Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 27 June 2016

Last Updated: June 27, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz June 27, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 27, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 27, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 27, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 27 June 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 26 June 2016


Questions

1.
What is the theme for International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking 2016

A.Think health, not drugs Right Imagewrong Image
B."A message of hope: Drug use disorders are preventable and treatable". Right Imagewrong Image
C.Health is the ongoing theme of the world drug campaign. Right Imagewrong Image
D.Listen First Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking was observed on 26 June 2016. The day was observed with theme Listen First.
2.
According to the PWC report ,Which of the following country is expected to reach coal production level of 1.5 billion tonnes by FY20

A.US Right Imagewrong Image
B.China Right Imagewrong Image
C.India Right Imagewrong Image
D.Russia Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India, the third largest coal producer in the world after China and the US, is expected to reach a production level of 1.5 billion tonnes by FY20, finds a PWC report.
3.
Which is the National Day of Luxembourg

A.June 22 Right Imagewrong Image
B.June 23 Right Imagewrong Image
C.June 24 Right Imagewrong Image
D.June 25 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee has extended his greetings and felicitations to the Grand Duke and people of Luxembourg on the occasion of their National Day (June 23, 2016).
4.
Who has won the Fair Play Award at 2016 Copa America Football tournament

A.Chile Right Imagewrong Image
B.Argentina Right Imagewrong Image
C.Brazil Right Imagewrong Image
D.Canada Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Argentina won the Fair Play Award at 2016 Copa America Football tournament.
5.
Which of the following film has won the Best Film award at 17th International Indian Film Academy (IIFA) Awards 2016

A.Bajirao Mastani Right Imagewrong Image
B.Piku Right Imagewrong Image
C.Bajrangi Bhaijaan Right Imagewrong Image
D.MasaanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bajirao Mastani won the Best Film award at 17th International Indian Film Academy (IIFA) Awards 2016
6.
Who won the 2016 Copa America Football tournament

A.Chile Right Imagewrong Image
B.Argentina Right Imagewrong Image
C.Brazil Right Imagewrong Image
D.Canada Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
This was second Copa America title for Chile in two years. In the 2015 Final, Chile defeated Argentina 4-1 in a penalty shootout following a 0-0 scoreless draw at the end of regulation.
7.
The 17th International Indian Film Academy (IIFA) Awards 2016 held in which country

A.Brazil Right Imagewrong Image
B.Canada Right Imagewrong Image
C.Spain Right Imagewrong Image
D.India Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 17th International Indian Film Academy (IIFA) Awards 2016 were presented on 25 June 2016 in Madrid, Spain.
8.
International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking observed on which date

A.24 June Right Imagewrong Image
B.25 June Right Imagewrong Image
C.26 June Right Imagewrong Image
D.27 June Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking was observed on 26 June 2016.
9.
Fostering futuristic technologies such as robotics and unmanned vehicles, DRDO has entered into a JV with which university

A.University of Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Jadavpur University Right Imagewrong Image
C.Jawaharlal Nehru University Right Imagewrong Image
D.Amity University Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Focused on fostering research in futuristic technologies like robotics and unmanned vehicles, DRDO on 23rd June entered into a JV with Jadavpur University for establishment of a INR 100 crore research centre.
10.
Which former UNGA president passed away amidst criminal charges in a bribery case on 23rd June 2016

A.Muhammad Zafrulla Khan Right Imagewrong Image
B.John AsheRight Imagewrong Image
C.Leslie Munro Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mongi SlimRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Former UN General Assembly President John Ashe of the twin-island Caribbean nation of Antigua and Barbuda died in the United States as he was facing criminal charges in a bribery case. He was 61. Ashe died at his home in Dobbs Ferry, New York, according to Sgt.
11.
Name the Veteran Malayalam theatre artist and poet, who has passed away on 26 June 2016

A.Mohan Roop Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kavalam NarayanaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Rajamani Right Imagewrong Image
D.None of the above Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Veteran Malayalam theatre artist and poet Kavalam Narayana Panicker passed away on 26 June 2016 in Thiruvananthapuram.
12.
181 helpline number is associated with which of the following

A.Women Right Imagewrong Image
B.Senior Citizen Right Imagewrong Image
C.Emergency Disaster Management Right Imagewrong Image
D.Specialized HospitalsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nagaland Governor P B Acharya has launched women helpline - 181 in the premises of District Hospital Dimapur in Nagaland
13.
The International Olympic Day was initiated in which year

A.1926 Right Imagewrong Image
B.1948 Right Imagewrong Image
C.1953 Right Imagewrong Image
D.1979 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Olympic Day was initiated in 1948 for commemorating the commencement of modern Olympic Games on 23 June 1894 at Sorbonne in Paris.
14.
Mahasthangarh, the 3rd century BC archaeological site in Bogra. Mahasthangarh located in which country

A.Nepal Right Imagewrong Image
B.Bangladesh Right Imagewrong Image
C.China Right Imagewrong Image
D.Africa Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mahasthangarh, the 3rd century BC archaeological site in Bogra, Bangladesh, has been declared as the South Asian Association of Regional Cooperation (SARRC) cultural capital for the year 2016-17.
15.
Harika Dronavalli is associated with which sports

A.Cricket Right Imagewrong Image
B.Swimming Right Imagewrong Image
C.Wrestler Right Imagewrong Image
D.Chess Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Grand Chess Master Harika Dronavalli added another feather to her cap by winning the best women's player award in the Eurasian Blitz chess tournament in Kazakhstan.
16.
Name the fighter aircraft which is successfully demonstrated integration of the world's most formidable supersonic cruise missile system BrahMos

A.SU-30 MKI Right Imagewrong Image
B.SU-26 PSR Right Imagewrong Image
C.SU-16 RDS Right Imagewrong Image
D.SU-43 VDS Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
BrahMos Aerospace for the first time successfully demonstrated integration of the world’s most formidable supersonic cruise missile system BrahMos on the Sukhoi SU-30 MKI fighter aircraft.
17.
Union Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar has given its approval to for the purchase of 145 Ultra-Light Howitzers (ULH) guns from which country

A.China Right Imagewrong Image
B.US Right Imagewrong Image
C.Russia Right Imagewrong Image
D.Venezuela Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar has given its approval to for the purchase of 145 Ultra-Light Howitzers (ULH) guns from the US.
18.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the 'Smart City Mission' Projects in which city

A.Kolkata Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pune Right Imagewrong Image
C.New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
D.HyderabadRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the ‘Smart City Mission’ Projects in Pune.
19.
Who has been elected president of the Tamil Nadu Cricket Association (TNCA) for the 15th consecutive term

A.N Srinivasan Right Imagewrong Image
B.KS Viswanathan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ramaswamy Raja Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ashwin Muthiah Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Former BCCI President and former International Cricket Council Chairman N Srinivasan was elected president of the Tamil Nadu Cricket Association (TNCA) for the 15th consecutive term.
20.
Who has been named among the ten '2016 Global Compact SDG Pioneers' an initiative launched by UN

A.Zubaida Bai Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shiza Shahid Right Imagewrong Image
C.Bunker RoyRight Imagewrong Image
D.Scott HarrisonRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Zubaida Bai, an Indian social entrepreneur, has been named among the ten ‘2016 Global Compact SDG Pioneers’, an initiative launched by UN.
21.
Which of the following Indian Sprinter has qualified for the Rio Olympics 2016

A.Soma Biswas Right Imagewrong Image
B.Dutee Chand Right Imagewrong Image
C.Rahi Sarnobat Right Imagewrong Image
D.Geeta Zutshi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Twenty-year old Dutee Chand has become the latest Indian athlete to qualify for the Rio Olympics on 25 June 2016.
22.
Which of the following country has banned its citizens from working in strife-torn Afghanistan, Iraq, Syria and Libya on 24 June 2016

A.Bangladesh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Nepal Right Imagewrong Image
C.India Right Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Nepal has banned its citizens from working in strife-torn Afghanistan, Iraq, Syria and Libya on 24 June 2016.
23.
The International Olympic Day was celebrated on which date

A.June 23 Right Imagewrong Image
B.June 24 Right Imagewrong Image
C.June 25 Right Imagewrong Image
D.June 26 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Olympic Day was celebrated on 23 June 2016.
24.
Which country has decided to leave the European Country

A.Turkey Right Imagewrong Image
B.Israel Right Imagewrong Image
C.BritainRight Imagewrong Image
D.NepalRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
People of Britain in a historic referendum has voted in favour of leaving European Union (EU) on 24 June 2016.
25.
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has released its much awaited _________ document.

A.Vision-2016 Right Imagewrong Image
B.Vision-2017 Right Imagewrong Image
C.Vision-2018 Right Imagewrong Image
D.Vision-2019 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has released its much awaited 'Vision-2018' document.
26.
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a 500 million dollars loan to build a bridge across the Ganga River in which state

A.UttarakhandRight Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Bihar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Jharkhand Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a 500 million dollars loan to build a bridge across the Ganga River in Bihar.
27.
Which of the following Indian Origin has been appointed to chairman of three member UN commission (committee) to monitor the human rights situation in South Sudan

A.Lakshmi Gayatri Right Imagewrong Image
B.Yasmin Sooka Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mubina Banu Right Imagewrong Image
D.Subbu lakshmi Narayanan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
South African Indian-origin lawyer Yasmin Sooka has been appointed to chairman of three member UN commission (committee) to monitor the human rights situation in South Sudan.
28.
Which country Parliament has unanimously passed the Right to Information (RTI) bill with amendments on 24 June 2016

A.Bangladesh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Nepal Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sri LankaRight Imagewrong Image
D.India Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sri Lankan Parliament has unanimously passed the Right to Information (RTI) bill with amendments on 24 June 2016.
29.
Which of the following place has been declared as the South Asian Association of Regional Cooperation (SARRC) cultural capital for the year 2016-17

A.Jagaddala Right Imagewrong Image
B.Somapura MahaviharaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Mahasthangarh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Choto Katra Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mahasthangarh, the 3rd century BC archaeological site in Bogra, Bangladesh, has been declared as the South Asian Association of Regional Cooperation (SARRC) cultural capital for the year 2016-17.
30.
The Padma Naidu Himalayan Zoological Park located in which state

A.Jammu and KashmirRight Imagewrong Image
B.West BengalRight Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Assam Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Padma Naidu Himalayan Zoological Park in Darjeeling,West Bengal.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 27th June 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 27th June 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 27th June 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 27th June 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 27th June 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 27th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 27th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 27th June 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 27th June 2016

27th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 27th June 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
Current Affairs (2019+2018+2020 ) Yearly E-Book @ Rs.369/- Only
BUY NOW
RRB,IBPS PO,CLERK,SSC One Year Online Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only
BUY NOW