Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 25 June 2016

Last Updated: June 25, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz June 25, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 25, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 25, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 25, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 25 June 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 24 June 2016


Questions

1.
Day of the Seafarer observed on which date

A.June 22 Right Imagewrong Image
B.June 23 Right Imagewrong Image
C.June 24 Right Imagewrong Image
D.June 25 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Day of the Seafarer 2016 was observed across the world on 25 June 2016. The theme for the year is At Sea For All.
2.
Which is the India-UK networked centre on Solar energy that will be established

A.Solar Organisation Right Imagewrong Image
B.Solar Agency Right Imagewrong Image
C.Solar UnionRight Imagewrong Image
D.Solar Alliance Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan informed that as a part of the commitment to the Solar Alliance, the India-UK networked Centre on Solar Energy would be established.
3.
Who has been appointed as the head of Nokia (Indian market)

A.Bruce BrownRight Imagewrong Image
B.Elizabeth NelsonRight Imagewrong Image
C.Sanjay Malik Right Imagewrong Image
D.Kari Stadigh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Nokia has announced the appointment of Sanjay Malik as the head of Indian market, effective August 1.
4.
Nagpur and which Chinese city have become sister cities

A.Bozhou Right Imagewrong Image
B.Jinan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Hangzhou Right Imagewrong Image
D.Inner Mongolia Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
City and China's Jinan city have become sister cities for exchange of ideas and technology. Nagpur Municipal Corporation (NMC) and Jinan, Municipal People's Republic of China.
5.
Name the pioneer of quizzing in India and leader of the Anglo-Indian community who has passed away on 24 June 2016

A.Bimal Prasad Right Imagewrong Image
B.Aurobindo MukherjeeRight Imagewrong Image
C.Neil O'BrienRight Imagewrong Image
D.Aadesh Srivastava Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Neil O'Brien, a pioneer of quizzing in India and leader of the Anglo-Indian community, died in Kolkata on 24 June 2016.
6.
Which state has launched women helpline - 181 recently

A.Meghalaya Right Imagewrong Image
B.Manipur Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mizoram Right Imagewrong Image
D.Nagaland Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Nagaland Governor P B Acharya has launched women helpline - 181 in the premises of District Hospital Dimapur in Nagaland.
7.
Which country has established country's first dark sky reserve for astronomical observation in the Tibetan prefecture of Ngari, bordering Nepal and India

A.Mongolia Right Imagewrong Image
B.China Right Imagewrong Image
C.North Korea Right Imagewrong Image
D.BangladeshRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China has established country’s first dark sky reserve for astronomical observation in the Tibetan prefecture of Ngari, bordering Nepal and India.
8.
The pound sterling fell in value with Britain voting in favour of exiting European Union (EU). This was the lowest since which year

A.1979 Right Imagewrong Image
B.1985 Right Imagewrong Image
C.1993 Right Imagewrong Image
D.1968 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister David Cameron announced his resignation from his position. The pound fell to its lowest level against the dollar since 1985 as the markets reacted to the results.
9.
Which of the following ministry has approved the setting up of District Level Advisory and Monitoring Committees

A.Union Ministry of Rural Development Right Imagewrong Image
B.Union Ministry of Urban Development Right Imagewrong Image
C.Union Ministry of Finance Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry Of Home Affairs Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Ministry of Urban Development has approved the setting up of District Level Advisory and Monitoring Committees.
10.
Rice farming originated in China at what time according to new evidence unearthed by archaeologists

A.7,000 years ago Right Imagewrong Image
B.8,000 years agoRight Imagewrong Image
C.9,000 years agoRight Imagewrong Image
D.10,000 years ago Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Rice farming originated in China over 9,000 years ago, according to new evidence unearthed by archaeologists.
11.
Who has announced his resignation hours after the Brexit vote that favoured leaving the European Union (EU) on 24 June 2016

A.David Cameron Right Imagewrong Image
B.George OsborneRight Imagewrong Image
C.Philip Hammond Right Imagewrong Image
D.Michael GoveRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Prime Minister of United Kingdom David Cameron has announced his resignation hours after the Brexit vote that favoured leaving the European Union (EU) on 24 June 2016.
12.
Which of the following country has signed a ceasefire deal with rebels ending five decade conflict

A.ColombiaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Israel Right Imagewrong Image
C.Egypt Right Imagewrong Image
D.UkraineRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Colombian government and the leftist FARC (Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia) rebels on 23 June 2016 .
13.
What is the theme for Day of the Seafarer 2016

A.Faces of the SeaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Over the HorizonsRight Imagewrong Image
C.Shipping : indispensable to the worldRight Imagewrong Image
D.All For Sea Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The theme for the year has a clear link with the 2016 World Maritime Day theme, Shipping: indispensable to the world.
14.
Who has been resigned as the Chairman of LIC recently

A.S K RoyRight Imagewrong Image
B.Vijay Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ashwani Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Sanjay Kallapur Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) Chairman S K Roy (pictured) has written to the government to relieve him of his duties from June 29 this year.
15.
Which of the following Indian Park will soon receive a snow leopard from Dudley Zoological Gardens

A.Manas National Park national park Right Imagewrong Image
B.Namdapha National Park national park Right Imagewrong Image
C.Padma Naidu Himalayan Zoological ParkRight Imagewrong Image
D.Dibru-Saikhowa National Park national parkRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Padma Naidu Himalayan Zoological Park in Darjeeling will soon receive a snow leopard from Dudley Zoological Gardens in London.
16.
Which state Legislative Council has rejected a private member's bill seeking 20 per cent reservation for women in appointment by direct recruitment in the state

A.Jammu and KashmirRight Imagewrong Image
B.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
D.ChhattisgarhRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jammu and Kashmir Legislative Council has rejected a private member's bill seeking 20 per cent reservation for women in appointment by direct recruitment in the state on 23 June 2016.
17.
Indian Angels Network has invested a non-disclosed amount in which Gurgaon based AI research startup

A.Formcept Right Imagewrong Image
B.Guavus Right Imagewrong Image
C.Dataswft Right Imagewrong Image
D.StaquRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Angel Network (IAN) has invested an undisclosed amount in Artificial Intelligence focused research startup, Staqu on 23 June 2016.
18.
Which state government has approved a proposal of the Panchayati Raj department to add 500 new gram panchayats before the 2017

A.Rajasthan Right Imagewrong Image
B.Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C.AssamRight Imagewrong Image
D.Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Odisha government has approved a proposal of the Panchayati Raj department to add 500 new gram panchayats before the 2017 .
19.
Which state Assembly has passed through a headcount the Bill to conduct indirect election of Mayors on 23 June 2016

A.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
C.Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Tamil Nadu Assembly has passed through a headcount the Bill to conduct indirect election of Mayors on 23 June 2016.
20.
Which country is not a member of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO)

A.China Right Imagewrong Image
B.RussiaRight Imagewrong Image
C.TajikistanRight Imagewrong Image
D.Israel Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shanghai Cooperation Organization by the leaders 6 countries viz. China, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Russia, Tajikistan, and Uzbekistan.
21.
How many countries are permanent members of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO)

A.6 Right Imagewrong Image
B.12 Right Imagewrong Image
C.18 Right Imagewrong Image
D.24 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shanghai Cooperation Organization by the leaders 6 countries viz. China, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Russia, Tajikistan, and Uzbekistan.
22.
According to the 2016 Cost of Living Survey ,What is the rank of Mumbai city

A.25 Right Imagewrong Image
B.67 Right Imagewrong Image
C.123 Right Imagewrong Image
D.82 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to the 2016 Cost of Living Survey,Mumbai (82) is India’s most expensive city, followed by New Delhi .
23.
How many Indian cities have been included in 2016 Cost of Living Survey by Mercer

A.3 Right Imagewrong Image
B.4Right Imagewrong Image
C.5Right Imagewrong Image
D.6Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mumbai(82),New Delhi (130),Chennai (158), Kolkata (194) and Bengaluru (180) are the expensive Indian cities ranked.
24.
Who has been appointed as the Editor of the Ananda Bazaar Patrika (ABP)

A.Aveek SarkarRight Imagewrong Image
B.Anirban BhattacharyaRight Imagewrong Image
C.R RajagopalanRight Imagewrong Image
D.Arup Sarkar Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Anirban Bhattacharya was appointed as the Editor of the Ananda Bazaar Patrika .
25.
In which year the International Widows Day was accepted by United Nations General Assembly (UNGA)

A.2006Right Imagewrong Image
B.2011 Right Imagewrong Image
C.2015 Right Imagewrong Image
D.1997Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) declared 23 June 2011 as the first-ever International Widows’ Day to be celebrated annually.
26.
Who has won the the 2015-2016 Calder Memorial Trophy

A.Aaron Ekblad Right Imagewrong Image
B.Artemi Panarin Right Imagewrong Image
C.Nathan MacKinnon Right Imagewrong Image
D.Gabriel Landeskog Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Russian hockey winger Artemi Panarin, playing for the Chicago Blackhawks, on 22 June 2016 won the 2015-2016 Calder Memorial Trophy.
27.
Who has been awarded the twenty-fifth GD Birla Award for Scientific Research for the year 2015

A.Shalini Gupta Right Imagewrong Image
B.Sanjay Mittal Right Imagewrong Image
C.Naresh Tandon Right Imagewrong Image
D.Rajendra Singh Dhaka Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
IIT-Kanpur professor Sanjay Mittal has been awarded the twenty-fifth GD Birla Award for Scientific Research for the year 2015.
28.
Name the two Indian Boxers who qualified for the Rio 2016 Olympics recently

A.Shiva Thapa and Manoj Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
B.Manoj Kumar and Vikas KrishanRight Imagewrong Image
C.Manoj Kumar and Shiva ThapaRight Imagewrong Image
D.Vijender Singh and Shiv ThapaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian boxers Manoj Kumar and Vikas Krishan have qualified for the Rio 2016 Olympics scheduled to be held in August 2016.
29.
Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) established in which year

A.2010 Right Imagewrong Image
B.2001 Right Imagewrong Image
C.1999 Right Imagewrong Image
D.2005 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) established in 2001.
30.
Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) headquarters located in which country

A.China Right Imagewrong Image
B.KyrgyzstanRight Imagewrong Image
C.Russia Right Imagewrong Image
D.Tajikistan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) headquarters located in Beijing, China.
31.
The 2016 Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) summit started in which city

A.Tashkent Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ufa Right Imagewrong Image
C.Dushanbe Right Imagewrong Image
D.AstanaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 2016 Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) summit started in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.
32.
With which country India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to establish formal cooperation in the fields of skills development and vocational and professional education and training

A.Germany Right Imagewrong Image
B.Switzerland Right Imagewrong Image
C.US Right Imagewrong Image
D.Belgium Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and Switzerland have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to establish formal cooperation in the fields of skills development .

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 25th June 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 25th June 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 25th June 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 25th June 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 25th June 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 25th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 25th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 25th June 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 25th June 2016

25th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 25th June 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now