Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 30 June 2016

Last Updated: June 30, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz June 30, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 30, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 30, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 30, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 30 June 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 29 June 2016


Questions

1.
What is the theme for 2016 National Statistics Day

A.Labour and Employment Statistics Right Imagewrong Image
B.Social Development Right Imagewrong Image
C.Services Sector Statistics Right Imagewrong Image
D.Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
2016 : "Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare”. The Union Ministry of Statistics Programme Implementation had organised main function for the celebration day at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
2.
Which of the following organization has released the State of the World's Children 2016 report on 28 June 2016

A.UU-UNO Right Imagewrong Image
B.UNICEF Right Imagewrong Image
C.UNDCP Right Imagewrong Image
D.UNHCRRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The United Nations Children's Emergency Fund (UNICEF) has released the State of the World's Children 2016 report on 28 June 2016.
3.
Name the Tamil poet and philosopher whose statue was unveiled by Uttarakhand Governor K K Paul

A.Kambar Right Imagewrong Image
B.Subramania Bharati Right Imagewrong Image
C.Thiruvalluvar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ilango Adigal Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Uttarakhand Governor K K Paul has unveiled here the plaque of a statue of Tamil poet and philosopher Thiruvalluvar for installation in Haridwar.
4.
Researchers discover new non-invasive method to kill cancer cells in 2 hours- what chemical compound does it use

A.NitrobenzaldehydeRight Imagewrong Image
B.Helium Benzaldehyde Right Imagewrong Image
C.Carbon Benzaldehyde Right Imagewrong Image
D.None of the above Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Researchers have developed a new, non-invasive method that can kill cancer cells in two hours.The method involves injecting a chemical compound, nitrobenzaldehyde, into the tumour and allowing it to diffuse into the tissue.
5.
National Statistics Day is observed on which date

A.27 June Right Imagewrong Image
B.28 June Right Imagewrong Image
C.29 June Right Imagewrong Image
D.30 June Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Statistics Day is being observed every year on 29 June to create public awareness among people about the importance of statistics in daily life and in the process of planning and development.
6.
Name the Anti-submarine torpedo ,that has been successfully inducted in the Indian Navy

A.Varunastra Right Imagewrong Image
B.Takshak Right Imagewrong Image
C.Black Shark Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shyena Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Anti-submarine torpedo Varunastra has been successfully inducted in the Indian Navy. With this India becomes one of the eight countries in the world to have the capability to design and build such anti-submarine torpedo system.
7.
Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) has signed a MoU with which country Civil Service Commission for develop institutionalized linkage between the Public Service Commission of both the countries

A.Bhutan Right Imagewrong Image
B.Myanmar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Bangladesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Sri Lanka Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) and Royal Civil Service Commission (RCSC), Bhutan.
8.
Scientists using a new gas exploration approach have discovered a huge helium gas field in which country

A.Liberia Right Imagewrong Image
B.Mozambique Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ghana Right Imagewrong Image
D.Tanzania Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Scientists, using a new approach to gas exploration, have discovered a huge helium gas field in Tanzania.
9.
United States, Canada and which other country have promised to generate 50 percent of their electricity from clean energy by 2025

A.BrazilRight Imagewrong Image
B.Mexico Right Imagewrong Image
C.India Right Imagewrong Image
D.China Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
US, Canada and Mexico have promised to generate 50 percent of their electricity from clean energy by 2025.
10.
Which country has the lowest rank in World Bank's global logistics performance ranking 2016

A.Israel Right Imagewrong Image
B.Syria Right Imagewrong Image
C.Afghanistan Right Imagewrong Image
D.IraqRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Syria ranked lowest in World Bank's global logistics performance ranking 2016
11.
How many non-permanent members of United Nations Security Council (UNSC)

A.5Right Imagewrong Image
B.7Right Imagewrong Image
C.3Right Imagewrong Image
D.6Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Council is composed of 15 Members: five permanent members: China, France, Russian Federation, the United Kingdom, and the United States, and ten non-permanent members elected for two-year terms by the General Assembly .
12.
Two women appointed as Shariah High Court judges in which country

A.Malaysia Right Imagewrong Image
B.AfghanistanRight Imagewrong Image
C.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
D.IsraelRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Two women have been appointed as judges of Malaysia's Islamic Shariah High Court for the first time in the history of the judiciary of the Muslim-majority country.
13.
Which of the following country three naval ship has reached Russia as part of efforts to enhance maritime cooperation between the navies of both countries

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B.US Right Imagewrong Image
C.Austria Right Imagewrong Image
D.Guinea Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Three Indian naval ships has reached Russia as part of efforts to enhance maritime cooperation between the navies of both countries.
14.
Famous Kamakhya Temple receives an aid Rs. 25 crore for Infrastructure.This temple located in which state

A.Uttar Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Uttarakhand Right Imagewrong Image
C.Assam Right Imagewrong Image
D.Jammu and Kashmir Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
For the development of Assam's Kamakhya temple’s infrastructure, Union petroleum minister Dharmendra Pradhan announced an aid of Rs 25 crore over the next couple of years.
15.
Nanjing Audit University is the only university which is recognized by the Institute of Internal Auditors.This University located in which country

A.Russia Right Imagewrong Image
B.China Right Imagewrong Image
C.UK Right Imagewrong Image
D.US Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China's Nanjing Audit University is the only university which is recognized by the Institute of Internal Auditors.
16.
Who is the head of 7th Pay Commission whose recommendations were approved by the Union Cabinet

A.PK Sinha Right Imagewrong Image
B.AK Mathur Right Imagewrong Image
C.Vivek Rae Right Imagewrong Image
D.Rathin Roy Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 7th Pay Commission headed by Justice AK Mathur submitted its report to the Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley on 19 November 2015.
17.
Energy Efficiency Services Ltd (EESL) signed a Mou with Which research Organization to jointly work on energy efficiency for two years recently

A.NARI Right Imagewrong Image
B.Wind World (India) Ltd.Right Imagewrong Image
C.SERIIUS Right Imagewrong Image
D.Teri Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
State-run Energy Efficiency Services Ltd (EESL) and The Energy and Resources Institute (Teri) have entered into a strategic partnership to jointly work on energy efficiency for two years.
18.
Which of the following sports personality has conferred the "Honoris Causa" Doctor of Science by Indian Institute Of Technology (IIT) during its 49th convocation ceremony

A.PT UshaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Sachin Tendulkar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Vishwanathan Anand Right Imagewrong Image
D.Dhanraj Pillay Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Five-time World Champion Viswanathan Anand was conferred the "Honoris Causa" Doctor of Science by Indian Institute Of Technology (IIT) during its 49th convocation ceremony.
19.
Name the Italian actor ,who has passed away on 27 June 2016

A.Giuseppe Ferrara Right Imagewrong Image
B.Edoardo Muller Right Imagewrong Image
C.Vittorio Merloni Right Imagewrong Image
D.Bud SpencerRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Italian film actor Bud Spencer known among his fans as the 'big friendly giant' of the screen because of his height and weight has died at age 86 on 27 June 2016 in Rome.
20.
Which of the following union minister has inaugurated the newly constructed headquarters of Jharkhand's special anti-Maoist force 'Jharkhand Jaguar' in Jharkhand's capital city Ranchi

A.Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
B.Rajnath Singh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Venkaiah NaiduRight Imagewrong Image
D.Sushma Swaraj Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh has inaugurated the newly constructed headquarters of Jharkhand's special anti-Maoist force 'Jharkhand Jaguar' in Jharkhand's capital city Ranchi.
21.
Who has been elected as Deputy Speaker of Kerala Assembly

A.O Rajagopal Right Imagewrong Image
B.C Balakrishnan Right Imagewrong Image
C.SreeramakrishnanRight Imagewrong Image
D.V Sasi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
CPI's V Sasi was elected as the Deputy Speaker of the 14th Kerala Assembly.
22.
What is the rank of India in World Bank ranking in the global logistics performance 2016

A.34th Right Imagewrong Image
B.23rd Right Imagewrong Image
C.19th Right Imagewrong Image
D.7th Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India has jumped 19 places in the latest World Bank ranking in the global logistics performance, reflecting the improvement in movement of goods inside the country thus facilitating better trade.
23.
Exercise Jalrahat for Flood Relief is a Joint Initiative of Armed Forces and which state

A.Uttar Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Bihar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Punjab Right Imagewrong Image
D.Assam Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Armed Forces and state government of Assam started exercise JALRAHAT at Narangi Cantt of Assam on 28 June 2016 . It is an initiative that is being carried on for flood relief in the state.
24.
Which of the following organization has inked a MoU with Coal Supplying companies and Power Utilities for quality analysis of coal being supplied to power utilities by coal companies

A.CSIY-CIAF Right Imagewrong Image
B.CSIR-CIMFR Right Imagewrong Image
C.CAAR-CIMAR Right Imagewrong Image
D.CSR-CMMR Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
CSIR-CIMFR has inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Coal Supplying companies and Power Utilities for quality analysis of coal being supplied to power utilities by coal companies.
25.
Which of the following Indian Cricketer has launched the 'Stepathlon Kids'

A.Sachin Tendulkar Right Imagewrong Image
B.Harbhajan Singh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Virat Kohli Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mahendra Singh Dhoni Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Super League, Indian cricket Test captain Virat Kohli has now partnered with Stepathlon Lifestyle, a wellness-promoting entity, to launch Stepathlon Kids, a company dedicated to children's fitness programmes.
26.
Which of the following organization has approved 201.50 million US dollars for Technical Education Quality Improvement Project III (TEQIP III) in India to improve the quality of engineering education in select Indian states.

A.AIIB Right Imagewrong Image
B.ADB Right Imagewrong Image
C.IMF Right Imagewrong Image
D.World BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Bank's Board of Executive Directors has approved 201.50 million US dollars for Technical Education Quality Improvement Project III in India to improve the quality of engineering education in select Indian states on 24 June 2016.
27.
Union Cabinet has approved the recommendations of the _________ Pay Commission on 29 June 2016

A.5th Right Imagewrong Image
B.7th Right Imagewrong Image
C.9th Right Imagewrong Image
D.8th Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Cabinet has approved the recommendations of the 7th Pay Commission on 29 June 2016. The recommendations will come into force from 1 January 2016.
28.
Name the Naga rebel leader, who died in 28 June 2016

A.Isak Chishi Swu Right Imagewrong Image
B.Thuingaleng Muivah Right Imagewrong Image
C.S.S. Khaplang Right Imagewrong Image
D.None of the above Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Naga rebel leader Isak Chishi Swu died on 28 June 2016 following a prolonged illness at Fortis hospital in Vasant Kunj, Delhi.
29.
Which of the following country has been elected as non-permanent members of the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) on 28 June 2016

A.Sweden Right Imagewrong Image
B.France Right Imagewrong Image
C.Russia Right Imagewrong Image
D.US Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) has elected Ethiopia, Bolivia, Sweden and Kazakhstan as non-permanent members of the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) on 28 June 2016.
30.
The World Bank has approved $63 million for Tejaswini Project in which state

A.Uttarakhand Right Imagewrong Image
B.Haryana Right Imagewrong Image
C.Assam Right Imagewrong Image
D.Jharkhand Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Bank Board has approved the 63 million US dollar project on 21 June 2016, Tejaswini : Socioeconomic Empowerment of Adolescent Girls and Young Women in Jharkhand.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 30th June 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 30th June 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 30th June 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 30th June 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 30th June 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 30th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 30th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 30th June 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 30th June 2016

30th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 30th June 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now