Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 23 June 2016

Last Updated: June 23, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz June 23, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 23, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 23, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 23, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 23 June 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 June 2016


Questions

1.
Who has won the three-match T20 series against Zimbabwe

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B.South Africa Right Imagewrong Image
C.Australia Right Imagewrong Image
D.Sri LankaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India won the three-match T20 series against Zimbabwe 2-1 on 22 June 2016.
2.
Which online retailer has topped LinkedIn's top attractions list

A.Amazon Right Imagewrong Image
B.Jabong Right Imagewrong Image
C.Myntra Right Imagewrong Image
D.FlipkartRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Online retail company Flipkart has topped LinkedIn’s “top attractors” list of the most sought after company by professionals across India
3.
Who has won the Queen's Club title 2016

A.Rafael Nadal Right Imagewrong Image
B.Novak DjokovicRight Imagewrong Image
C.Pete SamprasRight Imagewrong Image
D.Andy Murray Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
British tennis star Andy Murray has created history after he fought back to win the Queen's Club tournament for a record fifth time .
4.
The book 'Ace Against Odds' was in news recently. It is the autobiography of

A.Saina Nehwal Right Imagewrong Image
B.Mary Kom Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sania Mirza Right Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Titled, ‘Ace Against Odds,’ the book has been penned by Sania Mirza with her father Imran Mirza. “Sania’s is an extraordinary achievement and her autobiography is as compelling as it is inspirational.
5.
Which of the following social network service has acquired British-based artificial intelligence startup Magic Pony to bolster its capacity for analysis of visual content.

A.Facebook Right Imagewrong Image
B.LinkedIn Right Imagewrong Image
C.Google Right Imagewrong Image
D.TwitterRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Twitter was acquiring British-based artificial intelligence startup Magic Pony to bolster its capacity for analysis of visual content.
6.
Tata Power Renewable Energy has won 30 mw solar grid connected photovoltaic project in which state

A.Telangana Right Imagewrong Image
B.Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
C.Haryana Right Imagewrong Image
D.Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tata Power Renewable Energy has won 30 mw solar grid connected photovoltaic project in Maharashtra.
7.
South Delhi Municipal Corporation signed MoU with which public sector company to install solar panels

A.NEPC India Right Imagewrong Image
B.SECI Right Imagewrong Image
C.Azure Power Right Imagewrong Image
D.Husk Power Systems Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
South Delhi Municipal Corporation, the civic bodyhas inked an MoU with Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI).
8.
Who has quit as Chairman of Bayer Crop Science Ltd on 21st June, 2016

A.Richard van der Merwe Right Imagewrong Image
B.Sharad M. Kulkarni Right Imagewrong Image
C.A. K. R Nedungadi Right Imagewrong Image
D.Vijay Mallya Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Controversial industrialist Vijay Mallya has quit as Chairman of Bayer CropScience Ltd., promoted by Bayer AG.
9.
Genpact has announced the appointment of whom to its Board of Directors with immediate effect

A.Robert G. Scott Right Imagewrong Image
B.Carol LindstromRight Imagewrong Image
C.David Humphrey Right Imagewrong Image
D.None of the above Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Genpact has announced the appointment of ex-Deloitte vice chairman Carol Lindstrom to its board of directors with immediate effect.
10.
Who has been appointed as the president of Softbank recently

A.Nikesh Arora Right Imagewrong Image
B.Masayoshi Son Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ken Miyauchi Right Imagewrong Image
D.Manabu Miyasaka Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Japanese conglomerate SoftBank has announced Ken Miyauchi as , head of the group's Japanese telecommunications operations, would replace Nikesh Arora as president and chief operating officer.
11.
According to India Development Update 2016,how many percentage India's economic growth to be expected in 2016-2017

A.7.5 percent Right Imagewrong Image
B.7.6 percent Right Imagewrong Image
C.7.7 percent Right Imagewrong Image
D.7.8 percent Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
According to India Development Update 2016,It expects India’s economic growth to be at 7.6 percent in 2016-2017, followed by a modest acceleration to 7.7 percent in 2017-2018.
12.
Which of the following organization has released the mid-year edition of India Development Update 2016 : Financing Double-Digit Growth on 20 June 2016

A.International Monetary Fund Right Imagewrong Image
B.World Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Economic Co-operation and DevelopmentRight Imagewrong Image
D.United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Bank Group has released the mid-year edition of India Development Update 2016 : Financing Double-Digit Growth on 20 June 2016.
13.
Who has resigned as President of the Kerala Sports Council on 22 June 2016

A.T.K. Ibrahimkutty Right Imagewrong Image
B.Anju Bobby GeorgeRight Imagewrong Image
C.Binu George VargheseRight Imagewrong Image
D.E P Jayarajan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India's lone athletics World Championship medal winner Anju Bobby George has resigned as President of the Kerala Sports Council on 22 June 2016
14.
Name the exoplanet, that is a newborn exoplanet around a young star discovered by NASA

A.K1-12a Right Imagewrong Image
B.K2-33b Right Imagewrong Image
C.K3-15c Right Imagewrong Image
D.K4-56c Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
K2-33b, a newborn Exoplanet around a young star, discovered by NASA
15.
Bone artefacts used by Early Humans discovered in the Kuumbi Cave.This cave located in which country

A.Africa Right Imagewrong Image
B.America Right Imagewrong Image
C.Canada Right Imagewrong Image
D.China Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bone artefacts used by Early Humans discovered in the Kuumbi Cave.Kuumbi Cave located in Africa.
16.
The Income Tax department has decided to "block" ________ get their LPG subsidy cancelled and take measures to ensure that they are not sanctioned loans.

A.PAN Right Imagewrong Image
B.License Right Imagewrong Image
C.AadhaarRight Imagewrong Image
D.Voter Id Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Income Tax department has decided to "block" Permanent Account Number (PAN) of such entities,LPG subsidy of tax defaulters
17.
Which of the following has announced the launch of its Remit2India Service

A.Lakshmi Vilas Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.South Indian Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.SBI Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Kotak Mahindra Bank Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
South India Bank has announced the launch of its Remit2India Service.
18.
According to UNCTAD report ,which country is the top rank in Foreign Direct Investment inflows

A.US Right Imagewrong Image
B.India Right Imagewrong Image
C.Hong Kong Right Imagewrong Image
D.China Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
As per the recently released 2016 World Investment Report ,US is top rank in FDI (Foreign Direct Investment) inflows.
19.
Union Finance Minister has released a commemorative silver coin to mark the 300th martyrdom day of Banda Singh Bahadur.Banda Singh Bahadur is associated with which of the following

A.Social Activist Right Imagewrong Image
B.Military Man Right Imagewrong Image
C.Teacher Right Imagewrong Image
D.JudgeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Finance Minister has released a commemorative silver coin to mark the 300th martyrdom day of Sikh General Banda Singh Bahadur
20.
According to UNCTAD report,what is the rank of India in Foreign Direct Investment inflows

A.5th Right Imagewrong Image
B.10th Right Imagewrong Image
C.10th Right Imagewrong Image
D.12th Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
As per the recently released 2016 World Investment Report, India ranks 10th in FDI (Foreign Direct Investment) inflows.
21.
Which of the following space agency is going to test indigenously developed scramjet engine technology based on air-breathing propulsion in July 2016

A.NASA Right Imagewrong Image
B.CNSARight Imagewrong Image
C.ESA Right Imagewrong Image
D.ISRORight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is going to test indigenously developed scramjet engine technology based on air-breathing propulsion in July 2016.
22.
The International Astronomical Union has named a 9.8 kilometers wide crater on Mars as Langtang.Langtang located in which country

A.Japan Right Imagewrong Image
B.India Right Imagewrong Image
C.NepalRight Imagewrong Image
D.Ecuador Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The International Astronomical Union has named a 9.8 kilometers wide crater on Mars as Langtang.Langtang located in Nepal
23.
Which of the following rocket can be used for launch of 20 satellites in a single mission by ISRO

A.GSLV Mk3 Right Imagewrong Image
B.PSLV C 34 Right Imagewrong Image
C.IRNSS 1A Right Imagewrong Image
D.PSLV C36Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ISRO launches record 20 satellites including India’s latest earth observation satellite Cartosat-2 was launched on-board Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle PSLV C-34.
24.
Which of the following countries satellite is not a part of launch of 20 satellites in a single mission of ISRO.

A.US Right Imagewrong Image
B.Germany Right Imagewrong Image
C.Canada Right Imagewrong Image
D.Russia Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
ISRO launches record 20 satellites from Sriharikota.US, Germany, Canada and Indonesia satellite are also launched.
25.
Who among the following is not part the of the Indian World War I heroes who became part of Britain's new digital archive

A.Risaldar Badlu Singh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Sepoy Chatta Singh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Lance Naik Lala Right Imagewrong Image
D.Bhagat SinghRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bhagat Singh is not part the of the Indian World War I heroes became part of Britain’s new digital archive.
26.
How many Indian's are World War I (WW-I) heroes who became part of Britain's new digital archive.

A.4 Right Imagewrong Image
B.13 Right Imagewrong Image
C.6 Right Imagewrong Image
D.10Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Six Indian World War I (WW-I) heroes became part of Britain’s new digital archive.
27.
Union Government asked all state governments to link Aadhaar with caste and domicile certificates of school students studying in class

A.Class IV Right Imagewrong Image
B.Class VRight Imagewrong Image
C.Class VI Right Imagewrong Image
D.Class VII Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Government in June 2016 asked all state governments to link Aadhaar with caste and domicile certificates of school students in Class V or VIII
28.
With which country India will set up a joint panel of parliamentarians to enhance relations and facilitate their visits to promote cooperation to tackle security issues and challenges facing the region.

A.US Right Imagewrong Image
B.UAE Right Imagewrong Image
C.Russia Right Imagewrong Image
D.Brazil Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and the UAE will set up a joint panel of parliamentarians to enhance relations and facilitate their visits to promote cooperation to tackle security issues and challenges facing the region.
29.
Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has launched a record 20 satellites in a single mission. How many other country satellites

A.10 Right Imagewrong Image
B.7 Right Imagewrong Image
C.12 Right Imagewrong Image
D.19 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
ISRO launches record 20 satellites from Sriharikota.19 satellites were from the US, Germany, Canada and Indonesia as well as two satellites from Sathyabama University, Chennai, and the College of Engineering, Pune.
30.
Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has launched a record 20 satellites in a single mission.What is the name of India's latest earth observation satellite

A.Cartosat-2 Right Imagewrong Image
B.LAPAN A3 Right Imagewrong Image
C.BIROS Right Imagewrong Image
D.SKYSATRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ISRO launches record 20 satellites including India’s latest earth observation satellite Cartosat-2.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd June 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd June 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd June 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd June 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd June 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd June 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd June 2016

23rd June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd June 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
Current Affairs (2019+2018+2020 ) Yearly E-Book @ Rs.369/- Only
BUY NOW
RRB,IBPS PO,CLERK,SSC One Year Online Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only
BUY NOW