Current Affairs Quiz 22nd June 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz June 22, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 22, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 22, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has released a commemorative silver coin to mark the 300th martyrdom day of Sikh General Banda Singh Bahadur 22 June 2016

A.Manohar Parrikar
B.Arun Jaitley
C.Narendra Modi
D.Rajnath Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley has released a commemorative silver coin to mark the 300th martyrdom day of Sikh General Banda Singh Bahadur 22 June 2016.
2.
Future Group has entered into a collaboration with which company, to enable customers to convert purchases to equated monthly instalments

A.HDFC
B.PNB Housing Finance Limited
C.Bajaj Finance
D.L & T Finance Limited


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bajaj Finance has entered into a partnership with Future Group to enable and empower customers to convert all their purchases from any of the Future Group brands into easy EMIs.
3.
Which of the following Identification card to be linked with caste certificate of school students

A.School ID Card
B.Aadhaar Card
C.PAN Card
D.Voter ID Card


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Government in June 2016 asked all state governments to link Aadhaar with caste and domicile certificates of school students.
4.
Which state cabinet has approved the minority status to Jew community

A.Gujarat
B.Odisha
C.Jharkhand
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Maharashtra Cabinet has approved the minority status to Jew community on 21 June 2016 .This decision will benefit the students from these communities to avail scholarships from the state government
5.
Aircel has partnered with which company to enable TN customers to watch regional movies on the go

A.Pho King
B.Killer for Hire
C.Fastfilmz
D.Ayds


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Aircel has partnered with Bengaluru-based Fastfilmz to enable customers in Tamil Nadu to watch regional movies on the go
6.
Who is the author of book "A Life in Diplomacy "

A.Maharaja krishna Rasgotra
B.Shanay Jhaveri
C.H R Bharadwaj
D.Stark


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The book titled A Life in Diplomacy was written by former Indian diplomat Maharajakrishna Rasgotra.
7.
Name the Telangana poet and lyricist, who has passed away on 21 June 2016

A.Gummadi Vittal Rao
B.Guda Anjaiah
C.Srinivasarao
D.Chandrudu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Noted Telangana poet and lyricist Guda Anjaiah died on 21 June 2016 at his house at Ragannagudem,Telangana
8.
Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has launched how many satellites in a single mission from the Satish Dhawan Space Center in Sriharikota on 22 June 2016

A.10
B.20
C.15
D.25


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has launched a record 20 satellites in a single mission from the Satish Dhawan Space Center in Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh on 22 June 2016.
9.
Which of the following state postal circle has released "Information booklet, Stamps on Yoga" on 21 June 2016

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Maharashtra
C.Gujarat
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 2nd International Day of Yoga, Andhra Pradesh Postal circle has released “Information booklet, Stamps on Yoga” and “12 stamps on Suryanamaskarams”on 21 June 2016
10.
SAPCC has been launched by Uttarakhand government on 20th June. What does SAPCC stand for

A.State Action Plan of Climate Change
B.State Action Plan of Change Climate
C.State Action Planning of Climate Change
D.Set Action Plan of Climate Change


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
State Action Plan of Climate Change/SAPCC was approved by the government of India and formally launched on 20th June with a workshop amidst stakeholders.Plan would require INR 8800 crore in two phasesOf the 15 sectors under National Action Plan of Climate Change, four sectors-disaster, water, energy and forest will be dealt with first International agencies Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation will facilitate expert guidance and fund at global level while UNDP SDC will monitor its implementation.Chief Secretary at the occasion, Shatrughan Sinha also confirmed a sectoral CC plan was needed for those departments playing an important role.
11.
Which collaborative work of more than 100 media organisations has won the Daya Journalism award 2016 for Investigation of the Year

A.Mozambique Papers
B.Ghana Papers
C.Panama Papers
D.Papers, Please


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Panama Papers probe, a collaborative work of more than 100 media organisations including The Indian Express, has won the Data Journalism Awards 2016 for Investigation of the Year. The award was presented at the Global Editors Network (GEN) summit in Vienna on Thursday. The Indian Express is the India partner in the Panama Papers probe, and its editors Ritu Sarin, P Vaidyanathan Iyer and Jay Mazoomdaar were among over 300 journalists from more than 75 countries who worked together on 11.5 million files the biggest data leak ever since 2015.
12.
Three female fighter has recently commissioned in the Indian Air Force (IAF).Which of the following is not one of them

A.Bhawana Kanth
B.Mohana Singh
C.Avani Chaturvedi
D.Jyotipriya Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The first batch of three female pilots Avani Chaturvedi, Bhawana Kanth and Mohana Singh were inducted in Indian Air Force fighter squadron on 18 June 2016. On successful completion of their training, the trio were formally commissioned by Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar. Being the first to break barriers, they were the cynosure of all eyes at the parade in their immaculate turnout. On completion of their Stage III training at Bidar in adjoining Karnataka next year, they will get to fly fighter jets like the Sukhoi and Tejas. Ms. Avani from Satna in Madhya Pradesh was inspired by her brother who is in the Army and said she always wanted to conquer the skies and hence joined the Flying Club in her college. Ms. Mohana Singh from Jhunjhunu in Rajasthan boasts of a grandfather who was a Flight Gunner in the Aviation Research Centre and father who is a Warrant Officer in the IAF and is all excited to continue the family legacy of working in the armed forces. Ms. Bhawana Kanth, who hails from Darbhanga in Bihar and daughter of an officer in the Indian Oil Corporation, dreamt of flying planes from her childhood days and opted for the fighter stream after her Stage I training. The achievement of the three is a significant milestone for the Indian military, as this is the first time it has permitted women into combat roles. Last October, the government decided to open the fighter stream for women on an experimental basis for five years. But combat roles in the Army and the Navy are still off limits due to a combination of operational concerns and logistical constraints.Joining the Indian Air Force for flying was a dream instilled by parents and grandparents,” says Ms. Mohana Singh, whose father is with the IAF and grandfather is still serving as a flight gunner in the Aviation Research Centre. The three will begin advanced training on advanced jet trainer Hawks. It will take another 145 hours on the Hawks for almost a year before they would actually get into the cockpit of a supersonic fighter.
13.
Archery World Cup final leg held in which country

A.Turkey
B.Poland
C.Mexico
D.Denmark


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian mixed recurve team of Deepika Kumari and Atanu Das has won silver at the Archery World Cup in Antalya on 19 June 2016 , Turkey. In the final clash at Konyaalti Beach Park, the Indian team lost to South Korea 1-5. Indian team trailed 0-2 in the first set against the top-seed Korean pair of Choi Misun and Ku Bonchan and went down 1-5 in the final. The Sixth seeded Indian duo reached final after beating second-seeded pair of Mauro Nespoli Guendalina Sartori 5-1 in straight sets in the semi-finals. Earlier, the women's recurve team of Deepika Kumari, Bombayla Devi Laishram and Laxmirani Majhi also went down in the bronze medal clash to Italy 1-5.
14.
The International Astronomical Union named a 9.8 kilometers wide crater on Mars as __________

A.Tauthali
B.Langtang
C.Sangachok
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Astronomical Union in June 2016 named a 9.8 kilometers wide crater on Mars as Langtang, a popular trekking site in Nepal. Langtang is one of the villages of Nepal that was worst hit by the 25 April 2015 earthquake. As per reports, at least 215 people were killed in the village after the quake triggered an avalanche. The researcher behind the move, Dr. Tjalling de Haas, said that he chose this name because his colleague had worked there while studying Himalayan glaciers. It was his base camp for a long period, so we said may be it is a nice tribute. Dr de Haas, who studies Mars's physical geography at Utrecht University in the Netherlands, has named another crater as Bunnik, his hometown in Utrecht. Both names were approved by the International Astronomical Union Working Group for Planetary System Nomenclature.
15.
International Supercomputing Conference 2016 held in which country

A.US
B.Japan
C.France
D.Germany


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chinese supercomputer Sunway TaihuLight with 93 petaflop/second speed was on 20 June 2016 declared as the world’s fastest supercomputer. It was revealed in the TOP500 list of supercomputers released at the International Supercomputing Conference (ISC) in Frankfurt, Germany. The list further revealed that the USA is not home to the largest number of systems. With a surge in industrial and research installations registered over the last few years, China leads with 167 systems and the USA is second with 165. Asian share of 218 systems, up from 173 in November 2015, includes 8 supercomputers owned by Indian-based organizations. Features of Sunway TaihuLight : This supercomputer can perform 93 petaflop operations per second. It was developed by the National Research Center of Parallel Computer Engineering & Technology (NRCPC) and installed at the National Supercomputing Center in Wuxi.It displaced the Tianhe-2, an Intel-based Chinese supercomputer that has claimed the top spot on the previous six TOP500 lists. With 10649600 computing cores comprising 40960 nodes, is twice as fast and three times as efficient as Tianhe-2. Sunway TaihuLight demonstrates the significant progress that China has made in the domain of designing and manufacturing large-scale computation systems as it is completely based on homegrown processors. Other supercomputers in Top500 list Second position : An Intel-based Chinese Tianhe-2 supercomputer which can perform calculations with processing speed of 33.86 Pflops. Third position : Supercomputer Titan of the US Department of Energy. It has a performance of 17.59 Pflops. Fourth position : Supercomputer It is an IBM BlueGene/Q system installed at DOE’s Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory. Fifth position : Supercomputer Fujitsu’s K computer. It has been installed at the RIKEN Advanced Institute for Computational Science (AICS) in Japan. Top Countries in the list : China (1st position) with 167 super computer systems, US (2nd position) with 165 systems, Japan (3rd position), Germany (4th position) with 26 systems, France (5th position) with 18 systems, Britain (6th position) with 12 systems. The Top500 list : It is one of the most authoritative and prestigious rankings list of the world’s supercomputers. The list is compiled on the basis of the performance of supercomputers by experts from the US and Germany based on the Linpack benchmark.
16.
Which of the following village in Andhra Pradesh will be developed as a smart village of global standards

A.Tallapudi
B.Penugonda
C.Eluru
D.Mori


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mori village in East Godavari district of Andhra Pradesh will be developed as a smart village of global standards. Towards this endeavor, the partners in the project on 19 June 2016 announced that prototype will be ready by mid-December 2016.Under the project, the village will be developed as a self-contained sustainable business model. Features of Mori smart village project : Mori is a small cashew-exporting village in Andhra Pradesh’s East Godavari district.The project involves using digital tools, real time information and uninterrupted internet connectivity. Under the project, the village will be equipped with fibre optic connectivity. Around 1900 households will be connected with 15 Mbps link. In order to strengthen brand image, e-commerce will be introduced to local villagers. For developing sustainable business environment, organic farming for shrimp hatcheries will be encouraged. Besides, direct marketing facilities will be offered to cashew farmers.To provide 24*7 power supply, uninterrupted power supply (USP) will be put in place. The Innovation Society of the Andhra Pradesh Government, the University of California at Berkeley, and several leading technology organizations including Google, Cisco, IBM, Ericsson are involved in the project.
17.
Who is the head of Expert committee that submitted its report on Specific Relief Act, 1963 to Union Law & Justice Ministry

A.LC Gupta
B.Rakesh Mohan
C.Anand Desai
D.Y.V. Reddy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Anand Desai led Expert committee set up to examine the Specific Relief Act, 1963 on 20 June 2016 submitted its report to Union Law & Justice Minister DV Sadananda Gowda. In its report the committee has recommended modifications in the Specific Relief Act, 1963, which will help in ensuring the ease of doing business. Recommendation of the committee includes : To change the approach, from damages being the rule and specific performance being the exception, to specific performance being the rule, and damages being the alternate remedy. To provide guidelines for reducing the discretion granted to Courts and tribunals while granting performance and injunctive reliefs so that public works projects is not be impeded or stalled. To introduce provisions for rights of third parties (other than for Government contracts). To consider addressing unconscionable contracts, unfair contracts, reciprocity in contracts etc., and implied terms.Need to classify diverse Public utility Contracts as a distinct class recognising the inherent public interest/importance to be addressed in the Act. Specific Relief Act 1963 : The Act was enacted by the Parliament to replace the earlier Act of 1877 with an aim to assure that whenever there is a wrong there must be a remedy.The Act does not confer any Rights on itself. Specific relief is only provided for the violation of a legal right.
18.
World Music Day observed on which of the following dates

A.June 20
B.June 21
C.June 22
D.June 23


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Music Day globally observed on 21 June ,2016.The World Music also known as DayMake Music Day. The concept of an all-day musical celebration on the days of the solstice, was originated by the French Minister of Culture, Jack Lang. The festival later became celebrated in 120 countries around the world. In October 1981, Maurice Fleuret became Director of Music and Dance at Minister of Culture Jack Lang’s request, and applied his reflections to the musical practice and its evolution: the music everywhere and the concert nowhere". When he discovered, in a 1982 study on the cultural habits of the French, that five million people, one child out of two, played a musical instrument, he began to dream of a way to bring people out on the streets. It first took place in 1982 in Paris . Ever since, the festival has become an international phenomenon, celebrated on the same day in more than 700 cities in 120 countries, including India, Germany, Italy, Greece, Russia, Australia, Peru, Brazil, Ecuador, Mexico, Canada, the United States, and Japan.
19.
Which of the following state has launched Rs 640 crore project for skill development under which multi purpose training and marketing centres would be developed in rural areas as per the needs of local youths

A.Himachal Pradesh
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Rajasthan
D.Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Himachal Pradesh government today launched a Rs 640 crore project for skill development under which multipurpose training and marketing centres would be developed in rural areas as per the needs of local youths. Training would be provided by government institutes and departments, private sector and industries/industrial associations under the project which is launched with external assistance from Asian Development Bank. These centres would be monitored by District Skill Development Centre and to facilitate ITI students, equivalency would be granted in respect of trade and apprenticeship certificates being awarded by National Council of Vocational Training for the purpose of seeking admission in colleges. Focus would be on addressing the needs and requirements of manpower in agriculture, horticulture, tourism and hospitality, construction, IT enabled services,banking and financial services. Self help groups to market, innovate and provide finance for Himachali paintings, metal crafts, shawls, carpets, wood craft carvings, embroidery, foot wear, leather crafts, blanketsand rugs, woolen caps, muffler and knitwear. All the existing employment exchanges would be upgraded into model career centres for counseling and vocational guidance and mapping of existing facilities of government ITIs and polytechnics would be undertaken. The government is also planning to start demand driven and employment oriented trades in existing state-run ITIs which would increase students intake by 2,500 per year. The skill development programmes would be accessible to all residents of the state between the age of 16 to 49 years to both BPL and APL families in urban and rural areas.
20.
Which of the following country has developed the world's fastest supercomputer recently

A.Japan
B.China
C.US
D.Germany


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Chinese supercomputer Sunway TaihuLight with 93 petaflop/second speed was on 20 June 2016 declared as the world’s fastest supercomputer. It was revealed in the TOP500 list of supercomputers released at the International Supercomputing Conference (ISC) in Frankfurt, Germany.The list further revealed that the USA is not home to the largest number of systems. With a surge in industrial and research installations registered over the last few years, China leads with 167 systems and the USA is second with 165.Asian share of 218 systems, up from 173 in November 2015, includes 8 supercomputers owned by Indian-based organizations.Features of Sunway TaihuLight : This supercomputer can perform 93 petaflop operations per second. It was developed by the National Research Center of Parallel Computer Engineering
21.
What is the name of world's fastest supercomputer that has announced by International Supercomputing Conference

A.Sunway TaihuLight
B.Tianhe-2
C.BlueGene/Q
D.Titan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Chinese supercomputer Sunway TaihuLight with 93 petaflop/second speed was on 20 June 2016 declared as the world’s fastest supercomputer. It was revealed in the TOP500 list of supercomputers released at the International Supercomputing Conference (ISC) in Frankfurt, Germany.The list further revealed that the USA is not home to the largest number of systems. With a surge in industrial and research installations registered over the last few years, China leads with 167 systems and the USA is second with 165.Asian share of 218 systems, up from 173 in November 2015, includes 8 supercomputers owned by Indian-based organizations.Features of Sunway TaihuLight : This supercomputer can perform 93 petaflop operations per second. It was developed by the National Research Center of Parallel Computer Engineering
22.
Who has been resigned as the president of SoftBank on 21 June 2016

A.Manabu Miyasaka
B.Ronald D. Fisher
C.Ken Miyauchi
D.Nikesh Arora


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Nikesh Arora has resigned as the Representative Director, President and Chief Operating Officer (COO) of SoftBank Group (SBG) on 21 June 2016, a Japanese company. Simultaneously, he will also step down from the Chairmanship at Yahoo Japan, a company in which SoftBank has a 36.4 percent stake, as well as the Director of Sprint, an acquisition of SBG. However, Arora will assume an Advisory Role effective 1 July 2016. Nikesh Arora : Arora joined SoftBank Group from Google where he was the Chief Business Officer in September 2014. He took the position of Vice Chairman of SBG and CEO of SB Group US, Inc in September 2014.In June 2015, he assumed the position of Representative Director and Director of SBG. During his tenure, SoftBank invested in a set of growth-stage companies in India such as Snapdeal, Ola, Oyo, Grofers and Housing.com. Arora is one of the highest paid corporate executives who took home a pay packet of 135 million US dollars in 2014-15. Arora is an alumni of IIT-BHU, Varanasi and Northeastern University (MBA). Reason behind Nikesh Arora's Resignation : His resignation came a day after Softbank announced that an independent committee has found that the investors’ allegations against Nikesh Arora were without merit. Following this, the CEO of SBG Masayoshi Son, who was expected to step down, announced that he will remain at the helm.
23.
IWAI and India Ports Global Private Limited (IPGPL) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on the Kaladan Multimodal Transit Transport Project.What is the full form of IWAI

A.Inland Waterways Association of Ireland
B.Inland Waterways Association of Iraq
C.International Workshop on Artificial Intelligence
D.Inland Waterways Authority of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) and India Ports Global Private Limited (IPGPL) on 1 June 2016 signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on the Kaladan Multimodal Transit Transport Project. The MoU has been signed for implementation of the following three additional works, which are independent of the on-going works and are estimated to cost 476 crore rupees. They are 1.Container handling facilities at Sittwe & Paletwa 2.Operation & Maintenance of the completed works 3.Wrecks removed in Sittwe Port basin area IWAI shall remain as the overall Project Development Consultant (PDC) to Project Development Consultant (PDC) for implementation of PORT & IWT component of Kaladan project. Kaladan Multimodal Transit Transport Project (KMTTP) in Myanmar : KMTTP was conceptualised and is being administered by Ministry of External Affairs (MEA). It was planned with an aim to facilitate connectivity between the mainland and the North Eastern States of the country through maritime shipping, inland waterways and roads of Myanmar. The link between North Eastern States of India and Myanmar will pave the way for enhanced trade & commerce across the border. It will also enable cultural and social integration at the regional level. Project Development Consultant of the Project, IWAI : MEA had appointed Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) as the Project Development Consultant (PDC) for the implementation of the Port & Inland Water Transport (IWT) component of the Kaladan Project on 19 March 2009 and by Supplementary Agreement dated 28 April 2016. India Ports Global Private Limited (IPGPL) : IPGPL was established as a Joint Venture between Kandla Port Trust and Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust for the purpose of development of ports overseas. IPGPL was asked to partner IWAI in the Kaladan project as a sub-PDC. It will help complete the implementation of Kaladan project within the scheduled timeframe of April 2019 and provide relief to IWAI. The responsibilities of IWAI has increased manifold due to declaration of 106 new National Waterways and implementing the ambitious ‘Jal Marg Vikas” project.
24.
Which of the following bank was named as Hall of Shame list of 158 banking institutions that have invested billions of dollars in companies making cluster bombs

A.ICICI Bank
B.SBI Bank
C.Punjab National Bank
D.Indian Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The State Bank of India (SBI) was named in the Hall of Shame list of 158 banking institutions that have invested billions of dollars in companies making cluster bombs on 16 June 2016 . The list was prepared by Dutch campaign groupPAX Worldwide Investments in Cluster Munitions report. State Bank of India (SBI) is the only Indian entity on the list that includes global giants like JP Morgan, Barclays, Bank of America and Credit Suisse. Highlights : The report looks at investments into companies involved in the production of cluster munitions. 158 financial institutions invested over 28 billion US dollars in the seven companies researched in the report between June 2012 and April 2016. These 7 companies are China Aerospace Science and Industry, China Aerospace Science and Technology, Hanwha (South Korea), Norinco (China), Orbital ATK (US), Poongsan (South Korea) and Textron (US). Textron produces the CBU-105 Sensor Fuzed Weapon. Between June 2012 and April 2016, 49 financial institutions invested over 12 billion US dollars in Textron.The maximum number of 74 banks are from the US, followed by China (29) and South Korea (26). The majority of the financial institutions included in the Hall of Shame are from countries that have not yet joined the Convention on Cluster Munitions (CCM), the international treaty that bans this weapon. However, the report points towards the serious concern that there are still 20 financial institutions from seven countries which have joined the CCM.
25.
Who became the first female mayor of Rome

A.Varvara Duminica
B.Laura Bosnea
C.Angela Merkel
D.Virginia Raggi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Virginia Raggi, a leading member of the populist anti-corruption Five Star Movement (M5S), on 20 June 2016 was elected as Rome’s first female mayor. She is also the first candidate from that party, M5S to be elected to Rome's mayoralty. Raggi, who will turn 38 in July 2016, is also the youngest mayor in Rome's history. A lawyer and local councilor, Raggi was elected to the post for the Italian capital after winning 67% of the vote in a runoff ballot against the Democratic Party’s (PD) Roberto Giachetti. Apart from her, Chiara Appendino another M5S candidate won the mayoral elections in Turin. M5S is a political party which was founded by comedian-turned politician Beppe Grillo. With this win in Rome, the party also emerged as the main opposition to centre-left Prime Minister, Matteo Renzi.
26.
Cancer causing chemical is banned by Union Government for FSSAI recommendation.What is the full form of FSSAI

A.Food Safety and Standards Authority of India
B.Food Safety and Standard Authority of India
C.Food Safety Standards Authority of India
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Government has banned use of potassium bromate (KbrO3)as a food additive on recommendation of Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) on 20 June 2016. Early in May 2016, FSSAI in its recommendation asked health ministry to remove potassium bromate, a cancer causing chemical, from the list of permissible food additives. The recommendation was made following a study by the Centre for Science and Environment (CSE) that claimed that potassium bromate, which is classified as a category 2B carcinogen, can be a cause of cancer to humans. CSE in study found that 84 percent of 38 commonly available brands of pre-packaged breads, including pav and buns, tested positive for potassium bromate and potassium iodate (KIO3). Besides, FSSAI has referred potassium iodate, also claimed to be carcinogenic used as a food additive, to a scientific panel. These two food additives are banned in many countries and listed as hazardous for public health.
27.
Which of the following cancer causing chemical is banned by Union Government for cause of cancer to humans

A.NaC7H5O2
B.C40H52O2
C.KbrO3
D.C5H8NO4Na


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Government has banned use of potassium bromate (KbrO3)as a food additive on recommendation of Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) on 20 June 2016.Early in May 2016, FSSAI in its recommendation asked health ministry to remove potassium bromate, a cancer causing chemical, from the list of permissible food additives.The recommendation was made following a study by the Centre for Science and Environment (CSE) that claimed that potassium bromate, which is classified as a category 2B carcinogen, can be a cause of cancer to humans. CSE in study found that 84 percent of 38 commonly available brands of pre-packaged breads, including pav and buns, tested positive for potassium bromate and potassium iodate (KIO3).Besides, FSSAI has referred potassium iodate, also claimed to be carcinogenic used as a food additive, to a scientific panel.These two food additives are banned in many countries and listed as hazardous for public health.
28.
Tata Advanced Systems Limited (TASL) and Boeing has celebrated the foundation laying of a new facility in which city

A.Bangalore
B.Hyderabad
C.New Delhi
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tata Advanced Systems Limited (TASL) and Boeing on 18 June 2016 celebrated the foundation laying of a new facility in Hyderabad for its joint venture named Tata Boeing Aerospace (TBAL).The joint venture has been established to co-produce Boeing AH-64 Apache helicopter fuselages and other aero structures, as well as to pursue integrated systems in aerospace.The facility has been under development in pursuance of a framework agreement signed between the two companies in July 2015. Features : It is located Adibatla IT and Aero SEZ (TATA Aerospace Special Economic Zone) about 50 km from Hyderabad. It will manufacture aerospace and defense products including unmanned aerial vehicles. It will create a manufacturing centre of excellence to produce aero structures for the AH-64 Apache helicopters. It will eventually be the sole producer of AH-64 fuselages globally. The Apache has been flown or selected for acquisition by the United States and 15 other nations, including India. This project was taken up to boost the indigenous defence production under Make In India campaign.
29.
In which year the International Day of Yoga was accepted by United Nation General Assembly (UNGA)

A.2013
B.2014
C.2015
D.2016


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Day of Yoga was observed across the world on 21 June 2016 ,with the theme Connect the Youth. This year’s observance of the Day highlights the important role healthy living plays in the realization of the Sustainable Development Goals, adopted in 2015 by all 193 UN Member States. In India, the Union Government organised the event titled The National Event of Mass Yoga Demonstration at the Capitol Complex in Chandigarh where Prime Minister Narendra Modi himself performed yoga. The idea to celebrate 21 June as the International Day of Yoga was initiated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 27 September 2014 during his address to the UN General Assembly (UNGA). Following this, the UNGA on 11 December 2014 adopted the resolution to commemorate 21 June as the International Day of Yoga every year. This resolution was adopted under the Global Health and Foreign Policy by the General Assembly in order to provide a holistic approach to the people worldwide for their health and well-being. More than 177 countries including USA, Canada, China and Egypt supported this move including 175 nations co-sponsoring the resolution. Yoga : Yoga is an ancient physical, mental and spiritual practice that originated in India and is now practiced in various forms around the world. It finds mention in the Yoga Sutras of Patanjali, the author of the grammatical Mahabhasya.The word yoga is derived from Sanskrit and means to join or to unite, symbolizing the union of body and consciousness. Yoga balances body and soul, physical health and mental well-being.
30.
What is the theme for International Day of Yoga 2016

A.Connect the Youth
B.Connect the People
C.Connect the Heart
D.Connect the World


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Day of Yoga was observed across the world on 21 June 2016 ,with the theme Connect the Youth. This year’s observance of the Day highlights the important role healthy living plays in the realization of the Sustainable Development Goals, adopted in 2015 by all 193 UN Member States. In India, the Union Government organised the event titled The National Event of Mass Yoga Demonstration at the Capitol Complex in Chandigarh where Prime Minister Narendra Modi himself performed yoga. The idea to celebrate 21 June as the International Day of Yoga was initiated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 27 September 2014 during his address to the UN General Assembly (UNGA). Following this, the UNGA on 11 December 2014 adopted the resolution to commemorate 21 June as the International Day of Yoga every year. This resolution was adopted under the Global Health and Foreign Policy by the General Assembly in order to provide a holistic approach to the people worldwide for their health and well-being. More than 177 countries including USA, Canada, China and Egypt supported this move including 175 nations co-sponsoring the resolution. Yoga : Yoga is an ancient physical, mental and spiritual practice that originated in India and is now practiced in various forms around the world. It finds mention in the Yoga Sutras of Patanjali, the author of the grammatical Mahabhasya.The word yoga is derived from Sanskrit and means to join or to unite, symbolizing the union of body and consciousness. Yoga balances body and soul, physical health and mental well-being.
31.
What is the name of microchip that has 1,000 processors, developed by University of California

A.GramCore
B.KiloCore
C.Big Chip
D.Core Large


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
US scientists team has created the world's first microchip that has 1,000 processors and is thought to be the fastest chip designed in a university lab. This energy-efficient microchip, designed by a team at the University of California, Davis, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, is named as the "KiloCore" chip and has a maximum computation rate of 1.78 trillion instructions per second and contains 621 million transistors.o the best of our knowledge, it is the world's first 1,000-processor chip and it is the highest clock-rate processor ever designed in a university. Fabricated by IBM using their 32nm CMOS technology, KiloCore chip's each processor core can run its own small programme independently of the others. The team said other multiple-processor chips that have been created till now never exceeded 300 processors. Features : This is a fundamentally more flexible approach than so-called Single-Instruction-Multiple-Data approaches utilised by processors such as GPUs; the idea is to break an application up into many small pieces, each of which can run in parallel on different processors, enabling high throughput with lower energy use. Because each processor is independently clocked, it can shut itself down to further save energy when not needed, said graduate student Brent Bohnenstiehl, who developed the principal architecture. Cores operate at an average maximum clock frequency of 1.78 GHz, and they transfer data directly to each other rather than using a pooled memory area that can become a bottleneck for data. The KiloCore was presented at the 2016 Symposium on VLSI Technology and Circuits in Honolulu recently.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd June 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd June 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd June 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd June 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd June 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd June 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd June 2016

22nd June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd June 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS