Current Affairs Quiz 18th June 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz June 18, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 18, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 18, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
With which country India has decided to ramp up cooperation in the fields of economy, counter terrorism, cyber security and human trafficking besides forging closer ties in defence and maritime security

A.Thailand
B.Nepal
C.Myanmar
D.Bangladesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Thailand has decided to ramp up cooperation in the fields of economy, counter terrorism, cyber security and human trafficking besides forging closer ties in defence and maritime security. The announcement was made here after Prime Minister Narendra Modi held extensive talks with his visiting Thai counterpart General Prayut Chan-o-cha. The countries have prioritised completion of India-Myanmar-Thailand Trilateral highway and early signing of the Motor Vehicles Agreement between India, Thailand and Myanmar. Following the delegation-level talks, in which also Army Chief Dalbir Singh Suhag was also present, two agreements - Executive Programme of Cultural Exchange (Extension of CEP) for 2016-2019 and an MoU between Nagaland University and Chiang Mai University, Thailand - were signed. India and Thailand were also maritime neighbours, he said both the countries have agreed to forge a closer partnership in the fields of defence and maritime cooperation. A partnership to meet our bilateral interests and to respond to our shared regional goals.Information Technology, pharmaceuticals, auto components and machinery are some other areas of promising collaboration. We also see early conclusion of a balanced Comprehensive Economic and Partnership Agreement as our shared priority. Both the countries recognised the importance of bilateral trade and noted that the economic relations are deep rooted in the existing framework, including bilateral Free Trade Agreement, ASEAN India Trade in Goods Agreement and Early Harvest Scheme. The Prime Minister of Thailand invited Indian investments to Thailand under the cluster development policy, which is a newly initiated program aimed at enhancing investment in focused areas. The policy will help expand the investment network between the two countries in various mutually beneficial sectors, including information technology, pharmaceutical, automotive parts, chemical products, machinery and parts, bio-technology, and R&D.
2.
Which of the following state tourism has won the four awards at 'FilmAT' International Film Festival

A.Maharashtra
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Kerala
D.Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kerala Tourism won four awards at ‘FilmAT’ which is one of the biggest international film festivals dedicated to tourism, art and ecology in Poland. Three of the honours were given to a single campaign. ‘Responsible Tourism’ initiative started by Kerala Tourism won three awards under categories of the Best Promotional Social Campaign, Protection of Nature, and Eco-Food categories respectively.The tourism board's ad film ‘The Great Backwaters of Kerala’ won the ‘Best Editing Award’. This film showcases the lifestyle of people living near and into the backwaters in a picturesque and charming way. The film was created and scripted by Stark Communications and Kerala Tourism's creative and brand management agency. The director of the film is by highly regarded Malayalam filmmaker Anwar Rasheed. The FilmAT festival is associated with the International Committee of Tourism Film Festivals (CIFFT). International des Festivals du Film Touristique : International des Festivals du Film Touristique(CIFFT), was founded in 1989 by privately owned Vienna-based agency Filmservice International.The main office of the general secretary is located in Vienna, Austria. Current director is Austrian businessman Alexander V. Kammel also acting as Festival Director of the Cannes Corporate Media
3.
Which online budget accommodation company has appointed Chandramouli Gopalkrishnan as the vice president of products

A.Instasa Tech
B.Stayzilla
C.OYO
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Online budget accommodation company Stayzilla has appointed Chandramouli Gopalakrishnan, former director of products at Goibibo, as vice president of products, soon after it named former Twitter director Pankaj Gupta as chief product officer.
4.
Which of the following bank has created a dedicated IT innovations and startup fund and have set aside Rs 200 crore for investment in promising startups

A.ICICI
B.Punjab National Bank
C.Canara Bank
D.State Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India's largest public sector lender State Bank of India (SBI) has created a dedicated IT innovations and startup fund and have set aside Rs 200 crore for investment in promising startups. The fund would be extending upto Rs 3 crore for any India registered company for promoting their business in India using information technology for banking. We have created an entity to promote and ensure usage of the funds for the right purposes, the entity could have one or more technical experts on board for advisory roles. The team would provide legal and financial assistance to startups as and when required. Bhattacharya spoke about a single window banking relationship support for startups that SBI provides through its dedicated branch in Bangalore and added that the bank already has added more than 200 clients in that branch in the last 6 months of its operations. Recognising the fact that the nimble financial technology companies have the potential to add value to the banking services that customers want, she said that success in the future was in collaboration and not only competition. Charting out a future path for the fintech sector Bhattacharya said that cost of small transactions needed to be minimised and banking be made smoother by removing various unnecessary processes.
5.
Who has been appointed as the Union Law Secretary

A.Suresh Chandra
B.G. Rajagopalan
C.Ashok Mehta
D.Sanjay Kishan Kaul


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Senior legal service officer Suresh Chandra was appointed as Union Law Secretary on 14 June 2016. Chandra is currently Additional Secretary in the department. G Narayana Raju, Legislative Secretary, was holding additional charge of the post of Secretary, Legal Affairs. The government had issued advertisements for the post, even seeking candidates from outside the Law Ministry. Initially, the ministry received 45 applications from across the country, including those from serving sessions judges. But no one from the Law Ministry applied as none could fulfill the criteria specified in the advertisement. Later, the senior ministry functionaries were also allowed to apply.
6.
Who has revealed that hot drinks (beverages) consumed at temperatures above 65 Celsius can cause esophageal cancer

A.PAHO
B. WFP
C.WHO
D.USAID


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Recently released report of World Health Organization (WHO) has revealed that hot drinks (beverages) consumed at temperatures above 65 Celsius can cause esophageal cancer. The report was based on the study conducted by the International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC), part of the WHO. The conclusion comes after researchers discovered that the drinks are not carcinogenic, but actually the high temperatures at which they served causes cancer. For this study purpose IARC had analysed studies from Iran, China and South America where tea and coffee are often served at 70 Celsius or above. It was found that in developed countries, causes of esophageal cancer include smoking and alcohol, but it is more common in parts of the world where drinks are often consumed at very high temperatures.
7.
India's internet user is snoring and what is the number of sellers expected to be online by 2020

A.10 million
B.20 million
C.30 million
D.40 million


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Over 10 million sellers are expected to be online to cater to the huge growth in the customer base on such platform in the next four years, a top e-commerce industry executive.
8.
According to the Kaspersky Lab research ,What is the rank of India in hacked servers

A.1st
B.2nd
C.4th
D.7th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kaspersky Lab researchers have investigated a global forum where cyber criminals can buy and sell access to compromised servers for as little as $6 each. The xDedic marketplace, which appears to be run by a Russian-speaking group, currently lists 70,624 hacked Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP) servers for sale and India ranks fourth in hacked servers with 3,488 compromised servers listed on xDedi as of May 2016. According to the investigation, many of the servers host or provide access to popular consumer websites and services and some have software installed for direct mail, financial accounting and Point-of-Sale (PoS) processing.They can be used to target the owners' infrastructures or as a launch-pad for wider attacks, while the owners, including government entities, corporations and universities, have little or no idea of what's happening. xDedic is a powerful example of a new kind of cybercriminal marketplace: well-organized and supported and offering everyone from entry-level cybercriminals to APT groups fast, cheap and easy access to legitimate organizational infrastructure that keeps their crimes below the radar for as long as possible. xDedic is further confirmation that cybercrime-as-a-service is expanding through the addition of commercial ecosystems and trading platforms. Its existence makes it easier than ever for everyone, from low-skilled malicious attackers to nation-state backed APTs to engage in potentially devastating attacks in a way that is cheap, fast and effective. A European internet service provider (ISP) alerted Kaspersky Lab to the existence of xDedic and the companies worked together to investigate how the forum operates. Kaspersky Lab is a global cyber security company founded in 1997 and has deep threat intelligence and security expertise is constantly transforming into security solutions and services to protect businesses, critical infrastructure, governments and consumers around the globe.
9.
Who has launched the 'URJA' Mobile app on the sidelines of ongoing two day Conference of Power Ministers at Cansaulim in South Goa

A.Rajiv Pratap Rudy
B.Piyush Goyal
C. Dharmendra Pradhan
D.Giriraj Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Minister of State (IC) for Power, Coal and New and Renewable Energy Shri Piyush Goyal today launched 'URJA'- Urban Jyoti Abhiyaan Mobile app on the side-lines of ongoing two day Conference of Power Ministers at Cansaulim in South Goa. The app is developed by Power Finance Corporation on behalf of Ministry of Power for Urban Power Distribution Sector to enhance consumer connect with the Urban Power Distribution sector by providing information of IT enabled towns on important parameters which concern the consumers like outage information, timely release of connections, addressing complaints, power reliability etc.The app will work as manifestation of Prime Minister's principle of good governance i.e. People focus, co-operative federalism.The Union Minister also launched the Pradhan Mantri UJALA (Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LED for all) Yojana in Goa with a target of replacing approximately 15 lakh LED bulbs, impacting nearly 5 lakh households. Under the scheme, consumers are entitled to 3 LED bulbs of 9W each at a subsidized rate of Rs.25/, as against a market price of Rs.300-350.The Scheme launched in the distinguished presence of Goa Chief Minister Shri Laxmikant Parsekar will help save over 78 million kwh every year in the state and about Rs.850-1000 on annual electricity bills.The scope of DEEP (Discovery of Efficient Electricity Price) e-Bidding and e-Reverse Auction Portal has been further expanded by covering banking mechanism and the medium term procurement of Power. The Union Minister said the Government will soon start 100 percent smart metering to curb the menace of power theft. He said currently there is a loss around 24 to 26 percent due to theft of Power.The two day conference is expected to deliberate on Coal related issues, Hydropower policy, transmission related issues behind other issues.
10.
CAD is set to widen to what percent of GDP in FY 2017, according to Nomura India

A.1.5 percent
B.1.7 percent
C.1.4 percent
D.1.3 percent


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India’s current account deficit is likely to widen to 1.4 per cent of GDP in the current fiscal from an estimated 0.9 per cent in 2015-16, says a Nomura report. According to the Japanese financial services major, the global demand recovery is likely to stay sluggish but imports are expected to rise towards end of this year, following which the country’s trade deficit is expected to widen. In our base case, we expect the global demand recovery to stay sluggish but imports to rise towards end-2016. As a result, we expect the current account deficit to widen to 1.4 per cent of GDP in FY17 from an estimated 0.9 per cent in FY16,” Nomura said in a research note.
11.
Which of the following US Court has upheld government net-neutrality rules that prohibit broadband carriers from playing favourites or blocking competing online services

A.Central District of California
B.United States Tax Court
C.United States bankruptcy courts
D.United States Court of Appeals


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The US Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit on 14 June 2016 upheld government net-neutrality rules that prohibit broadband carriers from playing favourites or blocking competing online services. This decision by the three-judge panel handed a defeat to cable, wireless and telephone companies who were trying to avert tighter oversight of the consumer broadband business. The challenge of telecommunication-industry to the net-neutrality regulations was defeated by 2-1 vote. Benefits of the Decision : It will prevent unfair competition from internet-service providers.All phone and cable companies will have to treat all of the traffic on their networks equally without blocking or slowing their competitors. This will ban these service provides from providing fast lanes to companies that pays more to them for their services. The three judges of the panel were David Tatel, Sri Srinivasan and Stephen Williams and they were appointed by a Clinton, Obama and Reagan, respectively. Judge Srinivasan is an Obama appointee who was on the president’s short list for the Supreme Court vacancy created by the death of Justice Antonin Scalia in February 2016. The Principle of Net Neutrality or Internet Neutrality refers to equal treatment of all data over the Internet by the Internet Service Providers (ISPs). The term was coined by Columbia University media law professor Tim Wu in 2003 as an extension of the longstanding concept of a common carrier.As per the principle, the Governments and ISPs should treat every bit transmitted over the Internet equally, without any option for priority delivery or differential charges on the basis of user (Business or Domestic), content (voice or video or data), platform, application, type of attached equipment or mode of communication.
12.
Which Indian became the first to participate and win international tournament in Racketlon for the country

A.Ashutosh Pednekar
B.Kuldeep Singh
C.Naveen
D.V Srivastava


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Rio Olympic fever is all set to hit India, with the country’s largest ever contingent participating later in August. With the sole focus now on potential medal winning sports, an unsung World Championship victory has gone unnoticed. Navy officer Ashutosh Pednekar has become the first Indian to win an international title in the sport of Racketlon.The recently concluded Nordic Games in Denmark is a marquee event for Racketlon, which combines all four primary racquet sports in Tennis, Badminton, Table Tennis and Squash. Despite having a small active community, the sport is relatively unknown in India. However, Racketlon has become the ultimate test for the agile athlete, in both Europe and North America.
13.
National Wind-Solar Hybrid Policy 2016 was unveiled as part of Union Government's attempt to reach the target of 175 Gigawatts (GW) of installed capacity from renewable energy sources by which year

A.2030
B. 2022
C. 2019
D. 2029


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has released Draft National Wind-Solar Hybrid Policy 2016 on 14 June 2016.The policy was unveiled as part of Union Government’s attempt to reach the target of 175 Gigawatts (GW) of installed capacity from renewable energy sources by 2022. It includes 100 GW from solar and 60 GW from wind.Goal : To reach wind-solar hybrid capacity of 10 GW by 2022Objectives of the Policy : To provide a framework for promotion of large grid connected wind-solar PV system for optimal and efficient utilization of transmission infrastructure and land, reducing the variability in renewable power generation and thus achieving better grid stability. To encourage new technologies, methods and way-outs involving combined operation of wind and solar PV plants.Highlights of the Policy:(i) Wind-Solar Hybrid Systems : These systems will be configured to operate at the same point of grid connection.Optimal and efficient utilization of transmission infrastructure and better grid stability by reducing the variability in renewable power generation.The size of the solar PVs capacity to be added as the solar-hybrid component could be relatively smaller.(ii) Implementation : The implementation of wind solar hybrid system will depend on different configurations and use of Technologies like Wind-Solar Hybrid-AC integration, Wind-Solar Hybrid-DC integration, Hybridisation of existing wind/solar PV plants along with New Wind-Solar Hybrid Plants.(iii) Incentives : The Government will encourage development wind-solar hybrid systems through various incentives.All fiscal and financial incentives available to wind and solar power projects may also be made available to hybrid projects.Low cost financing for hybrid projects may be made available through IREDA and other financial institutions including multilateral banks.(iv) Research and Development : Government will support the technology development projects in the field of hybrid systems. Besides, support will be provided for development of standards for hybrid systems.The policy will remain in force unless withdrawn or superseded by the Government. The Government can undertake a review of the Policy as and when required.
14.
In which year the World Day to Combat Desertification (WDCD) accepted by United Nations General Assembly

A.1995
B. 1994
C.1999
D.2002


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Day to Combat Desertification (WDCD) 2016 was observed across the world on 17 June 2016. Inclusive cooperation for achieving Land Degradation Neutrality was the theme for the 2016 WDCD.The slogan for the day was Protect Earth. Restore Land. Engage People.The theme focuses on making Land Degradation Neutrality, which is a fundamental solution for achieving Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).On the other hand, the slogan addresses the importance of comprehensive participation and cooperation in working towards achieving Land Degradation Neutrality.The World Day to Combat Desertification has been observed since 1995.It is observed to promote public awareness relating to international cooperation to combat desertification and the effects of drought. In 1994, the United Nations General Assembly declared June 17 as the World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought.The theme for the 2015 WDCD was Attainment of food security for all through sustainable food systems.
15.
Who has inaugurated the two-day Annual Conference of Senior Tax Administrators in New Delhi

A.Narendra Modi
B.Arun jaitley
C.Sushma Swaraj
D.Rajnath Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
RAPID : R for Revenue, A for Accountability, P for Probity, I for Information and D for Digitization Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 16 June 2016 suggested a mantra, RAPID, to tax officials while inaugurating Rajasva Gyan Sangam, a two-day Annual Conference of Senior Tax Administrators in New Delhi. The mantra, RAPID means R for Revenue, A for Accountability, P for Probity, I for Information and D for Digitization. It will help people to respect the rule of law as well as fear of the long arm of the law for those who evade taxes. During the ceremony, Modi also motivated the revenue officers towards achieving high standards in taxpayer friendly service in view of fast paced changes in the world economy. He is also likely to address some of the challenges faced by these departments. The conference provided a platform to assess the performance of the year gone by and to deliberate on emerging issues without any hierarchical barriers.
16.
Which of the following United States National Aquarium has announced its plan to create an Oceanside dolphin sanctuary

A.National Aquarium ,Louisiana
B. National Aquarium ,Baltimore
C.National Aquarium ,California
D.National Aquarium ,Alaska


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Baltimore’s National Aquarium on 15 June 2016 announced its plan to create an Oceanside dolphin sanctuary. This will be first of its kind sanctuary for the marine mammals in North America. The aquarium will move its colony of eight Atlantic bottlenose dolphins to an outdoor facility with natural seawater by 2020. Of the eight bottlenose dolphins (six female and two male), only one has ever lived in the open ocean. For this purpose of creating a sanctuary, a team is scouting locations in Florida and the Caribbean for the habitat. About the Venue : Decided venue for the dolphins will be a protected coastal habitat, where the animals will continue to live under human care.The venue will lie in a tropical or subtropical location will also contain natural stimuli for the dolphins, such as fish and sea plants.Years of research on dolphin behavior and pressure from animal rights groups made the national aquarium to make a decision of moving the marine mammals to a sanctuary. Animal rights groups were protesting over the captivity of dolphins for years. Bottlenose dolphins : Bottlenose dolphins are the one of the most common species of marine mammals, with colors ranging from light gray to black.They range in size from 6 feet (1.8 meters) to more than 12 feet (3.6 meters) in length, and adults can weigh up to 1,400 pounds (635 kg). Challenges that lies ahead : Of the eight bottlenose dolphins, only one dolphin, female named Nani, has ever lived in the open ocean as she was born in wild in 1972.They have never felt the rain on their dorsal fins, neither they ever chased a mullet along a mangrove shore or teased a startled crab. These dolphins will have to learn the acts of being ocean-dwelling dolphins with its sets of skills to fight against problems like pollution, noise, jellyfish and red tides. They will have to learn to survive in the new habitat that will be much larger than their current habitat.The new habitat will also have more fish and marine plants as compared to the present habitat. The idea of protecting the dolphins by providing sanctuary after providing the same to big cats, elephants, chimpanzees and many more is a sign of a maturing ethic of caring all living species.
17.
Which of the following Tech-based car hailing company has entered into an agreement with Tata group to help its drivers own Indica and Indigo cars with less hassle

A.Ola
B.NTL
C.Fast Track
D.Uber


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tech-based car hailing company Uber has entered into an agreement with Tata group to help its drivers own Indica and Indigo cars with less hassle. While Tata Capital Financial Services and Tata Motors Finance will offer loans at competitive interest rates, ‘affordable’ insurance would be offered by Tata AIG as a package. Started off in Hyderabad, the scheme will be rolled out in other cities where Uber runs its services. Over the next one year, the initiative endeavours to fuel micro-entrepreneurship across India by enabling over 20,000 drivers to start their own business on the Uber platform.
18.
.The United States (US) Senate (Upper House) has unanimously approved amendment to enhance military cooperation with which country

A.China
B.Japan
C.Israel
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United States (US) Senate (Upper House) has unanimously approved amendment to enhance military co-operation with India as part of National Defence Authorisation Act -2017 Under it, military co-operation with India will be for developing military doctrine, threat analysis, force planning, logistical support and intelligence collection and analysis. The bill was moved by Senator John Sullivan and the amendment was co-sponsored by Senator John Corny and Mark Warner, the two co-chairs of the Senate India Caucus along with Senator Mark Kirk. Asks the Secretary of Defence to ensure that the India-US co-operation are at appropriate level in order to enhance engagement between the militaries of the two countries. Empowers Defence Secretary to take appropriate actions to ensure exchanges between senior military officers and senior civilian defence officials of the Indian and US Governments. It also has asked to ensure significant enhancement of joint military operations, including maritime security, counter-terror cooperation, counter-piracy and domain awareness in the Indo-Asia-Pacific region.
19.
With which country India has signed two Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) on setting up of centre of excellence in Information and Communication Technology (ICT)

A.Morocco
B.Somalia
C.Comoros
D.Namibia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Namibia have signed two Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) during the final leg of President Pranab Mukherjee’s three-nation African visit. These agreements were signed after a bilateral dialogue between President Mukherjee and his Namibian counterpart Hage Geingob. The two signed MoUs include MoU on Capacity building for civil servants of Namibia. Mou on setting up of centre of excellence in Information and Communication Technology (ICT). Civil Nuclear : Deal Later in the delegation level talks, Namibia has invited Indian companies to directly mine Uranium from the country. However, it has asked India to enter into similar nuclear agreements it has reached with other countries in order to convince the member-states of the African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty (ANWFZT) which is also known as Pelindaba treaty. The Pelindaba treaty prohibits Namibia, fourth largest producer of uranium to implement nuclear agreement with India as it not the signatory of Nuclear Non Proliferation treaty (NPT). India and Namibia had signed an agreement on nuclear energy i.e. deal to supply Uranium for civil use in 2009.
20.
A team of 25 Scientists has published their proposal to synthesize entire human genome from scratch under the project called

A.HPG-Read
B.HGP-Write
C.SGP - Read
D.RGP-Write


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A team of 25 Scientists on 2 June 2016 published their proposal to synthesize entire human genome from scratch under the project called the Human Genome Project-Write (HGP-Write) in Science Magazine. The aim of the project is to reduce the cost of engineering DNA segments in the laboratory.Its proponents envision a project on the same scale as the Human Genome Project-Read (HGP-Read) under which human genome was sequenced in 2003. Human Genome Project-Write (HGP-Write) : The Project was named Human Genome Project-write because synthesizing would amount to writing rather than reading the genetic code. HGP-write will be implemented through a new, independent nonprofit organization, the Center of Excellence for Engineering Biology. The proposal could make it possible to grow human organs for transplant and speed up the development of vaccines.The initiative could take 10 years and a minimum of 100 million dollar just to get started. Potential Application : Potential applications include growing transplantable human organs and engineering immunity to viruses in cell lines via genome-wide recoding. Other potential benefits include engineering cancer resistance into new therapeutic cell lines and accelerating high-productivity, cost-efficient vaccine and pharmaceutical development using human cells and organoids. The human genome is the genetic blueprint of every organism which is the complete set of DNA containing the instructions it needs to survive and thrive. Sequencing the human genome requires decoding the exact order of about three billion base pairs of DNA packed into 30000 genes. Genome synthesis is a logical extension of the genetic engineering tools that have been used safely within the biotech industry for more 40 years and have provided important societal benefits and it could revolutionise the field of biotechnology. However, it raises troubling ethical concerns due to the potential of one day creating children with no biological parents, and also due to the secrecy surrounding a recent closed-door meeting on the subject.
21.
Which has released Draft National Wind-Solar Hybrid Policy 2016

A.Union Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
B. Union Ministry of Finance
C.Union Ministry of Science and Technology
D.Union Ministry of Communications and Information Technology


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has released Draft National Wind-Solar Hybrid Policy 2016 on 14 June 2016. The policy was unveiled as part of Union Government’s attempt to reach the target of 175 Gigawatts (GW) of installed capacity from renewable energy sources by 2022. It includes 100 GW from solar and 60 GW from wind. Goal : To reach wind-solar hybrid capacity of 10 GW by 2022 Objectives of the Policy : To provide a framework for promotion of large grid connected wind-solar PV system for optimal and efficient utilization of transmission infrastructure and land, reducing the variability in renewable power generation and thus achieving better grid stability. To encourage new technologies, methods and way-outs involving combined operation of wind and solar PV plants. Highlights of the Policy: (i) Wind-Solar Hybrid Systems : These systems will be configured to operate at the same point of grid connection.Optimal and efficient utilization of transmission infrastructure and better grid stability by reducing the variability in renewable power generation.The size of the solar PVs capacity to be added as the solar-hybrid component could be relatively smaller. (ii) Implementation : The implementation of wind solar hybrid system will depend on different configurations and use of Technologies like Wind-Solar Hybrid-AC integration, Wind-Solar Hybrid-DC integration, Hybridisation of existing wind/solar PV plants along with New Wind-Solar Hybrid Plants. (iii) Incentives : The Government will encourage development wind-solar hybrid systems through various incentives. All fiscal and financial incentives available to wind and solar power projects may also be made available to hybrid projects.Low cost financing for hybrid projects may be made available through IREDA and other financial institutions including multilateral banks. (iv) Research and Development : Government will support the technology development projects in the field of hybrid systems. Besides, support will be provided for development of standards for hybrid systems. The policy will remain in force unless withdrawn or superseded by the Government. The Government can undertake a review of the Policy as and when required.
22.
Which country is operationalise the 'exascale supercomputer' by 2020

A.China
B. US
C. Russia
D.France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China is all set to operationalise the 'exascale supercomputer' by 2020 which will be capable of performing at least a billion billion calculations per second.The supercomputer will be named Tianhe -3 and it will be operationalised three years before the US plan to install such computers.The development of the ‘exascale supercomputer’ is part of the China’s national plan for the next generation of high performance computers. It will be developed during the 13th Five-Year-Plan period (2016-2020).The government of Tianjin Binhai New Area, NUDT and the National Supercomputing Center in Tianjin are working on the project.In 2010, China unveiled the first petaflop supercomputer Tianhe-1 which is capable of performing at least a million billion calculations per second and isSupercomputers : A supercomputer is a computer with a high-level computational capacity compared to a general-purpose computer.Performance of a supercomputer is measured in floating-point operations per second (FLOPS) instead of million instructions per second (MIPS). Since its introduction in June 2013, China's Tianhe-2 supercomputer is the fastest in the world at 33.86 petaFLOPS (PFLOPS), or 33.86 quadrillions of FLOPS.
23.
With which country India has collaborated in implementing 'Water4crops' project

A.European Union
B.China
C.Russia
D.Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 9 million Euro Indo-EU ‘Water4crops’ project was in news in third week of June 2016 after a review and planning meet on the project was conducted from 15 June to 17 June 2016 in New Delhi. The review meeting was held to mark the completion of 4-year of the project.Water4Crops stands for “integrating bio-treated wastewater reuse and valorization with enhanced water use efficiency to support the Green Economy in Europe and India”.Objective of the project : Developing innovative biotechnological wastewater treatments, even based on plant-systems, for boosting wastewater reuse in agriculture.Improving water use efficiency through agronomics, plant breeding and locally adapted irrigation technologies and techniques.Features of Water4crops Project : It is one of the largest Indo-Euro projects co-funded by Government of India through the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) under the Ministry of Science
24.
The Jamnalal Bajaj award for fair business practices constituted by the CFPB.What is the full form of CFPB

A.Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
B.Council for Fair Business Practices
C.Certified Financial Planner Board
D.Center for People and Buildings


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Mangaluru-based Karnataka Bank has bagged the Jamnalal Bajaj award for fair business practices, a certificate of merit under the category 'service enterprises-large'. The award was constituted by the CFPB (Council for Fair Business Practices) in four categories : manufacturing, services, trade and distribution and charitable association. Karnataka Bank Managing Director and CEO P Jayaram Bhat said in the release that their bank was committed to promoting the highest ethical practices in dealings with customers and stakeholders to provide them complete satisfaction and to create sustained value. Karnataka Bank : Karnataka Bank is a major banking institution based in the coastal city of Mangaluru in Karnataka, India. The Reserve Bank of India has designated Karnataka Bank as an A1+-class scheduled commercial bank. The bank now has a national presence with a network of 731 branches and above 1230 ATM's across 21 states and two Union territories. It has over 6084 employees and 6.7 million customers, including farmers and artisans in villages and small towns throughout the country. Its shares are entirely privately owned by some 1,29,862 shareholders.
25.
What is the theme for World Day to Combat Desertification (WDCD) 2016

A.Attainment of food security for all through sustainable food systems
B.Inclusive cooperation for achieving Land Degradation Neutrality
C.ecosystem-based adaptation
D.Combat Desertification is drought and water scarcity


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Day to Combat Desertification (WDCD) 2016 was observed across the world on 17 June 2016. Inclusive cooperation for achieving Land Degradation Neutrality was the theme for the 2016 WDCD. The slogan for the day was Protect Earth. Restore Land. Engage People. The theme focuses on making Land Degradation Neutrality, which is a fundamental solution for achieving Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). On the other hand, the slogan addresses the importance of comprehensive participation and cooperation in working towards achieving Land Degradation Neutrality. The World Day to Combat Desertification has been observed since 1995.It is observed to promote public awareness relating to international cooperation to combat desertification and the effects of drought. In 1994, the United Nations General Assembly declared June 17 as the World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought. The theme for the 2015 WDCD was Attainment of food security for all through sustainable food systems.
26.
Name the famous Odia actress who has passed away on 16 June 2016

A.Mamina
B.Manimala Devi
C.Sanjivani
D.Sadhana Parija


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Manimala Devi, veteran Odia actress, passed away on 16 June 2016 following a prolonged illness at Bhubaneswar, Odisha. She was 86. Manimala ruled the Odia film industry in the 1960s as lead actress with her influential performances in various films. Manimala Devi : Born on 19 June 1931 at Balibishi village of Kendrapara district, Manimala joined Annapurna Theatre at the tender age of eight. She began her career as a child artiste in Annapurna Group B and went on to perform in at least 100 plays.She acted in 28 Odia films of which 14 bagged the National Film Awards including her debut film Sri Loknath in 1960. As a leading actress, she featured in films like Laxmi, Bhai Bhauja, Kaa, Malajanha, Abhinetri and Suryamukhi, which also bagged a number of awards. She also acted in Nirad Mohapatra’s Maya Miriga which bagged the Rashtrapati Award as the second best film in 1983. She was also selected as an accredited singer for Akashvani Kendra. She was conferred with the prestigious Jayadev Purashkar, the state’s highest cine award, in the year 2000.
27.
Who has unveiled the official slogan for Olympic and Paralympic Games

A.Richard Peterkin
B. Thomas Bach
C.Kirsty Coventry
D. Paul Tergat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Rio 2016 organising committee on 14 June 2016 revealed the official slogan, A New World, for the first Olympic and Paralympic Games in South America. The slogan was unveiled by Thomas Bach, president of the International Olympic Committee (IOC), at a special ceremony held at Olympic Park in Barra da Tijuca, Brazil. Besides, the organising committee also unveiled the designs for the 2488 gold, silver and bronze medals that ten thousand athletes will soon be competing for. Slogan : A new world will be the front and center message that will be transmitted around the world in the lead-up to and during the 2016 Games.The slogan was chosen to show the desire of Rio 2016 for a better world. The creation of a slogan is a tradition of each Olympic Games. Previous Olympic mottos included Welcome home for Athens in 2004, One world, one dream for Beijing in 2008, and Inspire a Generation for London in 2012.
28.
Name the NASA's instrument on its Earth Observing-1 (EO-1) that helped them to measure methane emissions from a single, specific leaking facility on Earth’s surface

A. Mongoose-V microprocessor
B.Hyperion spectrometer
C. Lockheed L-1011
D. Beacon Monitor


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NASA’s instrument, Hyperion spectrometer on NASA's Earth Observing-1 (EO-1), onboard an orbiting spacecraft measured methane emissions from a single, specific leaking facility on Earth’s surface.The observation, which occurred over Aliso Canyon, near Porter Ranch, California is an important breakthrough. It is important as it provides an ability to eventually measure and monitor emissions of this potent greenhouse gas from space.This observation from space came in news after the paper was accepted for publication in the journal Geophysical Research Letters.the observation via Hyperion spectrometer.The Hyperion instrument successfully detected the methane leak on three separate overpasses during the winter of 2015-16.The research was part of an investigation of the large accidental Aliso Canyon methane release last fall and winter.The orbital observations from Hyperion were consistent with airborne measurements made by NASA's Airborne/Infrared Imaging Spectrometer (AVIRIS) imager flying onboard a NASA ER-2 aircraft.This is the first time that a methane emission from a single facility was observed from space. The detection will help to understand and address the unknown factor in greenhouse gas emissions.Till date, the percentage of atmospheric methane produced through human activities remains poorly understood. But this detection will help in resolving the question by surveying the biggest sources around the world, which will be done with the instruments with much greater sensitivity on orbiting satellites.NASA's Earth Observing-1 : NASA's New Millennium Program, EO-1 is an advanced land-imaging mission designed to demonstrate new instruments and spacecraft systems.Launched in 2000, EO-1 has validated technologies for the Operational Land Imager used on the Landsat-8 satellite mission and future imaging spectrometer missions, and supported disaster-response applications.The mission is managed by NASA Goddard.A joint initiative between NASA and the US Geological Survey, Landsat represents the world's longest continuously acquired collection of space-based moderate-resolution land remote sensing data.
29.
Syed Nayeemuddin is associated with which of the following

A.Football Team Coach
B. Cricket Team Coach
C.Hockey Team Coach
D. Soccer Team Coach


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mohun Bagan has announced that it will honour country’s only Dronacharya football coach Syed Nayeemuddin with the Mohun Bagan Ratna on 15 June 2016. Nayeemuddin was chosen for the prestigious award for his overall contribution to the club and the country both as a player and as a coach. Syed Nayeemuddin : Syed Nayeemuddin is an Indian football coach and former player. As a player, he captained the Indian national team that won a bronze medal at the 1970 Asian Games.He was appointed coach of India in 1997.He won the South Asian Football Federation Cup by beating the Maldives 5–1 and reached the semi-finals of the Nehru Cup for the first time.He is the only sports-person to win both the Arjuna and Dronacharya Awards for football. Mohun Bagan Ratna : The Mohun Bagan Ratna is awarded annually to great football players. It is a mark of respect which recognizes and lauds indispensable contribution of football greats to the club over the years.The award is presented to the winners on 29 July, which is celebrated as Mohun Bagan Day. In 2015, Karuna Sankar Bhattacharya was honoured posthumously with the Mohun Bagan Ratna.
30.
Which state has the first State to have obtained a telecom licence and it can issue phone numbers starting with the '797' series from August this year

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Karnataka
C.Andhra Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh is perhaps the first State to have obtained a telecom licence and it can issue phone numbers starting with the ‘797’ series from August this year.It indirectly got the opportunity to start an internet based telephone service ‘without requiring any further registration’ after it obtained permission from the Telecom Ministry for starting its own IPTV Internet Protocol based Television network as part of its Fibre Grid project. Although it primarily aims at providing affordable net connectivity in every corner of the Stat.The government can provide free telephone services within the region through internet which means you can also skype and have video calls.
31.
Name the famous television actress who has passed away on on 16 June 2016

A.Audrey Hepburn
B.Ann Morgan Guilbert
C.Claudette Colbert
D.Elizabeth Taylor


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Famous Television actress Ann Morgan Guilbert died on 16 June 2016 after battling with cancer. She was 87. Ann Morgan Guilbert : She began her TV career in the 1960s, appearing on popular programmes such as I Dream of Jeannie, My Three Sons, The Alfred Hitchcock Hour, The Partridge Family, Love, American Style, and The New Andy Griffith Show. She was best known for her five-season run on classic sitcom Dick Van Dyke Show.In which, she played a character named Millie Helper, who was the neighbour and best friend of Laura Petrie, the character played by Mary Tyler Moore. She also portrayed Fran Drescher's elderly grandmother, Yetta Rosenberg, on hit US comedy The Nanny.Earlier in 2016 she made her final credit for James Brolin's comedyLife In Pieces.She also appeared onstage multiple times, enjoying a stint in the 2005 Broadway play A Naked Girl on the Appian Way.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th June 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th June 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th June 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th June 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th June 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th June 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th June 2016

18th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th June 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS