Current Affairs Quiz 3rd June 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz June 3, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 3, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 3, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Dr. Thomas Mathew was appointed as additional secretary to which personality

A.Prime Minister
B.President
C.Vice President
D.Finance Minister


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Consequent upon superannuation of Dr.Thomas Mathew, IAS (KL:1983) on May 31, 2016 the President has appointed Dr..Thomas Mathew as Additional Secretary to the President, w.e.f. the forenoon of June 01, 2016 on contract basis, for a period co-terminus with the tenure of the President of India i.e. upto 24.07.2017 or until further orders, whichever is earlier.
2.
Which parliament has passed resolution recognising the massacre of Armenians by Ottoman forces during First World War (1915) as genocide on 2 June 2016

A.Russia
B.Indonesia
C.Hong Kong
D.Germany


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
German Parliament, Bundestag, on 2 June 2016 passed a resolution recognising the massacre of Armenians by Ottoman forces during First World War (1915) as genocide. The motion was put forward for voting by Chancellor Angela Merkel's governing coalition of right and left and the opposition Greens. It was passed with support from all the parties in Parliament with only one abstention and one vote against. Effect of the resolution : The passage of the resolution resulted in creation of tensions between Germany and Turkey.The Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan said that this decision will seriously impact Turkish-German relations. Turkey denies the killings, started in 1915 and continued till 1917, as genocide and terms it as victims of civil war and unrest.The Armenian president and foreign minister welcomed the vote and thanks lawmakers of the country.Armenia termed the decision as a valuable contribution to the international recognition and condemnation of the Armenian genocide. Armenians Genocide by Ottoman forces : The Armenian Genocide also known as the Armenian Holocaust/Massacres was the Ottoman government's systematic extermination of its minority Armenian subjects inside their historic homeland, which lies within the present-day Republic of Turkey. The estimations project the number of vitims between 1.5 lakh and three lakh. The genocide was carried out during and after World War I and implemented in two phases: 1. The wholesale killing of the able-bodied male population through massacre and subjection of army conscripts to forced labour 2.It was followed by the deportation of women, children, the elderly and infirm on death marches leading to the Syrian Desert.The event is viewed as the first genocide of 20th century by several scholars.
3.
Who has been appointed as the chief of National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA)

A.Navin Agarwal
B.TP Senkumar
C.Rakesh Maria
D.Sinha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Senior IPS officer Navin Agarwal was appointed chief of National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA), working for dope-free sports. Agarwal is a 1986 batch IPS officer of Jammu and Kashmir cadre. The Appointments Committee of Cabinet has approved Agarwal's appointment as Chief Executive Officer/Director General of NADA, an order issued by Department of Personnel and Training. He has been appointed to the post for five years.Agarwal is presently working in his cadre state Jammu and Kashmir .
4.
Who has been appointed as the Managing Director of State Bank of Mysore

A.Murli Radhakrishnan
B.K.S Selvakumar
C.N.K.Chari
D.Vijay Kumar Monga


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
N.K.Chari, the new Managing Director of State Bank of Mysore, assumed office on May 30. Prior to his new position, he was the Deputy Managing Director of State Bank of India. Mr. Chari, a postgraduate in commerce from Delhi University, joined State Bank of India as a Probationary Officer in September 1978. He served as the Chief Operating Officer in National Banking Group, the retail branch network of State Bank of India. He has also headed the Mid Corporate Vertical of State Bank of India. Prior to that, he was the Chief General Manager of State Bank of India, Chandigarh Circle, covering the four states of Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana and the Union Territory of Chandigarh with over 1,000 branches.He has also served as the Managing Director of Nepal SBI Bank Limited for four years from 2007.
5.
Which country Football team is the top spot in FIFA rankings 2016

A.Germany
B.Colombia
C.Belgium
D.Argentina


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Argentina (1st) and Belgium (2nd) continue to hold on to the top two spots in the latest FIFA rankings, with Colombia rounding up the top three. World champions Germany are fourth in the table with European Championship holders Spain now sixth. India have fallen down one spot to 163, while England have been replaced in the top 10 by Austria. Northern Ireland created history by rising to 25th in the rankings, their best-ever position, ahead of the ‘Green and White Army’s’ debut in the Euros in the summer. Slovakia were the biggest mover of the month, gaining 68 points to climb eight positions to 24th in the rankings, while Madagascar rose 29 positions to rise to 108th in the rankings. Besides, Rwanda had the biggest drop in points, dropping 16 places due to a deficit of 69 points this month. FIFA rankings List : 1.Argentina 2.Belgium 3.Colombia 4.Germany 5.Chile 6.Spain 7.Brazil 8.Portugal 9.Uruguay 10.Austria
6.
India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which country to enhance cooperation in energy security, clean energy and climate change

A.France
B.US
C.Australia
D.Bangladesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the United States to enhance cooperation in energy security, clean energy and climate change. The MoU will boost energy ties between the two countries through increased bilateral engagement. The objective of the MoU is to boost energy ties between the two countries through increased bilateral engagement and further joint initiatives. It intends to increase incentives for innovation including R&D and voluntary and mutually-agreed technology transfer, as well as the deployment of clean energy technologies. It also seeks to contribute to a global effort to curb the rise in greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions and enhance resilience to the impacts of climate change. Under the MoU, the priority initiatives are US-India Energy smart Cities Partnership, greening the grid, promoting Energy Access through Clean Energy (PEACE) expansion. It also includes energy efficiency including space cooling, energy security, renewable energy, clean energy finance and US-India partnership for Climate Resilience etc.
7.
With which country India has signed an MoU for exchange of terrorist screening information on 2 June 2016

A.China
B.Russia
C.Japan
D.US


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the United States to enhance cooperation in energy security, clean energy and climate change. The MoU will boost energy ties between the two countries through increased bilateral engagement. The objective of the MoU is to boost energy ties between the two countries through increased bilateral engagement and further joint initiatives. It intends to increase incentives for innovation including R&D and voluntary and mutually-agreed technology transfer, as well as the deployment of clean energy technologies. It also seeks to contribute to a global effort to curb the rise in greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions and enhance resilience to the impacts of climate change. Under the MoU, the priority initiatives are US-India Energy smart Cities Partnership, greening the grid, promoting Energy Access through Clean Energy (PEACE) expansion. It also includes energy efficiency including space cooling, energy security, renewable energy, clean energy finance and US-India partnership for Climate Resilience etc.
8.
Iron dagger buried in which Egyptian King's chamber was made from meteorite

A.Tutankhamun
B.Smenkhkare
C.Akhenaten
D.Horemheb


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A dagger entombed with King Tutankhamun was made with iron from a meteorite, a new analysis on the metal composition shows.In 1925, archaeologist Howard Carter found two daggers, one iron and one with a blade of gold, within the wrapping of the teenage king, who was mummified more than 3,300 years ago. The iron blade, which had a gold handle, rock crystal pommel and lily and jackal-decorated sheath, has puzzled researchers in the decades since Carter’s discovery: ironwork was rare in ancient Egypt, and the dagger’s metal had not rusted.
9.
The 44th G7 Summit will be held on which country

A.Canada
B.France
C.Germany
D.Italy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 42nd G7 Summit was held at Ise-Shima in Japan for 2-days from 26 May to 27 May 2016. During the summit, the member countries discussed a wide range of major global economic and political challenges and approved the G7 Ise-Shima Leaders’ Declaration. The summit assumed significance as it was the first one to be held after the adoption of the 2030 Sustainable Development Agenda by the United Nations in September 2015. During the summit, global economy and trade, climate change and energy, development, health and quality infrastructure investment were discussed by the leaders. The Summit was attended by all the seven members’ viz., Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, the United Kingdom and the United States and the European Commission (EC). EC is a permanently welcome participant in all meetings and decision-making since 1981. The 43rd G7 Summit wiil be held on Italy and also 44th G7 Summit wiil be held on Canada.
10.
TATA Steel UK has announced its sale of Long Products EU business to which company

A.Bluebull
B.Greenbull
C.Redbull
D.Greybull


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tata Steel said it has completed sale of its European long steel business, including the giant Scunthorpe plant, to Greybull Capital LLP. Besides Scunthorpe steelworks in England, Tata Steel has sold mills in Teesside and northern France, whcih employ a total of 4,800 people, the company said in a statement. The sale is for a “nominal” fee, it said. “Tata Steel UK has announced the completion of the sale of its Long Products Europe business to Greybull Capital LLP,” the statement said. The company, which had in March announced plans to sell all its UK operations after years of losses, had been in exclusive talks for the long products business with London based private equity firm Greybull since December. Greybull had previously said it will invest 400 million pounds (USD 569 million) in the new business.
11.
India's mobile data traffic will grow by what percent by 2021

A.12
B.10
C.17
D.15


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mobile data traffic is also expected to grow the fastest globally at 15 times by 2021. The country also grew most in terms of net additions in mobile subscriptions as per the March hurter over at 21 million, followed by Indonesia and Myanmar with 5 million net additions each and US as well as Pakistan with over 3 million net additions each. This is as per the Ericsson Mobility Report and the latest edition of the report reveals that globally IoT is set to overtake mobile phones as the largest category of connected devices by 2018.Between 2015 and 2021, the number of IoT connected devices is expected to rise by 23 percent annually of which cellular IoT is forecast to have the highest growth rateIoT is now accelerating as device costs fall and innovative applications emergeFrom 2020, the commercial deployment of 5G networks will also provide additional capabilities which are critical for IoT
12.
What is the amount to be deducted under Windows to disclose black money

A.30 %
B.28 %
C.56 %
D.45 %


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Income Declaration Scheme, seeking to provide an opportunity to all persons who have not declared their income correctly in previous years to come forward and declare undisclosed incomes, will open today and will remain in force till 30th of September. According to reports, the four month disclosure window will provide an opportunity to domestic black money holders to come clean by paying tax and penalty of 45 per cent on undisclosed assets. People who have made money through corrupt means will not be allowed to take advantage of this scheme. Under the scheme, persons making disclosure of unaccounted assets will be given time up to 30th of November to pay taxes, penalty and surcharge totalling 45 per cent at the fair market value. The declarations can be filed online or with the jurisdictional Principal Commissioners of Income-tax across the country.Non declaration of undisclosed income will render such income liable to tax in the previous year in which it is detected by the Income tax Department along with other penal consequences.
13.
Name the Cricket Association of Bengal pitch curator who has passed away on 1 May 2016

A.Jonathan Agnew
B.Mohandas Menon
C.Pawan Singh
D.Prabir Mukherjee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former Cricket Association of Bengal pitch curator Prabir Mukherjee has passed away aged 86 on 31 May 2016. Mukherjee was in charge for nearly 25 years and had also served as the manager of the Bengal and East Zone teams. His association with CAB began in 1979. Mukherjee was suffering from liver problems for the last few years. He retired from his long-held post amidst acrimony and on a bitter note after a T20 international match washout against South Africa last October. Eden's old and crumbling drainage system, coupled with the groundsmen's failure to prepare the ground at a short notice when the rain stopped, were blamed for the no-show. Mukherjee was, in principal, held responsible for the fiasco, which the octogenarian, famous for his uprightness and scatter-gun mouth, took offense insisting the ground was playable and it was the umpires who played truant by abandoning the match. The drama escalated when Indian captain MS Dhoni and team director Ravi Shastri said it was sad the famously passionate fans were robbed of action and refused to call the no-show a "collective failure". Former India skipper Sourav Ganguly butted into the controversy, saying the failure was a team effort and not squarely depended on the groundsmen. Mukherjee was in the midst of numerous controversies during his long tenure and ended his innings on an indistinct note after the rain abandoned match. Curator Sujan Mukherjee took over the reins after his withdrawal. Known for his fluctuating temper, he has famously stopped cricketers, from inspecting the pitch or entering onto the wicket.
14.
India has gifted 2,000 bicycles to poor dalit girls in different government schools of which country

A.Nepal
B.Sri Lanka
C.Myanmar
D.Bangladesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India has gifted 2,000 bicycles to poor dalit girls in different government schools of Nepal to encourage them to enrol in schools and enhance the literacy rate among them. The bicycles gifting programme received a total financial assistance of NRs 13.65 million by the Government of India under its Small Development Project scheme. Apart from this, the Government of India has been extending assistance to various programmes for improvement of education and health services in all districts of Nepal, like gifting 59 ambulances, 7 buses and one eye care van in four districts to cater the medical and educational needs of the local people. The projects are the part of India-Nepal Economic programme which has an outlay of over NRs 76 billion with more than 529 large and small development projects completed or currently being implemented all across Nepal.
15.
What is the name of department that released the provisional estimates of national GDP for 2015-16 on 31 May 2016

A.Central Statistical Office (CSO)
B.Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC)
C.Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO)
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Central Statistical Office (CSO) on 31 May 2016 released the provisional estimates of national GDP for 2015-16. It pegged GDP growth at 7.9 percent in Quarter 4 of 2015-16 and 7.6 percent in the whole of 2015-16. India continued to remain a bright spot in world economy with robust macro-economic and fiscal parameters. Highlights of the Accounts : Fiscal Deficit : It stands at 3.9 percent of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) in 2015-16 as estimated both in Budget Expenditure (BE) and Revenue Expenditure (RE) of 2015-16. This is a significant improvement over the Fiscal Deficit of 4.1 percent in 2014-15 and 4.7 percent in 2013-14. Revenue Deficit : It also showed a significant improvement due to increase in Capital Expenditure of the Central Government. Revenue Deficit which stood at 3.2 percent of GDP in 2013-14 has improved to 2.9 percent in 2014-15 and 2.5 percent in 2015-16. Plan Expenditure : It is 471081 crore rupees in 2015-16 which is 8437 crore rupees higher over 2014-15 despite substantial increase in share of tax devolution to the States. Gross tax collection : It showed 17 percent growth as compared to Fiscal 2014-15 and also showed an improvement up to 10.74 percent of GDP (tax-GDP ratio) in 2015-16 as compared to 10.06 percent in 2013-14. Non Tax Receipts : These also showed improvement with 250744 crore in 2015-16 when compared to 197766 crore in 2014-15 and 198865 crore in 2013-14.
16.
Who become the first Tennis player has won the $100m prize money

A.Roger Federer
B.Rafael Nadal
C.Pete Sampras
D.Novak Djokovic


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Novak Djokovic had 100 million reasons to celebrate reaching the French Open quarter-finals on Wednesday albeit two days later than expected as players made a mad dash to clear the fourth-round backlog created by the fickle Parisian weather. The Serbian world number one became the first tennis player to bank $100 million in prize money after his 3-6, 6-4, 6-1, 7-5 win over Spaniard Roberto Bautista Agut tipped him over the magic number. However, the fourth-round winner's cheque is a far cry from the real prize Djokovic has his eyes on this week. What he desperately wants is to get his hands on the Musketeers' Cup to complete his Grand Slam collection. After winning a match that was originally scheduled for Monday, began on Tuesday and was finally completed on 1 June 2016, the 29-year-old will have to play four days in succession if he is to reach Sunday's title showdown. With only two hours of play possible over the previous two days as Parisians were hit by monsoon-like showers, the women in top seed Serena Williams' half of the draw had also been left stranded in the fourth round for 48 hours.
17.
The Union Cabinet has approved the proposal for Extension of Corridor-1 of which city Metro Rail Phase-I Project on 1 June 2016

A.Varanasi
B.Lucknow
C.Kochi
D.Chennai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet on 1 June 2016 approved the proposal for Extension of Corridor-1 of Chennai Metro Rail Phase-I Project from Washermanpet to Wimconagar. It covers a length of 9.051 km at a total cost of 3770 crore rupees. Highlights of the Proposal : The project will be executed by the existing SPV of Government of India and the Government of Tamil Nadu having 50:50 equity of Chennai Metro Rail Ltd. This extension will provide improved access to public transport for dense population comprising predominantly industrial workers to move towards the central business district of the city for work. In the total project cost, Government of India's (Gol) share will be 713 crore rupees and Government of Tamilnadu's (GoTN) share will be 916 crore rupees. The share of GoTN included cost of Land and R&R of 203 crore rupees.The balance amount of 2141 crore rupees will be met from loan from multilateral/bilateral/domestic funding agency.The estimated ridership will be 1.6 lakh passengers per day in first year of operation.The project is scheduled to be completed by March 2018.
18.
Which of the following Indian Cricketer name to be used in Kerala Government's Anti-Drug Campaign

A.Rahul Dravid
B.MS Dhoni
C.Sachin Tendulkar
D.Sourav Ganguly


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
This was announced on 1 June 2016 by the Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan. He said that the cricket icon has given his consent to use his name to strengthen the campaign against liquor and drug abuse in the state. This agreement was reached when Tendulkar along with three other co-owners of the Kerala Blasters Football Club (KBFC) met Vijayan at the state secretariat. The other co-owners of KBFC are actor-turned politician Chiranjeevi, actor Akkineni Nagarjuna and Prasad. Besides, KBFC also agreed to set up a residential Football Academy to train young talents in the state.
19.
Vice President Hamid Ansari recently visited which of the following countries to strengthen bilateral ties with India

A.Japan
B.Morocco
C.Algeria
D.Namibia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and Morocco has launched the India-Morocco Chamber of Commerce and Industry (IMCCI) in Rabat, Morocco on 31 May 2016. The chamber was jointly launched by visiting Vice President Hamid Ansari and Moroccan Prime Minister Abdelilah Benkirane. The IMCCI was launched to accelerate the pace of economic development between the two nations. Morocco has recently emerged as a favoured destination for investments by Indian firms that Indian companies have cumulatively invested more than 320 million US dollars in Morocco, including in the flagship project, the Indo-Maroc Phosphore SA joint venture. Besides, India and Morocco have concluded five Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) covering fields as diverse as water resources, television broadcasting, institutional cooperation and cultural and educational exchanges, further providing venues for enhanced cooperation.
20.
With which country India has signed an Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for strengthening cooperation in the field of Tourism

A.Qatar
B.Mexico
C.Oman
D.Morocco


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet on 1 June 2016 gave its approval for signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Qatar for strengthening cooperation in the field of Tourism. The main objectives of the MoU are : It will create favourable conditions for long-term co-operation in the field of tourism for the mutual benefits.It will help in exchange of expertise, publications, information/data and statistics related to tourism. It will encourage cooperation through the exchange of programmes, propaganda and advertising materials, publications, films, promotion and marketing of their tourism products via media etc. It will help in exchange visits of tour operators/media/opinion makers for promotion of two way tourism. It will help in encouraging the co-operation between tourism sectors, tour operators, travel agents and other tourism private sector's firms and bureaus in the two countries. It will also help in encouraging public and the private sectors to invest in tourism. Other Cabinet approvals related to MoU with Qatar : Cooperation in Skill Development and Recognition of qualifications: It will facilitate workforce mobility, skill development and placement of youth in overseas jobs in Qatar. Signing and ratification of Agreement on Co-operation and Mutual Assistance in Customs Matters: It aims at entering into a bilateral Agreement on co-operation Customs matters. It will help in availability of relevant information for the prevention and investigation of Customs offences. It will also facilitate trade and ensure efficient clearance of goods traded between the countries.
21.
Who is the Author of book title - The Unseen Indira Gandhi

A.Katherine Frank
B.Pupul Jayakar
C.KP Mathu
D.Elinor Burkett


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A new book The Unseen Indira Gandhi authored by Dr KP Mathur was released in May 2016. Dr KP Mathur was personal physician of former Prime Minister Indira Gandhi for nearly 20 years till her assassination in 1984. The Book was published by Konark Publishers. The book provides some interesting peeps into the responses of Mrs Gandhi’s to challenges both personal and political.The foreword of the book was written by her granddaughter Priyanka Gandhi Vadra. The 151-page book describes that Mrs Gandhi was very tense, a bit confused and not sure of herself in early years of her power in 1966. It covers several milestone moments in Indira’s life: the Bangladesh War of 1971; Pokhran Nuclear tests of 1974, imposition of Emergency; death of Sanjay Gandhi and circumstances in Maneka’s walk out of the family. The Doctor in his book said that Mrs Gandhi’s was always more fond of her elder Daughter in Law, Sonia Gandhi, but after Sanjay’s death she became a little more inclined towards Maneka and wanted Maneka to come and help her in politics. The book is interspersed with messages and written instructions on paper bits which were collected by the author.The book also covers former PM’s relations with foreign counterparts including Margaret Thatcher who was former PM of the United Kingdom.
22.
The Union Cabinet has approved setting up of the IPPB as a Public Limited Company under the Department of Posts.What is the full form of IPPB

A.Intermittent Positive Pressure Breathing
B.India Post Payments Bank
C.International Program on Plant Bioassays
D.Inmate Placement Program Branch


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved setting up of the India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) as a Public Limited Company under the Department of Posts, with 100% Government of India (GOI) equity on 1 June 2016 . These banks will be established at an expense of 800 crore rupees and rolled out in the entire country in a phased manner. The IPPB will obtain banking licence from RBI by March 2017 and by September 2017. India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) : It will allow all citizens of India, especially the 40% of the country's population that is outside the ambit of formal banking in the country will benefit from this project. Its services will be available across the country through 650 payments bank branches, linked post offices and alternative channels riding on modern technology including mobiles, ATMs, PoS/m-PoS devices etc and simple digital payments. It will help is furthering the cause of financial inclusionIt will generate new employment opportunities for skilled banking professionals and will generate opportunities for propagating financial literacy across the country. It will create the largest bank in the world in terms of accessibility and in time, will encourage the move towards a less cash economy. Setting-up of the IPPB to further financial inclusion was one of the budgetary announcements during 2015-16. The Department of Posts had obtained the "in-principle approval" of the RBI in September 2015 to set up the India Post Payments Bank. The India Post Payments Bank will leverage the Department’s network, reach, and resources to make simple, low-cost, quality financial services easily accessible to customers all over the country.
23.
What percentage Government of India (GOI) equity will be available in India Post Payments that will be set up under the Department of Posts

A.85 %
B.50 %
C.100 %
D.99 %


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved setting up of the India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) as a Public Limited Company under the Department of Posts, with 100% Government of India (GOI) equity on 1 June 2016 .These banks will be established at an expense of 800 crore rupees and rolled out in the entire country in a phased manner.The IPPB will obtain banking licence from RBI by March 2017 and by September 2017.India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) : It will allow all citizens of India, especially the 40% of the country's population that is outside the ambit of formal banking in the country will benefit from this project. Its services will be available across the country through 650 payments bank branches, linked post offices and alternative channels riding on modern technology including mobiles, ATMs, PoS/m-PoS devices etc and simple digital payments. It will help is furthering the cause of financial inclusionIt will generate new employment opportunities for skilled banking professionals and will generate opportunities for propagating financial literacy across the country. It will create the largest bank in the world in terms of accessibility and in time, will encourage the move towards a less cash economy.Setting-up of the IPPB to further financial inclusion was one of the budgetary announcements during 2015-16. The Department of Posts had obtained the
24.
Which state government has recently decided to create 500 more gram panchayats

A.Bihar
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Haryana
D.Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The state government has decided to create more than 500 new panchayats to streamline administration at the grassroots level. A decision to this effect was taken at the meeting of the state cabinet presided over by chief minister Naveen Patnaik. Proposal for necessary amendment of the Odisha Gram Panchayat Act to facilitate creation of more panchayats was approved. The panchayats having more than 10,000 population will be bifurcated in line with the poll manifesto of Biju Janata Dal (BJD) to create smaller panchayats. The 2014 BJD poll manifesto said all gram panchayats with a population of 1000 or more will be converted into gram panchayats in a phased manner to improve local governance and service delivery. Reservation of panchayats will now be decided after one term instead of the provision of two terms earlier. Besides, it was decided that no-confidence motion in a panchayat cannot be moved against a sarpanch before two and a half years instead of the existing provision of two years. The Odisha Gram Panchayat Act will have to be amended to incorporate the changes. Sources said the state government is likely to amend the Act in the ongoing budget session of the assembly. A proposal to set up a health university also received cabinet nod. All medical colleges of the state will function under the new health university which will have its headquarters in the capital city. Counselling, registration, administration and internal examinations will be managed by the new university. The Housing and Urban Development department to amend to the Bihar Orissa Places of Pilgrimage Act was approved at the meeting. As per the decision, the Puri Collector will henceforth look after the lodging of ‘Habisyalis' visiting Puri instead of the revenue divisional commissioner (RDC). Besides, a proposal to recruit established sportspersons in Group-B government jobs and state owned public sector undertakings also got the Cabinet approval. The cabinet also approved a proposal for cash credit of Rs15 crore to the Aska sugar factory.
25.
Who is the head of BRICS bank

A.Lakshmi Narayanan
B.K. V. Kamath
C.Azim Premji
D.Shikha Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The New Development Bank (NDB) of the BRICS countries is set to issue its first yuan-denominated bonds with plans to release more bonds in local currencies including in Indian Rupee. The Shanghai-based bank founded by Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa (BRICS) and headed by eminent Indian banker K V Kamath plans to finance sustainable development projects in the emerging markets and developing countries. The bank’s first five-year yuan-denominated bonds, also referred as green bonds, will be issued after receiving a rating from international ratings agencies as well as getting authorities’ approval, said Paolu Nogueira Batista, the bank’s vice president for economic research, strategy and partnerships and chief risk officer. More bonds denominated in local currencies of the BRICS countries, including the rupees in India, will be issued if the bank’s board and local authorities endorse the project plans, he said while outlining bank’s plans on Monday at the closing ceremony of the Shanghai Forum, an annual meeting of officials, academics, business chiefs and world opinion leaders, state-run ‘China Daily’ reported. The New Development Bank is established with initial subscribed capital of USD 50 billion with total paid-in capital of USD 10 billion. The founding members of the NDB have already brought in capital of USD one billion as initial contribution. The bank announced its first batch of loans on April 16, providing USD 300 million to Brazil, USD 81 million to China, USD 250 million to India and USD 180 million to South Africa.Together with the China-backed Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB), the NDB was expected to contribute to infrastructure development, specially in the Asian region along with IMF, World Bank and Asian Development Bank. India is the only country among the BRICS countries whose GDP continues to grow above seven per cent while the rest of the economies including that of China reported sharp slowdown.Chinese economy slipped to 6.9 per cent last year. The NDB aims to be a global lender instead of being limited to being an institution for just a handful of countries, Batista said. It wants to expand and be involved in more countries in the future, on condition that the emerging markets and developing countries take a majority of shares and voting rights in the bank
26.
BRICS led National Development Bank plans to issue bonds denominated on which of the following currencies

A.Dollar
B.Euro
C.Yuan
D.Pound


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The New Development Bank (NDB) of the BRICS countries is set to issue its first yuan-denominated bonds with plans to release more bonds in local currencies including in Indian Rupee. The Shanghai-based bank founded by Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa (BRICS) and headed by eminent Indian banker K V Kamath plans to finance sustainable development projects in the emerging markets and developing countries. The bank’s first five-year yuan-denominated bonds, also referred as green bonds, will be issued after receiving a rating from international ratings agencies as well as getting authorities’ approval, said Paolu Nogueira Batista, the bank’s vice president for economic research, strategy and partnerships and chief risk officer. More bonds denominated in local currencies of the BRICS countries, including the rupees in India, will be issued if the bank’s board and local authorities endorse the project plans, he said while outlining bank’s plans on Monday at the closing ceremony of the Shanghai Forum, an annual meeting of officials, academics, business chiefs and world opinion leaders, state-run ‘China Daily’ reported. The New Development Bank is established with initial subscribed capital of USD 50 billion with total paid-in capital of USD 10 billion. The founding members of the NDB have already brought in capital of USD one billion as initial contribution. The bank announced its first batch of loans on April 16, providing USD 300 million to Brazil, USD 81 million to China, USD 250 million to India and USD 180 million to South Africa.Together with the China-backed Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB), the NDB was expected to contribute to infrastructure development, specially in the Asian region along with IMF, World Bank and Asian Development Bank. India is the only country among the BRICS countries whose GDP continues to grow above seven per cent while the rest of the economies including that of China reported sharp slowdown.Chinese economy slipped to 6.9 per cent last year. The NDB aims to be a global lender instead of being limited to being an institution for just a handful of countries, Batista said. It wants to expand and be involved in more countries in the future, on condition that the emerging markets and developing countries take a majority of shares and voting rights in the bank
27.
With which country Civil Aviation Authority Directorate has General of Civil Aviation of India signed an MoU to implement Technical Cooperation Programme

A.Singapore
B.Saudi Arabia
C.French
D.Canada


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet on 1 June 2016 gave its ex-post facto approval to the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Directorate General of Civil Aviation of India (DGCA) and the French Civil Aviation Authority. The MoU was signed to implement Technical Cooperation Programme for promotion and implementation of Standards and Recommended Practices of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO). Highlights of the MoU : The Technical Cooperation programme will be beneficial for enhancement of skills and expertise of DGCA’s officers. This MoU is also beneficial for implementation of the cooperation between the two parties for imparting training of engineers, technicians, managers etc. It will also include any other subject that is relevant to the common DGAC and DGCA areas of interest. The specific activities to be performed by DGCA of India and French Civil Aviation Authority under this MOU will be carried out by mutual consent.The MoU would be for a term of four years. Actions agreed upon by both sides for implementation of MoU : By exchanging information concerning the various techniques used to reach the objectives By sending French experts or instructors to India for training missions By receiving experts, or instructors of India, in France for training missions.
28.
Identify the first ever national plan that was released in India to make it disaster resilient on 1 June 2016

A.Five Year Plan
B.National Plan on Climate Change
C.NITI Aayog Plan
D.National Disaster Management Plan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has released the National Disaster Management Plan (NDMP). The plan aims to make India disaster resilient and reduce loss of lives on 1 June 2016. It is the first of its kind of national plan prepared in India. It emphasizes on a greater need for Information, Education and Communication activities to prepare communities to cope with disasters. The plan is based on the four priority themes of the Sendai Framework namely: a.Understanding disaster risk, b. Improving disaster risk governance, c.Investing in disaster risk reduction (through structural and non-structural measures), d. Disaster preparedness, early warning and building back better in the aftermath of a disaster. Features of the Plan : It covers all phases of disaster management: prevention, mitigation, response and recovery. It provides for horizontal and vertical integration among all the agencies and departments of the government.The plan also spells out the roles and responsibilities of all levels of government right up to Panchayat and Urban Local Body level in a matrix format. The plan has a regional approach that will be beneficial for disaster management along with development planning. It is designed in such a way that it can be implemented in a scalable manner in all phases of disaster management. It also identifies major activities such as early warning, information dissemination, medical care, fuel, transportation, search and rescue, evacuation, etc. to serve as a checklist for agencies responding to a disaster.It also provides a generalized framework for recovery and offers flexibility to assess a situation and build back better.
29.
Who is considered as the Father of White Revolution in India

A.M.S Swaminathan
B.Dr. Hiralal Chaudhari
C.Dr Verghese Kurien
D.Norman Borlaug


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Milk Day was observed across the world on 1 June 2016. It is observed to increase awareness on milk and to publicise activities connected with milk and the milk industry. It also seeks to inform people about usefulness of milk and milk products, its nutritional value and economic importance. The observance of the day was initiated in 2001 by the UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO). FAO actively encourages milk and dairy consumption as part of a daily diet. India celebrates National Milk Day on 26 November in memory of Dr Verghese Kurien, Father of India's White Revolution. The first National Milk Day was observed on 14 November 2014. Why 1 June : This date was chosen because a number of countries were already celebrating a national milk day on or around this time. Late May was originally proposed, but some countries, for example China, felt they already had too many celebrations in that month. While most countries hold their celebrations on 1 June, some choose to hold them a week or so before or after this date.
30.
How many number of core Industries which comprise nearly 38 percent of the Index of Industrial Production (IIP) that was released on 31 May 2016

A.6
B.7
C.8
D.9


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Index of Industrial Production (IIP) of eight Core Industries for April 2016 was released on 31 May 2016. These eight industries comprise nearly 38 percent of the weight of items included in the Index. The total of Indices of Eight Core Industries stands at 176.4 in April 2016 which is 8.5 percent more than that of April 2015. Its cumulative growth during April to March 2015-16 was 2.7 percent. Production & Cumulative Index of Eight Core Industries Coal : The production with a weight of 4.38 percent was decreased by 0.9 percent in April 2016 over April 2015. Its cumulative index increased by 4.6 percent. Crude Oil : The production with a weight of 5.22 percent was decreased by 2.3 percent in April 2016 over April 2015. Its cumulative index decreased by 1.4 percent. Natural Gas : The production with a weight of 1.71 percent was decreased by 6.8 percent in April 2016 over April 2015. Its cumulative index was declined by 4.2 percent. Refinery Products (93 percent of Crude Throughput) : The production with a weight of 5.94 percent was increased by 17.9 percent in April 2016 over April, 2015. Its cumulative index increased by 3.8 percent. Fertilizers : The production with a weight of 1.25 percent was increased by 7.8 percent in April 2016 over April 2015. Its cumulative index increased by 11.3 percent. Steel (Alloy + Non-Alloy) : The production with a weight of 6.68 percent was increased by 6.1 percent in April 2016 over April 2015. Its cumulative index was declined by 1.4 percent. Cement : The production with a weight of 2.41 percent was increased by 4.4 percent in April 2016 over April 2015. Its cumulative index was increased by 4.7 percent. Electricity : The generation of Electricity with a weight of 10.32 percent was increased by 14.7 percent in April 2016 over April 2015. Its cumulative index increased by 5.2 percent.
31.
The 43rd G7 Summit will be held on which country

A.Canada
B.Italy
C.France
D.Germany


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 42nd G7 Summit was held at Ise-Shima in Japan for 2-days from 26 May to 27 May 2016. During the summit, the member countries discussed a wide range of major global economic and political challenges and approved the G7 Ise-Shima Leaders’ Declaration. The summit assumed significance as it was the first one to be held after the adoption of the 2030 Sustainable Development Agenda by the United Nations in September 2015. During the summit, global economy and trade, climate change and energy, development, health and quality infrastructure investment were discussed by the leaders. The Summit was attended by all the seven members’ viz., Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, the United Kingdom and the United States and the European Commission (EC). EC is a permanently welcome participant in all meetings and decision-making since 1981. The 43rd G7 Summit wiil be held on Italy and also 44th G7 Summit wiil be held on Canada.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd June 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 3rd June 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 3rd June 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd June 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 3rd June 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 3rd June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 3rd June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 3rd June 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 3rd June 2016

3rd June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 3rd June 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS