Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 29 June 2016

Last Updated: June 29, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz June 29, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 29, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 29, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 29, 2016
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 29 June 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 28 June 2016


Questions

1.
Which Indian personality has been conferred with the honorary professorship by the Nanjing Audit University (NAU),China

A.Shashi Kant Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
B.VN Kaul Right Imagewrong Image
C.Vinod Rai Right Imagewrong Image
D.Raghuram Rajan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India Shashi Kant Sharmahas been conferred with the honorary professorship by the Nanjing Audit University (NAU), China.
2.
Which state government has signed a MoU with China Huanqin Contracting and Engineering Corporation, LEPL Ventures Private Limited and Isomeric Holdings to set up a gas-based fertilizer project

A.Telangana Right Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Punjab Right Imagewrong Image
D.Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Andhra Pradesh government has signed a signed a MoU with China Huanqin Contracting and Engineering Corporation, LEPL Ventures Private Limited and Isomeric Holdings to set up a gas-based fertilizer project .
3.
Majuli becomes India's first island district.Majuli located in which state

A.Assam Right Imagewrong Image
B.Gujarat Right Imagewrong Image
C.Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Majuli was in news as the Government of Assam approved its up gradation as a district on 27 June 2016. With this approval, Majuli has become the first island district in the country.
4.
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot released the first draft list of which class of tribe/s

A.Nomadic Right Imagewrong Image
B.Semi Nomadic Right Imagewrong Image
C.Denotified Right Imagewrong Image
D.All of the aboveRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, released first ever draft list of Denotified, Nomadic & Semi Nomadic Tribes.
5.
TV18 ETV News Network has hired whom at Samsung Electronics Co as Group Business Head

A.Rajiv Mehta Right Imagewrong Image
B.Rajiv Sinha Right Imagewrong Image
C.Rajiv Singh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Rajiv Mishra Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In a crucial development, TV-18 ETV News Network has hired Rajiv Mishra as Vice President of Media and Corporate Social Responsibility division at Samsung Electronics Co Ltd as Group Business Head, w.e.f July 1
6.
Who has been appointed as the next Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Nestle

A.Shobinder Duggal Right Imagewrong Image
B.Aristides Protonotarios Right Imagewrong Image
C.R. V. KanoriaRight Imagewrong Image
D.Ulf Mark Schneider Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Food and Beverage multinational Nestle SA on 27 June 2016 named Ulf Mark Schneider as its next Chief Executive Officer (CEO).
7.
Who has released the book titled “The Birds of Banni Grassland”

A.Narendra Modi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Rajnath Singh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
D.Sushma Swaraj Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi released a book titled “The Birds of Banni Grassland” in New Delhi.
8.
Which company has acquired Android App PocketMoney on June 27, 2016

A.Adhit Right Imagewrong Image
B.Adways Right Imagewrong Image
C.Admeans Right Imagewrong Image
D.AdwiseRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Japanese listed mobile marketing adtech firm Adways has acquired Pocket Money for a non disclosed sum.
9.
The Birds of Banni Grassland - related to more than 250 species of birds found in the Banni area of Kutch.Kutch Located in which state

A.Assam Right Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
C.Gujarat Right Imagewrong Image
D.Uttarakhand Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Birds of Banni Grassland is book based on environment and consists of a compilation of the research work, relating to more than 250 species of birds found in the Banni area of Kutch, Gujarat.
10.
Micromax announces partnership with which digital platform

A.Eros Now Right Imagewrong Image
B.Excel Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sahara OneRight Imagewrong Image
D.The Walt Disney Company IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Smartphone maker Micromax has announced its partnership with Eros International's digital platform Eros Now.
11.
'Summer Davos' summit 2016 held in which country

A.China Right Imagewrong Image
B.Switzerland Right Imagewrong Image
C.Russia Right Imagewrong Image
D.MexicoRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In 2007, the foundation established the Annual Meeting of the New Champions (also called Summer Davos), held annually in China.
12.
According to the Geneva-based World Economic Forum (WEF) ,which country is the top rank in Human Development Index 2016

A.Norway Right Imagewrong Image
B.Finland Right Imagewrong Image
C.Switzerland Right Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India was ranked low at 105th position globally on a worldwide Human Capital Index, which measures countries' ability to nurture, develop and deploy talent for economic growth and was topped by Finland.
13.
According to the Geneva-based World Economic Forum (WEF) ,what is the rank of India in Human Development Index 2016

A.130Right Imagewrong Image
B.105 Right Imagewrong Image
C. 92 Right Imagewrong Image
D.87Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India was ranked low at 105th position globally on a worldwide Human Capital Index, which measures countries' ability to nurture, develop and deploy talent for economic growth and was topped by Finland.
14.
Which Indian Ace shooter has won the silver medal for India in men's 50-metre rifle 3 position event of the ISSF World Cup

A.Vijay Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
B.Abhinav Bindra Right Imagewrong Image
C.Singh RathoreRight Imagewrong Image
D.Sanjeev RajputRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ace shooter Sanjeev Rajput clinched the silver medal for India in men's 50-metre rifle 3 position event of the ISSF World Cup.
15.
According to the MRF Tyres ICC ODI Team Rankings,Which Cricket team has the top rank in ICC Rank list

A.Australia Right Imagewrong Image
B.New Zealand Right Imagewrong Image
C.India Right Imagewrong Image
D.South Africa Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Australia top rank in recently released MRF Tyres ICC ODI Team Rankings which is being headed by world champions Australia.
16.
Kalinga Siksha Sathi Yojana (KSSY) provides which facility

A.Education loan at 1 percent interest to Students Right Imagewrong Image
B.Agriculture loan at 2 percent interest to Farmer Right Imagewrong Image
C.Agriculture loan Without Interest Right Imagewrong Image
D.Small Business Loans at 1 percentage Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kalinga Siksha Sathi Yojana (KSSY) provide education loan at 1 percent interest to students for pursuing higher studies .
17.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the Smart Cities Mission in Pune for how many smart cities

A.13 Right Imagewrong Image
B.20 Right Imagewrong Image
C.23 Right Imagewrong Image
D.80Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the 'Smart City Mission' involving 83 projects from 20 different cities in the country.
18.
Who is the head committee of Khelo India

A.Anju Bobby George Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pullela Gopichand Right Imagewrong Image
C.Rajiv Yadav Right Imagewrong Image
D.None of the above Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Khelo India will be headed by Sports Secretary Rajiv Yadav.
19.
Who is the head of committee for selection of a CEO for the National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF)

A.Shaktikanta Das Right Imagewrong Image
B.Anjuly Chib Duggal Right Imagewrong Image
C.Rathin RoyRight Imagewrong Image
D.Rajiv Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Government has set up a search committee under Economic Affairs Secretary Shaktikanta Das for selection of a CEO for the National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF).
20.
Which of the following Institute released a report as excessive blue light emitted by light emitting diodes (LED) can adversely impact human health

A.Stanford University Right Imagewrong Image
B.Karolinska Institute Right Imagewrong Image
C.American Medical Association Right Imagewrong Image
D.University of Cambridge Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A report released by the American Medical Association (AMA) claims that excessive blue light emitted by light emitting diodes (LED) can adversely impact human health.
21.
Tata Trusts tie-up with which university to work on Indian development challenges

A.University of Chicago Right Imagewrong Image
B.University of CaliforniaRight Imagewrong Image
C.University of America Right Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Institute of Technology Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tata Trusts and the University ofChicago will collaborate in ideation and solution-seeking to complex developmental challenges in crucial areas like sanitation, energy and the environment.
22.
The IMF has cleared immediate disbursement of USD 501 million to which country

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sri Lanka Right Imagewrong Image
D.Bangladesh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The IMF has cleared immediate disbursement of USD 501 million to Pakistan, taking the total amount given to the cash-strapped country to USD 6.1 billion in since 2013.
23.
Who has won the Best player at women’s International Hockey Federation (FIH) 2016

A.Maria Granatto Right Imagewrong Image
B.Carla Rebecchi Right Imagewrong Image
C.Joyce Sombroek Right Imagewrong Image
D.None of the above Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Carla Rebecchi (Argentina) won the Best player at women’s International Hockey Federation (FIH) 2016.
24.
Which of the following women's team has won the seventh International Hockey Federation (FIH) Champions Trophy title 2016

A.Chile Right Imagewrong Image
B.Brazil Right Imagewrong Image
C.Netherlands Right Imagewrong Image
D.Argentina Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Argentina women’s team has claimed a record seventh International Hockey Federation (FIH) Champions Trophy title .
25.
Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan scheme aims at boosting the health care facilities for which people

A.Pregnant Women Right Imagewrong Image
B.Widow Right Imagewrong Image
C.Poor ChildrenRight Imagewrong Image
D.Women Senior Citizens Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA) scheme aims at boosting the health care facilities for the pregnant women, especially the poor.
26.
Name the founder of Titan Co Ltd ,who died on 27 June 2016

A.Xerxes Sapur Desai Right Imagewrong Image
B.Bhaskar Bhat Right Imagewrong Image
C.Rangarajan Right Imagewrong Image
D.None of the above Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Xerxes Sapur Desai, the man who founded Titan Co Ltd, died on 27 June 2016 following a prolonged illness in Bengaluru.
27.
Which of the following is not a Reserve Bank of India (RBI) zonal

A.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kolkata Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
D.Bangalore Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The RBI currently has four deputy governors(Kolkata,Mumbai,New Delhi,Chennai). They are H R Khan, Dr Urjit Patel, R Gandhi and S S Mundra.
28.
How many Deputy Governor in Reserve Bank of India (RBI)

A.1 Right Imagewrong Image
B.2Right Imagewrong Image
C.3Right Imagewrong Image
D.4Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The RBI currently has four deputy governors. They are H R Khan, Dr Urjit Patel, R Gandhi and S S Mundra.
29.
Who has been appointed as the Deputy Governor of Reserve Bank of India (RBI)

A.Anand Sinha Right Imagewrong Image
B.Urjit R. Patel Right Imagewrong Image
C.R. Gandhi Right Imagewrong Image
D.NS Vishwanathan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has cleared the appointment of NS Vishwanathan as the Deputy Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).
30.
Which country will become one of the first countries in the world to conduct tests with electric power for heavy transports on public roads

A.Sweden Right Imagewrong Image
B.Norway Right Imagewrong Image
C.Switzerland Right Imagewrong Image
D.Canada Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sweden has inaugurated the first countries in the world to conduct tests with electric power for heavy transports on public roads.
31.
Who has won the Iceland's presidential election 2016

A.Halla Tomasdottir Right Imagewrong Image
B.Andri Snær Magnason Right Imagewrong Image
C.Gudni Johannesson Right Imagewrong Image
D.David OddssonRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Gudni Johannesson won Iceland's presidential election on 26 June 2016.
32.
According to the MRF Tyres ICC ODI Team Rankings, what is the rank of Indian Cricket Team

A.1st Right Imagewrong Image
B.2nd Right Imagewrong Image
C.3rd Right Imagewrong Image
D.4thRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India maintained its number three position in the recently released MRF Tyres ICC ODI Team Rankings which is being headed by world champions Australia.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th June 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th June 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th June 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th June 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th June 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th June 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th June 2016

29th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th June 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF