Current Affairs Quiz 13th June 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz June 13, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 13, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 13, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which country became the the first country to prohibit deforestation

A.India
B.Norway
C.Brazil
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Norway in the first week of June 2016 became the first country to prohibit deforestation. On 26 May 2016, the Norwegian Parliament had pledged to make government’s public procurement policy deforestation-free. The step was taken after a committee of MPs recommended imposing regulations to ensure the state did not contribute to deforestation of the rainforest. The step taken by the government means that the parliament will no longer award government contracts to any company that cuts down and destroys forests. Norwegian lawmakers also committed to find a way to source essential products such as palm oil, soy, beef and timber so that they leave little to no impact on their ecosystems. Norway had pledged to do that at the U.N. Climate Summit in 2014, alongside Germany and the United Kingdom.A natural rainforest emits and absorbs vast quantities of carbon dioxide. They are referred to as lungs of Earth. They help to stabilize Earth’s climate. Scientists believe carbon dioxide is a major contributor to climate change. By absorbing carbon dioxide, rainforests help to reduce the effects of worldwide climate change. They are an important home to about half of the species of plants and wildlife on the planet. Many of the species found in rainforests are endangered and can only survive in rainforests.They help maintain the water cycle by producing large amounts of rainfall every year. Why are rainforests disappearing : Tropical and temperate rainforests have been subjected to heavy logging and agricultural clearance throughout the 20th century.Biologists have estimated that large numbers of species are being driven to extinction due to the removal of habitat with destruction of the rainforests. Another factor causing the loss of rainforest is expanding urban areas. Almost 90% of West Africa's rainforest has been destroyed.Since the arrival of humans, Madagascar has lost two thirds of its original rainforest. Several countries, notably Brazil, have declared their deforestation a national emergency. As per a 2007 report from WWF, deforestation could wipe out or severely damage nearly 60% of the Amazon Rainforest by 2030.
2.
What is the theme for 2016 World Day against Child Labour

A.End child labour in supply chains - It's everyone's business
B.NO to child labour - YES to quality education
C.Human rights and social justice... Let's end child labour
D.Warning! Children in hazardous work - End child labour


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Day Against Child Labour is being observed annually across world on 12 June to bring awareness against child labour.Significance of the day : The observance of the day seeks to bring together governments, employers and workers organizations, civil society, as well as millions of people from around the world to highlight the plight of child labourers and what can be done to help them.2016 Theme : ‘End child labour in supply chains – It’s everyone’s business.’ The theme focuses on child labour and supply chains. To mark the occasion, many events are being organised across the country and create awareness against child labour. The United Nations states that more than 168 million children are still in child labour. The supply chains that run the risk of child labour range from agriculture to manufacturing, services to construction.The International Labour Organization (ILO), an UN body had launched World Day Against Child Labour in 2002 to focus attention on the global extent of child labour and the action and efforts needed to eliminate it.
3.
Hair like filaments on some bacteria have what property, according to scientists

A.Electrical Conductivity
B.Electrical Transmission
C.Light Conductivit
D.Sound Conductivity


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Scientists have found that the hair-like nanoscale filaments on some bacteria have electrical conductivity comparable to that of copper, an advance that may lead to low-cost, non-toxic, biological components for lightweight electronics. Although proteins are usually electrically insulating, hair-like nanoscale filaments (called pili) on the surface of Geobacter bacteria exhibit metallic-like conductivity. Researchers discovered that electronic arrangement and the small molecular separation distances (about 0.3 nanometres) give the pili an electrical conductivity comparable to that of copper.
4.
Name the Playwright and Actor Who has passed away on 12 June 2016

A.Nalini Prava Deka
B.Achyut Lahkar
C.Ram Ganesh Gadkari
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Noted playwright and actor Achyut Lahkar, doyen of Assam’s mobile theatre movement, passed away on 12 June 2016 following a protracted illness. He was 85. Lahkar was the pioneering dramatist, veteran actor director and producer who staged numerous memorable plays in mobile theatre. Achyut Lahkar : Born in 1931, Lahkar, a theatre enthusiast from his childhood days.He founded Nataraj Theatre, the first Mobile Theatre Company of Assam in 1963 which performed across Assam and in other states for nearly 40 years.Lahkar was considered to be the father of the Bhramyaman or Mobile Theatre of Assam.Before venturing into mobile theatre, Lahkar published and edited an Assamese illustrated magazine called Deepawali for some time in 1952.He was awarded the Kamal Kumari National Award in 1997.He also received the Bhaben Barua Award, Mancha Prabhakar Award and Braja Nath Sarma Award.
5.
A third of the stargazers across the world cannot see the Milky Way in the night because of which type of pollution

A.Artificial Light
B.Fog
C.Smog
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
It has inspired astronomers, artists, musicians and poets but the Milky Way could become a distant memory for much of humanity, a new global atlas of light pollution suggests. The study reveals that 60% of Europeans and almost 80% of North Americans cannot see the glowing band of our galaxy because of the effects of artificial lighting, while it is imperceptible to the entire populations of Singapore, Kuwait and Malta. Overall, the Milky Way is no longer visible to more than one third of the world’s population.
6.
The International Albinism Awareness Day was observed on which date

A.June 10
B.June 11
C.June 12
D.June 13


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Second International Albinism Awareness Day was observed on 13 June 2016. The day is observed to recognize the importance of increasing awareness and understanding of albinism in order to fight against global discrimination and stigma against persons with albinism. Albinism is a rare, non-contagious, genetically inherited difference present at birth.In almost all types of albinism, both parents must carry the gene for it to be passed on, even if they do not have albinism themselves.The condition is found in both sexes regardless of ethnicity and in all countries of the world. Albinism results in a lack of pigmentation (melanin) in the hair, skin and eyes, causing vulnerability to the sun and bright light. As a result, almost all people with albinism are visually impaired and are prone to developing skin cancer. There is no cure for the absence of melanin that is central to albinism. Myths associated with Albinism : People with albinism face multiple forms of discrimination worldwide.Albinism is still profoundly misunderstood, socially and medically. The physical appearance of persons with albinism is often the object of erroneous beliefs and myths influenced by superstition, which foster their marginalization and social exclusion.This leads to various forms of stigma and discrimination. In some communities, erroneous beliefs and myths, heavily influenced by superstition, put the security and lives of persons with albinism at constant risk. These beliefs and myths are centuries old and are present in cultural attitudes and practices around the world. United Nations resolution on Albinism : On 18 December 2014, the General Assembly adopted a resolution proclaiming, with effect from 13 June 2015, as International Albinism Awareness Day. The United Nations Human Rights Council adopted a resolution in 2013 calling for the prevention of attacks and discrimination against persons with albinism. Moreover, in response to the call from civil society organizations advocating considering persons with albinism as a specific group with particular needs that require special attention, on 26 March 2015, the Council created the mandate of Independent Expert on the enjoyment of human rights by persons with albinism. Apart from this, the United Nations in its 2030 Sustainable Development Agenda in which it pledges to leave no one behind also includes people with albinism. On this second International Albinism Awareness Day, it also appointed the first Independent Expert on the human rights of people with albinism.
7.
A solar powered airplane has landed in NYC after flying over the Statue of Liberty during a historic bid to circle the earth. What is it called

A.Solar Impulse
B.Solar Impulse 1
C.Solar Impulse 2
D.Solar Impulse 3


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A solar-powered airplane has finished crossing the United States, landing in New York City after flying over the Statue of Liberty during its historic bid to circle the globe, the project team says. Key points: The Solar Impulse 2 pilots want to circumnavigate the Earth They're on the 14th leg of an east-west journey that began in March 2015 They'll now attempt to cross the Atlantic to Europe and on to the Middle East The spindly, single-seat experimental aircraft, dubbed Solar Impulse 2, arrived at New York's John F. Kennedy International Airport at about 4:00am (local time) after it took off about five hours beforehand at Lehigh Valley International Airport in Pennsylvania, the team reported on the airplane's website.
8.
Which of the following bollywood actress was nominated for 2016 Teen Choice Awards on 12 June 2016

A.Shraddha Kapoor
B.Katrina Kaif
C.Kareena Kapoor
D.Priyanka Chopra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India's bollywood actress Priyanka Chopra was nominated for 2016 Teen Choice Awards on 12 June 2016. She got her final nomination in the category of Choice TV Breakout Star. She was nominated for her role as FBI trainee Alex Parrish in American TV series,Quantico. Earlier, she also won the Favourite Actress title in a New TV series award at the People’s Choice Awards On 7 January 20162016 for her debut role on an American TV show. Teen’s Choice award : The Teen Choice Awards is an annual awards show that airs on the Fox television network.The awards are voted by teen viewers who have ages 13 to 19 with-in the 50 states of America.The winners will receive a full size surfboard designed with the graphics of that year's show. It celebrates year’s achievements in the fields of television, music, film, comedy, video games, sports and fashion.The Ceremony of 2016 Teen Choice Awards will be on 31 July 2016 in Los Angeles, California.
9.
Which country has launched its 23rd satellite it the BeiDou Navigation Satellite System (BDS) on 12 June 2016

A.India
B.US
C.China
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
China has launched its 23rd satellite it the BeiDou Navigation Satellite System (BDS) on 12 June 2016. The satellite launched from the Xichang Satellite Launch Center in southwest China's Sichuan Province will support China’s global navigation and positioning network. The satellite was taken into orbit by a Long March-3C carrier rocket. It was the 229th launch of the Long March carrier rocket. The BeiDou Navigation Satellite System is being developed as an alternative to US GPS. The satellite, after entering its designed work orbit and finishing in-orbit testing, will join others already in orbit and improve the stability of the system, preparing for BDS to offer global coverage.
10.
Who became the only batsman to hit a ton in his first innings as opener in both Tests and ODIs

A.Virat Kolhi
B.Shikhar Dhawan
C.MS Dhoni
D.KL Rahul


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
KL Rahul, who scored a hundred on one-day international debut against Zimbabwe, set a unique record of becoming the only batsman to hit a ton in his first innings as opener in both Tests and ODIs.
11.
India and Qatar has recently signed how many memorandum of understanding (MoU) agreement

A.8
B.7
C.5
D.4


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has concluded five-nation visit to Afghanistan, Qatar, Switzerland, the US and Mexico on 9 June 2016. During the five-day tour between 4 June and 8 June 2016, Modi met with Afghan President, Ashraf Ghani; Amir of Qatar, Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani; President of Swiss federation, Johann Schneider-Ammann; US President Barack Obama; and Mexican President Enrique Pena Nieta. During this visit, he held high level meetings on a wide range of bilateral issues and matters of regional and global concern. With US President, Swiss President and Mexico President, Modi discussed India's NSG membership issue and secured their constructive support. Highlights of the visit to Afghanistan : In Herat, Modi and Afghan President Ashraf Ghani dedicated Afghan-India friendship dam, earlier known as Salma dam to the people.The project built by India at a cost 1700 crore rupees will irrigate 75 thousand hectares of land, generate 42 megawatt power and also supply drinking water in 620 villages. Afghan President conferred the highest civilian honour of Afghanistan, the Amir Amanullah Khan Award on Narendra Modi. Highlights of the visit to Qatar : The two nations signed 7 agreements in various fields.Prime Minister as a rare and special gesture shared meal with workers at a medical camp in Doha.The two sides agreed to constitute an inter-ministerial High Level Joint Committee to regularly review all bilateral matters, as well as regional and global issues of mutual interest.Modi held detailed talks with Emir of Qatar Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al-Thani and addressed the business community of Qatar, a country which is India's largest supplier of LNG requirements, accounting for 65% of the country’s total imports in financial year 2015-16. Highlights of the visit to Switzerland : Prime Minister meets Indian scientists and students at CERN in Geneva.Delegation level talks were held between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Switzerland President Johann Schneider Ammann in Geneva. Switzerland supported India's membership in the 48-member Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG).Switzerland agreed to provide mutual support to India for becoming non-permanent members of the United Nations Security Council. Switzerland agreed to help India in combating the menace of black money and tax evasion.The country agreed to build Swiss style vocational and educational training centres in India that suit India's requirements.It also agreed to share clean technology and work on energy security and sustainable development. Highlights of the visit to the US : Modi addressed a joint session of the US Congress. He met the Congressional Leadership at Capitol Hills. He addressed the gathering at 40th AGM of US India Business Council in Washington.He interacted with think tanks in Washington. He attended ceremony for repatriation of cultural objects in Washington. He laid wreath at Space Shuttle Colombia Memorial at Arlington Cemetery in Washington. The two nations announced the creation of a 20 million dollar US-India Clean Energy Finance (USICEF) initiative. The initiative will be equally supported by both and is expected to mobilize up to 400 million dollar to provide clean and renewable electricity to up to 1 million households by 2020.The two nations signed and exchanged 6 MoUs and 2 documents. Modi was the fifth Indian prime minister to address a joint session of US lawmakers. Other four Prime Minister’s to address the joint session include Rajiv Gandhi (June 1985), P V Narasimha Rao (May 1994), Atal Bihari Vajpayee (September 2000), Manmohan Singh (July 2005).Jawaharlal Nehru addressed the House and Senate separately in 1949 when he was the head of the interim government. Highlights of the visit to Mexico : Prime Minister meets Enrique Peña Nieto, President of Mexico during his visit to Mexico.Mexico is an important partner for India’s energy security. We are now looking to move beyond a buyer-seller relationship, and into a long-term partnership.'' - Prime Minister Foreign Ministers of the two countries were instructed to develop the roadmap of the Privileged Partnership suitable for the 21st Century, in the framework of the Seventh Mexico-India Joint Commission Meeting to be held in Mexico in 2016.
12.
The Union Information and Broadcasting ministry has framed a New Print Media Advertisement Policy for DAVP.What is the full form of DAVP

A.Directorate of Advertising and Visual Publicity
B.Directorate of Audio Visual Publicity
C.Department of Audio-Visual Publicity
D.Doctrinal Audio-Visual Program


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Information and Broadcasting ministry has framed a New Print Media Advertisement Policy for Directorate of Advertising and Visual Publicity (DAVP). The objective of the policy is to promote transparency and accountability in issuing of advertisements in print media. It focuses on streamlining release of Government advertisements and to also promote equity and fairness among various categories of newspapers and periodicals. For the first time it has introduced a New Marking System for newspapers to incentivize Newspapers. The system is based on 6 objective criteria with different marks each of them. The newspapers will be able get benefit from new system who have better professional standing and get their circulation verified Audit Bureau of Circulations (ABC) or Registrar of Newspapers for India (RNI). DAVP will release advertisements to newspapers based on marks obtained by each newspaper. This will also ensure transparency and accountability in the release of advertisements by DAVP. For payment and adjustment of Bills, it mandates that DAVP will release payment of advertisement bills in the name of newspaper or company account directly through ECS or NEFT. The policy has classified newspaper and journals into three categories namely Small : publishing upto 25,000 copies per day, Medium : between 25,001 and 75,000 copies Big : 75,000 copies or more. DAVP : It is the nodal agency of the Union Government for advertising on behalf of various Ministries and Departments which are funded by the government.
13.
The Champaran Satyagraha of 1917 was Mahatma Gandhi's first Satyagraha in India.The Champaran is located in which state

A.Gujarat
B.Bihar
C.West Bengal
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Railways Ministry has flagged off Champaran Satyagrah Express train at a function in Motihari, Bihar. The train was flagged off by Union Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu. This train will run between Bapudham, Motihari to Anand Vihar, Delhi. Champaran Satyagrah Express train has been introduced to mark 100 years of the historic Champaran Satyagraha (movement) launched by Mahatma Gandhi in 1917. It is weekly train which will have load combination of 15 coaches, including one third AC, six sleeper and six general coaches and two brake vans. Besides, the Union Minister also inaugurated Banmankhi Purnea rail section and Pipraha Railway Station. He also inaugurated road over bridges at Motihar, Begusarai and Danapur through video conferencing.The Champaran Satyagraha of 1917 was Mahatma Gandhi’s first Satyagraha in India. It was launched against the oppressive policies European indigo planters that led to exploitation of tens of thousands of landless serfs, indentured labourers and poor farmers in Champaran and neighbouring areas. Champaran and Kheda Satyagraha were the events which later put Gandhi on the front seat of Indian National Revolution and made Satyagraha a powerful tool.
14.
Which country has been named as the least peaceful in global peace index

A.South Sudan
B.Iraq
C.Syria
D.Afghanistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India was ranked low at 141st place on a Global Peace Index making it less peaceful than countries like Burundi, Serbia and Burkina Faso with violence taking a USD 680-billion toll on its economy in 2015. In a ranking of 163 countries, compiled by global think tank Institute for Economics and Peace (IEP), Syria has been named as the least peaceful, followed by South Sudan, Iraq, Afghanistan and Somalia. On the other hand, Iceland was ranked as the world's most peaceful country, followed by Denmark and Austria. India has moved up two position, from 141st last year, but the study said the country's peace score has "deteriorated" over the past year which means the slight rise in ranking could be due to worse performance of others. India's position has deteriorated when it comes to peace "by 5 per cent largely due to deteriorations in the indicators measuring UN peacekeeping funding and the level of political terror.Within South Asia, Bhutan was ranked best (13th overall rank), while India was fifth followed by Pakistan at sixth (overall 153rd) and Afghanistan at sixth place (global 160th). India's scores for ongoing domestic and international conflict and militarisation have deteriorated slightly. The country remains vulnerable to acts of terror and security threats at its shared border with Pakistan. At the same time, Sri Lanka saw the greatest upswing in its score in the region and the report attributed the country's increased peacefulness to "better relations with neighbouring countries, particularly India.The GPI 2016 ranks 163 independent states and territories according to their level of peacefulness. The economic impact of violence on the global economy touched USD 13.6 trillion or 13.3 per cent of gross world product. The amount is also equivalent to 11 times the size of global foreign direct investment. According to the report, world became a less peaceful in 2016, mainly on account of increased terrorism and higher levels of political instability. Rankings of 81 countries have improved but the deterioration in another 79 outweighed these gains. IEP Founder and Executive Chairman Steve Killelea said increasing internationalisation of internal conflicts has coincided with UN peacekeeping funding reaching record highs in 2016. However, peace building and peacekeeping spending remains proportionately small compared to the economic impact of violence, representing just two per cent of global losses from armed conflict.In 2015, violence containment expenditure in India totalled USD 679.8 billion PPP, an increase of 7 per cent from 2008. At 9 per cent of GDP this was ranked 65th in the world. As per the report, addressing the global disparity in peace and achieving an overall 10 per cent decrease in the economic impact of violence would produce a peace dividend of USD 1.36 trillion. This is approximately equivalent to the size of world food exports.
15.
Who has won the second Australian Open title

A.Zhang Ning
B.Saina Nehwal
C.Gao Ling
D.Wang Yihan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian ace Saina Nehwal received a huge boost ahead of the Rio Olympics as she clinched her second Australian Open title after defeating China's Sun Yu in a thrilling three-game final of the Super Series badminton tournament . The 26-year-old from Hyderabad eked out a 11-21 21-14 21-19 over the World No. 12 Sun in a fighting summit clash that lasted an hour and 11 minutes. London Olympics bronze medallist, Saina, who had beaten two world champions -- Thailand's Ratchanok Intanon (2013) and China's Yihan Wang (2011) in the quarterfinals and semifinals , thus clinched her maiden title of the season and pocketed a cheque of $56,250. It is Saina's second Australian Open victory, having clinched the title in 2014 as well. It ended a rather long title drought for the celebrated Indian, whose previous title before today was at the India Super Series in New Delhi. Saina had defeated Sun five times in the last five outings but she faced a tough challenge against the 22-year-old Chinese, who took just 18 minutes to wrap up the opening game at the Sydney Olympic Park. Saina had become the first Indian woman shuttler to reach the World No.1 on April 2 last year, following her title win at the India Open. She won a silver at the World Championship in August in Jakarta, Indonesia. She also reached the finals of the China Open Super Series Premier in November but a nagging ankle injury saw her form dip as she missed a series of events before making a comeback at the India Open. She registered a series of semifinal finishes at the India Open, Malaysia Open, Badminton Asia Championships. She also won a bronze, her second in the Asian Championships. In June, she reached the quarters at the Indonesia Open Superseries Premier.
16.
The World Day against Child Labour is observed on which date

A.June 10
B.June 11
C.June 12
D.June 13


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The World Day Against Child Labour is being observed annually across world on 12 June to bring awareness against child labour. Significance of the day : The observance of the day seeks to bring together governments, employers and workers organizations, civil society, as well as millions of people from around the world to highlight the plight of child labourers and what can be done to help them. 2016 Theme : ‘End child labour in supply chains – It’s everyone’s business.’ The theme focuses on child labour and supply chains. To mark the occasion, many events are being organised across the country and create awareness against child labour. The United Nations states that more than 168 million children are still in child labour. The supply chains that run the risk of child labour range from agriculture to manufacturing, services to construction. The International Labour Organization (ILO), an UN body had launched World Day Against Child Labour in 2002 to focus attention on the global extent of child labour and the action and efforts needed to eliminate it.
17.
Who has been elected as the 14th Speaker of Puducherry legislative Assembly

A.M. Vaithianathan
B.A.Anbalagan
C.L Periasamy
D.V. Vaithilingam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Congress leader and former Chief Minister V. Vaithilingam was elected unopposed as the Speaker of the 14th Puducherry legislative Assembly. Besides, pro-tem Speaker VP Shivakozhuthu was declared elected unopposed as the Deputy Speaker. V. Vaithilingam had served Chief Minister of the Union Territory twice. For first time he was in office from 1991 to 1996 and for second time again from 2008-2011. He was the second youngest Chief Minister and the first Chief Minister of Puducherry to serve the full five-year term till date. Earlier in May 2016, Congress-DMK alliance had emerged victorious in 2016 general elections. The alliance had won 17 seats (Congress: 15; DMK:2) in the 30 member Territorial Assembly.
18.
Which of the following state government has launched open government data portal

A.Rajasthan
B.Assam
C.Sikkim
D.Tripura


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sikkim became the first state in India to have an open government data portal linked ‘sikkim.data.gov.in’. The portal was launched by Lok Sabha MP, P D Rai and also launched Open Government Data Platform (Sikkim). The portal has been developed by Government of Sikkim’s Information Technology Department and NIC team from Delhi. The open government data portal facilitates free use, reuse and redistribution of data produced or commissioned by the government or government controlled entities by anyone.
19.
Who has appointed as part-time member of the 21st Law Commission of India

A.Satyadarshi Sanjay
B.Kaushik Chanda
C.Satya Pal Jain
D.B. Gopalakrishnan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Additional Solicitor General of India and former Parliamentarian Satya Pal Jain was appointed as a part-time member of the 21st Law Commission of India. His appointment is in addition to present charge as an Additional Solicitor General of India. Satya Pal Jain : Satya Pal Jain is a noted constitution lawyer and senior BJP leader. He also had served as the Dean of the Law Faculty of Panjab University and presently is a Member of the Panjab University Senate. He has been a lawyer in various important civil and criminal cases, Presidential election disputes, Liberhan Commission of Enquiry, various election petitions and other important civil and criminal cases. He was elected Member of Parliament (MP) from Chandigarh in 1996 (11th Lok Sabha) and 1998 (12th Lok Sabha). President Pranab Mukherjee had constituted the 21st Law Commission of India in September 2015. Retired Judge of the Supreme Court Justice B S Chauhan was appointed as its Chairman. Besides, Retired judge of Gujarat High Court Justice Ravi R Tripathi and Bimal N Patel Director, GNLU were nominated members of this Commission. Law Commission of India (LCI) : The LCI is a non-statutory and non-constitutional body constituted by the Union Government from time to time. The first commission was constituted in 1955 and since then various commissions were re-constituted every three years. It is usually headed by a retired Supreme Court judge or former Chief Justice of a high court. So far, various Law Commissions have submitted 262 reports to make important contribution towards codification and progressive development of laws of the country. The Secretary Department of Legal Affairs and Secretary, Legislature Department of Union Ministry of Law & Justice are ex-officio members of the Commission.
20.
The Union Urban Development Ministry sanctioned Rs. 37.5 crore for development of which down under Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) scheme

A.Siddipeta Mandal
B.Nandavaram
C.Hubli
D.Machilipatnam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Urban Development Ministry sanctioned Rs. 37.5 crore for development of Machilipatnam town under the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) scheme. That funds under the scheme should be used for development of amusement parks and beautification of the town, apart from development of cemeteries. At least Rs. 18 crore will be spared for completion of the pending drainage project that will help maintain better sanitary conditions in the historical town. Two pump houses will be constructed to treat storm water and avoid water logging and inundation of low-lying areas. Work on beautification of dividers on the main road between Laxmi theatre and Koneru centre has commenced. The central lighting system will soon be provided on the road. Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) : The scheme was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in June 2015 with the focus of the urban renewal projects is to establish infrastructure that could ensure adequate robust sewerage networks and water supply for urban transformation. Rajasthan was the first state in the country to submit State Annual Action Plan under Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT). The scheme Housing for All by 2022 and Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) were launched on the same day. The scheme is dependent with public private partnership model(PPP) model. If required, various other schemes like Swachh Bharat Mission, Housing for All 2022, along with the local state schemes like that related to water supply and sewerage and other infrastructure related schemes can be linked to AMRUT.
21.
Which state government has ordered setting up of a 'Pharma City' on 12,500 acres of land near Hyderabad

A.Karnataka
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Telangana
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Telangana government has ordered setting up of a 'Pharma City' on 12,500 acres of land in Rangareddy and Mahbubnagar districts of the state. Telangana State Industrial Infrastructure Corporation (TSIIC) shall send detailed project proposal (DPR) to the government on modalities for implementation and execution of project and also carry out all aspects related to the development of this park in a transparent manner duly following all relevant rules. As Telangana has traditionally been the bulk drugs capital of the country with almost 1/3 of the total production in value terms, state government intends to keep not only the leader status in the sector but also facilitate setting up of the most modern facilities along with all necessary where withal in an integrated manner. The government has accordingly decided to set up a state-of-the-art pharmaceutical city, a one stop shop for pharmaceuticals manufacturing companies, biotech and life sciences companies along with all related activities. The proposed park will have components and other related activities with regard to antibiotics, fermentation products, synthetic drugs, large volume chemical synthesis, intermediaries, vitamins, vaccines, drug formulations, nutraceuticals, herbal medicinal products, specialty chemicals, cosmetics among others. The actual location and exact extent of land will be firmed up based on the availability of government land and private land.
22.
Name the former Chairman of Karnataka Bank who has passed away on 11 June 2016

A.Ravi KS
B. Rajendra Kumar
C.M.S. Krishna Bhat
D.Rangarajan RVS


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
M.S. Krishna Bhat, former Chairman of Karnataka Bank (1995-2000), who is credited with consolidating the position of the Bank, passed away on 11 June 2016. Mr. Bhat joined Karnataka Bank in 1970. He was promoted as General Manager in 1989 and became the Chief General Manager in 1994. He took over as Chairman on July 12, 1995 for a period of two years, which was extended for another three years up to July, 2000. Its capital expansion programme, in October 1995, by way of public issue of shares at a premium, received overwhelming response from investors even in the midst of adverse market conditions. He was known for straight-forwardness, foresight, and quick decision-taking capacity. The total business also more than tripled, registering a growth rate much higher than the industry growth rate. The Bank also secured the highest P1+ rating for its Certificate of Deposits from CRISIL, and it also ventured into the leasing and hire purchase business. Computerisation of banking operations was initiated during his tenure.
23.
According to the Forbes who has the 6th rank in 2016 World's Highest-Paid Athletes list

A.Novak Djokovic
B.Lionel Messi
C.MS Dhoni
D.Roger Federer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Forbes has released the list of 2016 World's 100 Highest-Paid Athletes on 8 June 2015. The list has been topped by soccer icon Cristiano Ronaldo with earnings of 88 million US dollars. The 100 top-earning athletes hail from 23 countries and compete in ten sports with Americans (65) and baseball players (26) are being the most numerous among all sports. Over the last 12 months, they banked a cumulative 3.15 billion US diollars out of which 29 percent of which came from endorsements and appearances. Highlights of the list : Ronaldo is only the second team athlete after Michael Jordan to rank as the top-paid since Forbes began tracking athlete earnings in 1990.Other soccer superstar Lionel Messi ranks No. 2 with earnings of 81.4 million US dollars. He earned bonuses from Barcelona and chief sponsor Adidas when he racked up his fifth FIFA player of the year award in January 2016. The NBA’s LeBron James ranks third with total earnings of $77.2 million and leads 18 basketball players on the list Roger Federer is the top-earning athlete in an individual sport with 67.8 million US dollars, ranks fourth followed by Basket ball player Kevin Durant with 56.2 million US dollars. Novak Djokovic lands in the top 10 for the first time at No. 6 with 55.8 million US dollars over the past 12 months. The two athletes Golfer Tiger Woods and boxer Floyd Mayweather who have dominated the top of Forbes’ annual look at the highest-earners in sports over the past decade and a half have dropped their ranks to No.12 and No. 16 respectively.Earlier to 2016 list, Tiger Woods landed the No. 1 spot for 12 times, while Floyd Mayweather was ranked among the first three places for the past four years. Serena Williams (No. 40) and Maria Sharapova (No. 88) are the only two women to make the cut in the list for the second straight year. The earnings were calculated based on salaries, prize money and bonuses paid out between 1 June 2015, and 1 June 2016.Endorsement incomes are an estimate of sponsorships, appearance fees and licensing incomes for the same 12 month period based on conversations with dozens of industry insiders.Taxes or agents’ fees are not deducted and investment income in not included.The list only includes athletes active during the given period.
24.
The International Paralympic Committee (IPC) with its headquarters in Germany has recognised the Paralympic Committee of which country recently

A.South Africa
B.Australia
C.Pakistan
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Paralympic Committee (IPC) with its headquarters in Germany has recognised the Paralympic Committee of India (PCI) led by Rao Inderjit Singh as the president. The Union Minister of State for Planning and Defence, Rao Inderjit Singh, along with vice president Gursharan Singh had visited the IPC Headquarters in Bonn on May 27, to ensure the ratification of the PCI election that was held in October 2015.
25.
Who has been conferred the National Award for Best Performing Central PSU for Roof Top Solar Power initiatives

A.Air India Limited
B.Airports Authority of India
C.Bharat Bhari Udyog Nigam
D.Bharat Electronics Limited


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Airports Authority of India (AAI) has been conferred the National Award for Best Performing Central PSU for Roof Top Solar Power initiatives at a glittering function at Vigyan Bhawan by Minister of State for Power, Coal and Renewable Energy, Piyush Goyal. As part of Clean Climate commitments, AAI's efforts towards Solar Roof Top Projects which was initiated way back in 2010 with visionary approach towards "Invest in the Sun" Solar Revolution and commitment to sustainability have reduced carbon emission considerably, thereby, contributing for Green Energy initiative. AAI has been successful in complying with the commitment made for Solar Roof Top by installing 4.8 MWp roof top solar plants at 13 airports and further work for 4.9 MWp at 14 airports is likely to be completed by December, 2016. The solar energy generation so far is 51 Lakhs units (Approx.) from the completed solar power plants at various airports.
26.
Name the BJP MLA who was killed in accident 9 June 2016

A.Suraj Mal
B.Rajendra Dadu
C.Sher Shah
D.Rup Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
BJP MLA from Nepanagar, Rajendra Dadu, was killed in an accident on Indore-Bhopal road between Ashta and Sehore towns. Three others were injured. The BJP legislator was coming to Bhopal to attend a party meeting at the Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan's residence ahead of the June 11 Rajya Sabha election. His car overturned and he died on the spot, a police officer. Sehore collector and the superintendent of police reached the spot after getting information about the incident. Dadu had won from Nepanagar (ST) seat for a second time. State BJP president Nandkumar Singh Chouhan reached Sehore hospital soon after getting information about the mishap.
27.
With which country has Japan and US navies kicked off 2016 MALABAR trilateral naval Exercise near South China Sea

A.China
B.India
C.Russia
D.UK


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India, Japan and United States (US) navies have kicked off 2016 MALABAR trilateral naval Exercise near South China Sea. This year it is the 20th edition of the naval exercise in which over 100 aircraft and 22 naval ships including a nuclear submarine are participating. The 20th edition of the naval exercise will be conducted for 8 days. It includes harbour phase exercises at Sasebo, Japan and the sea phase exercises in the Pacific Ocean. Aim of exercise : Increase interoperability amongst the three navies and develop common understanding of procedures for Maritime Security Operations. Scope of 2016 MALABAR: It includes professional interactions in harbour and sea phases, including complex sub-surface, surface and air operations. Participation: The joint fleet of 3 navies will include aircraft carriers, warships and fast attack submarines. India’s Participation : Four ships of Indian Navy from the Eastern Fleet are participating in the naval exercise in consonance with country’s ‘Act East Policy’. They are Missile stealth frigates INS Sahyadri and INS Satpura, modern fleet tanker and support ship INS Shakti, missile corvette INS Kirch These ships have embarked one Sea King 42B ASW helicopter and 2 Chetak utility helicopters. US Participation : US Navy will be represented by ships from CTF 70 of the USN 7th fleet based at Yokosuka, Japan. The CTF includes aircraft carrier USS John C Stennis (CVN 74), Arleigh Burke class destroyers USS Stockdale and USS Chung Hoon and Ticonderoga class Cruiser USS Mobile Bay. All these ships will be embarked helicopters. In addition, 1 nuclear powered submarine, Long Range Maritime Patrol aircraft and carrier wing aircraft are also participating in the exercise. Japan’s Participation : Japanese navy will be represented by a helicopter carrier JS Hyuga with SH 60 K integral helicopters. Long Range Maritime Patrol aircraft are also participating besides other advanced warships for specific parts of the exercise. Since 1992, Indian and US navies have regularly conducted the annual bilateral exercise. Since 2007, Malabar has been held alternatively off India and in the Western Pacific. In 2015, it was conducted off Chennai coast in Bay of Bengal and included participation of Japan making it trilateral naval exercise. 2016 MALABAR naval exercise is seen as significant step in strengthening mutual confidence and inter-operability as well as sharing of best practices between the Indian, Japanese and US Navies. The exercise will support maritime security in the Indo-Pacific region and benefit the global maritime community. In recent times, the exercise assumes significance as it is being conducted close to South China Sea when Chinese assertiveness in this region is a raging issue. The exercise also aims to achieve deeper military ties and greater interoperability amid rising tensions in the region.
28.
Name the Canadian ice hockey player who passed away on 10 June 2016

A.Jordan Boyd
B.Gordie Howe
C.Alexander Orekhov
D.Nick Egan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Legendary Canadian ice hockey player Gordie Howe passed away at Toledo, US. He was 88. He was nicknamed Mr Hockey and had spent most of his career with the Detroit Red Wings, winning the Stanley Cup four times. Gordie Howe : Born on March 31, 1928 in Floral, Canada. He made his ice hockey debut in 1946. Since then he had played 26 NHL (National Hockey Leagues) and 6 World Hockey Association seasons and held many of the scoring records. He was in the top 10 of scorers for 21 consecutive years and was named most valuable player six times before finally retiring in 1980. How was also named an NHL All Star 23 times and was inducted into the hockey Hall of Fame in 1972. He had retired in 1971 but had made a comeback with the Hartford Whalers in 1979-80 before finally quitting at the age of 52, making him the only ice hockey player whose career spanned five decades.
29.
Name the project under which Scientists of Iceland found a technique to trap carbon dioxide (CO2) in deep underground by turning it into rock

A.The Carbosilt project
B.The Carbonrock project
C.CarbFix Project
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Scientists working in Iceland found a technique to capture and store the greenhouse gas carbon dioxide (CO2) in deep underground by turning it into rock. The research was published in the journal Science on 10 June 2016. The technique will provide a safer, faster way to sequester CO2 and limit global warming. And it was identified it as a potentially significant way to combat climate change. This method of the speedy carbonation could be a viable way to store CO2 underground permanently and without risk of leakage. Scientists from Columbia University's Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory and other institutions tested the technique as part of a pilot program called the CarbFix project. It was launched in 2012 at the Hellisheidi power plant in Iceland. The Scientists injected 220 tons of CO2 into layers of basalt between 
400 and 800 meters below the surface. They also added extra water to react with the gas to form a key driver of mineral reactions, carbonic acid.It triggered a reaction that rapidly forms new carbonate minerals, potentially locking up the gas forever. Within two years, 95 percent of the carbon injected into the basalt below the plant had solidified into stone. But the project, dubbed CarbFix, offers a ray of hope to fight the climate change by capturing and storing CO2 from power plants. The process requires a significant amount of water 25 tons for every ton of CO2 which will become a hurdle in some parts of the world. The technique has to clear such high hurdles to become commercially viable.
30.
Which of the following govt organization has launched a logo and tagline design contest for the soon to be set up India Post Payments Bank (IPPB)

A.India Post
B.Payment Banks
C.Reserve Bank
D.Sector Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India Post on 10 June 2016 launched a logo and tagline design contest for the soon to be set up India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) on the MyGov website.Union Cabinet gave its approval 1 June 2016 to set up the IPPB under the Department of Posts to further financial inclusion in India. India Post wants to involve the people of India in designing the DNA of the India Post Payments Bank. So, it is conducting a contest for the design.It has also initiated a nationwide survey to understand the needs of different segments of customers. India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) : IPPB will offer digitally enabled payments, banking and remittance services of all kinds between entities and individuals. It also provides access to insurance, mutual funds, pension and credit products in partnership with third party financial service providers and Banks.Cocreating value propositions and products with its customers and other stakeholders is one of the guiding principles of IPPB. It is poised to emerge as the main vehicle of financial inclusion in the country by bringing the physical reach of 1.55 lakh post offices. It will be a modern payments platform powered by ubiquitous information and communication technologies together to create a national payments architecture that can be accessed by all users like never before.The roll out of the IPPB is to be completed by September 2017. The contest is open to all Indian citizens, institutions, agencies and entities for a period of one month, until 9 July 2016. The best entry will be awarded 50000 rupees. A panel of eminent designers/ experts will help shortlist 20 best entries which will thereafter be put up for voting on the MyGov platform for the final selection of the winner.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 13th June 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 13th June 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 13th June 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 13th June 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 13th June 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 13th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 13th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 13th June 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 13th June 2016

13th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 13th June 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS