Current Affairs Quiz 21st June 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz June 21, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 21, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 21, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Ujjwala Yojana to provide free of cost _________

A.Ration Money Allowance
B.LPG cooking gas
C.Agriculture Seeds
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Tribal Affairs Minister Jual Oram and Oil Minister Dharmendra Pradhan has launched the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana to provide free of cost LPG cooking gas connections to women from BPL households will be held in Sambalpur, Odisha on 20 June 2016. According to reports, through this scheme, it is planned to increase the number of LPG customers in Odisha from 39 lakh at present to 80 lakh by December 2018. The scheme has already been launched regionally by the Centre in Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan. Under the scheme, the central government is providing a financial assistance of Rs 1,600 to each eligible BPL candidate to buy an LPG connection. A total budget of Rs 8,000 crore has been set by the government for the distribution of LPG connections to 5 crore BPL families by 2019.
2.
International Day of Yoga observed on which date

A.June 20
B.June 21
C.June 22
D.June 23


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Day of Yoga was observed across the world on 21 June 2016 ,with the theme Connect the Youth. This year’s observance of the Day highlights the important role healthy living plays in the realization of the Sustainable Development Goals, adopted in 2015 by all 193 UN Member States. In India, the Union Government organised the event titled The National Event of Mass Yoga Demonstration at the Capitol Complex in Chandigarh where Prime Minister Narendra Modi himself performed yoga. The idea to celebrate 21 June as the International Day of Yoga was initiated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 27 September 2014 during his address to the UN General Assembly (UNGA). Following this, the UNGA on 11 December 2014 adopted the resolution to commemorate 21 June as the International Day of Yoga every year. This resolution was adopted under the Global Health and Foreign Policy by the General Assembly in order to provide a holistic approach to the people worldwide for their health and well-being. More than 177 countries including USA, Canada, China and Egypt supported this move including 175 nations co-sponsoring the resolution. Yoga : Yoga is an ancient physical, mental and spiritual practice that originated in India and is now practiced in various forms around the world. It finds mention in the Yoga Sutras of Patanjali, the author of the grammatical Mahabhasya.The word yoga is derived from Sanskrit and means to join or to unite, symbolizing the union of body and consciousness. Yoga balances body and soul, physical health and mental well-being.
3.
Union Tribal Affairs Minister Jual Oram and Oil Minister Dharmendra Pradhan has launched the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana in which state recently

A.Odisha
B.Uttarakhand
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Tribal Affairs Minister Jual Oram and Oil Minister Dharmendra Pradhan has launched the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana to provide free of cost LPG cooking gas connections to women from BPL households will be held in Sambalpur, Odisha on 20 June 2016. According to reports, through this scheme, it is planned to increase the number of LPG customers in Odisha from 39 lakh at present to 80 lakh by December 2018. The scheme has already been launched regionally by the Centre in Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan. Under the scheme, the central government is providing a financial assistance of Rs 1,600 to each eligible BPL candidate to buy an LPG connection. A total budget of Rs 8,000 crore has been set by the government for the distribution of LPG connections to 5 crore BPL families by 2019.
4.
The government of India has approved proposal for Greenfield Electronic Park in which state

A.Punjab
B.Odisha
C.Haryana
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The department of electronics and information technology (DeitY), government of India today gave its final approval for setting up of a greenfield electronic park within the Infovally complex, a dedicated IT hub, on the outskirt of Bhubaneswar.The park, to be set up under Electronic Manufacturing Cluster (EMC) scheme of the Centre, will come up on 203 acres of land at a cost of Rs 205 crore. Out of this, the government of India will give a grant of Rs 95 crore with the rest being contributed by the state government.The money will be spent on creating common infrastructure for about 100 units to be housed within the park. Apart from developed land, road, power, water and recreation facilities, the park intends to provide common facilities for training, incubation and R
5.
With which country India has signed two agreements that are aimed at enhancing cooperation in culture as well as educational sectors

A.Thailand
B.Sonoma
C.Bangladesh
D.Sri Lanka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Thailand has signed two agreements that are aimed at enhancing cooperation in culture as well as educational sectors on 17 June 2016. The set of agreements pertains to extension of the Cultural Exchange Programme (CEP) for 2016-19 and a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Nagaland University and Thailand’s Chiang Mai University. The agreements were signed in New Delhi during the 3-day visit of Thailand Prime Minister General Prayut Chan-o-cha that concluded on 18 June 2016. During the visit, he held talks with the Prime Minister Narendra Modi on a wide range of issues that are of concern for both the countries and the region as a whole. At the end of the summit level meeting, a joint statement that mentioned cooperation in areas like maritime security, cyber security, military and intelligence cooperation among others. India-Thailand relations : India's relations with Thailand are an important and integral component of India's strategic partnership with the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN). India's 'Act East' policy is complemented by Thailand's 'Look West' policy in bringing the two countries closer.They have strong economic synergies and the diversifying profile of growing bilateral trade and investment reflects the growth and maturity of the interaction between the two economies. Extensive people-to-people contacts are central to the India-Thailand relationship. In 2015, more than 1 million Indian tourists visited Thailand and over 100000 Thai tourists visited India.Two-way trade between India and Thailand stands at 8 billion US dollars. While export to Thailand from India is 2.63 billion US dollars, Thai imports reached 5.3 billion US dollars in 2015-16. Beginning from 2004, 29 rounds of talks for Free Trade Agreement (FTA) were conducted so far.During the present visit, both the countries agreed to commence negotiations for a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA).
6.
Which state is the first Indian state to provide free treatment to confirmed cases of Hepatitis C

A.Assam
B.Punjab
C.Gujarat
D.Jharkhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Punjab government has launched a special fund “Mukh Mantri Punjab Hepatitis C Relief Fund” to provide free treatment for patients affected by Hepatitis C. With this initiative, Punjab became the first Indian state to provide free treatment to confirmed cases of Hepatitis C. The fund will have initial corpus of 20 crore rupees. This fund will provide all the residents of Punjab affected by Hepatitis C free treatment. The scheme is considered important in the public health measures of the state as the prevalence rate of patients affected by Hepatitis could be as high as 3%. There might be even up to 10 lakh cases of suspected Hepatitis C in the state of which up to 6 lakh would require treatment. It will also help patients to get free treatment as injectable peg-interferon for the disease is very expensive and unaffordable. Hepatitis : Hepatitis is a medical condition in which there occurs inflammation of liver cells and its complications vary with the type of infection. There are 5 types of hepatitis viz. A, B, C, D and E. Each type is caused by a different hepatitis virus. It is mostly caused by a group of viruses called hepatitis viruses and also be caused by intoxicants like drugs, alcohol, chemicals and other infections and autoimmune diseases.
7.
Which of the following state government has launched a unique initiative 'Maitree Ek Gyan Yatra' to link primary schools to high schools to colleges

A.Assam
B.Punjab
C.Gujarat
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Assam Government has launched a unique initiative ‘Maitree Ek Gyan Yatra’ to link primary schools to high schools to colleges. The purpose of the programme is to change the mindset of the teachers, as in some places in states teachers of a school considered it below their dignity to teach the lower level students.Under the initiative, college teachers will take classes in high schools and high schools teachers will teach in primary schools voluntarily. The basic idea of implementing the initiative is to improve quality of school students and create better synergy in education sector.Initially it will be launched at in Sivsagar district of state and later will be implemented across the state.
8.
Siemens will join hands with which company to form the worl's biggest wind power company

A.Gamesa
B.Singtel
C.TATA
D.Aditya Birla


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Siemens of Germany and Gamesa of Spain have decided to come together to form the world’s biggest wind power company.Under the agreement, initialled , the wind power business of Siemens, including wind services, will be merged with Gamesa.Siemens will receive newly-issued shares of the combined company and will hold 59 per cent of the share capital. The existing shareholders of Gamesa will hold 41 per cent.
9.
Who has been appointed Commonwealth Secretary General's Special Envoy to Maldives on 19th June 2016

A.Willy James
B.Willy Mutunga
C.James Wan
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Commonwealth announced that Dr Willy Mutunga, Chief Justice of Kenya, will take up the role of the Secretary-General’s Special Envoy to Maldives. The appointment was made at the request of the Government of Maldives. Over the last few years, the Commonwealth has become increasingly concerned about the political situation in the country. This has included the arrest and detention of senior political figures, constriction of space for civil society and the media, and weakening of the separation of powers. Dr Mutunga is a lawyer, reformist, academic and recently retired Chief Justice of Kenya. He has an expansive career in the areas of constitutional reform, mediation and coalition building. As an exiled Kenyan student, he obtained his Doctorate of Law from Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. Returning to Kenya, Dr Mutunga played an integral role in the country’s constitution-making processes in the early 1990s and lent an important hand to implementing the 2010 Kenyan Constitution.
10.
Which country has the third largest Indian-origin community in the world of around two million

A.Saudi Arabia
B.United States
C.Malaysia
D.Nepal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A bronze statue of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose has been unveiled at the Indian cultural centre premises here in the presence of nine Indian National Army (INA) veterans, including three women. During a visit to Malaysia last year Prime Minister Narendra Modi had announced renaming of the Indian Cultural Centre here as Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indian Cultural Centre.It marked a historic moment for INA, the Rani of Jhansi regiment, Balak Sena and the veterans of the INA in Malaysia. The bust was unveiled by the traditional lighting of the lamp.Veteran of the Rani of Jhansi regiment Meenachee Perumal (90 years) sang gusty INA songs in Bengali and Tamil much to the admiration of the crowd which had filled the Cultural centre to the brim. All INA veterans were given commemorative plaques by the High Commissioner T S Tirumurti. Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose strode like a colossus across the Malay Peninsula inspiring numerous Malaysians, particularly those of Indian-origin, to join the army. Malaysia has the second largest Indian-origin community in the world of around two million. One of the most distinguished INA veteran in Malaysia, who passed away last year, was Capt. Janaki Athi Nahappan, who had served as deputy leader in the Rani of Jhansi regiment of the Indian National Army under Capt. Lakshmi Sahgal. The Indian Cultural Centre, inaugurated in 2010, showcases India's rich heritage and promotes multi-layered cultural exchanges between peoples of India and Malaysia. The High Commission of India hosted the first ever Festival of India in Malaysia last year. The bronze bust of Netaji was sculpted by Ram Sutar and sponsored by the Indian Council for Cultural Relations.
11.
Duraiappah stadium located in which city

A.New Delhi
B.Jaffna
C.Colombo
D.Wattala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi along with Sri Lankan President Maithripala Sirisena inaugurated Duraiappah Stadium in Jaffna which was renovated by India. Sri Lankan President Sirisena was present at the stadium in Jaffna while PM Narendra Modi joined the event through video-conferencing from New Delhi. The newly renovated Duraiappah Stadium has been named in honour of a former Mayor of Jaffna late Alfred Thambirajah Duraiappah. The stadium was not in use since 1997 as it was damaged and neglected during the course of the various phases of the Sri Lankan civil war. Indian government has renovated the stadium at a cost of over 7 crore rupees which has seating capacity of 1,850. It will provide the necessary infrastructure to promote sports and recreational activities. It will play pivotal role in the overall development of the youth of the war-ravaged Northern Province of Sri Lanka.
12.
Hybrid Electric Research Plane nicknamed as _________

A.Minwell
B.Maxwell
C.Maximum
D.Maxine


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) on 17 June 2016 unveiled the iconic X-57 Hybrid Electric Research Plane nicknamed as Maxwell.The plane is fixed with 14 electric motors turning propellers and all of them are integrated into a uniquely-designed wing. NASA will use this plane to test new propulsion technology. Highlights of X-57 Hybrid Electric Research Plane : The airplane is named after James Clerk Maxwell, the 19th century Scottish physicist who did groundbreaking work in electromagnetism.The artist's concept of the X-57 shows the plane's specially designed wing and 14 electric motors. NASA Aeronautics researchers will use the Maxwell to demonstrate that how electric propulsion can make planes quieter, more efficient and more environmentally friendly. Maxwell will be powered only by batteries, eliminating carbon emissions and demonstrating how demand would shrink for lead-based aviation fuel still in use by general aviation.Energy efficiency at cruise altitude using X-57 technology could benefit travellers by reducing flight times, fuel usage, as well as reducing overall operational costs for small aircraft. Moreover, X-57’s electric propulsion technology is expected to significantly decrease aircraft noise, making it less annoying to the public. With the return of piloted X-planes to NASA’s research capabilities, the general aviation-sized X-57 will take the first step in opening a new era of aviation. The first X-plane was the X-1, which in 1947 became the first airplane to fly faster than the speed of sound. The X-1 project defined and solidified the post-war cooperative union between US military needs, industrial capabilities and research facilities.
13.
Which Hybrid Electric Research Plane was unveiled by NASA

A.X-23
B.X-15
C.X-48
D.X-57


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) on 17 June 2016 unveiled the iconic X-57 Hybrid Electric Research Plane nicknamed as Maxwell.The plane is fixed with 14 electric motors turning propellers and all of them are integrated into a uniquely-designed wing. NASA will use this plane to test new propulsion technology. Highlights of X-57 Hybrid Electric Research Plane : The airplane is named after James Clerk Maxwell, the 19th century Scottish physicist who did groundbreaking work in electromagnetism.The artist's concept of the X-57 shows the plane's specially designed wing and 14 electric motors. NASA Aeronautics researchers will use the Maxwell to demonstrate that how electric propulsion can make planes quieter, more efficient and more environmentally friendly. Maxwell will be powered only by batteries, eliminating carbon emissions and demonstrating how demand would shrink for lead-based aviation fuel still in use by general aviation.Energy efficiency at cruise altitude using X-57 technology could benefit travellers by reducing flight times, fuel usage, as well as reducing overall operational costs for small aircraft. Moreover, X-57’s electric propulsion technology is expected to significantly decrease aircraft noise, making it less annoying to the public. With the return of piloted X-planes to NASA’s research capabilities, the general aviation-sized X-57 will take the first step in opening a new era of aviation. The first X-plane was the X-1, which in 1947 became the first airplane to fly faster than the speed of sound. The X-1 project defined and solidified the post-war cooperative union between US military needs, industrial capabilities and research facilities.
14.
Which of the following Union ministry has decided to set up a 'Yoga Department' in the six central universities during this academic year

A.Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
B.Union Ministry of Human Resource Development
C.Union Ministry of Science and Technology Earth Sciences
D. Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship(State)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Human Resource Development Minister Smriti Irani has decided to setup a 'Yoga Department' in the six central universities during this academic year. The first ever 'Yoga Olympiad' for all government schools ahead of the International Yoga Day, Irani said the decision has been taken on basis of recommendations of a UGC committee, which was setup to explore the feasibility of Yoga studies in higher education institutions. Last year, during the International Yoga Day, we had not only organised a competition for school children through NCERT, but also proposed introducing Yoga in B.Ed and M.Ed curriculum. This year, in a bid to introduce it in higher education, UGC had formed a committee and it has made its recommendations to the government.we have decided to either setup a new Yoga department or revamp it in six central universities in the current academic year. The six central universities where the initiative would be introduced are : Central University in Uttarakhand, Central University in Kerala, Central University in Manipur, and Central University in Rajasthan and Central University in Amarkatnak.
15.
In which of the following sectors, Union Govt approved 100% FDI

A.Stock Exchange
B.Pharmaceutical
C.Defence
D.Both A & B


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government has eased foreign direct investment (FDI) norms for nine sectors to give impetus to job creation and ease of doing business in the country. Decision in this regard was taken at a high-level meeting chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. With these changes, India becomes most open economy in the world for FDI. Some of these sectors are : Food products : In this sector, 100% FDI under government approval route has been approved. It will include trading in food products including through e-commerce, in respect of food products manufactured or produced in India. Defence Sector : Present FDI regime in this sector permits 49% FDI participation in the equity of a company under automatic route. Now, FDI beyond 49% has now been permitted through government approval route, in cases resulting in access to modern technology in the country or for other reasons. FDI limit also has been made applicable to Manufacturing of Small Arms and Ammunitions covered under Arms Act, 1959. Pharmaceutical Sector : In this sector, 100% FDI under automatic route in greenfield pharma has been approved. FDI up to 100% under government approval in brownfield pharma also has been approved. Aviation Sector : 100% FDI under automatic route in Greenfield and Brownfield Airport Projects to aid in modernization of the existing airports to establish a high standard. Animal Husbandry : 100% FDI allowed in Animal Husbandry (including breeding of dogs), Aquaculture, Pisciculture and Apiculture under Automatic Route without requirement of controlled conditions. Single Brand Retail Trading : Entities undertaking single brand retail trading have been relaxed from local sourcing norms up to 3 years. Entities engaged in of single brand retail trading of products having ‘state-of-art’ and ‘cutting edge’ technology have been relaxed from local sourcing norms up to 5 years. With these liberalised changes in FDI Policy, Union government has permitted 100% FDI under government approval route for almost every sector, including defence except in few sectors mentioned in the small negative list. In this list, FDI continues to be prohibited in atomic energy, lottery, gambling, real estate and Real Estate Investments Trusts (REIT) and railways operations. Since 2014, Union Government has brought major FDI policy reforms in a number of sectors, including Insurance, Pension Sector, Defence, Construction Development and Broadcasting etc. Measures undertaken by the Union Government have resulted in increased FDI inflows at 55.46 billion dollars in the financial year 2015-16. This was the highest ever FDI inflow in India for a particular financial year.
16.
Which of the following state Cricket Association has been suspended for misappropriation of organization funds by BCCI

A.Karnataka State Cricket Association
B.Kerala State Cricket Association
C.Goa State Cricket Association
D.Delhi State Cricket Association


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The BCCI has suspended and issued show cause notices to the top Goa Cricket Association officials, who were arrested for alleged misappropriation of organisation funds, and initiated a probe of its own against them. GCA president Chetan Dessai and secretary Vinod Phadke, who are also part of important committees of BCCI, along with treasurer Akbar Mulla were arrested earlier this week by police for alleged misappropriation of Rs 3.13 crore belonging to the organisation. BCCI secretary Ajay Shirke said in a statement: "It has been widely reported in the media that the President, Hon. Secretary and Hon. Treasurer of the Goa Cricket Association have been charged under various sections of the Indian Penal Code for serious allegations in connection with misappropriation of large sums of money of the Goa Cricket Association. Two of the above members also work as functionaries of the BCCI representing their state cricket association on certain important committees of the BCCI. Given the serious nature of the allegations, the BCCI has decided to investigate the said allegations as well and has accordingly issued show cause notices to the President and the Hon. Secretary of the Goa Cricket Association, under the Memorandum and Rules and Regulations of the BCCI ('Rules'), as to why action should not be taken against them as per the Rules of BCCI. he apex cricket body has given the GCA officials 15 days to file their replies. Pending completion of investigation, the two officials will remain suspended from the BCCI committees. Pending the process of inquiry which has begun, the BCCI by virtue of the powers vested with the President and the Hon. Secretary of the BCCI, have suspended the President of the Goa Cricket Association, Mr. Chetan Desai, from acting as chairman of the Marketing Committee of the BCCI and Mr. Vinod Phadke, the Hon. Secretary of the Goa Cricket Association from acting as a member of the Information and Technology Committee of the BCCI.
17.
Which of the following Kannada movie has won the top awards at 19th Shanghai International Film Festival

A.Killing Veerappan
B.Run Antony
C.Thithi
D.Dana Kayonu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Filmmaker Raam Reddy's acclaimed Kannada film "Thithi" has bagged the top awards at the ongoing 19th Shanghai International Film Festival and the filmmaker says the response from the Chinese audience for the film has been "overwhelming". "Thithi" won the Best Film and Best Script Writers in the Asia New Talent Awards at the festival in Shanghai. Other films nominated in the Best Film Category were "One Night Only", "Hana's Miso Soup", "Land of the Little People" and "Detective Chinatown". Shanghai is the first place the film is being screened at Asia outside of India, and I was really keen to see how people from china and different parts of Asia react to the film. The jury was from China, Japan and Korea and they unanimously loved this film .Ere Gowda, who has co-written the film with Reddy, is "happy" that people around the world have loved the film . "Thithi" is na dramatic comedy about how three generations of sons react to the death of the oldest in their clan, a man named Century Gowda a locally renowned, highly cantankerous 101-year-old man. Gowda -- a locally renowned, highly cantankerous 101-year-old man. Set in a small village in Karnataka, the three story lines intertwine before converging at Century Gowda's 'Thithi' the final funeral celebration, 11 days after a death. Produced by Pratap Reddy and Sunmin Park, "Thithi" has already been screened in over 12 international and national film festivals and won 13 awards. It recently won the 2016 National Award for Best Feature film in Kannada and also won three awards at the Karnataka State Film Awards 2016 Best Film, Best Dialogues and Best Supporting Actress. The film was also selected for 2016 New Directors/New Films. Shanghai International Film Festival : The Shanghai International Film Festival abbreviated SIFF, is one of the largest film festivals in East Asia.Along with Tokyo International Film Festival, the SIFF is one of the biggest film festivals in Asia.The first festival was held from October 7 to 14, 1993, and was held until 2001. In 2003 there was no festival due to the SARS outbreak.Since its beginning in 1993, Shanghai International Film Festival has grown to become an A-category international film festival. SIFF organized by Shanghai Municipal Administration of Culture, Radio, Film & TV and Shanghai Media & Entertainment Group. It awards several "Golden Goblet" Awards for best film, best director, best actor/actress, and other categories, as well as a "Special Jury Award." SIFF Mart consists of the Film Market, China Film Pitch and Catch (CFPC), and Co-production Film Pitch and Catch (Co-FPC). The SIFFORUM is a communication platform.
18.
Who became the oldest Olympic torchbearer on 18 June 2016 when she carried the flame in the Amazonian city of Macapa, aged 106

A.Betty Robinson
B.Aida Gemanque
C.Dorothy Hyman
D.Heike Drechsler


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Three years after becoming the world's oldest skydiver, Aida Gemanque became the oldest Olympic torch bearer on 18 June 2016 when she carried the flame in the Amazonian city of Macapa, aged 106. Gemanque broke the record formerly held by Alexander Kaptarenko, who was 101 when he took part in the Sochi 2014 Winter Olympics relay, Xinhua news agency reported. The 95-day torch relay will pass through 325 Brazilian cities and involve some 12,000 runners before ending at Rio's Maracana Stadium for the lighting of the Olympic cauldron on August 5.
19.
In which year World Refugee Day adopted by UNGA

A.2015
B.2001
C.2005
D.2009


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Refugee Day was observed on 20 June 2016. It is observed annually to draw attention to the plight of refugees, celebrate their courage and resilience and renew commitment to solve refugee problems.It also recognises contributions of the refugees made to the countries that host them.Refugees : According to the United Nations 1951 Refugee Convention, refugee is a person who fled his or her home and country owing to a well-founded fear of persecution because of his/her race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.Many refugees are in exile to escape the effects of natural or human-made disasters.Developing countries host four-fifths of the world’s refugees. The 48 Least Developed Countries prvide asylum to 2.3 million refugees.United Nations Resolution : The UN General Assembly via its resolution 55/76 on 4 December 2000 decided to observe the World Refugee Day on 20 June every year. On this day of adoption of the resolution the General Assembly also noted that 2001 marked the 50th anniversary of the 1951 Convention relating to the Status of Refugees, and that the Organization of African Unity (OAU) had agreed to have International Refugee Day coincide with Africa Refugee Day on 20 June.As per United Nations, every minute eight people leave everything behind to escape war, persecution or terror.
20.
Earth has a companion asteroid which will remain parallel to it for centuries. What is it called

A.2016 HO1
B. 2016 HO2
C.2016 HO3
D.2016 HO4


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
For more than 100 years now, Earth has enjoyed the company of a faithful asteroid follower, NASA revealed this week and its name is 2016 HO3.The asteroid, which was discovered in April, orbits around the Sun and circles Earth in the process. That means that unlike the Moon, it isn’t a true satellite, Paul Chodas, manager of NASA's Center for Near-Earth Object Studies at the Jet Propulsion Laboratory.
21.
International Cricket Council (ICC) has suspended in which of the following Sri Lanka's fast bowler recently

A.Lasith Malinga
B.Shaminda Eranga
C.Arjuna Ranatunga
D.Romesh Kaluwitharana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Cricket Council (ICC) has suspended Sri Lanka’s fast bowler Shaminda Eranga from bowling on 19 June 2016. He was suspended after an assessment of his bowling action.The assessment revealed that all deliveries exceeded the 15 degrees level of tolerance permitted under the regulations.The test was performed on 6 June 20156 at the National Cricket Performance Centre in Loughborough, which is an ICC accredited testing centre.Eranga, who has played 41 times for Sri Lanka across all three formats, was reported after the second Test against England at Chester-le-Street on 31 May 2016.In accordance with Article 6.1 of the regulations, Eranga’s international suspension will also be recognised and enforced by all National Cricket Federations for domestic cricket events played in their own jurisdiction. But he can play domestic cricket in Sri Lanka, with the consent of the country's cricket board.
22.
Name the Basic Trainer Aircraft (BTA) that is unveiled by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)

A.HTT-40
B.HTT-80
C.HTT-10
D.HTT-70


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Public sector aerospace and defence major Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) has unveiled indigenous Basic Trainer Aircraft (BTA) HTT-40 in Bengaluru. The aircraft made its maiden flight recently the HAL Airport in Bengaluru in presence of Union Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar. It was flown by Group Captain C Subramaniam and Group Captain Venugopal for about 10 to 15 minutes. HTT-40 : HTT-40 stands for Hindustan Turbo Trainer-40. It is two-seater aircraft designed and developed indigenously by the HAL. The aircraft weighs about 2,800 kg and has Turbo Prop engine of 950 shp class. It has indigenous content close to 80%. Almost 50% of the components on HTT-40 are manufactured by private players of the Indian aerospace manufacturers. HTT-40 will be used for the first-stage training for all flying cadets of the three services. The programme aims to achieve its operational clearance by 2018.
23.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi along with Sri Lankan President Maithripala Sirisena inaugurated in which of the following stadium

A.S. Sharvananda Stadium
B.Duraiappah Stadium
C.K. Sripavan Stadium
D.S. Selliah Stadium


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi along with Sri Lankan President Maithripala Sirisena inaugurated Duraiappah Stadium in Jaffna which was renovated by India. Sri Lankan President Sirisena was present at the stadium in Jaffna while PM Narendra Modi joined the event through video-conferencing from New Delhi.The newly renovated Duraiappah Stadium has been named in honour of a former Mayor of Jaffna late Alfred Thambirajah Duraiappah. The stadium was not in use since 1997 as it was damaged and neglected during the course of the various phases of the Sri Lankan civil war. Indian government has renovated the stadium at a cost of over 7 crore rupees which has seating capacity of 1,850. It will provide the necessary infrastructure to promote sports and recreational activities. It will play pivotal role in the overall development of the youth of the war-ravaged Northern Province of Sri Lanka.
24.
In which year the International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict that was adopted by UNGA

A.2008
B.2010
C.2013
D.2015


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
First International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict was observed on 19 June 2016. The day was observed to raise awareness for the need to put an end to conflict-related sexual violence. It calls to honour the victims and survivors of sexual violence around the world and to pay tribute to all those who have courageously devoted their lives to and lost their lives in standing up for the eradication of these crimes. Conflict-related sexual violence : The term “conflict-related sexual violence” refers to rape, sexual slavery, forced prostitution, forced pregnancy, forced abortion, enforced sterilization and forced marriage. It also includes any other form of sexual violence of comparable gravity perpetrated against women, men, girls or boys that is directly or indirectly linked (temporally, geographically or causally) to a conflict. United Nations resolution : On 19 June 2015, the United Nations General Assembly (A/RES/69/293) proclaimed 19 June of each year the International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict. The date was chosen to commemorate the adoption on 19 June 2008 of Security Council resolution 1820 (2008), in which the Council condemned sexual violence as a tactic of war and an impediment to peace building. UN Action : To end sexual violence during and in the wake of armed conflict, the United Nations Action Against Sexual Violence in Conflict (UN Action) brings together 13 UN entities. Launched in 2007, it represents a concerted effort by the United Nations to ‘deliver as one’ – improving coordination and accountability, amplifying advocacy and supporting country-level efforts to prevent conflict-related sexual violence and respond more effectively to the needs of survivors.UN Action is chaired by the Special Representative of the Secretary-General on Sexual Violence in Conflict, a post held by Zainab Hawa Bangura since September 2012.
25.
Who has been sworn in as the first mayor of Imphal

A.Ramesh Kumar
B.Akhilesh Kumar
C.Soram Sunil
D.Bala Chandran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Congress councilor Soram Sunil was sworn in as the first mayor of Imphal Municipal Corporation at a solemn ceremony held at IMC office today. Meibon Phaomei also took oath as the first deputy mayor immediately after him.
26.
Name the renowned Educationalist who has passed away on 18 June 2016

A.James Franco
B.Jeppiaar
C.Chris Cooper
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Jeppiaar, a renowned politician-turned-educationalist and founder of Jeppiaar Educational Trust, passed away on 18 June 2016 following a brief illness at Chennai. He was 85. He was originally named as Jesadimai Pangiraj. He was a pioneer in the setting up of private engineering institutions in Tamil Nadu and was the founder chancellor of Sathyabama University. Jeppiaar : He started his career as a police man. He was AIADMK secretary of the Chennai District from 1972 to 1987 and had also served as a Special Envoy to the then Chief Minister MG Ramachandran. Besides, he successfully produced seven Tamil movies, directed one movie in Tamil and was featured as the hero in a Tamil flick. He was the only non-official member to have occupied the post of chairman of the Madras Water Supply and Sewage Board and later served as Director of Tamil Nadu Fisheries Development Corporation. Later, he began to be known as a pioneer for setting up engineering institutions at Chennai in the late 80s.He was the president of the consortium of professional arts and science colleges of Tamil Nadu. In 1987, he founded the Sathyabama Engineering College which later became Sathyabama University. He had a law degree from Madras University following which he pursued a Master of Arts degree from Mysore University and a his doctoral degree in Anna University on Water Resource Management.
27.
Who has won the silver medal in men's category at Archery World Cup in Antalya

A.Limba Ram
B.Jayanta Talukdar
C.Tarundeep Rai
D.Atanu Das


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian mixed recurve team of Deepika Kumari and Atanu Das has won silver at the Archery World Cup in Antalya on 19 June 2016 , Turkey. In the final clash at Konyaalti Beach Park, the Indian team lost to South Korea 1-5. Indian team trailed 0-2 in the first set against the top-seed Korean pair of Choi Misun and Ku Bonchan and went down 1-5 in the final. The Sixth seeded Indian duo reached final after beating second-seeded pair of Mauro Nespoli Guendalina Sartori 5-1 in straight sets in the semi-finals. Earlier, the women's recurve team of Deepika Kumari, Bombayla Devi Laishram and Laxmirani Majhi also went down in the bronze medal clash to Italy 1-5.
28.
Who has won the silver medal in women's category at Archery World Cup in Antalya

A.Dola Banerjee
B.Laxmirani Majhi
C.Bombayla Devi
D.Deepika Kumari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian mixed recurve team of Deepika Kumari and Atanu Das has won silver at the Archery World Cup in Antalya on 19 June 2016 , Turkey. In the final clash at Konyaalti Beach Park, the Indian team lost to South Korea 1-5. Indian team trailed 0-2 in the first set against the top-seed Korean pair of Choi Misun and Ku Bonchan and went down 1-5 in the final. The Sixth seeded Indian duo reached final after beating second-seeded pair of Mauro Nespoli Guendalina Sartori 5-1 in straight sets in the semi-finals. Earlier, the women's recurve team of Deepika Kumari, Bombayla Devi Laishram and Laxmirani Majhi also went down in the bronze medal clash to Italy 1-5.
29.
Which initiative is launched to promote and facilitate Korean Investments in India

A.Korea Trade
B.Investor Korea
C.Korea Plus
D.Korea Business


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India and South Korea have launched a platform ‘Korea Plus’ to promote and facilitate Korean Investments in India. It was launched by the Union Commerce and Industry Minister Nirmala Sitharaman and her South Korean counterpart Joo Hyunghwan in New Delhi. The mandate of Korea Plus platform covers the entire investment spectrum including supporting Korean enterprises entering the Indian market for the first time. It will be also looking into issues faced by Korean companies doing business in India and policy advocacy to the Indian Government on their behalf. It shall comprise a representative each from the South Korean Ministry of Industry, Trade and Energy (MoITE) and Korea Trade Investment and Promotion Agency (KOTRA). Besides, it also includes three officials from Invest India. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for establishing Korea Plus was signed between two countries in January 2016. The MoU was an outcome of the official state visit of Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi to South Korea in May 2015.
30.
Hero Hockey Champions Trophy 2016 held in which city

A.New York
B.London
C.Mumbai
D.Sydney


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Australia on 18 June 2016 won Hero Hockey Champions Trophy 2016 at the Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis Centre in London. It defeated India 1-0 in a shoot-out. The game finished with the score locked at 0-0 but later Australia scored a goal in the shoot-out reducing the score to 1-0 and won the final match to win the Gold medal. Australia’s Blake Govers missed a penalty stroke, while India was dominant in the third and fourth quarter before losing the shoot-out.With this victory, Australia claimed the Champions Trophy title for the 14th time.Germany defeated Great Britain to win the bronze medal. Final standings - Hero Hockey Champions Trophy 2016 1.Australia 2. India (won Silver Medal) 3.Germany 4.Great Britain 5.Belgium 6.Korea Individual Awards Best player: Tobias Hauke (Germany) Best junior player: Harmanpreet Singh (India) Best goalkeeper: George Pinner (Great Britain) Top scorer: Marco Miltkau (Germany)

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st June 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st June 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st June 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st June 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st June 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st June 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st June 2016

21st June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st June 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

11 DECEMBER
NEWS
10 DECEMBER
NEWS
9 DECEMBER
NEWS
8 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS