Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 24 June 2016

Last Updated: June 24, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz June 24, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 24, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 24, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 24, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 24 June 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 June 2016


Questions

1.
Who has been appointed as the Indian cricket team's head coach for one-year tenure on 23 June 2016

A.Sachin Tendulkar Right Imagewrong Image
B.VVS Laxman Right Imagewrong Image
C.Anil Kumble Right Imagewrong Image
D.Sourav GangulyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Former captain Anil Kumble was appointed the Indian cricket team's head coach for a one-year tenure on 23 June 2016.
2.
Who became the brand ambassador of Exide Life Insurance

A.Virat Kohli Right Imagewrong Image
B.Mahendra Singh Dhoni Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sachin Tendulkar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Rohit Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Exide Life Insurance has announced that they have signed India's ODI and T20 cricket captain Mahendra Singh Dhoni as a brand ambassador.
3.
Which Yahoo owned platform is launching live video to compete against twitter and FB

A.Bing Right Imagewrong Image
B.Tumblr Right Imagewrong Image
C.Yahoo Mail Right Imagewrong Image
D.Yahoo Add Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tumblr, the Yahoo-owned blogging platform, said Tuesday it was launching live video to help compete against similar offerings from Facebook and Twitter.
4.
US tech giant Microsoft has introduced mobile wallet feature in which service

A.Mobile Website Right Imagewrong Image
B.Mobile Blog Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mobile Application Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mobile Service Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
US tech giant Microsoft has finally introduced the mobile wallet feature in its mobile app. However, for now, the feature is only available for Windows Insiders using build 14360 or higher.
5.
Who has won the clinches maiden Major golf title at US Open 2016

A.Bobby Jones Right Imagewrong Image
B.Tom Watson Right Imagewrong Image
C.Dustin Johnson Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ben Hogan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
US Golfer Dustin Johnson claimed his maiden Major golf title registering a three-stroke victory in the 116th US Open .
6.
Who has won the best woman player award at Eurasian Blitz chess tournament

A.Harmanpreet Kaur Right Imagewrong Image
B.Harika Dronavalli Right Imagewrong Image
C.Jwala Gutta Right Imagewrong Image
D.Reema Malhotra Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Grand Master Harika Dronavalli added another feather to her cap by winning the best women's player award in the Eurasian Blitz chess tournament in Kazakhstan.
7.
Which team won the NBA Championship 2016

A.Cleveland Cavaliers Right Imagewrong Image
B.GSWRight Imagewrong Image
C.Cleveland Warriors Right Imagewrong Image
D.None of the above Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Cleveland Cavaliers wins NBA Championship by beating Golden State Warriors 93-89 in Game 7.
8.
Which new initiative uses mobile telephony to spread awareness about diabetes

A.M-Diabetes Right Imagewrong Image
B.Mobile-Diabetes Right Imagewrong Image
C.M-Disease Right Imagewrong Image
D.None of the above Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Health Minister launched the M-Diabetes initiative which harnesses the power and potential of the vast mobile telephony network.
9.
What is the theme for World Hydrography Day 2016

A.Our seas and waterways - yet to be fully charted and exploredRight Imagewrong Image
B.Hydrography - much more than just nautical chartsRight Imagewrong Image
C.International Hydrographic Cooperation - supporting safe navigationRight Imagewrong Image
D.Hydrography - the key to well-managed seas and waterwaysRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Hydrography Day 2016 Theme : “Hydrography – the key to well-managed seas and waterways“.
10.
Union Cabinet has approved labour law changes while approving a package for textile and apparel sector worth how much on June 22, 2016

A.Rs.60,000 crore Right Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.74,000 crore Right Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.83,000 crore Right Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.58000 crore Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved a Special Package for employment generation and promotion of exports in Textile and Apparel sector investment of 74000 crore rupees.
11.
The Government of India has announced a new CNG retrofitment scheme for the two-wheelers in which city

A.New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Banglore Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ranchi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Government of India has announced a new CNG retrofitment scheme for the two-wheelers in Delhi 23 June 2016 .
12.
According to the Mercer survey,Which of the following city is the most expensive city in the world

A.Zurich Right Imagewrong Image
B.AngolaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Hong Kong Right Imagewrong Image
D.SingaporeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Hong Kong topped the list of most expensive cities for expatriates, pushing Luanda, Angola, to second position,according to the 2016 Cost of Living Survey by Mercer
13.
According to the Mercer survey,Which of the following city is the India's most expensive city

A.Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
B.Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
C.Hyderabad Right Imagewrong Image
D.Bangalore Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mumbai (82) is India’s most expensive city, followed by New Delhi (130) and Chennai (158), according to the 2016 Cost of Living Survey by Mercer.
14.
Who has been appointed as the new prime minister of Syria

A.Abdelmalek Sellal Right Imagewrong Image
B.Jorge Carlos Fonseca Right Imagewrong Image
C.Bashar al-Assad Right Imagewrong Image
D.Augustin Matata PonyoRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Syrian President Bashar al-Assad was named electricity minister Imad Khamis as the new prime minister of the war-ravaged country on 22 June 2016.
15.
Which of the following continent has reached agreement to set up a new Border and Coast Guard Force to curb the influx of migrants.

A.North America Right Imagewrong Image
B.Asia Right Imagewrong Image
C.European Union Right Imagewrong Image
D.Africa Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The European Union has reached agreement to set up a new Border and Coastguard Force to curb the influx of migrants on 22 June 2016.
16.
Which of the following IT sector company has acquired UK-based digital transformation firm

A.HCL Right Imagewrong Image
B.Wipro Right Imagewrong Image
C.TCS Right Imagewrong Image
D.Tech Mahindra Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Technology services provider Tech Mahindra Ltd (TechM) has acquired UK-based digital transformation firm The BIO Agency Ltd on 22 June 2016.
17.
Name the Renowned Qawwal from Pakistan who was shot dead in Karachi, recently

A.Mohammed Rafi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Amjad Sabri Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mohammed IrfanRight Imagewrong Image
D.None of the above Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Renowned Qawwal Amjad Sabri, who was known for More Haji Piya, was shot dead by unidentified motorcycle-borne gunmen in Karachi, Pakistan on 22 June 2016.
18.
The Union Cabinet has approved proposal of extending the deadline for implementing the UDAY scheme.What is the full form of UDAY

A.Ujjwal Discom Assurance Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ujjwal Discoms Assurance Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ujjwal Discom Assure Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ujwall Discom Assurance Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
he Union Cabinet has approved proposal of extending the deadline for implementing the Ujjwal Discom Assurance Yojana (UDAY) by a year to March 31, 2017.
19.
Who has resigned as the Editor-in-Chief of Ananda Bazaar Patrika (ABP) and The Telegraph on 22 June 2016

A.Aveek Sarkar Right Imagewrong Image
B.Anirban Chattopadhyay Right Imagewrong Image
C.Patrika Ghosh Right Imagewrong Image
D.None of the above Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Aveek Sarkar has resigned as the Editor-in-Chief of Ananda Bazaar Patrika (ABP) and The Telegraph on 22 June 2016.
20.
Who has been appointed as the Managing Director (MD) and Country Manager for its India operations of PayPal

A.David W. DormanRight Imagewrong Image
B.Anupam PahujaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Daniel H. Schulman Right Imagewrong Image
D.Jonathan Christodoro Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World’s leading payments platform PayPal has announced the appointment of Anupam Pahuja as the Managing Director (MD) and Country Manager for its India operations on 22 June 2016.
21.
President Pranab Mukherjee returned 3 bills for reconsideration of which state legislative assembly

A.Manipur Right Imagewrong Image
B.Mizoram Right Imagewrong Image
C.Meghalaya Right Imagewrong Image
D.Rajasthan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee in June 2016 returned 3 bills to Manipur Legislative Assembly for reconsideration.
22.
United Nations Public Service Day observed on which date

A.June 21 Right Imagewrong Image
B.June 22 Right Imagewrong Image
C.June 23 Right Imagewrong Image
D.June 24 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Every year 23 June is being observed as the United Nations Public Service Day by the United Nations (UN).
23.
The Union Cabinet has approved proposal of extending the deadline for implementing the UDAY scheme to which year

A.2017 Right Imagewrong Image
B.2018 Right Imagewrong Image
C.2016 Right Imagewrong Image
D.2019 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved proposal of extending the deadline for implementing the Ujjwal Discom Assurance Yojana (UDAY) by a year to March 31, 2017.
24.
The Union Cabinet under Chairmanship of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved mega auction of all available spectrum (more than 2300 Megahertz) across how many bands

A.5 Right Imagewrong Image
B.7Right Imagewrong Image
C.9Right Imagewrong Image
D.11Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved mega auction of all available spectrum (more than 2300 Megahertz) across the seven bands.
25.
The Union Cabinet has approved pact for avoidance of double taxation with which country recently

A.Belgium Right Imagewrong Image
B.Brazil Right Imagewrong Image
C.Germany Right Imagewrong Image
D.Canada Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has given its approval to the signing of a Protocol amending the Agreement between India and Belgium for avoidance of double taxation.
26.
World Hydrography Day observed on which date

A.June 21 Right Imagewrong Image
B.June 22 Right Imagewrong Image
C.June 23 Right Imagewrong Image
D.June 24 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Hydrography Day (WHD) is being observed annually on 21 June.
27.
With which country India has approved signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for technology transfer and resourcing in manufacturing, including sub-sectors of Capital Goods

A.Brazil Right Imagewrong Image
B.Germany Right Imagewrong Image
C.USA Right Imagewrong Image
D.China Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Steinbeis GmbH Co. KG, Germany for technology transfer and resourcing in manufacturing, including sub-sectors of Capital Goods.
28.
The International Widows Day 2016 was observed on which date

A.21 June Right Imagewrong Image
B.22 June Right Imagewrong Image
C.23 June Right Imagewrong Image
D.24 juneRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The International Widow's Day 2016 was celebrated across the world on 23 June 2016.
29.
Who has won the Man of the Series at three-match T20I series between India and Zimbabwe

A.Virat Kohli Right Imagewrong Image
B.Barinder SranRight Imagewrong Image
C.Tendai ChataraRight Imagewrong Image
D.Neville Madziva Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India won the three-match T20 series against Zimbabwe 2-1 on 22 June 2016.Man of the series : Barinder Sran (an Indian bowler).
30.
The Union Cabinet has approved a Special Package for employment generation and promotion of exports in which sector

A.TextileRight Imagewrong Image
B.SugarRight Imagewrong Image
C.Manufacturing Right Imagewrong Image
D.GarmentsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved a Special Package for employment generation and promotion of exports in Textile and Apparel sector on 22 June 2016 .

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th June 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th June 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th June 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th June 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th June 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th June 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th June 2016

24th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th June 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now