Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 28 June 2016

Last Updated: June 28, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz June 28, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 28, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 28, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 28, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 28 June 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 27 June 2016


Questions

1.
Which state has launched a new scheme Kalinga Siksha Sathi Yojana (KSSY)

A.Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
B.HaryanaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
D.KarnatakaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has launched a new scheme Kalinga Siksha Sathi Yojana (KSSY) with an aim to provide education loan at 1 percent interest to students for pursuing higher studies .
2.
Which state government has declared that all natural calamities including unseasonal heavy rain, lightning, Loo and storm and others will be treated as state disaster in June 2016

A.Haryana Right Imagewrong Image
B.Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
C.Uttar Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.UttarakhandRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh government has declared that all natural calamities including unseasonal heavy rain, lightning, Loo and storm and others will be treated as state disaster in June 2016.
3.
In which year the International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking accepted by United Nations general Assembly (UNGA)

A.1987 Right Imagewrong Image
B.1993 Right Imagewrong Image
C.1995 Right Imagewrong Image
D.2005 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On 7 December 1987, United Nations general Assembly (UNGA) via resolution 42/112 decided to observe 26 June as the International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking.
4.
NASA's Curiosity rover has discovered which mineral in a rock sample on Mars

A.Kryptonite Right Imagewrong Image
B.Carbonate Right Imagewrong Image
C.Silicate Right Imagewrong Image
D.TridymiteRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
NASA's Curiosity Rover has discovered tridymite, a mineral in a rock sample on Mars indicating that the red planet hosts explosive volcanoes during its evolution.
5.
London Court of Arbitration has ordered Tata Sons to pay NTT DOCOMO US $1.17 billion for agreement in which joint venture

A.TTSL Right Imagewrong Image
B.Tata Teleservices Limited Right Imagewrong Image
C.Tata Communications Limited Right Imagewrong Image
D.Both a and b Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
An international arbitration court has ordered Tata Sons to pay $1.17 billion (nearly Rs 7,956 crore) to NTT DoCoMo for breach of contract on the grounds that the Indian group neither found a buyer nor bought back the Japanese partner's 26% stake in their telecom joint venture Tata Teleservices.
6.
A group of scientists from Temperate Sericulture Research Institute of SKUAST, Srinagar, succeeded in introduction of Sericulture in Poyen Village of which city

A.Kargil Right Imagewrong Image
B.Bhopal Right Imagewrong Image
C.Thatta Right Imagewrong Image
D.Haiti Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A group of scientists from Temperate Sericulture Research Institute of SKUAST, Srinagar, succeeded in introduction of Sericulture in Poyen Village of Kargil.
7.
Name the antidiabetic ayurvedic drug which is launched by Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)

A.BGR-31 Right Imagewrong Image
B.BGR-32 Right Imagewrong Image
C.BGR-33 Right Imagewrong Image
D.BGR-34 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has launched BGR-34, an anti-diabetic ayurvedic drug designed for type 2 Diabetes mellitus.
8.
Who has been appointed as the first Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF)

A.V. Mohandas Pai Right Imagewrong Image
B.Hemendra Kothari Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sujoy Bose Right Imagewrong Image
D.None of the above Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Government has appointed Sujoy Bose as the first Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF).
9.
Governor of the Central Bank of Sri Lanka has decided to step down. Who is he

A.Raghuram Rajan Right Imagewrong Image
B.Arjuna Mahendran Right Imagewrong Image
C.Patrick Ngugi NjorogeRight Imagewrong Image
D.ChiranjeeviRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Governor of the Central Bank of Sri Lanka (CBSL) Arjuna Mahendran has stepped aside following more than a year-long-campaign by sections of civil society activists and political parties.
10.
China and which other country has signed close to 30 agreements in areas ranging from food and energy security to military

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B.Russia Right Imagewrong Image
C.USRight Imagewrong Image
D.Australia Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China and Russia have signed a draft of agreements from food and energy security to military with over 30 such agreements being signed during Russian President Putin’s whirlwind visit to Beijing
11.
Artemi Panarin is associated with which sports

A.Broomball Right Imagewrong Image
B.Curling Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ice Hockey Right Imagewrong Image
D.Speed Skating Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Russian hockey winger Artemi Panarin, playing for the Chicago Blackhawks, on 22 June 2016 won the 2015-2016 Calder Memorial Trophy.
12.
Who has won the Best Actor in a Leading Role at Indian Film Academy (IIFA) Awards 2016

A.Ranveer Singh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Anil Kapoor Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shahrukh Khan Right Imagewrong Image
D.Salman Khan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ranveer Singh (Bajirao Mastani) has won the Best Actor in a Leading Role at Indian Film Academy (IIFA) Awards 2016.
13.
The Union Rural Development Ministry has signed Mou with which Space Agency geo-tagging MGNREGA assets

A.JAXA Right Imagewrong Image
B.NASA Right Imagewrong Image
C.ISRO Right Imagewrong Image
D.CNSA Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Rural Development Ministry, ISRO ink MoU for geo-tagging MGNREGA assets
14.
In which year the International Day in Support of Victims of Torture accepted by United Nation General Assembly

A.1995 Right Imagewrong Image
B.1997 Right Imagewrong Image
C.2001 Right Imagewrong Image
D.2005 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
1997,the International Day in Support of Victims of Torture accepted by United Nation General Assembly
15.
Who has been bestowed with an Honorary Fellowship by an Indian student's body in the United Kingdom (UK) for his contributions to world peace and culture

A.Sath Guru Right Imagewrong Image
B.Baba Ramdev Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sri Sri Ravi Shankar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Puttaparthi Sai BabaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Spiritual leader Sri Sri Ravi Shankar has been bestowed with an Honorary Fellowship by an Indian students body in the United Kingdom (UK) for his contributions to world peace and culture.
16.
State-run Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL) has commissioned two units of 14 Megawatts each at Salma Hydro Electric Project in which country

A.Bangladesh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Afghanistan Right Imagewrong Image
C.NepalRight Imagewrong Image
D.Sri Lanka Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
State-run Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL) has commissioned two units of 14 Megawatts each at Salma Hydro Electric Project in Afghanistan.
17.
Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu has flagged off a new train service between Danapur and Saharsa in which state

A.Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Jharkhand Right Imagewrong Image
D.Bihar Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu has flagged off a new train service between Danapur and Saharsa in Bihar.
18.
Coca Cola will set up a bottling plant in which state

A.Uttarakhand Right Imagewrong Image
B.Gujarat Right Imagewrong Image
C.Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Coca Cola will set up a bottling plant in Sitarganj in 70 acres of land to be provided by the Uttarakhand government.
19.
Which of the following youth facilitator has won the 2016 Queen's Young Leaders Award

A.Rubaroo Right Imagewrong Image
B.Neha Swain Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sunil Duggal Right Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Neha Swain won the 2016 Queen's Young Leaders Award.
20.
How many Indian has won the 2016 Queen's Young Leaders Award

A.4 Right Imagewrong Image
B.3 Right Imagewrong Image
C.2 Right Imagewrong Image
D.1Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Two Indians, Kartik Sawhney and Neha Swain, have won the 2016 Queen's Young Leaders award in the United Kingdom which will be presented by the British monarch in Buckingham Palace in June 2016.
21.
Which of the following country canal has reopened after nine years of works on 26 June 2016

A.Suez Canal Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kennet and Avon Canal Right Imagewrong Image
C.Panama CanalRight Imagewrong Image
D.Corinth Canal Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Newly renovated and expanded Panama Canal reopened for bigger business on 26 June 2016.
22.
Who has won the silver in the 10 m Air Pistol event at the ISSF World Cup held in Baku, Azerbaijan

A.Gagan NarangRight Imagewrong Image
B.Vijay KumarRight Imagewrong Image
C.Abhinav BindraRight Imagewrong Image
D.Jitu Rai Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shooter Jitu Rai won silver in the 10 m Air Pistol event at the ISSF World Cup held in Baku, Azerbaijan.
23.
Who among the following football player has announced his retirement from international football recently

A.Pablo Zabaleta Right Imagewrong Image
B.Otamendi Right Imagewrong Image
C.Javier Mascherano Right Imagewrong Image
D.Lionel Messi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Lionel Messi sensationally announced his retirement from international football after Argentina crashed to an upset defeat against Chile in the final of the Copa America.
24.
International Day in Support of Victims of Torture was observed on which date

A.June 25 Right Imagewrong Image
B.June 26 Right Imagewrong Image
C.June 27 Right Imagewrong Image
D.June 28 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Day in Support of Victims of Torture was observed on 26 June 2016.
25.
Which of the following has been appointed as the members of Khelo India on 26 June 2016

A.Anju Bobby George and Jimmy George Right Imagewrong Image
B.Anju Bobby George and Pullela Gopichand Right Imagewrong Image
C.PT Usha and Milkha SinghRight Imagewrong Image
D.Sachin Tendulkar and Saina Nehwal Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Anju Bobby George and Pullela Gopichand were named as the members of Khelo India on 26 June 2016.
26.
How many countries are full time member of Missile Technology Control Regime (MTCR)

A.34 Right Imagewrong Image
B.35 Right Imagewrong Image
C.42 Right Imagewrong Image
D.37 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India became the 35th full member of the Missile Technology Control Regime (MTCR) on 27 June 2016. This entry would be mutually beneficial to enhance global non-proliferation norms.
27.
Which country has joint the full member of Missile Technology Control Regime (MTCR) recently

A.Switzerland Right Imagewrong Image
B.India Right Imagewrong Image
C.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
D.China Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India became the 35th full member of the Missile Technology Control Regime (MTCR) on 27 June 2016. This entry would be mutually beneficial to enhance global non-proliferation norms.
28.
Which of the following became the 13th state to join Uday scheme

A.Chhattisgarh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C.JharkhandRight Imagewrong Image
D.UttarakhandRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The government of Andhra Pradesh has joined the Uday scheme, meant for revival of debt-laden discoms, and an overall net benefit of about Rs 4,400 crore will accrue to the state.
29.
Who has won the Golden Glove award at 2016 Copa America Football tournament

A.Alexis Sanchez Right Imagewrong Image
B.Claudio BravoRight Imagewrong Image
C.Eduardo VargasRight Imagewrong Image
D.Mauricio Isla Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Claudio Bravo (Chile) won the Golden Glove award at 2016 Copa America Football tournament.
30.
The China-led Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) has approved first loans for projects in how many country

A.5 Right Imagewrong Image
B.4 Right Imagewrong Image
C.3 Right Imagewrong Image
D.7 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The China-led Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) has approved first set of loans totalling US 509 million dollars to finance projects in four countries viz. Bangladesh, Pakistan, Indonesia and Tajikistan.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 28th June 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 28th June 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 28th June 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 28th June 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 28th June 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 28th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 28th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 28th June 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 28th June 2016

28th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 28th June 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now