Current Affairs Quiz 14th June 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz June 14, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 14, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 14, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Justice of Manipur High Court recently

A.Sarv Mittra Sikri
B. Rakesh Ranjan Prasad
C.Ajit Nath Ray
D.Kamal Narain Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Justice Rakesh Ranjan Prasad, the senior-most Judge of the Manipur High Court on 13 June 2016 assumed charge of the Chief Justice of the High Court. He succeeded Justice Laxmi Kanta Mohapatra who relinquished the office on 9 June 2016. Earlier on 9 February 2016, Justice Prasad was transferred from Jharkhand High Court to Manipur High Court. He was transferred by President of India in exercise of the powers conferred by clause (1) of article 222 of the Constitution of India. Clause (1) of Article 222 of the Constitution empowers the President to transfer a judge from one high court to other high court, which can be done after consultation with the Chief Justice of India. Justice Rakesh Ranjan Prasad : Born on 1 July 1955, Prasaddid his schooling and graduation from Bihar. He is a Science graduate and obtained his LL.B. Degree from Patna Law College, Patna.He was enrolled as an Advocate in Bihar State Bar Council, Patna on 17 September 1980 and practiced in the area of Civil, Criminal and Writ matter at Patna High Court, Patna.He joined into Superior Judicial Service as Additional District Judge on 6 May 1991 and was promoted to the post of District Judge on 8 June 2001. He was joined as Registrar General, High Court of Jharkhand on 8 June 2001.
2.
When is the Day of Russia celebrated

A.June 10
B.June 11
C.June 12
D.June 13


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Russia Day is the national holiday of the Russian Federation. It has been celebrated annually on June 12 since 1992.
3.
Which of the following company has has acquired LinkedIn in an all-cash deal of $26.2 billion, giving its “social” business a major boost

A.Oracle
B. Microsoft
C.Google
D.Yahoo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Microsoft announced has acquired LinkedIn in an all-cash deal of $26.2 billion, giving its “social” business a major boost.Microsoft will pay $196 per LinkedIn share, a 50 per cent premium over Friday’s closing price of $131.08. This is the tech giant’s first major acquisition under the leadership of Satya Nadella, the India-born CEO of the company, which has its headquarters in Redmond, Washington, US. Nadella took over from Steve Ballmer in 2014. Founded in 2002, LinkedIn, whose headquarters are at Mountain View, California, is professional social networking platform with a user base of 433 million. In 2015, the company reported revenues close to $3 billion and operating income of $780 million. The acquisition of LinkedIn will help Microsoft expand in India too, where the company has a user base of 35 million — second only to the US. Last year, LinkedIn had piloted a localised product in India targeting college students so that recruiters who came for campus placements could see their profiles in advance.The registration by candidates also helped LinkedIn map their skills, so that it could market e-learning programmes from Lynda, the online learning firm it had acquired early that year.LinkedIn is now taking the product built by its team in India to other places. It has an 800-member team in Bengaluru and is headed by Akshay Kothari, who came to LinkedIn with its acquisition of Pulse, the newsreader application it bought in 2013. For Microsoft, which long has used India as a talent base for its products and solutions, the LinkedIn platform would help cement relationships with business users and provide a huge customer base from which it already earns huge annuity revenue.
4.
Germany's former star rider who won the yellow jersey of Tour de France leader for 18 days recently passed away. What was his name

A.Rudi Myer
B.Rudi Altig
C.Rudi Giro
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The German cycling union says former star rider Rudi Altig has died of cancer. He was 79. Altig won Germany's last road world title in 1966. He won a total of 18 stages at the Tour de France, Giro d'Italia and Spanish Vuelta. He wore the yellow jersey of Tour de France leader for 18 days. The cycling union said Altig died on Saturday in a hospice in Remagen, western Germany. He is survived by his second wife Monique and three children. Stay updated on the go with Times of India News App. Click here to download it for your device.
5.
Union Civil Aviation Minister Ashok Gajapathi Raju has announced changes in CAR. What does CAR stand for

A.Civil Aviation Requirements
B.Customer Account Representative
C.Center for Applied Research
D.Center for Automotive Research


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Civil Aviation Minister Ashok Gajapathi Raju along with MOS Dr Mahesh Sharma on 11 June 2016 presided over a presentation made by DGCA with regard to Passenger Centric Initiatives. The Ministry is committed to ensure that flying for most Indians becomes a pleasant experience along with the growth of the Airline industry. Accordingly, it proposed certain amendments to the existing Civil Aviation Requirements (CARs) Category wise proposals in the amendments of CARs : Category –I: Refund of Air Tickets : The Ministry proposed that the refund process should be completed within 15 working days in case of domestic travel and 30 working days in case of international travel. It also proposed that in case of cancellation of tickets, statutory taxes and user development fee/airport development fee/passenger service fee shall be refunded.The Ministry also proposed in this category that under no circumstances cancellation shall be more than the basic fair. Category –II: Denied Boarding, flight cancellation and flight delays : The Ministry has proposed that an amount equal to 200 percent of booked one way basic fair plus airline fuel charge subject to maximum of 10000 rupees would be paid to passengers in case airline arranges alternate flight that is to depart after one hour but within 24 hours of the booked scheduled departure. Category –III : Persons with reduced mobility : Airlines shall develop a procedure for making advance request of stretcher and same should be displayed on airline’s website.Airlines, airport operators, security personnel, customs and immigration shall conduct training programme, as per training module provided by Union Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment for all their personnel engaged in passenger services for sensitization and developing awareness for assisting persons with disability or reduced mobility. Foreign carriers operating to/from India shall refund the tickets in accordance with regulations of their country of origin. Luggage : The Ministry proposed that the Airline should restrict additional baggage charge 100 rupees per kg With regard to checking baggage charges for the baggage between 15 to 20 kilograms. The above proposal will be put up on the Union Aviation Ministry’s website for 15 days during which Stakeholders are free to give their suggestions and comments. After that the Ministry will finalize the proposed amendments and implement them very soon.
6.
Who has resigned as Delhi Transport Minister of Delhi Government

A.Gopal Rai
B.Manish Sisodia
C.Satyendar Jain
D.Kapil Mishra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Delhi Transport Minister Gopal Rai, facing charges of corruption, has resigned on 14 June 2016. Rai, who is surrounded by controversies over the app-based premium bus service scheme, which has been mired in allegations of corruption, had said that he was "ready to go to jail" if corruption was proven against him.The Transport Minister has resigned citing health grounds.PWD and Health minister Satyendra Jain will take charge of Transport ministry. The premium bus service scheme : The AAP government had announced the launch of premium bus service scheme during the second phase of odd-even scheme. The service was scheduled to be launched on June 1 with registration of buses under the scheme through which people can book their seats on the lines of app-based cab aggregators in the national capital. However, the premium bus service scheme was put on hold after Lt Governor Najeeb Jung refused to give his nod to the project. The Anti-Corruption Branch (ACB) of Delhi Government had launched a probe into the premium bus service scheme notified by the Arvind Kejriwal government on the complaint of Leader of Opposition in Delhi Assembly, Vijender Gupta, who alleged that the government is trying to benefit a Gurgaon-based private bus aggregator.
7.
With which country India has signed three bilateral agreements to strengthen co-operation in varied fields

A.Ghana
B.US
C.Qatar
D.Norway


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Ghana have signed three bilateral agreements to strengthen co-operation in varied fields. These agreements were signed after delegation level talks between President Pranab Mukherjee and his Ghanaian counterpart John Dramani Mahama in Accra. The signed agreements include one for visa waivers for holders of diplomatic and official passports and one for setting up a Joint Commission. Civil Nuclear Cooperation : During the delegation level talks between Indian President and his Ghanaian counterpart, the African country has sought India’s civil nuclear cooperation to reduce its dependence on traditional energy sources. President’s 3 African countries tour : Ghana is the first country visited by the President during the six-day three countries tour as part of India’s agenda of deepening ties with the African countries. The other two African countries include Ivory Coast and Namibia. It should be noted that this is the first visit of any Indian President to Ghana and Ivory Coast whereas to Namibia, such official visit comes after two decades. India-Ghana Relations : India is the largest foreign investor in Ghana with more than 700 projects. Most of these projects are in the manufacturing sector. In recent times, bilateral trade between India and Ghana has increased to 1.2 billion dollars from 538 million dollars in 2010. Ghana’s main trade with India mainly consists of gold exports which accounts for nearly 80% of total trade. Ghanaian gold is in great demand in India. Ghana also has a very prosperous Indian-origin community, roughly around 10,000. Of this population 7,000 have Indian passports with some families arriving here as early as 1920’s.
8.
Hubble telescope of NASA captured the drizzle of stars scattered across this image forming a galaxy known as

A.UGC 4879
B.UGC 3779
C.UGC 5970
D.UGC 2069


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hubble telescope of NASA captured the drizzle of stars scattered across this image forming a galaxy known as UGC 4879. It is an irregular dwarf galaxy which is smaller and messier than its cosmic cousins. It also lacks the majestic swirl of a spiral or the coherence of an elliptical.This galaxy is isolated and at a distance of 2.3 million light years from its closest neighbor, Leo A which is in between the Andromeda Galaxy and the Milky Way at the same distance. This galaxy has not interacted with any surrounding galaxies, making it an ideal laboratory for studying star formation uncomplicated by interactions with other galaxies. The study on UGC 4879 galaxy revealed a significant amount of star formation in the first 4 billion years after the Big Bang which was followed by a strange 9-billion-year lull in star formation that ended 1 billion years ago by a more recent re-ignition.However, the reason for this behavior remains mysterious. The solitary galaxy continues to provide ample study material for astronomers looking to understand the complex mysteries of star birth throughout the universe. Hubble Space Telescope : It is a space project of international cooperation between NASA and the European Space Agency. It was launched in 1990 that orbits Earth. Its gaze has helped determine the age of the universe and the existence of dark energy. It is managed by NASA's Goddard Space Flight Center in Greenbelt, Maryland, while the Hubble science operations are conducted by the Space Telescope Science Institute (STScI) in Baltimore.
9.
Lok Sabha MPs were among 5 parliamentarians for the first time for being honoured with which award

A.Bharat Ratna
B. Ashoka Ratna
C.Rajiv Ratna
D.Sansad Ratna


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Four Lok Sabha MPs are selected for the Sansad Ratna 2015 Awards for outstanding performance in the 16th Lok Sabha till the end of the budget session. “The MPs were selected through a rigorous process by a high powered Committee of Judges. Prime Point Foundation, a Chennai based NGO, has been honouring top performing Lok Sabha Members every year since 2009” said the Foundation’s Chairman K Srinivasan. The Awards will be presented on 11th July 2015 at Chennai. The Committee of Judges, constituted by Prime Point Foundation , included Shri Anand Rao Adsul (Maharashtra), Shri Hansraj G Ahir (Maharashtra) and Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal (Rajasthan) – all Parliamentarians who were themselves toppers in the 15th Lok Sabha Sansad Ratna Awards.
10.
A National Forest Skill Development Centre has been set up where in India

A.Dehradun
B.Balaghat
C.Sathyamangalam
D.Sonbhadra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A National Forest Skill Development Centre has been set up in Dehradun to equip youths for jobs in the forest sector and help mitigate the problem of migration of people from the hills in search of work.
11.
Name the Sikkim data portal which was launched by Lok Sabha MP, P D Rai

A.Sikkim.data.gov.com
B.sikkim.data.gov.in
C.sikkim.data.com
D.Sikkim.data.in


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sikkim became the first state in India to have an open government data portal linked ‘sikkim.data.gov.in’. The portal was launched by Lok Sabha MP, P D Rai and also launched Open Government Data Platform (Sikkim). The portal has been developed by Government of Sikkim’s Information Technology Department and NIC team from Delhi. The open government data portal facilitates free use, reuse and redistribution of data produced or commissioned by the government or government controlled entities by anyone.
12.
As per a 2007 report from WWF, deforestation could wipe out or severely damage nearly 60% of the Amazon Rainforest by which year

A.2019
B.2020
C. 2030
D. 2037


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Norway in the first week of June 2016 became the first country to prohibit deforestation. On 26 May 2016, the Norwegian Parliament had pledged to make government’s public procurement policy deforestation-free. The step was taken after a committee of MPs recommended imposing regulations to ensure the state did not contribute to deforestation of the rainforest. The step taken by the government means that the parliament will no longer award government contracts to any company that cuts down and destroys forests. Norwegian lawmakers also committed to find a way to source essential products such as palm oil, soy, beef and timber so that they leave little to no impact on their ecosystems. Norway had pledged to do that at the U.N. Climate Summit in 2014, alongside Germany and the United Kingdom.A natural rainforest emits and absorbs vast quantities of carbon dioxide. They are referred to as lungs of Earth. They help to stabilize Earth’s climate. Scientists believe carbon dioxide is a major contributor to climate change. By absorbing carbon dioxide, rainforests help to reduce the effects of worldwide climate change. They are an important home to about half of the species of plants and wildlife on the planet. Many of the species found in rainforests are endangered and can only survive in rainforests.They help maintain the water cycle by producing large amounts of rainfall every year. Why are rainforests disappearing : Tropical and temperate rainforests have been subjected to heavy logging and agricultural clearance throughout the 20th century.Biologists have estimated that large numbers of species are being driven to extinction due to the removal of habitat with destruction of the rainforests. Another factor causing the loss of rainforest is expanding urban areas. Almost 90% of West Africa's rainforest has been destroyed.Since the arrival of humans, Madagascar has lost two thirds of its original rainforest. Several countries, notably Brazil, have declared their deforestation a national emergency. As per a 2007 report from WWF, deforestation could wipe out or severely damage nearly 60% of the Amazon Rainforest by 2030.
13.
Which rocket is carried the BeiDou Navigation Satellite System (BDS)

A.Long March 2D
B.Long March 3C
C.Long March 3B/E
D.Long March 4A


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China has launched its 23rd satellite it the BeiDou Navigation Satellite System (BDS) on 12 June 2016. The satellite launched from the Xichang Satellite Launch Center in southwest China's Sichuan Province will support China’s global navigation and positioning network. The satellite was taken into orbit by a Long March-3C carrier rocket. It was the 229th launch of the Long March carrier rocket. The BeiDou Navigation Satellite System is being developed as an alternative to US GPS. The satellite, after entering its designed work orbit and finishing in-orbit testing, will join others already in orbit and improve the stability of the system, preparing for BDS to offer global coverage.
14.
The International Labour Organization (ILO), an UN body had launched World Day Against Child Labour in which year

A.1999
B.2008
C.2002
D.2012


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The World Day Against Child Labour is being observed annually across world on 12 June to bring awareness against child labour. Significance of the day : The observance of the day seeks to bring together governments, employers and workers organizations, civil society, as well as millions of people from around the world to highlight the plight of child labourers and what can be done to help them. 2016 Theme : ‘End child labour in supply chains – It’s everyone’s business.’ The theme focuses on child labour and supply chains. To mark the occasion, many events are being organised across the country and create awareness against child labour. The United Nations states that more than 168 million children are still in child labour. The supply chains that run the risk of child labour range from agriculture to manufacturing, services to construction. The International Labour Organization (ILO), an UN body had launched World Day Against Child Labour in 2002 to focus attention on the global extent of child labour and the action and efforts needed to eliminate it.
15.
All the users of P-Notes would have to follow Indian KYC and ALM Regulations .What is the full form of ALM

A.Application Lifecycle Management
B.Asset Liability Management
C.Advanced Locality Management
D.Anti Money Laundering


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The markets regulator SEBI (Securities and Exchange Board of India) has put in place a stricter KYC (Know Your Customer) norms and disclosure regime for Participatory Notes (P-Notes). P-Notes are offshore/overseas derivative instruments (ODIs) issued by registered foreign institutional investors (FII) to overseas investors. They provide easier and cost-effective route to foreign investors to invest in Indian markets without directly registering as Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPIs). The aim of SEBI’s stricter KYC, disclosure norms is to make it tougher to use these offshore instruments that do not disclose the money-trail and details of their users. Under the new norms, all the users of P-Notes would have to follow Indian KYC and Anti Money Laundering (ALM) Regulations, irrespective of their jurisdictions. Henceforth, P-Note issuers will be required to file suspicious transaction reports with the Indian Financial Intelligence Unit. ODI holders have to report monthly reports on ODIs all the intermediate transfers during the month. Besides, ODI issuers have to carry out reconfirmation of the ODI positions on a semi-annual basis. The measure was issued after taking into account suggestions from Special Investigation Team (SIT) on black money to ensure this route is not used for money laundering. In recent times ODIs have often been in controversy in India for alleged misuse for round-tripping of funds. But since the SEBI made stringent norms in the recent years, they have also become less attractive. Earlier in 2007, ODIs used to account for as high as 55% of the total foreign fund flows in Indian capital markets, now their share has fallen to a record low level of 9.3%.
16.
Which of the following markets regulator has put in place a stricter KYC norms and disclosure regime for Participatory Notes (P-Notes)

A.PFRDA
B.FMC
C.RBI
D.SEBI


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The markets regulator SEBI (Securities and Exchange Board of India) has put in place a stricter KYC (Know Your Customer) norms and disclosure regime for Participatory Notes (P-Notes). P-Notes are offshore/overseas derivative instruments (ODIs) issued by registered foreign institutional investors (FII) to overseas investors. They provide easier and cost-effective route to foreign investors to invest in Indian markets without directly registering as Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPIs). The aim of SEBI’s stricter KYC, disclosure norms is to make it tougher to use these offshore instruments that do not disclose the money-trail and details of their users. Under the new norms, all the users of P-Notes would have to follow Indian KYC and Anti Money Laundering (ALM) Regulations, irrespective of their jurisdictions. Henceforth, P-Note issuers will be required to file suspicious transaction reports with the Indian Financial Intelligence Unit. ODI holders have to report monthly reports on ODIs all the intermediate transfers during the month. Besides, ODI issuers have to carry out reconfirmation of the ODI positions on a semi-annual basis. The measure was issued after taking into account suggestions from Special Investigation Team (SIT) on black money to ensure this route is not used for money laundering. In recent times ODIs have often been in controversy in India for alleged misuse for round-tripping of funds. But since the SEBI made stringent norms in the recent years, they have also become less attractive. Earlier in 2007, ODIs used to account for as high as 55% of the total foreign fund flows in Indian capital markets, now their share has fallen to a record low level of 9.3%.
17.
Who will inaugurate the two-day Annual Conference of Senior Tax Administrators of Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) & Central Board of Excise & Customs (CBEC)

A.Pranab Mukherjee
B.Arun Jaitley
C.Sushma Swaraj
D.Narendra Modi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the two-day Annual Conference of Senior Tax Administrators of Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) & Central Board of Excise & Customs (CBEC) on 16th of at Vigyan Bhavan in New Delhi. Mr. Modi is expected to motivate the revenue officers towards achieving high standards in taxpayer friendly service in view of fast-paced changes in the world economy and he is also likely to address some of the challenges faced by these departments. It is for the First time that two Revenue Boards are holding the conference simultaneously. The Annual Conference has been given the brand name "Annual Conference of Tax Administrators”. It will also be address by the Union Finance Minister Mr. Arun Jaitley and Minister of State for Finance Jayant Sinha. The conference provides a platform to assess the performance of the year gone by and to deliberate on emerging issues without any hierarchical barriers. 251 officers of the rank of Principal Chief Commissioners, Chief Commissioners and Principal Commissioners from CBDT and 170 from CBEC are expected to participate in the conference.
18.
Which of the following country Women's Senior National Team has won bronze medal at the FINA Women's Water Polo World League Super Final

A.Australia
B.China
C.USA
D. Brazil


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The USA Women’s Senior National Team on 12 June 2016 won gold at the FINA Women Water Polo World League Super Final. The team defeated Spain 13-9 in the championship match in Shanghai, China.The victory marks the United States’ third straight FINA World League Super Final title and 10th overall.On the other hand, Australia defeated China 11-3 for the bronze medal.FINA Water Polo World League : The FINA Water Polo World League is an international water polo league organized by FINA, which plays annually. League play features continental tournaments for men and women, from which the top teams emerge to play in the Super Final where the league champion team is crowned.Men's league play began in 2002 to capitalize on increased worldwide popularity of water polo created by the 2000 Olympic Games.The women’s league was added in 2004, based on growing interest in women's play.FINA : International Swimming Federation (FINA) is the international federation recognized by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) for administering international competition in Aquatics. It was founded on 19 July 1908 at the end of the 1908 Summer Olympics by the Belgian, British, Danish, Finnish, French, German, Hungarian and Swedish Swimming Federations. It is one of several international federations which administer a given sport/discipline for the IOC and/or international community. It is based in Lausanne, Switzerland.FINA currently oversees competition in five aquatics sports: swimming, diving, synchronized swimming, water polo and open water swimming.
19.
Which of the following country Women's Senior National Team has won gold at the FINA Women's Water Polo World League Super Final

A.Australia
B.China
C.USA
D.Brazil


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The USA Women’s Senior National Team on 12 June 2016 won gold at the FINA Women Water Polo World League Super Final. The team defeated Spain 13-9 in the championship match in Shanghai, China.The victory marks the United States’ third straight FINA World League Super Final title and 10th overall.On the other hand, Australia defeated China 11-3 for the bronze medal.FINA Water Polo World League : The FINA Water Polo World League is an international water polo league organized by FINA, which plays annually. League play features continental tournaments for men and women, from which the top teams emerge to play in the Super Final where the league champion team is crowned.Men's league play began in 2002 to capitalize on increased worldwide popularity of water polo created by the 2000 Olympic Games.The women’s league was added in 2004, based on growing interest in women's play.FINA : International Swimming Federation (FINA) is the international federation recognized by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) for administering international competition in Aquatics. It was founded on 19 July 1908 at the end of the 1908 Summer Olympics by the Belgian, British, Danish, Finnish, French, German, Hungarian and Swedish Swimming Federations. It is one of several international federations which administer a given sport/discipline for the IOC and/or international community. It is based in Lausanne, Switzerland.FINA currently oversees competition in five aquatics sports: swimming, diving, synchronized swimming, water polo and open water swimming.
20.
Name the the former captain of England Cricket team who has passed away on 12 June 2016

A.Alcwyn Jenkins
B.Donald Carr
C.Darryn Randall
D.Wasim Raja


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Donald Carr, the former captain of England Cricket team, died on 12 June 2016. He was 89. Beside prominent batsman Carr was also one of the most prominent administrators of the post-war era. Donald Carr : His first-class career spanned from 1945 to 1968 in which he scored nearly 20000 runs and claimed 328 wickets with his left-arm spin for Oxford University, Derbyshire and England.He captained England at Madras in 1951-52 in his second and final appearance.In 1945, he played in the third victory test against England. He retired from cricket in 1986.He captained Derbyshire between 1955 and 1962.In 1960, he was named as Wisden Cricketer of the Year.From 1962 to 1974, he was assistant secretary of MCC. In from 1974 to 1986, he served as the secretary of the Test and County Cricket Board (TCCB) and the Cricket Council. In mark of respect to Carr, the MCC flag over the Main Ground at Lords during match between England and Sri Lanka as well as at the Cross Arrows flag over the Nursery Ground will be at half-mast.
21.
The report titled The Rise of Environmental Crime was released by which of the following UN Organizations

A.UNFPA and INTERPOL
B.UNRWA and INTERPOL
C.UNODC and INTERPOL
D.UNEP and INTERPOL


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The report titled The Rise of Environmental Crime was released by the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and INTERPOL on 4 June 2016. The report revealed that environmental crime grew up by 26 per cent larger than previous estimates of 2014.Environmental crime is the world's fourth-largest criminal enterprise after drug smuggling, counterfeiting and human trafficking.INTERPOL and UNEP have joined forces to bring awareness in the world about the environmental crime.The crime includes the illegal trade in wildlife, corporate crime in the forestry sector, the illegal exploitation and sale of gold and other minerals, illegal fisheries, the trafficking of hazardous waste and carbon credit fraud.Highlights : The report finds that weak laws and poorly funded security forces are enabling international criminal networks and armed rebels to profit from a trade that fuels conflicts, devastates ecosystems and is threatening species with extinction.The vast sums of money generated from the environmental crimes keep sophisticated international criminal gangs in business, and fuel insecurity around the world.The report recommends the world to come together to take strong national and international action to combat environmental crime. It includes measures targeted at disrupting overseas tax havens; an increase in financial support commensurate with the serious threat that environmental crime poses to sustainable development; and economic incentives and alternative livelihoods for those at the bottom of the environmental crime chain. The last decade has seen environmental crime rise by at least 5-7 per cent per year. This gives an impression that environmental crime is growing two to three times faster than global GDP. The report also looks at how money generated from the illegal exploitation of natural resources funds rebel groups, terrorist networks and international criminal cartels.The report notes that transnational organized criminal networks are using environmental crime to launder drug money.The report looks at the rise of white collar environmental crime, from the use of shell companies in tax havens to launder money generated from illegal logging to transfer mispricing, hacking and identity theft.
22.
Which of the following state has inaugurated the sub-sea marine cable power supply project

A.Gujarat
B.Maharashtra
C.Haryana
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gujarat coast having about 800 households with a population of 6,000 was lit up on Saturday after the Gujarat Chief Minister, Anandiben Patel, inaugurated the sub-sea marine cable power supply project in Arabian sea off Pipavav Port in Amreli District. The 6.4-km-long under-sea marine cable set up by the state discom, Paschim Gujarat Vij Company Limited (PGVCL), will supply 24X7 electricity for this isolated village.The village’s main economic activity is fishing, while the availability of electricity is likely to open new avenues other commercial activity at the bet. Villagers, most of them fishermen, till now were dependent on kerosene oil lamps or battery-run lights. Patel became the first chief minister of the State to visit the island since Independence. The technical aspect to lay down the sub-sea electricity cable was challenging. There is only one joint in the entire cable, which is specially designed to suit the salinity and other geographic factors under the sea.The total project cost was ₹18.5 crore, which was completed in two years.
23.
Who has been appointed as Managing Director of the Kerala Industrial Infrastructure Development Corporation

A.M. Beena
B.B. Srinivas
C.Sivasankar
D.Madhavan Nambiar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dr M Beena, has been appointed Managing Director of the Kerala Industrial Infrastructure Development Corporation, a statutory body of the Kerala Government. Dr Beena is currently the Managing Director of KSIDC (Kerala State Industrial Development Corporation) and KSIE (Kerala State Industrial Enterprises). She has also served as the Managing Director of the Roads & Bridges Development Corporation, Vyttila Mobility Hub, Kerala Books & Publications Ltd and Food & Civil Supplies Department, Civil Supplies Corporation of Kerala besides serving as Collector of Ernakulam and Thrissur districts in 2006 and 2008.
24.
Which of the following company has acquired the renewable energy (RE) subsidiary of Delhi-based Welspun Energy

A.Husk Power Systems
B.NEPC India
C.Tata Power
D.Indowind Energy Limited


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tata Power has acquired the renewable energy (RE) subsidiary of Delhi-based Welspun Energy. It is estimated to be a Rs 9,900-crore deal. Tata Power’s subsidiary, Tata Power Renewable Energy Ltd (TPREL), signed a share purchase agreement with Welspun Energy to acquire Welspun Renewables Energy Pvt Ltd (WREPL). The portfolio Tata has bought comprises 990 Mw of solar power projects and about 150 Mw of wind power projects. Of this, 1,000 Mw is operational and the rest in “advanced stages of execution. The assets of Welspun Energy have been on the block for a year; this newspaper had reported last year about companies being interested in buying. Japan’s SoftBank, on these, dropped out, as did Hero Future Energies and ReNew Power, said senior executives.After the new purhase, TPREL would have an RE portfolio of 2,300 Mw, making it the largest such in this segment, in India. It had till now 294 Mw of capacity; another 500 Mw of assets were being carved out of Tata Power through a court process. And, almost 400 Mw of solar and wind power projects are under implementation. It had got institutional funding from across the globe for some key projects. General Electric made its first Indian solar energy investment in the company, funding $24 million at a Neemuch, Madhya Pradesh-based 151 Mw project. The Asian Development Bank also made its first equity infusion in India as part of a $50-mn commitment into the company.
25.
Distinguished journalist, editor and author who has passed away on recently

A.Nanasaheb Parulekar
B.Inder Malhotra
C.Sayyid Ahmedullah Qadri
D.Arun Shourie


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Distinguished journalist, editor and author Inder Malhotra passed away following a long illness in New Delhi. He was 86. He had served as a resident editor of The Times of India and The Statesman. In his journalistic career he had mapped the ebb and flow of the Indian politics under every Prime Minister of independent India. Inder Malhotra : Malhotra was the resident editor of The Statesman in New Delhi from 1965 to 1971. He was the India correspondent for The Guardian, a British daily from 1965 to 1978. Later he became editor at The Times of India and was in office from 1978 to 1986. Since 1986, he was a syndicated columnist for numerous dailies and periodicals in India and abroad. Books : In 1991, he authored Indira Gandhi: A Personal and Political Biography, a political and personal biography of former Indian Prime Minister Indira Gandhi. Awards and Honours : Ramnath Goenka Lifetime Achievement Award (2013).
26.
Which of the following gas is a major contributor to climate change by Scientists

A.SO2
B.CO2
C.NO2
D.HO2


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Norway in the first week of June 2016 became the first country to prohibit deforestation. On 26 May 2016, the Norwegian Parliament had pledged to make government’s public procurement policy deforestation-free. The step was taken after a committee of MPs recommended imposing regulations to ensure the state did not contribute to deforestation of the rainforest. The step taken by the government means that the parliament will no longer award government contracts to any company that cuts down and destroys forests. Norwegian lawmakers also committed to find a way to source essential products such as palm oil, soy, beef and timber so that they leave little to no impact on their ecosystems. Norway had pledged to do that at the U.N. Climate Summit in 2014, alongside Germany and the United Kingdom.A natural rainforest emits and absorbs vast quantities of carbon dioxide. They are referred to as lungs of Earth. They help to stabilize Earth’s climate. Scientists believe carbon dioxide is a major contributor to climate change. By absorbing carbon dioxide, rainforests help to reduce the effects of worldwide climate change. They are an important home to about half of the species of plants and wildlife on the planet. Many of the species found in rainforests are endangered and can only survive in rainforests.They help maintain the water cycle by producing large amounts of rainfall every year. Why are rainforests disappearing : Tropical and temperate rainforests have been subjected to heavy logging and agricultural clearance throughout the 20th century.Biologists have estimated that large numbers of species are being driven to extinction due to the removal of habitat with destruction of the rainforests. Another factor causing the loss of rainforest is expanding urban areas. Almost 90% of West Africa's rainforest has been destroyed.Since the arrival of humans, Madagascar has lost two thirds of its original rainforest. Several countries, notably Brazil, have declared their deforestation a national emergency. As per a 2007 report from WWF, deforestation could wipe out or severely damage nearly 60% of the Amazon Rainforest by 2030.
27.
In which year International Albinism Awareness Day was adopted by United Nations resolution on Albinism

A.2010
B.2007
C.2014
D.2005


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Second International Albinism Awareness Day was observed on 13 June 2016. The day is observed to recognize the importance of increasing awareness and understanding of albinism in order to fight against global discrimination and stigma against persons with albinism. Albinism is a rare, non-contagious, genetically inherited difference present at birth.In almost all types of albinism, both parents must carry the gene for it to be passed on, even if they do not have albinism themselves.The condition is found in both sexes regardless of ethnicity and in all countries of the world. Albinism results in a lack of pigmentation (melanin) in the hair, skin and eyes, causing vulnerability to the sun and bright light. As a result, almost all people with albinism are visually impaired and are prone to developing skin cancer. There is no cure for the absence of melanin that is central to albinism. Myths associated with Albinism : People with albinism face multiple forms of discrimination worldwide.Albinism is still profoundly misunderstood, socially and medically. The physical appearance of persons with albinism is often the object of erroneous beliefs and myths influenced by superstition, which foster their marginalization and social exclusion.This leads to various forms of stigma and discrimination. In some communities, erroneous beliefs and myths, heavily influenced by superstition, put the security and lives of persons with albinism at constant risk. These beliefs and myths are centuries old and are present in cultural attitudes and practices around the world. United Nations resolution on Albinism : On 18 December 2014, the General Assembly adopted a resolution proclaiming, with effect from 13 June 2015, as International Albinism Awareness Day. The United Nations Human Rights Council adopted a resolution in 2013 calling for the prevention of attacks and discrimination against persons with albinism. Moreover, in response to the call from civil society organizations advocating considering persons with albinism as a specific group with particular needs that require special attention, on 26 March 2015, the Council created the mandate of Independent Expert on the enjoyment of human rights by persons with albinism. Apart from this, the United Nations in its 2030 Sustainable Development Agenda in which it pledges to leave no one behind also includes people with albinism. On this second International Albinism Awareness Day, it also appointed the first Independent Expert on the human rights of people with albinism.
28.
Which of the following Committee has suggested a five-point agenda to bring at least 80 percent of farmers into the institutional credit net in Maharashtra

A.Ramanujam committee
B.Arvind Mayaram Committee
C.T.K. Vishwanathan committee
D.Kishore Tiwari committee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Maharashtra Government appointed taskforce headed by agriculture expert Kishore Tiwari, on 12 June 2016 submitted its report to Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis. The taskforce appointed to address agrarian issues has suggested afive-point agenda to bring at least 80 percent of farmers into the institutional credit net. It suggested direct collectors of 14 suicide-prone districts of Vidarbha and Marathwada region to start a crop loan helpline. It suggested setting up village and taluka-level crop loan committees comprising of ground staff and sarpanch which will prepare a list of hardships being faced by credit-starved farmers.It said, tehsildars, block development officers, taluka agriculture officers and other government and bank officers along with the local MLA should be a part of the committee. They should be empowered to take corrective action so that a smooth crop loan disbursement is done. All banks should put big flex boards requesting farmers to come for fresh crop loans, and contact numbers of all senior bank officials, the district collector and the VNSSM chairman should be displayed prominently. It suggested that the banks which do not comply with government norms of disbursing loans should be sent notice for criminal action and list of such banks should be sent to RBI for further action.It said that district collector should appoint a nodal officer for each bank branch who would be required to provide a daily update of crop loan disbursement. Earlier, Tiwari highlighted the agrarian distress in Vidarbha aggressively through his organisation Vidarbha Jan Andolan Samiti (VJAS) from Pandharkawda in Yavatmal district.
29.
Which of the following Union Ministry has proposed passenger centric amendments to CARs

A.Union Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Shipping
B.Union Ministry of Civil Aviation
C.Union Ministry of Finance
D.Union Ministry Home Affairs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Civil Aviation Minister Ashok Gajapathi Raju along with MOS Dr Mahesh Sharma on 11 June 2016 presided over a presentation made by DGCA with regard to Passenger Centric Initiatives. The Ministry is committed to ensure that flying for most Indians becomes a pleasant experience along with the growth of the Airline industry. Accordingly, it proposed certain amendments to the existing Civil Aviation Requirements (CARs) Category wise proposals in the amendments of CARs : Category –I: Refund of Air Tickets : The Ministry proposed that the refund process should be completed within 15 working days in case of domestic travel and 30 working days in case of international travel. It also proposed that in case of cancellation of tickets, statutory taxes and user development fee/airport development fee/passenger service fee shall be refunded.The Ministry also proposed in this category that under no circumstances cancellation shall be more than the basic fair. Category –II: Denied Boarding, flight cancellation and flight delays : The Ministry has proposed that an amount equal to 200 percent of booked one way basic fair plus airline fuel charge subject to maximum of 10000 rupees would be paid to passengers in case airline arranges alternate flight that is to depart after one hour but within 24 hours of the booked scheduled departure. Category –III : Persons with reduced mobility : Airlines shall develop a procedure for making advance request of stretcher and same should be displayed on airline’s website.Airlines, airport operators, security personnel, customs and immigration shall conduct training programme, as per training module provided by Union Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment for all their personnel engaged in passenger services for sensitization and developing awareness for assisting persons with disability or reduced mobility. Foreign carriers operating to/from India shall refund the tickets in accordance with regulations of their country of origin. Luggage : The Ministry proposed that the Airline should restrict additional baggage charge 100 rupees per kg With regard to checking baggage charges for the baggage between 15 to 20 kilograms. The above proposal will be put up on the Union Aviation Ministry’s website for 15 days during which Stakeholders are free to give their suggestions and comments. After that the Ministry will finalize the proposed amendments and implement them very soon.
30.
Who is the chairman of 21st Law Commission of India (LCI)

A.Ravi R. Tripathi
B.B S Chauhan
C.Satya Pal Jain
D.Bimal N. Patel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Additional Solicitor General of India and former Parliamentarian Satya Pal Jain was appointed as a part-time member of the 21st Law Commission of India. His appointment is in addition to present charge as an Additional Solicitor General of India. Satya Pal Jain : Satya Pal Jain is a noted constitution lawyer and senior BJP leader. He also had served as the Dean of the Law Faculty of Panjab University and presently is a Member of the Panjab University Senate. He has been a lawyer in various important civil and criminal cases, Presidential election disputes, Liberhan Commission of Enquiry, various election petitions and other important civil and criminal cases. He was elected Member of Parliament (MP) from Chandigarh in 1996 (11th Lok Sabha) and 1998 (12th Lok Sabha). President Pranab Mukherjee had constituted the 21st Law Commission of India in September 2015. Retired Judge of the Supreme Court Justice B S Chauhan was appointed as its Chairman. Besides, Retired judge of Gujarat High Court Justice Ravi R Tripathi and Bimal N Patel Director, GNLU were nominated members of this Commission. Law Commission of India (LCI) : The LCI is a non-statutory and non-constitutional body constituted by the Union Government from time to time. The first commission was constituted in 1955 and since then various commissions were re-constituted every three years. It is usually headed by a retired Supreme Court judge or former Chief Justice of a high court. So far, various Law Commissions have submitted 262 reports to make important contribution towards codification and progressive development of laws of the country. The Secretary Department of Legal Affairs and Secretary, Legislature Department of Union Ministry of Law & Justice are ex-officio members of the Commission.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 14th June 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 14th June 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 14th June 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 14th June 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 14th June 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 14th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 14th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 14th June 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 14th June 2016

14th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 14th June 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS