCLT.Initially, NCLT will have eleven Benches, two at New Delhi and one each at Ahmedabad, Allahabad, Bengluru, Chandigarh, Chennai, Guwahati, Hyderabad,Kolkata and Mumbai. With the constitution of the NCLT, the Company Law Board (CLB) constituted under the Companies Act, 1956 stands dissolved.Both the NCLT and NCLAT were constituted under the Companies Act, 2013 which replaced the Companies Act, 1956. The Act came into force on 12 September 2013. National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) : NCLT will exercise and discharges such powers and functions that were conferred on it through the Companies Act, 2013 or any other law for the time being in force. The President shall be a person who is or has been a Judge of a High Court for five years. A person shall not be qualified for appointment as a Judicial Member unless he— (a) is, or has been, a judge of a High Court; or (b) is, or has been, a District Judge for at least five years; or (c) has, for at least ten years been an advocate of a court. National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT) : NCLAT constituted to hear appeals against the orders of the Tribunal (NCLT). 1. The chairperson shall be a person who is or has been a Judge of the Supreme Court or the Chief Justice of a High Court. 2.A Judicial Member shall be a person who is or has been a Judge of a High Court or is a Judicial Member of the Tribunal for five years. 3.A Technical Member shall be a person of proven ability, integrity and standing having special knowledge and experience, of not less than twenty-five years, in law, industrial finance, industrial management or administration, industrial reconstruction, investment, accountancy, labour matters, or such other disciplines related to management, conduct of affairs, revival, rehabilitation and winding up of companies. The President of the NCLT and the chairperson and Judicial Members of the NCLAT will be appointed after consultation with the Chief Justice of India.
18.
Which of the following Organization was granted affiliation by the Commonwealth Boxing Council (CBC) on 2 June 2016

A.France Boxing Council
B.Indian Boxing Council
C.Australia Boxing Council
D.Brazil Boxing Council


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Boxing Council (IBC) was granted affiliation by the Commonwealth Boxing Council (CBC) on 2 June 2016. The affiliation was unanimously endorsed by CBC. IBC is a licensing body for professional boxers in India which has Vijender Singh among others on its roster. The IBC so far conducted two fight cards and will hold its biggest event on 16 July 2016 in which Vijender Singh competes for the WBO Asia title. The CBC will formally register Raja as a Director in its Annual General Meeting scheduled in December 2016. Indian Boxing Council (IBC) : It is a National Boxing Governing body that sanctions professional boxing matches and awards national and subordinate championship titles. It is the first time in India where there is an opportunity for the Boxers to be professional. It also aims to promote and serve the sport of boxing, to implement fair, scientific and objective computerised systems.And also to establish uniform safety measures and uniform procedures for the protection of professional boxers as well as the conduct of championship match. The organization aspires to encourage and support amateur boxing as being a foundation for professional boxing. It also wants to showcase boxing as an activity that improves health, physical fitness, sportsmanship and also encourages a positive lifestyle for young people around the country.
19.
Which of the following cosmetic company has acquired Vogue International for $3.3 billion recently

A.Bobbi Brown
B.Estee Lauder
C.Mary Kay
D.Johnson & Johnson


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Johnson & Johnson has acquire Vogue International for $3.3 billion, adding brands such as OGX shampoos and FX hair styling products to its consumer portfolio that includes Neutrogena and Clean & Clear. Vogue's hair care products have gained popularity, helped by colorful packaging that makes them stand out in drugstore aisles. The privately held company has focused on increasing its presence in drug stores and is spending more on buying shelf space than on consumer advertising. Buyout firm Carlyle Group LP acquired a 49 percent stake in the company in 2014. Vogue's products are sold in the United States and in 38 other countries, Johnson & Johnson on 3 June 2016. The transaction, slated to close in the third quarter, is not expected to have an impact on the company's 2016 sales or earnings forecasts.
20.
Who has resigned from his post as head of the acting department in the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII)

A.Bhupendra Kainthola
B.Prashant Pathrabe
C.Tom Alter
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Noted actor Tom Alter has resigned from his post as head of the acting department in the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII). Alter emailed his resignation, citing preoccupation with other commitments that preventetd him from devoting time to the FTII assignment, FTII director Bhupendra Kainthola told PTI on 2 June 2016. According to sources in the premiere institute which has witnessed unrest on the campus on various issues during the last one year, a strained relationship with the students also contributed to Alter's decision to resign.
21.
Which state became the first state in the country to give transgender people social welfare benefits

A.Haryana
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Maharashtra
D.Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Odisha became the first state in the country to give transgender people social welfare benefits – such as a housing, pension and food grains. This move seeks to give the transgender community in the state same benefits as those living below the poverty line (BPL) in order to improve their overall social and economic status. Benefits to transgender community : Members of the transgender community will be given BPL cards that will allow them to access benefits under various government welfare programmes. Henceforth they will get benefits such as free housing, pensions loans to start up their own businesses and 100 days of paid work annually. They would also be entitled 5 kg of food grains every month under National Food Security Act. Issues faced by transgender community : Due to social exclusion, most transgender people are in very bad social and economic conditions. Many of them face ostracism and discrimination, as well as verbal, physical and sexual abuse. They also lack of access to education and employment opportunities, ending up into organised groups, forced begging or demanding money. Supreme Court Judgement : In a landmark judgment in April 2014, Supreme Court had recognised transgender as a legal third gender and called on the government to ensure their equal treatment. The apex court had recognised them as a marginalised group and directed government authorities to implement policies and schemes to improve their socio-economic status. It also had directed government that all identity documents must recognise the third gender and certain number of public sector jobs, seats in schools and colleges must be allocated to third-gender applicants.
22.
Which of the following Indian-origin woman has ranked 16th in list of 'America's Richest Self-made Women'

A.Diane Hendricks
B.Jayshree Ullal
C.Neerja Sethi
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Two Indian-origin women on 1 June 2016 featured on the Forbes' second annual list of America's wealthiest and most successful self-made women include 60 trailblazers. It is list of women who crashed ceilings through invention and innovation. India-born Neerja Sethi ranked 16th on 'America's Richest Self-made Women' list while president and CEO of Arista Networks Jayshree Ullal is ranked 30th. Forbes ranked Diane Hendricks as number one. She is the owner of largest wholesale distributor, ABC Supply. She is now worth 4.9 billion US Dollars that is 1.2 billion US Dollars more than 2015 when she was ranked second. The Other notable names on the list include TV czar Oprah Winfrey (2), Facebook's chief operating officer Sheryl Sandberg (14), pop icon Taylor Swift, Alex + Ani jewellery brand founder Carolyn Rafaelian, actress-turned-entrepreneur Jessica Alba (42), Hewlett Packard CEO Meg Whitman (6), designer Tory Burch (19), singer Madonna (25), Yahoo CEO Marissa Mayer (33), singer Celine Dion (37) and pop icon Beyonce (56). The categories in which the Richest Self-made Women are categorized are, Youngest, NewComers, Technology, Entertainment and Founders. Neerja Sethi : The 61 year old Sethi assets account for a net worth of 1.1 billion US Dollars. Her company employs more than 25000 people and boasts a recent market cap of 3.6 billion US Dollars. Sethi, co-founded IT consulting and outsourcing firm Syntel with her husband Bharat Desai.She is the current the vice president of corporate affairs and a role since the company's inception. Jayshree Ullal : The 55 year old Jayashree Ullal was born in London and raised in New Delhi. She became president and CEO of Arista Networks in 2008, when it had no revenues and fewer than 50 employees. The company reported 838 million US Dollars in revenue in 2015, after going public in June 2014.
23.
Who will inaugurate the Afghan-India Friendship Dam during his visit to Afghanistan announced by Ministry of External Affairs

A.Prime Minister
B.President
C.Vice President
D.Finance Minister


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Marking the completion of a landmark Afghan development project, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Afghan-India Friendship Dam during his visit to Afghanistan ,the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) announced. Prime Minister and Afghan President Ashraf Ghani will jointly inaugurate the Afghan-India Friendship Dam on June 4, Saturday, in Herat province. The completion of the dam project represents the culmination of work by 1500 Indian and Afghan engineers and other professionals in very difficult conditions. The Afghan-India Friendship Dam will irrigate 75,000 hectares of farmland in arid parts of western Afghanistan. Originally constructed in 1976, the reservoir was damaged in the Afghanistan civil war. The Afghanistan government in 2015 changed the name of the project from Salma dam to Afghan-India Friendship Dam.
24.
Which of the following finance institute has acquired over 23 per cent stake in Shree Maheshwar Hydel Power Corp

A.Ajcon Global Services Ltd
B.Allied Stock Investors Ltd.
C.Blue Chip India Ltd
D.Power Finance Corporation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Power Finance Corp has acquired over 23 per cent stake in Shree Maheshwar Hydel Power Corp by invoking pledged shares and partially converting debt into equity. Upon invocation of pledged shares and partial conversion of sub debt, the total shareholding of PFC (Power Finance Corporation) in Shree Maheshwar Hydel Power Corporation Ltd (SMHPCL) stands 13,18,46,779 equity shares of Rs 10 each representing 23.32 per cent of paid up equity share capital of SMHPCL . PFC is one of the lenders of Shree Maheshwar Hydel Power Corporation Ltd and have given a loan of Rs 700 crore to​ SMHPCL along with guaranteeing Rs 400 crore to the bond holders of SMHPCL. SMHPCL has defaulted in repaying the loan to PFC and now PFC is enforcing its legal rights as per the pledge deed dated November 30, 2006....and subordinate loan agreement dated September 29, 2006, by invoking the shares pledged by the promoters of SMHPCL in favour of PFC and by partial converting sub debt loan into equity shares .Accordingly PFC had served pledge invocation notice dated May 19, 2015 and conversion notice dated December 18, 2015 and May 27, 2016 on SHMPCL . Further the board of SMHPCL has also "approved allotment of 6,61,00,000 equity shares of Rs 10 each to PFC consequent upon partial conversion of sub debt loan to SMHPCL to the extent of Rs 66.10 crore .
25.
Which bank has recently cut its marginal cost of funds-based lending rate (MCLR) by 0.05 per cent

A.Kotak Mahindra Bank
B.ICICI Bank
C.Axis Bank
D.Federal Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Country's largest private sector lender ICICI Bank has cut its marginal cost of funds-based lending rate (MCLR) by 0.05 per cent, to take it at par with the rates offered by SBI and HDFC Bank .This will help reduce the rate of interest to new borrowers . Under the new rate structure effective today, the bank will give out overnight loans to new borrowers at 8.95 per cent, while the one-year MCLR , to which its housing loans are linked, now comes down to 9.15 per cent. Changes have also been effected in the one-month, three-month and six-month MCLR, a table on the bank's website showed. RBI introduced the MCLR system from April 1 this year for faster transmission of its policy actions by the lenders. Banks are given the leeway to review their MCLR once a month. The overnight MCLRs of banks are lower by over 0.30 per cent from their base rate, from where they have migrated to the new system.
26.
According to the consulting major Capgemini report Which country is top five innovation destinations

A.India
B.Singapore
C.France
D.England


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Innovation centres in the country doubled to 16 in the six-month period till February this year, to leapfrog India into top 5 globally when it comes to innovation, a report by consulting major Capgemini. India has been rising in the ranks of favourite destinations to open innovation centers. Our previous research identified eight innovation centres in India in July 2015. India has since seen eight more innovation centers open their doors .India has leapfrogged to top 5 global locations for innovation centre . Bengaluru added four of the eight new innovation centres to emerge as the fifth global hub for innovation in a list led by Silicon Valley, London, Paris and Singapore .The new innovation centres opened in the last few months include top brands like Apple , Airbus and Visa . Other global companies who have checked-in into the country to house their centres of innovation include engineering company TriMas Corporation campus in Delhi for packaging solutions and food ingredient Puratos' centre in Mumbai. Airbus' Bizlab intends to bring together startups and its internal entrepreneurs, while Visa will house 1,000 developers who will work on next generation payment solutions .The report comes amid a growing thrust on innovative startups and ease of doing business by the Government. Globally, the financial services industry leads the rest of the pack in opening new innovation centres, it said, adding that 42 per cent of the leading financial organisations had innovation centres in February 2016 as compared to 28 per cent in July 2015. Financial sector constituted 24 per cent of the newly opened innovation centres, ahead of 21 per cent from electronics and IT and 16 per cent from the manufacturing sector .A bulk 55 per cent of the new innovation centres globally operate as startup accelerators, while 33 per cent of them are in-house innovation labs .There has been a shift in the focus area on innovation to internet of things from the earlier big data .
27.
Which country has joined the Hague Code of Conduct (HCoC) against Ballistic Missile Proliferation as its 138th subscribing state

A.Pakistan
B.China
C.India
D.Israel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India on 1 June 2016 joined the Hague Code of Conduct (HCoC) against Ballistic Missile Proliferation as its 138th subscribing state. India joined it by notifying HCoC Central Contact, Vienna, through diplomatic channels. India’s joining the Code signals its readiness to further strengthen global non-proliferation objectives. Its subscription reinforces its support for international missile non-proliferation. This will also help to increase transparency and strengthen security. Hague Code of Conduct against Ballistic Missile Proliferation (HCOC) : The HCOC is a voluntary mechanism that has built a broad international predisposition against ballistic missile proliferation. It also promotes transparency and confidence building, including through the Subscribing States’ commitment to submit pre-launch notifications and annual declarations of their relevant policies.It consists of a set of general principles, modest commitments, and limited confidence-building measures. It is intended to supplement, not supplant, the Missile Technology Control Regime, and is administered collectively by all subscribing states. It was formally brought into effect on 25 November 2002, at a launching conference hosted by the Netherlands in The Hague. The number of signatories has increased from 96 to 138. Formerly, it was known as the International Code of Conduct against Ballistic Missile Proliferation.The non-subscribing states include countries like China, Pakistan, Israel and Iran.
28.
With which country India has signed an agreement for co-operation in Information Technology and promotion of traditional handicrafts

A.Tunisia
B.Oman
C.Turkey
D.Iran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Tunisia have signed two MoUs for co-operation in Information Technology and promotion of traditional handicrafts. The MoUs were signed after the delegation level talks between the two countries in the presence of Vice President Mohammad Hamid Ansari and Tunisian Prime Minister Habib Essid in Tunis. The two sides also discussed the issue of spreading tide of terrorism and decided to enhance co-operation in counter terrorism. Mr. Ansari also invited 350 Tunisian citizens to India for training in different institutes over the next five years. The Vice President is scheduled to call on President Beji Caid El Sebsi today. He will also deliver a lecture at the Al Dhiyafa University and will return to India on Saturday.
29.
What is the rank of Belgium in 2016 FIFA rankings list

A.1st
B.2nd
C.3rd
D.7th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Argentina (1st) and Belgium (2nd) continue to hold on to the top two spots in the latest FIFA rankings, with Colombia rounding up the top three. World champions Germany are fourth in the table with European Championship holders Spain now sixth. India have fallen down one spot to 163, while England have been replaced in the top 10 by Austria. Northern Ireland created history by rising to 25th in the rankings, their best-ever position, ahead of the ‘Green and White Army’s’ debut in the Euros in the summer. Slovakia were the biggest mover of the month, gaining 68 points to climb eight positions to 24th in the rankings, while Madagascar rose 29 positions to rise to 108th in the rankings. Besides, Rwanda had the biggest drop in points, dropping 16 places due to a deficit of 69 points this month. FIFA rankings List : 1.Argentina 2.Belgium 3.Colombia 4.Germany 5.Chile 6.Spain 7.Brazil 8.Portugal 9.Uruguay 10.Austria
30.
Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT)

A.R. M. Lodha
B.P. Sathasivam
C.SJ Mukhopadhaya
D.S.H. Kapadia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) has notified the constitution of the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) and National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT) with immediate effect on 1 June 2016. Justice SJ Mukhopadhaya, Judge (Retd.), Supreme Court of India appointed as the Chairperson of the NCLAT while Justice MM Kumar, Judge (Retd.) appointed as the President of the NCLT.Initially, NCLT will have eleven Benches, two at New Delhi and one each at Ahmedabad, Allahabad, Bengluru, Chandigarh, Chennai, Guwahati, Hyderabad,Kolkata and Mumbai. With the constitution of the NCLT, the Company Law Board (CLB) constituted under the Companies Act, 1956 stands dissolved.Both the NCLT and NCLAT were constituted under the Companies Act, 2013 which replaced the Companies Act, 1956. The Act came into force on 12 September 2013. National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) : NCLT will exercise and discharges such powers and functions that were conferred on it through the Companies Act, 2013 or any other law for the time being in force. The President shall be a person who is or has been a Judge of a High Court for five years. A person shall not be qualified for appointment as a Judicial Member unless he— (a) is, or has been, a judge of a High Court; or (b) is, or has been, a District Judge for at least five years; or (c) has, for at least ten years been an advocate of a court. National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT) : NCLAT constituted to hear appeals against the orders of the Tribunal (NCLT). 1. The chairperson shall be a person who is or has been a Judge of the Supreme Court or the Chief Justice of a High Court. 2.A Judicial Member shall be a person who is or has been a Judge of a High Court or is a Judicial Member of the Tribunal for five years. 3.A Technical Member shall be a person of proven ability, integrity and standing having special knowledge and experience, of not less than twenty-five years, in law, industrial finance, industrial management or administration, industrial reconstruction, investment, accountancy, labour matters, or such other disciplines related to management, conduct of affairs, revival, rehabilitation and winding up of companies. The President of the NCLT and the chairperson and Judicial Members of the NCLAT will be appointed after consultation with the Chief Justice of India.
31.
Which of the following country is not a signatory of Hague Code of Conduct (HCoC) against Ballistic Missile Proliferation

A.Argentina
B.Russia
C.Pakistan
D.Chile


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India on 1 June 2016 joined the Hague Code of Conduct (HCoC) against Ballistic Missile Proliferation as its 138th subscribing state. India joined it by notifying HCoC Central Contact, Vienna, through diplomatic channels. India’s joining the Code signals its readiness to further strengthen global non-proliferation objectives. Its subscription reinforces its support for international missile non-proliferation. This will also help to increase transparency and strengthen security. Hague Code of Conduct against Ballistic Missile Proliferation (HCOC) : The HCOC is a voluntary mechanism that has built a broad international predisposition against ballistic missile proliferation. It also promotes transparency and confidence building, including through the Subscribing States’ commitment to submit pre-launch notifications and annual declarations of their relevant policies.It consists of a set of general principles, modest commitments, and limited confidence-building measures. It is intended to supplement, not supplant, the Missile Technology Control Regime, and is administered collectively by all subscribing states. It was formally brought into effect on 25 November 2002, at a launching conference hosted by the Netherlands in The Hague. The number of signatories has increased from 96 to 138. Formerly, it was known as the International Code of Conduct against Ballistic Missile Proliferation.The non-subscribing states include countries like China, Pakistan, Israel and Iran.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th June 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th June 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th June 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th June 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th June 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th June 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th June 2016

4th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th June 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS