Current Affairs Quiz 15th June 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz June 15, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 15, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 15, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Goods and Services Tax (GST) meeting held in which city

A.Kolkata
B.Mumbai
C.Delhi
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley is attending a meeting of Empowered Committee of State Finance Ministers here on Tuesday to nudge the states to arrive at a consensus on the Goods and Services Tax (GST) Bill. The draft Goods and Services Tax Bill, including the overall framework, and the Information Technology process of the GST are on the agenda of the two-day discussions. The meeting would also deliberate upon finding ways and means to resolve issues between the states and the Centre on the GST. However, the contentious issues of the GST rate, the dispute settlement mechanism and one per cent additional tax are not a part of the agenda. The bill for a pan-India GST to thoroughly overhaul India's indirect tax regime, first mooted by the Congress-led United Progressive Alliance regime at the Centre, has been passed by the Lok Sabha, but is stalled in the Rajya Sabha where the ruling NDA lacks a majority. The states will draft their own State GST (SGST) bill based on the draft model law with minor variations, incorporating state-specific exemptions. The Centre and the states will also have to approve the integrated GST law or iGST, which will deal with inter-state movement of goods.The Constitution amendment bill needs to be ratified by more than half of the states.
2.
Singapore Telecommunications has joined hands with which Indian telecom company to deliver high speed data network coverage across 325 cities in Asia Pacific, Middle East, Africa, EU and the US

A.Vodafone
B.BhartiAirtel
C. Reliance
D.Idea


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Singapore Telecommunications Limited (Singtel) and BhartiAirtel Limited (Airtel) has announced that they have joined hands to deliver high-speed, secure data network coverage to Asia-Pacific, the Middle East, Africa,Europe and the US.The companies have combined resources into one network to provide high speed data connectivity to 325 cities across the world through 370 Points of Presence (PoP). This will form one of the largest Internet Protocol Virtual Private Networks (IP VPN) globally.
3.
Which country has set to make their maiden appearance in the Under 17 Futsal World Cup

A.India
B.Brazil
C.Canada
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India are set to make their maiden appearance in the Under 17 Futsal World Cup next month, after being invited by the sport's governing body, the Association Mundial de Futsal (AMF), as a wild card to take part in the event. The competition, among futsal's biggest global events, is to be held from July 11-20 in Paraguay, with India one among a total of 12 competing countries. India have been drawn in Zone 'A' which pits them against the host nation Paraguay, Catalonia and Kazakhstan. Colombia, Belgium, Brazil and Australia make up Zone 'B';, whereas Argentina, Uruguay, Morocco and Curazo complete the line-up in Zone 'C'. The U-17 Futsal nationals, organised by the Futsal Association of India (FAI) which is the AMF-accredited governing body for futsal in the country, are to take place in Haryana . The tournament, in which 16 states would be taking part, would serve as the selection process to pick players to represent India at the World Cup. The final decision is to be taken during the FAI-AGM which will be held on the sidelines of the National Championship in Haryana.
4.
Who has received the highest civilian award of Ivory Coast

A.Pranab Mukherjee
B.Xi Jinping
C.Vladimir Putin
D.Tony Abbott


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee has been presented National Order of the Republic of Ivory Coast, the highest civilian award of the West African country. The award was bestowed upon Pranab Mukherjee during his two days visit to Ivory Coast on the second leg of his three-nation African tour. With this, Mr Mukherjee’s became the first Indian President to visit Ivory Coast. He was invited by Ivory Coast President Alassane Ouattara. National Order of the Republic of Ivory Coast : It is highest state order of knighthood of the Ivory Coast. Established: 10 April 1961 to celebrate the independence of the Ivory Coast from France in 1960. It is state honour awarded to those who have highly distinguished themselves to the service to the state. The Collar, one of the five grades of the award is awarded solely to foreign heads of state.
5.
VMWare has announced a plan to acquire which software defined data centre security and operations firm

A.Arish
B.Arkin
C.Nebraska Medicine
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Virtualisation and cloud infrastructure VMware has announced the intention to acquire , a software-defined data center security and operations firm. The company didn't disclose any financial details of the transaction, but said that it was expected to close in Q2 2016. The two companies are already collaborating on projects for mutual customers like Columbia Sportswear, California Department of Water Resources (CDWR) and Nebraska Medicine. Arkin is the company set to be acquired.
6.
Public Sector Power equipment manufacturer Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has commissioned 195 MW unit at which state

A.Gujarat
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Bihar
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Public Sector Power equipment manufacturer Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has commissioned 195 MW unit at Muzaffarpur Thermal Power Station in Bihar. This is the second 195 MW unit to be commissioned by BHEL at the 2×195 MW Muzaffarpur Thermal Power Station Stage-II of Kanti Bijlee Utpadan Nigam Limited (KBUNL). KBUNL is a joint venture (JV) of NTPC (National Thermal Power Corporation) and BSPGCL (Bihar State Power Holding Company Limited). The first 195 MW unit was commissioned in March, 2015. For this thermal power plant, BHEL had envisaged design, manufacturing, engineering, supply, erection and commissioning of steam turbines, generators and boilers, along with associated auxiliaries etc. It should be note that BHEL is the leading supplier of coal-based main plant equipment to NTPC and its joint ventures. It has an over 80% share in their installed capacity in them.
7.
Which of the following country has been elected as Chair of permanent committee of UN for the first time

A.Norway
B.Brazil
C.Afghanistan
D.Israel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United Nations General Assembly has elected Israel to chair its Legal Committee, which is also known as the Sixth Committee on 13 June 2016. It is for the first time ever that Israel has been chosen to head one of its six permanent committees. In the secret ballot election, Israel received 109 Yes votes. No votes were cast against Israel. However, there were 23 abstentions, 14 invalid ballots and 43 votes for other countries in the Western European. Sixth Committee : The United Nations General Assembly Sixth Committee (Legal) is one of the main committees of the United Nations General Assembly. The Sixth Committee is the primary forum for the consideration of legal questions in the General Assembly. The committee has universal membership, which means all member states of the UN are de jure members of the Sixth committee. It is led by a chairman assisted by three vice-chairmen and a rapporteur. It meets every year from late September to late November.
8.
Nokia has signed a US $ 1.5 billion one year framework deal with which company

A.Xiaomi
B.Baidu
C.China Mobile
D.Cannon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Nokia has signed a framework agreement with China Mobile to provide infrastructure and equipment for operating a cloud network worth 1.5 billion US dollars for 2016. Under the one-year deal, the Finnish telecom equipment company will build base stations in China which support new radio technologies and can accommodate different connection speeds.
9.
Which species has more densely packed neurons in the brains than other animals

A.Birds
B.Fox
C.Tiger
D.Dog


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Scientists have long been baffled by the smarts displayed by some birds with tiny brains. But a new explanation may turn the term "bird brain" on its head: Birds have more densely packed neurons in their brains than other animals, contributing to cognitive ability on par with that of primates
10.
Which of the following Indian e-commerce websites has ranked at second place for seller

A.Dealsandyou
B. Flipkart
C.HomeShop18
D. Caratlane


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Amazon followed by Flipkart and Snapdeal were the most preferred e-commerce websites among sellers, with highest top of the mind recall, a recent study has revealed. The findings came as a result of a study by Nielsen for the January-March quarter, which surveyed 1,184 online sellers. It revealed that 39 per cent of online sellers
11.
Which of the following state Transport Minister has resigned for premium bus service scheme corruption

A.Maharashtra
B.Delhi
C.Bihar
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Delhi Transport Minister Gopal Rai, facing charges of corruption, has resigned on 14 June 2016. Rai, who is surrounded by controversies over the app-based premium bus service scheme, which has been mired in allegations of corruption, had said that he was "ready to go to jail" if corruption was proven against him.The Transport Minister has resigned citing health grounds.PWD and Health minister Satyendra Jain will take charge of Transport ministry. The premium bus service scheme : The AAP government had announced the launch of premium bus service scheme during the second phase of odd-even scheme. The service was scheduled to be launched on June 1 with registration of buses under the scheme through which people can book their seats on the lines of app-based cab aggregators in the national capital. However, the premium bus service scheme was put on hold after Lt Governor Najeeb Jung refused to give his nod to the project. The Anti-Corruption Branch (ACB) of Delhi Government had launched a probe into the premium bus service scheme notified by the Arvind Kejriwal government on the complaint of Leader of Opposition in Delhi Assembly, Vijender Gupta, who alleged that the government is trying to benefit a Gurgaon-based private bus aggregator.
12.
What is the theme for 2016 World Blood Donors Day

A.Blood connects us all
B.Thank you for saving my life
C.Safe blood for saving mothers
D.Give the gift of life


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Blood Donors Day (WBDD) 2016 was observed on 14 June 2016. The theme of the 2016 World Blood Donor Day campaign is Blood connects us all. The theme highlights the common bond that all people share in their blood. The slogan for 2016 WBDD is Share life, give blood. The slogan focuses on voluntary donation systems. The voluntary donation systems play a pivotal role in encouraging people to care for one another and promoting community cohesion. The World Blood Donors Day was established in 2004.The day was established to raise awareness of the need for safe bold and blood products. The day also expresses gratitude towards donors for their voluntary gifts of blood. It is one of the eight official global public health campaigns marked by the World Health Organization (WHO). The day also collides with birthday anniversary of Karl Landsteiner, who is noted for having distinguished the main blood groups in 1900.The theme for the 2015 WBDD was Thank you for saving my life.
13.
Which country has signed an agreements for visa waivers for holders of diplomatic and official passports and one for setting up a Joint Commission

A.Qatar
B.Ghana
C.US
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and Ghana have signed three bilateral agreements to strengthen co-operation in varied fields. These agreements were signed after delegation level talks between President Pranab Mukherjee and his Ghanaian counterpart John Dramani Mahama in Accra. The signed agreements include one for visa waivers for holders of diplomatic and official passports and one for setting up a Joint Commission. Civil Nuclear Cooperation : During the delegation level talks between Indian President and his Ghanaian counterpart, the African country has sought India’s civil nuclear cooperation to reduce its dependence on traditional energy sources. President’s 3 African countries tour : Ghana is the first country visited by the President during the six-day three countries tour as part of India’s agenda of deepening ties with the African countries. The other two African countries include Ivory Coast and Namibia. It should be noted that this is the first visit of any Indian President to Ghana and Ivory Coast whereas to Namibia, such official visit comes after two decades. India-Ghana Relations : India is the largest foreign investor in Ghana with more than 700 projects. Most of these projects are in the manufacturing sector. In recent times, bilateral trade between India and Ghana has increased to 1.2 billion dollars from 538 million dollars in 2010. Ghana’s main trade with India mainly consists of gold exports which accounts for nearly 80% of total trade. Ghanaian gold is in great demand in India. Ghana also has a very prosperous Indian-origin community, roughly around 10,000. Of this population 7,000 have Indian passports with some families arriving here as early as 1920’s.
14.
What was the slogan of the 2016 World Blood Donors Day that was observed on 14 June 2016

A.Give freely, give often. Blood donation matters
B.Every blood donor is a hero
C.Share life, give blood
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Blood Donors Day (WBDD) 2016 was observed on 14 June 2016. The theme of the 2016 World Blood Donor Day campaign is Blood connects us all. The theme highlights the common bond that all people share in their blood. The slogan for 2016 WBDD is Share life, give blood. The slogan focuses on voluntary donation systems. The voluntary donation systems play a pivotal role in encouraging people to care for one another and promoting community cohesion. The World Blood Donors Day was established in 2004.The day was established to raise awareness of the need for safe bold and blood products. The day also expresses gratitude towards donors for their voluntary gifts of blood. It is one of the eight official global public health campaigns marked by the World Health Organization (WHO). The day also collides with birthday anniversary of Karl Landsteiner, who is noted for having distinguished the main blood groups in 1900.The theme for the 2015 WBDD was Thank you for saving my life.
15.
Who has won the 100m in 9.88 seconds at Racers Grand Prix 2016

A.Nickel Ashmeade
B.Usain Bolt
C.Yohan Blake
D.Asafa Powell


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Olympic champion Usain Bolt graced local fans with a blistering season’s best run of 9.88 seconds to win the men’s 100 metres at the inaugural Jamaica National Racers Grand Prix now on at the National Stadium. His is the second fastest time this year in the event. Bolt, the world’s fastest man, won ahead of Nickel Ashmeade (9.94s) and his Racers Track Club team-mate Yohan Blake (9.94s) in a positive 1.0 metres per second. Former World record holder Asafa Powell finished fourth in a time of 9.98s. The highly anticipated event, which was the highlight of the meet, did not disappoint the spectators in the almost-packed stadium.
16.
Which of the following state has approved a Rs 25 crore project that will benefit 75,000 farmers on 14 June 2016

A.Haryana
B.Bihar
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Haryana government has approved a Rs 25 crore project that will benefit 75,000 farmers on 14 June 2016. The state level steering committee, which met under the chairmanship of Chief Secretary D S Dhesi, here approved the detailed project report of this ambitious project. Climate resilient agriculture practices include all possible methods that are required to make agriculture production system more flexible to climate change, an official release said here. The project will be implemented in northern part of the state and benefit 75,000 farmers.This project proposes to sustainably intensify crops and cropping systems in Haryana for enhancing and sustaining production at less cost by adopting climate resilient technologies, without deteriorating soil health while maintaining the flow of environmental services. Farmers are also relying on ground water for fulfilling their water demand, leading to the reduction in ground water levels. These areas have also been selected based on availability of water for agriculture purpose, farms having nutrient imbalance, farmers implementing residue burning. It was observed in the meeting that in order to adapt agriculture to increasing effects of climate variability and change, there is a need to transform traditional agricultural practices to more climate resilient agricultural practices. There are two agro climatic zones in the state. The north western part is suitable for rice, wheat, vegetable and temperate fruits and the south western part is suitable for high quality agricultural produce including tropical fruits, exotic vegetables, herbal and medicinal plants. The farming community of Haryana will be the target beneficiary, amongst which 35 per cent of the overall beneficiary under the project would be women. This objective would be achieved through a number of activities like targeting and identifying different climate smart interventions in targeted climate vulnerable villages in Haryana as per farmer's socio-economic and bio-physical conditions. The capacities of stakeholders would be enhanced for implementing and sustaining the climate change adaptation strategies.
17.
Deutsche Bank is the largest lender of which country

A.France
B.Germany
C.Australia
D.South Africa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Deutsche Bank, Germany’s largest lender has announced that Gunit Chadha, the chief executive officer for Asia Pacific will be leaving the company next month.As per an internal note reviewed by Business Standard,Deutsche Bank CEO John Cryan has said that Chadha will leave effective July 17 and that the lender will announce a successor in due course. The note doesn’t mention any reasons for Chadha’s departure from the company.Gunit was appointed as Co-CEO for Asia Pacific and sole CEO in 2015. During this period our businesses in Asia Pacific delivered substantial growth coupled with increased profitabilityChadha was responsible for business across 16 countries that included India, ASEAN, Greater China, Australia
18.
Which of the following person will be leaving as the chief executive officer of Deutsche Bank (Asia Pacific Region)

A.Georg Thoma
B.Gunit Chadha
C.Alfred Herling
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Deutsche Bank, Germany’s largest lender has announced that Gunit Chadha, the chief executive officer for Asia Pacific will be leaving the company next month. As per an internal note reviewed by Business Standard,Deutsche Bank CEO John Cryan has said that Chadha will leave effective July 17 and that the lender will announce a successor in due course. The note doesn’t mention any reasons for Chadha’s departure from the company. Gunit was appointed as Co-CEO for Asia Pacific and sole CEO in 2015. During this period our businesses in Asia Pacific delivered substantial growth coupled with increased profitability Chadha was responsible for business across 16 countries that included India, ASEAN, Greater China, Australia & Japan. The APAC region was considered to be one of a significant contributor to the business with 5 of the top 10 countries globally for Deutsche Bank (by Profits before Tax) coming from Asia Pacific. During 2012-2015, under Chadha’s leadership the profits from the APAC region more than doubled with the revenues in Asia Pacific touching a record of EUR 4.4 bn (Rs 33,290 crores).
19.
Which of the following state Chief Minister has inaugurated Child Labour Tracking System

A.Gujarat
B. Rajasthan
C. Bihar
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar has inaugurated 'Child Labour Tracking System (CLTS)' in order to keep a track of rescued child labour for their proper rehabilitation besides announcing financial help of Rs 25,000 for every rescued child labour to be given from Chief Minister's Relief Fund.According to CM, the money will directly go to their bank account. It (money) will instil a sense of confidence in them and money will be given to all those registered under the tracking system. The prominent demands of rescued children are more schools with all facilities, residential schools for such children, training facilities to get job, a year (from Aug 15, 2016 to Aug 14, 2017) be declared and celebrated as child year etc.
20.
The Central Port Authorities Act 2016 drafted by Ministry of Shipping will replace the Major Port Trust Act of the year

A.1959
B.1963
C.1975
D.1948


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Shipping in June 2016 prepared a draft bill 'The Central Port Authorities Act, 2016'. The bill seeks to replace the Major Port Trust Act, 1963. The draft was prepared with an aim to provide more autonomy and flexibility to the Major Ports and to bring in a professional approach in their governance. Salient Feature of the ‘The Central Port Authorities Act’ 2016 : Composition of board has been simplified. The board will comprise of a) 9 members including 3 to 4 independent members instead of 17-19 under the Port Trust Model b) Provisions have been made for inclusion of 3 functional heads of Major Port as Members in the Board apart from a Government Nominee Member and a Labour Nominee Member. • The disqualification of the appointment of the Members of the Board, duties of the Members and provision of the meetings of the Board through video conferencing and other visual means have been introduced on the lines of Companies Act, 2013. • Port related and non-port related use of land has been defined. a) A distinction has been made between these two usages in terms of approval of leases. b) The Port Authorities are empowered to lease land for Port related use for up to 40 years and for non-port related use up to 20 years beyond which the approval of the Central Government is required. The need for Government approvals for raising loans, appointment of consultants , execution of contracts and creation of service posts have been dispensed with. The Board of Port Authority has been delegated power to raise loans and issue security for the purpose of capital expenditure and working capital requirement.The provision for maintenance of books of account and financial statements in accordance with the accounting standards notified under the Companies Act, 2013 or as prescribed by Central Government has been provided.Concept of internal audit of the functions and activities of the Central Ports has been introduced on the lines of Companies Act, 2015.The Board of the Port Authority has been delegated the power to fix the scale of rates for service and assets. The regulation to tariff by TAMP has been removed. a) An independent Review Board has been proposed to be created to carry out the residual function of the erstwhile TAMP for Major Ports, to look into b) Disputes between ports and PPP concessionaries c) To review stressed PPP projects and suggest measures to review stressed PPP projects and suggest measures to revive such projects d) To look into complaints regarding services rendered by the ports/private operators operating within the ports would be constituted. e) At present, there is no independent body to look into the above aspects and the Review Board will reduce the extent of litigation between PPP Operators and Ports. Power of Central Govt. to take over the control of the Port Authority is limited to the event of grave emergency or in case of persistent default by Port Authority in performance of their duties. Provisions of CSR & development of infrastructure by Port Authority have been introduced. The status of Port Authority will be deemed as ‘local authority’ under the provisions of the General Clauses Act, 1887 & other applicable Statutes so that it could prepare appropriate regulations in respect of the area within the port limits to the exclusion of any Central, State of local laws.
21.
Which of the following personality birthday anniversary celebrated as World Blood Donors Day

A.Rachel Carson
B.Karl Landsteiner
C.Stephen Jay Gould
D.Carl Linnaeus


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Blood Donors Day (WBDD) 2016 was observed on 14 June 2016. The theme of the 2016 World Blood Donor Day campaign is Blood connects us all. The theme highlights the common bond that all people share in their blood. The slogan for 2016 WBDD is Share life, give blood. The slogan focuses on voluntary donation systems. The voluntary donation systems play a pivotal role in encouraging people to care for one another and promoting community cohesion. The World Blood Donors Day was established in 2004.The day was established to raise awareness of the need for safe bold and blood products. The day also expresses gratitude towards donors for their voluntary gifts of blood. It is one of the eight official global public health campaigns marked by the World Health Organization (WHO). The day also collides with birthday anniversary of Karl Landsteiner, who is noted for having distinguished the main blood groups in 1900.The theme for the 2015 WBDD was Thank you for saving my life.
22.
World Blood Donors Day observed on which date

A.June 11
B.June 12
C.June 13
D.June 14


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Blood Donors Day (WBDD) 2016 was observed on 14 June 2016. The theme of the 2016 World Blood Donor Day campaign is Blood connects us all. The theme highlights the common bond that all people share in their blood. The slogan for 2016 WBDD is Share life, give blood. The slogan focuses on voluntary donation systems. The voluntary donation systems play a pivotal role in encouraging people to care for one another and promoting community cohesion. The World Blood Donors Day was established in 2004.The day was established to raise awareness of the need for safe bold and blood products. The day also expresses gratitude towards donors for their voluntary gifts of blood. It is one of the eight official global public health campaigns marked by the World Health Organization (WHO). The day also collides with birthday anniversary of Karl Landsteiner, who is noted for having distinguished the main blood groups in 1900.The theme for the 2015 WBDD was Thank you for saving my life.
23.
Who has appointed as the chairperson of the North Cachar Hills Autonomous Council (NCHAC) in Assam

A.Shubroto Thaosen
B.Ranu Langthasa
C.Radhabinod Koijam
D.Rishang Keishing


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ranu Langthasa was unanimously appointed as the chairperson of the North Cachar Hills Autonomous Council (NCHAC) in Assam on 13 June 2016. With this, she also became the first women chairperson to be appointed to the post since the formation of Autonomous Council in 1950s. North Cachar Hills Autonomous Council (NCHAC) : The NC Hills Autonomous Council can be described as a state in miniature having all the paraphernalia of a Government like Legislative, Executive and Judiciary. On the 29 April 1952, the Dima Hasao District Council came into being as an autonomous body under the provision of the Sixth Schedule of the Constitution of India. It has full autonomy to legislate and administer the subjects like land, revenue, primary education, customary laws etc. assigned to it under Sixth Schedule of the Constitution of India. The Deputy Commissioner runs the Civil Administration including the law and order is the head of the District.Initially the District Council got on the saddle of autonomy with 12 elected members, 4 nominated members and a Secretary; with the provision of Chief Executive Member and its 2 Executive Members. Before turning up to be North Cachar Hills Autonomous Council, the Doima Hasao district was a part of Dimasa Kingdom. The kingdom extended at the time (before the British occupation) up to the whole area of Cachar District, the present Karbi Anglong District, a major portion of Nagaon District and parts of Nagaland including Dimapur right upto Nichu Guard on Dimapur-Kohima Road. The Dimasa Kingdom was annexed to the British Empire under the Doctrine of Lapse on the 15 August 1832 after the assassination of last Dimasa king Maharaja Govinda Chandra Narayan in 1830.
24.
Who has won the the 2016 Formula 1 Canada Grand Prix title

A.Sebastian Vettel
B.Lewis Hamilton
C.Valtteri Bottas
D.Nico Rosberg


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mercedes racing driver Lewis Hamilton of Britain on 12 June 2016 won the Formula 1 Canada Grand Prix title. To win the title, he overcame Ferrari driver Sebastian Vettel in the final race held in Montreal, Canada. For Hamilton, the present win in Montreal was the fifth in his career and the second in a row. His previous titles were secured in 2007, 2010, 2012 and 2015. In the 2016 season, it was the second title for him as he already secured the Monaco Grand Prix on 29 May 2016. Overall, he has more race victories than any other British driver in the history of Formula One and is currently third on the all-time wins list, with 45 wins. Lewis Hamilton : He is a British Formula One racing driver from England.He currently races for the Mercedes AMG Petronas team.He is the 2008, 2014 and 2015 Formula One World Champion. In his first season in Formula One, he set numerous records while finishing second in the 2007 Formula One Championship.He won the World Championship the following season, becoming the then-youngest Formula One world champion in history before Sebastian Vettel broke the record two years later. Following his second world title in 2014, he was named BBC Sports Personality of the Year.In 2015, he became the first British driver in history to win consecutive F1 titles.He is the only driver in the history of the sport to have won at least one race in each season he has competed to date.
25.
Name of famous hindi writers Who has passed away on 13 June 2016

A.Naresh Mehta
B.Mudrarakshasa
C.Bhisham Sahni
D.Jainendra Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Distinguished Hindi writer, activist, thinker and cultural personality Mudrarakshasa passed away on 13 June 2016 following a prolonged illness in Lucknow. He was 82. Mudrarakshasa : Born in Behta near Lucknow in 1931, He graduated from Lucknow University and was then employed as Assistant Editor of Gyanodaya that was published from Calcutta from 1955 to 1958. He was the editor of Anuvrata, a Calcutta based magazine. He worked as Editor at All India Radio from 1962 to 1976.His works of theatrical criticism includes Rang Bhumikayen and a book on Nemichandra Jain.He has about thirty stage productions to his credit.
26.
The country's industrial production shrank 0.8 % in which month

A.May
B.April
C.June
D.July


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The country’s industrial production shrank 0.8 % in April this year, dragged down by a poor performance of the manufacturing and capital goods sectors.Factory output, as measured by the Index of Industrial Production, IIP, had expanded 3 % in April last year.Data released by the Central Statistics Office showed that the manufacturing sector, which constitutes over 75 % of the index, contracted 3.1% in April this year.Capital goods output shrank a hefty 24.9% during the month.Overall consumer goods output dipped 1.2 % in April, while consumer non-durable production fell 9.7 %.But production of consumer durable jumped 11.8 %, and electricity generation surged 14.6 % during the month.
27.
The President to transfer a judge from one high court to other high court under which Indian Constitution article

A.Article 222
B.Article 56
C.Article 123
D.Article 236 A


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Justice Rakesh Ranjan Prasad, the senior-most Judge of the Manipur High Court on 13 June 2016 assumed charge of the Chief Justice of the High Court. He succeeded Justice Laxmi Kanta Mohapatra who relinquished the office on 9 June 2016. Earlier on 9 February 2016, Justice Prasad was transferred from Jharkhand High Court to Manipur High Court. He was transferred by President of India in exercise of the powers conferred by clause (1) of article 222 of the Constitution of India. Clause (1) of Article 222 of the Constitution empowers the President to transfer a judge from one high court to other high court, which can be done after consultation with the Chief Justice of India. Justice Rakesh Ranjan Prasad : Born on 1 July 1955, Prasaddid his schooling and graduation from Bihar. He is a Science graduate and obtained his LL.B. Degree from Patna Law College, Patna.He was enrolled as an Advocate in Bihar State Bar Council, Patna on 17 September 1980 and practiced in the area of Civil, Criminal and Writ matter at Patna High Court, Patna.He joined into Superior Judicial Service as Additional District Judge on 6 May 1991 and was promoted to the post of District Judge on 8 June 2001. He was joined as Registrar General, High Court of Jharkhand on 8 June 2001.
28.
Which of the following company has the most preferred e-commerce websites among sellers

A.HealthKart
B.Ebay
C.Amazon
D.Jabong


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Amazon followed by Flipkart and Snapdeal were the most preferred e-commerce websites among sellers, with highest top of the mind recall, a recent study has revealed. The findings came as a result of a study by Nielsen for the January-March quarter, which surveyed 1,184 online sellers. It revealed that 39 per cent of online sellers "explore two or more e-commerce websites as an option to sell products on and grow their business. A high level of familiarity along with in-depth knowledge of an e-commerce website is the most important factor that drives brand equity .While Amazon had the highest top of the mind recall (25 per cent), Flipkart stood second (21 per cent) and Snapdeal (20 per cent) . The first wave of the newly launched study was conducted in 16 markets with a population of over 10 lakh, and a sample size of 1,184 respondents. It aims to understand the inclination and experience of selling products on e-retailing platforms. The study also gauges the brand equity of e-commerce websites amongst connected online sellers, and of those who intend to sell their products online in the next few months. Other key factors that impact brand equity are certain perception of the e-retailers like they help the sellers stay relevant and ahead of competition, provide new market opportunity, and help minimise costs to reach out to more customers, it said. In terms of overall awareness, 86 per cent respondents in the study voted Amazon, 82 per cent voted Flipkart and 75 per cent respondents voted Snapdeal, followed by others. As per the study, intent to sell on the e-commerce website, which was also a key parameter, saw Flipkart (58 per cent), and Amazon (55 per cent) as the leading brands.
29.
Which of the following country has been visited first time by an Indian Prime Minister

A.Grenada
B.Liechtenstein
C.Ghana
D.Nauru


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India and Ghana have signed three bilateral agreements to strengthen co-operation in varied fields. These agreements were signed after delegation level talks between President Pranab Mukherjee and his Ghanaian counterpart John Dramani Mahama in Accra. The signed agreements include one for visa waivers for holders of diplomatic and official passports and one for setting up a Joint Commission. Civil Nuclear Cooperation : During the delegation level talks between Indian President and his Ghanaian counterpart, the African country has sought India’s civil nuclear cooperation to reduce its dependence on traditional energy sources. President’s 3 African countries tour : Ghana is the first country visited by the President during the six-day three countries tour as part of India’s agenda of deepening ties with the African countries. The other two African countries include Ivory Coast and Namibia. It should be noted that this is the first visit of any Indian President to Ghana and Ivory Coast whereas to Namibia, such official visit comes after two decades. India-Ghana Relations : India is the largest foreign investor in Ghana with more than 700 projects. Most of these projects are in the manufacturing sector. In recent times, bilateral trade between India and Ghana has increased to 1.2 billion dollars from 538 million dollars in 2010. Ghana’s main trade with India mainly consists of gold exports which accounts for nearly 80% of total trade. Ghanaian gold is in great demand in India. Ghana also has a very prosperous Indian-origin community, roughly around 10,000. Of this population 7,000 have Indian passports with some families arriving here as early as 1920’s.
30.
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has issued the guidelines on the Scheme for ____________

A.Sustainable Structuring of Stressed Assets
B.Sustainable Structuring of Stress Asset
C.Scheme for Sustaining Structure of Stressed Assets
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on 13 June 2016 issued the guidelines on the Scheme for Sustainable Structuring of Stressed Assets. The guidelines were issued with an aim to further strengthen the lenders’ ability to deal with stressed assets and to put real assets back on track. Highlights of the Scheme : RBI formulated the Scheme for Sustainable Structuring of Stressed Assets (S4A) as an optional framework for the resolution of large stressed accounts. The S4A envisages determination of the sustainable debt level for a stressed borrower. It also envisages bifurcation of the outstanding debt into sustainable debt and equity/quasi-equity instruments which are expected to provide upside to the lenders when the borrower turns around. In order to make sure that that the entire exercise is carried out in a transparent and prudent manner, S4A envisages that the resolution plan will be prepared by credible professional agencies. An Overseeing Committee, set up by the Indian Banks Association, comprising of eminent experts will independently review the processes involved in preparation of the resolution plan for reasonableness and adherence to the provisions of these guidelines. The scheme is applicable to those projects that have started commercial operations and have outstanding loan of over 500 crore rupees. Reasons behind the formulation of S4A : Resolution of large borrowal accounts which are facing severe financial difficulties may require co-ordinated deep financial restructuring which often involves a substantial write-down of debt and/or making large provisions. Often such high write-downs act as a disincentive to lenders to effect a sustainable change in the liability structure of borrows facing stress. Accordingly, RBI, after due consultation with lenders, has formulated the scheme.
31.
Which of the following service has launched by the Indian Railways to provide for baby food items at stations and children's menu items on trains

A.Baby Sewa
B.Janani Sewa
C.Mother Sewa
D.Kanga Sewa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Railways launched three passenger service initiatives viz. a Janani Sewa for mothers, optional catering in Rajdhani and Shatabdi trains on a pilot basis and a children’s menu on trains. These services were launched by Union Railways minister Suresh Prabhu on 8th June 2016 in New Delhi.Janani Sewa : Under this scheme hot milk, hot water and baby food will be available at railway stations. Initially on pilot basis this scheme will be available at 25 railway stations including New Delhi, Howrah, Mumbai, Chennai, Surat and Lucknow.Optional catering services project : It will be available only on the Secunderabad-Pune Shatabdi Express and Mumbai Central-Hazrat Nizammudin Rajdhani Express on a pilot basis for 45 days initially. The catering charges would be deducted from the cost of the Rajdhani and Shatabdi Express ticket if a passenger opts out of the catering service. Children’s menu on trains’ scheme : It seeks to make travel a happier experience for children. Under it, IRCTC (Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation) will provide food items like french fries, noodles, burgers and meal combos through through its e-catering services.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th June 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th June 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th June 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th June 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th June 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th June 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th June 2016

15th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th June 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS