Current Affairs Quiz 20th June 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz June 20, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 20, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 20, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict observed on which date

A.17 June
B.18 June
C.19 June
D.20 June


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
First International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict was observed on 19 June 2016. The day was observed to raise awareness for the need to put an end to conflict-related sexual violence. It calls to honour the victims and survivors of sexual violence around the world and to pay tribute to all those who have courageously devoted their lives to and lost their lives in standing up for the eradication of these crimes. Conflict-related sexual violence : The term “conflict-related sexual violence” refers to rape, sexual slavery, forced prostitution, forced pregnancy, forced abortion, enforced sterilization and forced marriage. It also includes any other form of sexual violence of comparable gravity perpetrated against women, men, girls or boys that is directly or indirectly linked (temporally, geographically or causally) to a conflict. United Nations resolution : On 19 June 2015, the United Nations General Assembly (A/RES/69/293) proclaimed 19 June of each year the International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict. The date was chosen to commemorate the adoption on 19 June 2008 of Security Council resolution 1820 (2008), in which the Council condemned sexual violence as a tactic of war and an impediment to peace building. UN Action : To end sexual violence during and in the wake of armed conflict, the United Nations Action Against Sexual Violence in Conflict (UN Action) brings together 13 UN entities. Launched in 2007, it represents a concerted effort by the United Nations to ‘deliver as one’ – improving coordination and accountability, amplifying advocacy and supporting country-level efforts to prevent conflict-related sexual violence and respond more effectively to the needs of survivors.UN Action is chaired by the Special Representative of the Secretary-General on Sexual Violence in Conflict, a post held by Zainab Hawa Bangura since September 2012.
2.
Who has been appointed as the President of Gujarat Chamber of Commerce and Industry (GCCI) for the term 2016-17

A.Shailesh Patwari
B.K. T. Patel
C.Bipin R Patel
D.Rohitbhai J. Patel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Businessman Bipin R Patel was appointed as the President of Gujarat Chamber of Commerce and Industry (GCCI) for the term 2016-17 on 18 June 2016. He succeeds Rohit J Patel. The decision in this regard was taken during the annual general meeting (AGM) of the GCCI. In another development, Shailesh Patwari was appointed as the Senior Vice-President of the chamber. Gujarat Chamber of Commerce & Industry (GCCI) : The Chamber was founded in 1949 by Kasturbhai Lalbhai and Amrutlal Hargovandas, pioneers of industrial Gujarat. It is registered as a Society under the Society Registration Act, 1860. It works to create and sustain an environment conducive to the growth of industry and trade in Gujarat, partnering both of them through advisory processes. It has 2983 direct members which include over 176 Trade and Industry Associations and leading Chambers of Commerce of the State.
3.
A bronze statue of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose has been unveiled in which country

A.Singapore
B.Malaysia
C.Myanmar
D.Philippines


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A bronze statue of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose has been unveiled at the Indian cultural centre premises here in the presence of nine Indian National Army (INA) veterans, including three women. During a visit to Malaysia last year Prime Minister Narendra Modi had announced renaming of the Indian Cultural Centre here as Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indian Cultural Centre.It marked a historic moment for INA, the Rani of Jhansi regiment, Balak Sena and the veterans of the INA in Malaysia. The bust was unveiled by the traditional lighting of the lamp.Veteran of the Rani of Jhansi regiment Meenachee Perumal (90 years) sang gusty INA songs in Bengali and Tamil much to the admiration of the crowd which had filled the Cultural centre to the brim. All INA veterans were given commemorative plaques by the High Commissioner T S Tirumurti. Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose strode like a colossus across the Malay Peninsula inspiring numerous Malaysians, particularly those of Indian-origin, to join the army. Malaysia has the second largest Indian-origin community in the world of around two million. One of the most distinguished INA veteran in Malaysia, who passed away last year, was Capt. Janaki Athi Nahappan, who had served as deputy leader in the Rani of Jhansi regiment of the Indian National Army under Capt. Lakshmi Sahgal. The Indian Cultural Centre, inaugurated in 2010, showcases India's rich heritage and promotes multi-layered cultural exchanges between peoples of India and Malaysia. The High Commission of India hosted the first ever Festival of India in Malaysia last year. The bronze bust of Netaji was sculpted by Ram Sutar and sponsored by the Indian Council for Cultural Relations.
4.
World Refugee Day observed on which date

A.June 20
B.June 21
C.June 22
D.June 23


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Refugee Day was observed on 20 June 2016. It is observed annually to draw attention to the plight of refugees, celebrate their courage and resilience and renew commitment to solve refugee problems. It also recognises contributions of the refugees made to the countries that host them. Refugees : According to the United Nations 1951 Refugee Convention, refugee is a person who fled his or her home and country owing to a well-founded fear of persecution because of his/her race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion. Many refugees are in exile to escape the effects of natural or human-made disasters.Developing countries host four-fifths of the world’s refugees. The 48 Least Developed Countries prvide asylum to 2.3 million refugees. United Nations Resolution : The UN General Assembly via its resolution 55/76 on 4 December 2000 decided to observe the World Refugee Day on 20 June every year. On this day of adoption of the resolution the General Assembly also noted that 2001 marked the 50th anniversary of the 1951 Convention relating to the Status of Refugees, and that the Organization of African Unity (OAU) had agreed to have International Refugee Day coincide with Africa Refugee Day on 20 June. As per United Nations, every minute eight people leave everything behind to escape war, persecution or terror.
5.
The world's first microchip with how many processors is thought to be the fastest chip designed in a university lab

A.500
B.1,000
C.2,000
D.2,500


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A team of scientists from the US has created the world's first microchip that has 1,000 processors and is thought to be the fastest chip designed in a university lab. This energy-efficient microchip, designed by a team at the University of California, Davis, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, is named as the
6.
Which team has won the silver at the Archery World Cup 2016

A.India
B.South Korea
C.Australia
D.Brazil


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian mixed recurve team of Deepika Kumari and Atanu Das has won silver at the Archery World Cup in Antalya on 19 June 2016 , Turkey. In the final clash at Konyaalti Beach Park, the Indian team lost to South Korea 1-5. Indian team trailed 0-2 in the first set against the top-seed Korean pair of Choi Misun and Ku Bonchan and went down 1-5 in the final. The Sixth seeded Indian duo reached final after beating second-seeded pair of Mauro Nespoli Guendalina Sartori 5-1 in straight sets in the semi-finals. Earlier, the women's recurve team of Deepika Kumari, Bombayla Devi Laishram and Laxmirani Majhi also went down in the bronze medal clash to Italy 1-5.
7.
Scientists have created new software for quickly modelling and printing thousands of hair like structures. What is it called

A.Cilllia
B.Cillia
C.Cilia
D.Cillla


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Scientists have built a new software that can quickly and efficiently model and print thousands of hair-like structures a task that normally takes a huge amount of computational time and power through conventional software. The 3-D printers can print just about anything, from a full-sized sports car, to edible food, to human skin. But printing hair, fur, and other dense arrays of extremely fine features has been extremely difficult using the technology. The researchers at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) developed the new technique to bypass a major design step in 3-D printing. Instead of using conventional computer-aided design (CAD) software to draw thousands of individual hairs on a computer -- a step that would take hours to compute -- the team built a new software platform, called "Cilllia", that allows users define the angle, thickness, density, and height of thousands of hairs, in just a few minutes.
8.
Which country became the world's sixth-largest economy

A.France
B.India
C.California
D.Brazil


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
California is now the sixth-largest economy in the world, surpassing France, thanks to a robust state economy and strong US dollar.California was the world's eighth-largest economy in 2014, Irena Asmundson, chief economist of the California Department of Finance, said in a phone interview. California did exceptionally well in 2015.France is the world's seventh-largest economy with a growth domestic product of $2.42 trillion, and India is the eighth-largest with $2.09 trillion, according to the latest International Monetary Fund data.California is home to diverse strong economies, including Silicon Valley and Hollywood.Manufacturing and agriculture have performed well despite a severe droughtThe most populous US state has outpaced the rest of the country on job growth, California's finance department said in its June bulletin this week. Gross state product was $2.46 trillion in 2015, with 4.1 per cent of growth in real terms, it added.US gross domestic product grew by 2.4 per cent in 2015.Growth slowed to 0.8 per cent in the first quarter of 2016.
9.
Scientists for the first time in modern medical history have grown a living _______ in the lab to repair large defects in the head and face of patient.

A.Kidney
B.Heart
C.Brain
D.Bone


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Scientists for the first time in modern medical history have grown a living bone in the lab to repair large defects in the head and face of patient. This medical breakthrough was achieved by a new technique developed by Gordana Vunjak-Novakovic, professor at Columbia University. The new technique uses autologous stem cells derived from a small sample of the recipient’s fat and precisely replicates the original anatomical structure of the bone. Using it, scientists were able to show that in a clinical-size porcine model of jaw repair, the bone grown in vitro and then implanted can regenerate a large defect and also mechanical function. The quality of the regenerated tissue, including vascularisation with blood perfusion, exceeds what has been achieved using other approaches. Significance of this discovery: It is step forward in improving regenerative medicine options and treatments for patients suffering with craniofacial defects. It also open path for new scientific research where researchers can use cartilage layer in the bio-engineered living bone tissue to study bone regeneration in complex defects of the head and face.
10.
Which state have the country's first-of-its-kind AYUSH University as the State cabinet has approved a proposal to upgrade Shri Krishna Government Ayurvedic College, Kurukshetra, as a university

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Haryana
C.Maharashtra
D.Jharkhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Haryana to have the country’s first-of-its-kind AYUSH University as the State cabinet has approved a proposal to upgrade Shri Krishna Government Ayurvedic College, Kurukshetra, as a university.Health Minister Anil Vij said an ordinance would soon be introduced for the university following which it would become functional. Undergraduate and postgraduate courses in all AYUSH systems including Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy.These would include surgery, anatomy, physiology and ‘panchakarma’ among others.Students from other States would also be able to study in this university.These were affiliated with Pandit Bhagwat Dayal Sharma University of Health Sciences, Rohtak. However, all the 11 colleges would now be affiliated with Shri Krishna AYUSH University.
11.
Which of the following ministry has notified 10 coastal police stations extending their jurisdictional limits from the existing 12 nautical miles to 200 nautical miles

A.Minister of Home Affairs
B.Minister of Defence
C.Minister of External Affairs
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Home Ministry has notified 10 coastal police stations extending their jurisdictional limits from the existing 12 nautical miles to 200 nautical miles. The notified 10 police stations share the coastline in eight States on 16 June 2016.The new coastal police stations are proposed to maintain security up to five nautical miles from the shore.After the 26/11 terror attacks, the Coast Guard was given responsibility to secure the territorial waters which are extending up to 12 nautical miles (about 22 kilometres) from the shore.The extension of jurisdictional limits will allow local police while dealing with cases of smuggling and terrorism and guarding 7516-km long coastline of India.On the other hand, Union Home Ministry also approved the Maharashtra Chief Minister’s proposal to create a Central Marine Police Force for patrolling and protecting the coastline.
12.
Who has won the silver medal at Hero Hockey Champions Trophy 2016

A.India
B.Germany
C.Belgium
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Australia on 18 June 2016 won Hero Hockey Champions Trophy 2016 at the Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis Centre in London. It defeated India 1-0 in a shoot-out. The game finished with the score locked at 0-0 but later Australia scored a goal in the shoot-out reducing the score to 1-0 and won the final match to win the Gold medal. Australia’s Blake Govers missed a penalty stroke, while India was dominant in the third and fourth quarter before losing the shoot-out.With this victory, Australia claimed the Champions Trophy title for the 14th time.Germany defeated Great Britain to win the bronze medal. Final standings - Hero Hockey Champions Trophy 2016 1.Australia 2. India (won Silver Medal) 3.Germany 4.Great Britain 5.Belgium 6.Korea Individual Awards Best player: Tobias Hauke (Germany) Best junior player: Harmanpreet Singh (India) Best goalkeeper: George Pinner (Great Britain) Top scorer: Marco Miltkau (Germany)
13.
Who has won the European Grand Prix 2016

A.Lewis Hamilton
B.Nico Rosberg
C.Sebastian Vettel
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mercedes' German driver Nico Rosberg won the European Grand Prix at the Baku City Circuit on19 June 2016, tightening his hold on the top spot in the Formula One drivers' standings. Ferrari driver Sebastian Vettel of Germany finished second and Mexican Sergio Perez, who drives for Force India, took third place, reports Efe. Rosberg's teammate, Briton Lewis Hamilton, finished in fifth place.Rosberg, who started from the pole position, has now won 19 F1 titles. Hamilton came into Baku fresh off wins in Monaco and Canada, crashed on Saturday and started the race from the 10th position.Finnish Ferrari driver Kimi Raikkonen took the fourth place, edging out Hamilton. Rosberg has 141 points in the F1 drivers' standings, while Hamilton has 117 and Vettel has 96.
14.
Who has won the Hero Hockey Champions Trophy 2016

A.India
B.Germany
C.Belgium
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Australia on 18 June 2016 won Hero Hockey Champions Trophy 2016 at the Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis Centre in London. It defeated India 1-0 in a shoot-out. The game finished with the score locked at 0-0 but later Australia scored a goal in the shoot-out reducing the score to 1-0 and won the final match to win the Gold medal. Australia’s Blake Govers missed a penalty stroke, while India was dominant in the third and fourth quarter before losing the shoot-out.With this victory, Australia claimed the Champions Trophy title for the 14th time.Germany defeated Great Britain to win the bronze medal. Final standings - Hero Hockey Champions Trophy 2016 1.Australia 2. India (won Silver Medal) 3.Germany 4.Great Britain 5.Belgium 6.Korea Individual Awards Best player: Tobias Hauke (Germany) Best junior player: Harmanpreet Singh (India) Best goalkeeper: George Pinner (Great Britain) Top scorer: Marco Miltkau (Germany)
15.
Which rocket can be used for the two commercial satellites viz. EUTELSAT 117 West B and ABS-2A

A.Falcon 1
B.Falcon 9
C.Falcon 16
D.Falcon x


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
US based private space transport service company SpaceX successfully launched two commercial satellites viz. EUTELSAT 117 West B and ABS-2A. They were launched using SpaceX’s reusable Falcon 9 rocket which had lifted off from Cape Canaveral Air Force Station in Florida, US. This mission was SpaceX’s second dual-satellite launch. These two commercial satellites are operated by Eutelsat and ABS companies respectively. They are geostationary transfer orbit (GTO) satellites that seek to provide global communications services to their users. However in this mission, the reusable rocket was lost before it could land on a drone ship platform in the Atlantic Ocean.
16.
What is the slogan for the Olympic and Paralympic Games

A.Welcome World
B.One World ,One Dream
C.World One
D.A New World


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Rio 2016 organising committee on 14 June 2016 revealed the official slogan, A New World, for the first Olympic and Paralympic Games in South America. The slogan was unveiled by Thomas Bach, president of the International Olympic Committee (IOC), at a special ceremony held at Olympic Park in Barra da Tijuca, Brazil. Besides, the organising committee also unveiled the designs for the 2488 gold, silver and bronze medals that ten thousand athletes will soon be competing for. Slogan : A new world will be the front and center message that will be transmitted around the world in the lead-up to and during the 2016 Games.The slogan was chosen to show the desire of Rio 2016 for a better world. The creation of a slogan is a tradition of each Olympic Games. Previous Olympic mottos included Welcome home for Athens in 2004, One world, one dream for Beijing in 2008, and Inspire a Generation for London in 2012.
17.
NPS are being regulated by the PFRDA.What is the full form of PFRDA

A.Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority
B.Pension Fund Regulatory and Department Authority
C.Pension Funding Regulatory and Department Authority
D.Pension Funding Regulated and Department Authority


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Finance Ministry has announced that non-resident Indians (NRIs) can now open National Pension Savings (NPS) accounts online i.e. through eNPS if they have Aadhaar Card or Permanent Account Number (PAN) card. Earlier, NRIs could open NPS accounts only through paper based applications by approaching Bank offices. NPS are being regulated by the PFRDA (Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority), a regulator established by the Finance Ministry. Through eNPS, NRI’s will be able to open NPS accounts both on repatriable and on non-repatriable basis. The NPS funds would be deposited only in their NRO accounts On a repatriable basis, NRIs will have to remit the amount through his/her NRE/NRO/FCNR account. On a non-repatriable, NRIs will be able to join NPS through their NRE/FCNR/NRO accounts at the time of maturity or during partial withdrawal. This move will greatly appeal to NRIs who intend to return to India after their employment abroad, in view of their attractive returns, low cost and flexibility. India has the second-largest diaspora in the world, with around 29 million people living in over 200 countries and out of them 25% live in the Gulf countries.
18.
Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the prestigious National Institute of Fashion Technology

A.Rusi Modi
B.Chetan Chauhan
C.Baloo Gupte
D.Abid Ali


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Former BJP MP Chetan Chauhan, who had played Test cricket for India, has been appointed as the Chairman of the prestigious National Institute of Fashion Technology, prompting sharp reaction from the Aam Aadmi Party. Chauhan's appointment is similar to the appointments to institutions like the FTII and CBFC. This is absurd. He (Chauhan) does not know 'F' about fashion and he is the same person who defended Jaitley. Set up in 1986, the premier fashion institute, which has centres across the country, comes under the Union Ministry of Textiles. As per the NIFT Act 2006, the Chairperson of the institute's Board of Governors shall be an eminent academician, scientist or technologist or professional, who is to be nominated by the Visitor, in this case the President of India. Chetan Pratap : Chetan Pratap Singh Chauhan is a former cricketer who played 40 Test matches for India. He moved to Pune, Maharashtra where his father, an Indian Army officer was posted. He played most of his international cricket in the late 1970s and was the regular opening partner of Sunil Gavaskar during that period.He was twice a member of parliament, elected to the Lok Sabha from Amroha in Uttar Pradesh.
19.
India has recorded highest ever tea production at what figure in 2015-2016, according to the Tea Board

A.1233
B.1244
C.1255
D.1266


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India recorded the highest ever tea production at 1233 million kilos during 2015-2016, and exports crossed 230 million kilos during this period. Tea production rose by 3 percent in 2015-2016, from 36 million kilos in 2014-2015, according to a statement from the Tea Board. Exports in the last fiscal were highest after 35 years and crossed INR 4493 crore and 17 percent rise in terms of quantity Last time exports crossed this percentage was in 1980-1981. Exports were mostly in markets of Russia, Germany, Iran, Pakistan, UAE, Poland and Bangladesh. Increase in production can be associated with rise in production in N. India, while the south suffered from climatic adversities Production by Bought Leaf Factors rose 5.81 percent during this period and contributed 34 percent to production overall. Average price realisation at tea auctions rose by 8.05 percent
20.
India Ratings and Research has revised FY17 estimates of CAD from 1.2 percent to how much

A.1.3-1.4
B.1.4-1.5
C.1.3-1.5
D.1.3-1.6


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ind-Ra lowered FY2017 CAD estimate to 1.3-1.5 percent from 1.2 percent due to lower remittances and software earnings in forth quarter for current fiscal. India’s CAD narrowed sharply to USD 0.3 billion/o/1 percent of GDP in Q4, FY2016 from USD 7.1 billion or 1.3 percent in Q3 on account of lower trade gap. For the 2015-2016 fiscal, CAD or the difference in the in and outflow of foreign exchange fell to 1.1 percent of the GDP Low CAD indicates stability on the external front. On the one hand, low crude prices and collapse in global prices of commodities have resulted in lower trade deficit Low oil prices have caused Middle East economies to suffer as well. Remittances on private transfers fell to USD 63.1 billion in 2015-2016
21.
Which of the following IT company has signed a deal of 38 crore rupees with All India Council of Technical Education (AICTE) to build and run the app for three years

A.Intel
B.Google
C.Microsoft
D.Nokia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Microsoft was selected as the technical partner to build a mobile Application (app) for Union Human Resources Ministry's SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active-Learning for Young Aspiring Minds) platform on 17 June 2016 . The platform will launch 2000 Massive Open Online Courses (MOOC)for over three crore students in 2016. Microsoft signed a deal of 38 crore rupees with All India Council of Technical Education (AICTE) to build and run the app for three years. Later, it will be taken over by AICTE. Microsoft will deploy a team of dedicated people to set up the state-of-the-art application. SWAYAM platform : University Grants Commission (UGC) Regulation, 2016 was finalized in a credit framework for online learning courses through SWAYAM.According to the regulation, the partner institutions which are identified by the National MOOCs coordinator will make the online courses available on SWAYAM platform. Twice in each year, Registrars of all the institutions will be given the list of online courses being offered in each semester.Physical facilities like laboratories, computer facilities, library etc, shall be made available for free by the parent institution.A certificate upon successful completion of the MOOCs will be issued by the parent institution and issued through the host institution.The credits earned through courses through SWAYAM platform in the credit plan of the program will be given equivalent weightage by the parent institution.
22.
How many female pilots are inducted in Indian Air Force fighter squadron on 18 June 2016

A.10
B.3
C.4
D.7


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The first batch of three female pilots Avani Chaturvedi, Bhawana Kanth and Mohana Singh were inducted in Indian Air Force fighter squadron on 18 June 2016. On successful completion of their training, the trio were formally commissioned by Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar. Being the first to break barriers, they were the cynosure of all eyes at the parade in their immaculate turnout. On completion of their Stage III training at Bidar in adjoining Karnataka next year, they will get to fly fighter jets like the Sukhoi and Tejas. Ms. Avani from Satna in Madhya Pradesh was inspired by her brother who is in the Army and said she always wanted to conquer the skies and hence joined the Flying Club in her college. Ms. Mohana Singh from Jhunjhunu in Rajasthan boasts of a grandfather who was a Flight Gunner in the Aviation Research Centre and father who is a Warrant Officer in the IAF and is all excited to continue the family legacy of working in the armed forces. Ms. Bhawana Kanth, who hails from Darbhanga in Bihar and daughter of an officer in the Indian Oil Corporation, dreamt of flying planes from her childhood days and opted for the fighter stream after her Stage I training. The achievement of the three is a significant milestone for the Indian military, as this is the first time it has permitted women into combat roles. Last October, the government decided to open the fighter stream for women on an experimental basis for five years. But combat roles in the Army and the Navy are still off limits due to a combination of operational concerns and logistical constraints.Joining the Indian Air Force for flying was a dream instilled by parents and grandparents,” says Ms. Mohana Singh, whose father is with the IAF and grandfather is still serving as a flight gunner in the Aviation Research Centre. The three will begin advanced training on advanced jet trainer Hawks. It will take another 145 hours on the Hawks for almost a year before they would actually get into the cockpit of a supersonic fighter.
23.
Which of the following state will set up eight advanced skill training institutes with an outlay of Rs 1,000 crore

A.Jharkhand
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Odisha
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Odisha government plans to set up eight advanced skill training institutes with an outlay of Rs 1,000 crore. Three years from now, every graduate of an ITI (industrial training institutes) of the state will be at the fore front of technology. With a massive outlay of Rs 1000 crores, with loan assistance of Asian Development Bank, the eight advanced skill training institutes will come up in different parts of the state. These will be modelled around the best in the world in terms of physical and intellectual infrastructure to impart training to our youths. Our existing ITIs will be paired with them in a hub and spoke model so that their standards in providing high quality technical training can be jacked up. It may be noted that newly formed OSDA, with MindTree’s co-founder Subroto Bagchi as its chairman, is adopting a set of 20 goals over the next 18 months under different categories. All of them come together to form the overarching Vision: "8 lakhs skilled in 3 years". This number is the number of all employable youths of the state. This number is both a reality and a powerful force; a force that wants to go somewhere. Our job is to provide the escape velocity and the initial trajectory for them. The focus is mainly on three key areas in next 18 months. These are revamping of existing ITIs, partnering with ADB to set up eight super state of the art advanced skill training institutes and working with short term skill partners to build significant scale. Against the target of skilling 1.1 million youths in five years from 2014-15, 0.33 million youths have already been trained as on March 2016. OSDA plans to create a private public angel fund at the district level where the collectors can give upto Rs one lakh to local entrepreneurs who come up through rural case study competitions.
24.
Which of the following people has open National Pension Savings (NPS) accounts online i.e. through eNPS by Union Finance Ministry

A.NRE
B.NRI
C.PIO
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Finance Ministry has announced that non-resident Indians (NRIs) can now open National Pension Savings (NPS) accounts online i.e. through eNPS if they have Aadhaar Card or Permanent Account Number (PAN) card. Earlier, NRIs could open NPS accounts only through paper based applications by approaching Bank offices. NPS are being regulated by the PFRDA (Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority), a regulator established by the Finance Ministry. Through eNPS, NRI’s will be able to open NPS accounts both on repatriable and on non-repatriable basis. The NPS funds would be deposited only in their NRO accounts On a repatriable basis, NRIs will have to remit the amount through his/her NRE/NRO/FCNR account. On a non-repatriable, NRIs will be able to join NPS through their NRE/FCNR/NRO accounts at the time of maturity or during partial withdrawal. This move will greatly appeal to NRIs who intend to return to India after their employment abroad, in view of their attractive returns, low cost and flexibility. India has the second-largest diaspora in the world, with around 29 million people living in over 200 countries and out of them 25% live in the Gulf countries.
25.
Name the US based private space transport service company that is successfully launched two commercial satellites viz. EUTELSAT 117 West B and ABS-2A

A.Blue Origin
B.SpaceDev
C.Virgin Galactic
D.SpaceX


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
US based private space transport service company SpaceX successfully launched two commercial satellites viz. EUTELSAT 117 West B and ABS-2A. They were launched using SpaceX’s reusable Falcon 9 rocket which had lifted off from Cape Canaveral Air Force Station in Florida, US. This mission was SpaceX’s second dual-satellite launch. These two commercial satellites are operated by Eutelsat and ABS companies respectively. They are geostationary transfer orbit (GTO) satellites that seek to provide global communications services to their users. However in this mission, the reusable rocket was lost before it could land on a drone ship platform in the Atlantic Ocean.
26.
Which of the following state tourism has won Protection of Nature at FilmAT International Film Festival

A.New Delhi
B.Maharashtra
C.Kerala
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kerala Tourism won four awards at ‘FilmAT’ which is one of the biggest international film festivals dedicated to tourism, art and ecology in Poland. Three of the honours were given to a single campaign. ‘Responsible Tourism’ initiative started by Kerala Tourism won three awards under categories of the Best Promotional Social Campaign, Protection of Nature, and Eco-Food categories respectively.The tourism board's ad film ‘The Great Backwaters of Kerala’ won the ‘Best Editing Award’. This film showcases the lifestyle of people living near and into the backwaters in a picturesque and charming way. The film was created and scripted by Stark Communications and Kerala Tourism's creative and brand management agency. The director of the film is by highly regarded Malayalam filmmaker Anwar Rasheed. The FilmAT festival is associated with the International Committee of Tourism Film Festivals (CIFFT). International des Festivals du Film Touristique : International des Festivals du Film Touristique(CIFFT), was founded in 1989 by privately owned Vienna-based agency Filmservice International.The main office of the general secretary is located in Vienna, Austria. Current director is Austrian businessman Alexander V. Kammel also acting as Festival Director of the Cannes Corporate Media
27.
Which of the following state people registered their spot in the Guinness book of world records for performing largest Karma Naach dance ever

A.Gujarat
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
During the recent event in District Mandla,Madhya Pradesh, 3,049 people registered their spot in the Guinness book of world records for performing largest Karma Naach dance ever. The people took part in the dance to celebrate the culture and history of the Gond tribes of central India. Organised by district administration association, the participants formed 61 large circles of 50 people and performed the traditional tribal dance in spectacular synchronicity. In accordance with the Guinness World Records guidelines, the choreographed Karma Naach dance continued for a minimum of five minutes. All the participants were dressed in traditional clothing to complete the attempt, and the folk dance was accompanied by live music. India has already played host to a multitude of impressive mass participation dances, including the Largest Bollywood dance, which took place in Amritsar in January with 8,726 people. At the Thanima 2015 arts festival in Irinjalakuda, 5,211 dancers set a new record for the Largest Kaikottikali dance in front of a captivated audience of over 55,000.
28.
Union Minister of State (IC) for Power, Coal and New and Renewable Energy has launched 'URJA' app .What is the full form of URJA

A.Uday Jyoti Abhiyaan
B.Urban Jyoti Abhiyaan
C.Upadhyaya Jeevan Abhigyan
D.Union Jyoti Abhiyaan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Minister of State (IC) for Power, Coal and New and Renewable Energy Shri Piyush Goyal today launched 'URJA'- Urban Jyoti Abhiyaan Mobile app on the side-lines of ongoing two day Conference of Power Ministers at Cansaulim in South Goa. The app is developed by Power Finance Corporation on behalf of Ministry of Power for Urban Power Distribution Sector to enhance consumer connect with the Urban Power Distribution sector by providing information of IT enabled towns on important parameters which concern the consumers like outage information, timely release of connections, addressing complaints, power reliability etc. The app will work as manifestation of Prime Minister's principle of good governance i.e. People focus, co-operative federalism. The Union Minister also launched the Pradhan Mantri UJALA (Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LED for all) Yojana in Goa with a target of replacing approximately 15 lakh LED bulbs, impacting nearly 5 lakh households. Under the scheme, consumers are entitled to 3 LED bulbs of 9W each at a subsidized rate of Rs.25/, as against a market price of Rs.300-350. The Scheme launched in the distinguished presence of Goa Chief Minister Shri Laxmikant Parsekar will help save over 78 million kwh every year in the state and about Rs.850-1000 on annual electricity bills. The scope of DEEP (Discovery of Efficient Electricity Price) e-Bidding and e-Reverse Auction Portal has been further expanded by covering banking mechanism and the medium term procurement of Power. The Union Minister said the Government will soon start 100 percent smart metering to curb the menace of power theft. He said currently there is a loss around 24 to 26 percent due to theft of Power.The two day conference is expected to deliberate on Coal related issues, Hydropower policy, transmission related issues behind other issues.
29.
Which of the following team has announced their second detection of gravitational waves, the flexing of space and time caused by the black hole collision

A.NASA team
B.ISRO team
C.JAXA team
D.LIGO team


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Laser Interferometer Gravitational-Wave Observatory (LIGO) team on 15 June 2016 announced their second detection of gravitational waves, the flexing of space and time caused by the black hole collision.The detection was made on 26 December 2016 by the LIGO’s twin detectors in Louisiana and Washington when the waves hit the observatory lasted for about a full second and is five times longer than the first one. While, the first gravitational wave observation was announced in February 2016 by LIGO and the discovery was published in Physical Review Letters. The waves first hit the observatory in Livingston, Louisiana, and then 1.1 milliseconds later passed through the one in Hanford, Washington on 14 September 2015. Two black holes spiraled toward each other in deep space with their tremendous mass warping space time and propagating gravitational waves across the fabric of the universe at light-speed. The two black holes crashed into one another and merged into one even bigger black hole which is 62 times the mass of the Sun, emitting a crescendo of waves.The two LIGO detectors measured gravitational waves from the inspiral, as the decaying mutual orbits of two bodies and merger of two black holes. One was eight and the other 14 times the Sun’s mass, both merged to form a black hole with 21 times the solar mass.The signal from the first collision LIGO detected, for instance, only lasted for about 0.2 seconds.Smaller black holes can get much closer before they collide, so they can spend much longer orbiting faster than LIGO’s minimum threshold. LIGO detectors : These detectors are shaped like a giant letter L, built out of two 2.5 mile-long vacuums.Light travels down each leg before bouncing off an 88 pound mirror dangling from a system of pulleys held by pulleys connected to equipment that actively measures and counteracts the seismic motion of the Earth. Each pulley naturally dissipates any motion that gets through, and the system magnifies the effect for four times.The light recombines in a detector at the crux of the L.If the mirrors are exactly where they should be, the crests of one ray line up with the troughs of the other, and no light hits the detector. If the mirrors move at all, the rays line up imperfectly and some light ekes through, by alerting the system to look for sources of error. Everything from magnets in the sensors to acoustic noise around the vacuum tubes to passing trucks can create noise in the measurements.
30.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi outlined, the five-point charter for tax administrators, RAPID .The word RAPID 'P' denoted which of the following

A.Personal
B.Probity
C.Progressive
D.Performance


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
RAPID : R for Revenue, A for Accountability, P for Probity, I for Information and D for Digitization Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 16 June 2016 suggested a mantra, RAPID, to tax officials while inaugurating Rajasva Gyan Sangam, a two-day Annual Conference of Senior Tax Administrators in New Delhi. The mantra, RAPID means R for Revenue, A for Accountability, P for Probity, I for Information and D for Digitization. It will help people to respect the rule of law as well as fear of the long arm of the law for those who evade taxes. During the ceremony, Modi also motivated the revenue officers towards achieving high standards in taxpayer friendly service in view of fast paced changes in the world economy. He is also likely to address some of the challenges faced by these departments. The conference provided a platform to assess the performance of the year gone by and to deliberate on emerging issues without any hierarchical barriers.
31.
Name the China's exascale supercomputer that is capable of performing at least a million billion calculations per second

A.Tianhe -1
B. Tianhe -2
C.Tianhe -3
D.Tianhe -4


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
China is all set to operationalise the 'exascale supercomputer' by 2020 which will be capable of performing at least a billion billion calculations per second.The supercomputer will be named Tianhe -3 and it will be operationalised three years before the US plan to install such computers. The development of the ‘exascale supercomputer’ is part of the China’s national plan for the next generation of high performance computers. It will be developed during the 13th Five-Year-Plan period (2016-2020). The government of Tianjin Binhai New Area, NUDT and the National Supercomputing Center in Tianjin are working on the project.In 2010, China unveiled the first petaflop supercomputer Tianhe-1 which is capable of performing at least a million billion calculations per second and is Supercomputers : A supercomputer is a computer with a high-level computational capacity compared to a general-purpose computer.Performance of a supercomputer is measured in floating-point operations per second (FLOPS) instead of million instructions per second (MIPS). Since its introduction in June 2013, China's Tianhe-2 supercomputer is the fastest in the world at 33.86 petaFLOPS (PFLOPS), or 33.86 quadrillions of FLOPS.
32.
India and Bangladesh launched transshipment operations on 16th June 2016 from which port

A.Haldia
B.Ashuganj
C.Kandla
D.Mongla


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kolkata-Ashuganj-Tripura transit facility under the revised Inland Water Transit and Trade Protocol between India and Bangladesh became operational. The transit facility was signed during Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visit to Dhaka in June 2015. It was officially inaugurated on 16 June 2016. As part of it, the first ship from Kolkata carrying 1000 tonnes of steel and iron sheets reached Ashuganj river port in Bangladesh. From the port the cargo will transit throughout Bangladesh territory to reach its destination in Tripura. Kolkata-Ashuganj-Tripura transit facility : The facility running through a land and river route crossing Bangladesh territory cuts the Kolkata-Agartala distance via Siliguri’s ‘chicken neck’ from 1600 km to 800 km. It also has reduced the time of the journey from 30 days (via Siliguri corridor) to just 10 days. It has cut the transportation costs from mainland India to the north-eastern state from 67 US dollars to 35 US dollars per tonne. However, as per the protocol India pays transit fees of 192.25 dollars per tonne as negotiated between the two countries. With the formal inauguration of the transit facility, both friendly neighbours have crossed yet another milestone in their bilateral relations and regional connectivity. The Kolkata-Ashuganj-Tripura tranist route gives mainland India cheaper and easier access to the seven landlocked northeastern states. Regional connectivity : Under the India-Bangladesh Bilateral Trade Agreement, the revised Inland Water Transit & Trade Protocol gives both countries right to use each other’s territory for transiting goods to third countries. Thus it allows Bangladesh to transit goods to Bhutan and Nepal while India can access Myanmar via Bangladesh giving impetus to Act east policy. The protocol also facilitates trade and development not only between Bangladesh and India but also in the entire sub-region facilitating trade and development in the sub-region.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th June 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th June 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th June 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th June 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th June 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th June 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th June 2016

20th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th June 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS