Current Affairs Quiz 11th June 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz June 11, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 11, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 11, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which University has won National Youth Parliament Competition for Universities and Colleges

A.Assam Rajiv Gandhi University of Cooperative Management
B.Jadavpur University
C.University of Delhi
D.University of Madras


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Jadavpur University, Kolkata has won the 12th National Youth Parliament Competition for Universities and Colleges conducted by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs. Thirty institutions from across the country participated in the competition. Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy felicitated the winners of the competition. The Running Parliamentary Shield and Trophy for 2014-15 was presented to Jadavpur University
2.
Which of the following ministry has framed New Print Media Advertisement Policy for Directorate of Advertising and Visual Publicity (DAVP)

A.Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
B.Union Ministry of Finance
C.Union Ministry of Home Affairs
D.Union Ministry of Human Resource Development


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Information and Broadcasting ministry has framed a New Print Media Advertisement Policy for Directorate of Advertising and Visual Publicity (DAVP). The objective of the policy is to promote transparency and accountability in issuing of advertisements in print media. It focuses on streamlining release of Government advertisements and to also promote equity and fairness among various categories of newspapers and periodicals. For the first time it has introduced a New Marking System for newspapers to incentivize Newspapers. The system is based on 6 objective criteria with different marks each of them. The newspapers will be able get benefit from new system who have better professional standing and get their circulation verified Audit Bureau of Circulations (ABC) or Registrar of Newspapers for India (RNI). DAVP will release advertisements to newspapers based on marks obtained by each newspaper. This will also ensure transparency and accountability in the release of advertisements by DAVP. For payment and adjustment of Bills, it mandates that DAVP will release payment of advertisement bills in the name of newspaper or company account directly through ECS or NEFT. The policy has classified newspaper and journals into three categories namely Small : publishing upto 25,000 copies per day, Medium : between 25,001 and 75,000 copies Big : 75,000 copies or more. DAVP : It is the nodal agency of the Union Government for advertising on behalf of various Ministries and Departments which are funded by the government.
3.
Which country has recently agreed to help India in combating the menace of black money and tax evasion

A.Japan
B.Mexico
C.Switzerland
D.Dubai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has concluded five-nation visit to Afghanistan, Qatar, Switzerland, the US and Mexico on 9 June 2016. During the five-day tour between 4 June and 8 June 2016, Modi met with Afghan President, Ashraf Ghani; Amir of Qatar, Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani; President of Swiss federation, Johann Schneider-Ammann; US President Barack Obama; and Mexican President Enrique Pena Nieta. During this visit, he held high level meetings on a wide range of bilateral issues and matters of regional and global concern. With US President, Swiss President and Mexico President, Modi discussed India's NSG membership issue and secured their constructive support. Highlights of the visit to Afghanistan : In Herat, Modi and Afghan President Ashraf Ghani dedicated Afghan-India friendship dam, earlier known as Salma dam to the people.The project built by India at a cost 1700 crore rupees will irrigate 75 thousand hectares of land, generate 42 megawatt power and also supply drinking water in 620 villages. Afghan President conferred the highest civilian honour of Afghanistan, the Amir Amanullah Khan Award on Narendra Modi. Highlights of the visit to Qatar : The two nations signed 7 agreements in various fields.Prime Minister as a rare and special gesture shared meal with workers at a medical camp in Doha.The two sides agreed to constitute an inter-ministerial High Level Joint Committee to regularly review all bilateral matters, as well as regional and global issues of mutual interest.Modi held detailed talks with Emir of Qatar Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al-Thani and addressed the business community of Qatar, a country which is India's largest supplier of LNG requirements, accounting for 65% of the country’s total imports in financial year 2015-16. Highlights of the visit to Switzerland : Prime Minister meets Indian scientists and students at CERN in Geneva.Delegation level talks were held between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Switzerland President Johann Schneider Ammann in Geneva. Switzerland supported India's membership in the 48-member Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG).Switzerland agreed to provide mutual support to India for becoming non-permanent members of the United Nations Security Council. Switzerland agreed to help India in combating the menace of black money and tax evasion.The country agreed to build Swiss style vocational and educational training centres in India that suit India's requirements.It also agreed to share clean technology and work on energy security and sustainable development. Highlights of the visit to the US : Modi addressed a joint session of the US Congress. He met the Congressional Leadership at Capitol Hills. He addressed the gathering at 40th AGM of US India Business Council in Washington.He interacted with think tanks in Washington. He attended ceremony for repatriation of cultural objects in Washington. He laid wreath at Space Shuttle Colombia Memorial at Arlington Cemetery in Washington. The two nations announced the creation of a 20 million dollar US-India Clean Energy Finance (USICEF) initiative. The initiative will be equally supported by both and is expected to mobilize up to 400 million dollar to provide clean and renewable electricity to up to 1 million households by 2020.The two nations signed and exchanged 6 MoUs and 2 documents. Modi was the fifth Indian prime minister to address a joint session of US lawmakers. Other four Prime Minister’s to address the joint session include Rajiv Gandhi (June 1985), P V Narasimha Rao (May 1994), Atal Bihari Vajpayee (September 2000), Manmohan Singh (July 2005).Jawaharlal Nehru addressed the House and Senate separately in 1949 when he was the head of the interim government. Highlights of the visit to Mexico : Prime Minister meets Enrique Peña Nieto, President of Mexico during his visit to Mexico.Mexico is an important partner for India’s energy security. We are now looking to move beyond a buyer-seller relationship, and into a long-term partnership.'' - Prime Minister Foreign Ministers of the two countries were instructed to develop the roadmap of the Privileged Partnership suitable for the 21st Century, in the framework of the Seventh Mexico-India Joint Commission Meeting to be held in Mexico in 2016.
4.
State-run Food Corporation of India (FCI) has entered into an agreement with which company for construction of two silos to store wheat

A.Tata Group
B.Aditya Birla Group
C.Adani Group
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
State-run Food Corporation of India (FCI) has entered into an agreement with Adani group for construction of two silos to store wheat, at an estimated cost of about Rs 80 crore.The two silos would have a combined storage capacity of 75,000 tonnes. As part of the agreement, Adani Agri Logistics will construct silos at Kotkapura in Punjab and Katihar in Bihar in the next two years.The silos will be designed, built, financed and operated by the private partner while it will be owned by the FCI. FCI, the government's nodal agency for procurement and distribution of foodgrain, would provide guarantee of rentals for 30 years, the official added. The silo at Kotkapura would be of 25,000 tonne capacity and will require an investment of about Rs 35 crore, while the other silo at Katihar would have a capacity of 50,000 tonnes to be built at a cost of about Rs 45 crore. A silo is a steel structure, comprising large size cylindrical shape bins normally each with a capacity of about 12,500 tonnes, where grains can be stored without jute bags for longer duration. FCI will provide the rent assurance for 30 years. For the first year the rate is fixed at Rs 97 per tonne per month. The rates will keep on revising based on the predecided formula, the source added. At present the total storage capacity under silos is about 10 lakh tonnes. Out of which 5.5 lakh tonnes is with FCI and remaining is with state-agencies.
5.
National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) has inked a Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) with which state Food Processing Society

A.Bihar
B.Kerala
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) has inked a Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) with the AP Food Processing Society of Andhra Pradesh Government to establish Smart Agribusiness Platform Networks of Andhra Pradesh (SAPNAP on 9 June 2016 . These networks will strengthen the agribusiness and food processing sector by focusing on creation of enabling ecosystem for accelerated growth of agribusiness by involving all the stakeholders. Smart Agribusiness Platform Networks of Andhra Pradesh (SAPNAP) : It is an initiative to increase food production and food processing units under AP Food Processing Policy 2015-20.It will have two key development platforms, they are: Smart Agribusiness Value-chains : These chains focus on intelligence, analytics, big data, innovations and partnerships.Farm-to-Fork value chains will be mapped and developed for existing and potential crops,commodities and products Smart Agribusiness Incubators and Accelerators : These focuses on establishing 13 district level incubators which will enable infrastructure and ecosystem for start ups, enterprise development and FPO mentoring.They will have Office or lab spaces, trial fields, common facilities, pilot equipment and start up ecosystem to help new enterprises take off. National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) : It is an enterprise of the department of Scientific & Industrial Research under Union Ministry of Science and Technology.It shall be the knowledge partner in the programme and would provide the required technologies, know-how, IPRs and other value added techno-commercial services to the start-ups of SAPNAP and linkages to the stakeholders of national and international level.
6.
Union Railways Ministry has flagged off Champaran Satyagrah Express train in which state

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Bihar
C.Jharkhand
D.Jammu and Kashmir


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Railways Ministry has flagged off Champaran Satyagrah Express train at a function in Motihari, Bihar. The train was flagged off by Union Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu. This train will run between Bapudham, Motihari to Anand Vihar, Delhi. Champaran Satyagrah Express train has been introduced to mark 100 years of the historic Champaran Satyagraha (movement) launched by Mahatma Gandhi in 1917. It is weekly train which will have load combination of 15 coaches, including one third AC, six sleeper and six general coaches and two brake vans. Besides, the Union Minister also inaugurated Banmankhi Purnea rail section and Pipraha Railway Station. He also inaugurated road over bridges at Motihar, Begusarai and Danapur through video conferencing. The Champaran Satyagraha of 1917 was Mahatma Gandhi’s first Satyagraha in India. It was launched against the oppressive policies European indigo planters that led to exploitation of tens of thousands of landless serfs, indentured labourers and poor farmers in Champaran and neighbouring areas. Champaran and Kheda Satyagraha were the events which later put Gandhi on the front seat of Indian National Revolution and made Satyagraha a powerful tool.
7.
According to the Forbes ,who has top rank in 2016 World's Highest-Paid Athletes

A.Serena Williams
B.Novak Djokovic
C.Roger Federer
D.Cristiano Ronaldo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Forbes has released the list of 2016 World's 100 Highest-Paid Athletes on 8 June 2015. The list has been topped by soccer icon Cristiano Ronaldo with earnings of 88 million US dollars.The 100 top-earning athletes hail from 23 countries and compete in ten sports with Americans (65) and baseball players (26) are being the most numerous among all sports. Over the last 12 months, they banked a cumulative 3.15 billion US diollars out of which 29 percent of which came from endorsements and appearances.Highlights of the list : Ronaldo is only the second team athlete after Michael Jordan to rank as the top-paid since Forbes began tracking athlete earnings in 1990.Other soccer superstar Lionel Messi ranks No. 2 with earnings of 81.4 million US dollars. He earned bonuses from Barcelona and chief sponsor Adidas when he racked up his fifth FIFA player of the year award in January 2016.The NBA’s LeBron James ranks third with total earnings of $77.2 million and leads 18 basketball players on the listRoger Federer is the top-earning athlete in an individual sport with 67.8 million US dollars, ranks fourth followed by Basket ball player Kevin Durant with 56.2 million US dollars.Novak Djokovic lands in the top 10 for the first time at No. 6 with 55.8 million US dollars over the past 12 months.The two athletes Golfer Tiger Woods and boxer Floyd Mayweather who have dominated the top of Forbes’ annual look at the highest-earners in sports over the past decade and a half have dropped their ranks to No.12 and No. 16 respectively.Earlier to 2016 list, Tiger Woods landed the No. 1 spot for 12 times, while Floyd Mayweather was ranked among the first three places for the past four years.Serena Williams (No. 40) and Maria Sharapova (No. 88) are the only two women to make the cut in the list for the second straight year. The earnings were calculated based on salaries, prize money and bonuses paid out between 1 June 2015, and 1 June 2016.Endorsement incomes are an estimate of sponsorships, appearance fees and licensing incomes for the same 12 month period based on conversations with dozens of industry insiders.Taxes or agents’ fees are not deducted and investment income in not included.The list only includes athletes active during the given period.
8.
Hillary Clinton has ________ presumptive Democratic nomination

A.Clinched
B.failed
C.missed
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hillary Clinton has cemented her position as the presumptive Democratic nominee, seizing her place in history as the first woman to contest a US presidential election at the head of a major political party.The former Secretary of State cruised to victory in four of the week’s six state primaries including, crucially, California – where her rival, Bernie Sanders, had hoped to fuel his flagging campaign.When she conceded defeat to Barack Obama at the end of a long and gruelling primary season in 2008, Ms Clinton expressed regret that she had been unable to “shatter that highest and hardest glass ceiling”, the presidential nomination. Reaching for history, Mrs. Clinton pledged to build on the achievements of pioneers like the 19th-century leaders at Seneca Falls, N.Y., who began the fight for women’s rights in America.
9.
Scientists have tuned into the music of the stars detecting resonant acoustic oscillations in which galaxy

A.M1
B.M2
C.M3
D.M4


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The research team, from the University of Birmingham’s School of Physics and Astronomy, has reported the detection of resonant acoustic oscillations of stars in ‘M4’, one of the oldest known clusters of stars in the Galaxy, some 13 billion years old. Using data from the NASA Kepler/K2 mission, the team has studied the resonant oscillations of stars using a technique called asteroseismology. These oscillations lead to miniscule changes or pulses in brightness, and are caused by sound trapped inside the stars. By measuring the tones in this ‘stellar music’, it is possible to determine the mass and age of individual stars.
10.
UNGA has reiterated commitment to enforcing the Political Declaration on HIV and AIDS and to rid the world of the epidemic by which year

A.2020
B.2030
C.2040
D.2050


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) on 9 June 2016, Health Minister J.P. Nadda reiterated India’s commitment to fast track progress on ending the AIDS epidemic by 2030. At the meeting, member states adopted a new political declaration, including time-bound global targets to be reached over the next five years and end the epidemic as a public health threat by 2030. The UNGA meeting brings together heads of state and government, people living with HIV (PLHIVs), and donor organisations, to reiterate their commitments made in the Political Declaration on HIV and AIDS and to set the world on course to end the epidemic by 2030 within the framework of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
11.
Which country is the world's largest oil consuming country

A.USA
B.India
C.Japan
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
According to recently released BP Statistical Review of World Energy India has surpassed Japan to become the world’s third-largest oil consumer. With demand of 4.1 million barrels a day (bpd), India is the third-largest consumer behind the United States (19.39 million bpd) and China (11.96 million bpd).India accounted for 4.5% of world oil consumption in 2015 and its oil demand galloped 8.1% in 2015. India’s oil demand growth had surpassed China’s 6.3 per cent expansion. The US oil consumption has grown by 1.6% in 2015 and it demand share accounts for 19.7% of the total world demand of 95 million bpd in 2015. Japan slipped to the fourth spot after its oil usage contracted 3.9% to 4.15 million bpd in 2015. In 2014, Japan had used 4.3 million bpd, ahead of India’s 3.84 million bpd. Oil remained the world’s leading fuel, accounting for 32.9% of global energy consumption. It is gaining market share for the first time since 1999. Coal is the second-largest fuel by market share (29.2%). Natural gas’ market share of primary energy consumption stood at 23.8%. In 2015, the global demand for primary energy grew only 1% which is significantly slower than the 10-year average. It reflected continued weakness in the global economy and lower growth in Chinese energy consumption as the country shifts from an industrial to a service-driven economy.
12.
Which country has formed a privileged partnership with India for the 21st century

A.Qatar
B.Australia
C.Russia
D.Mexico


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has concluded five-nation visit to Afghanistan, Qatar, Switzerland, the US and Mexico on 9 June 2016. During the five-day tour between 4 June and 8 June 2016, Modi met with Afghan President, Ashraf Ghani; Amir of Qatar, Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani; President of Swiss federation, Johann Schneider-Ammann; US President Barack Obama; and Mexican President Enrique Pena Nieta. During this visit, he held high level meetings on a wide range of bilateral issues and matters of regional and global concern. With US President, Swiss President and Mexico President, Modi discussed India's NSG membership issue and secured their constructive support. Highlights of the visit to Afghanistan : In Herat, Modi and Afghan President Ashraf Ghani dedicated Afghan-India friendship dam, earlier known as Salma dam to the people.The project built by India at a cost 1700 crore rupees will irrigate 75 thousand hectares of land, generate 42 megawatt power and also supply drinking water in 620 villages. Afghan President conferred the highest civilian honour of Afghanistan, the Amir Amanullah Khan Award on Narendra Modi. Highlights of the visit to Qatar : The two nations signed 7 agreements in various fields.Prime Minister as a rare and special gesture shared meal with workers at a medical camp in Doha.The two sides agreed to constitute an inter-ministerial High Level Joint Committee to regularly review all bilateral matters, as well as regional and global issues of mutual interest.Modi held detailed talks with Emir of Qatar Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al-Thani and addressed the business community of Qatar, a country which is India's largest supplier of LNG requirements, accounting for 65% of the country’s total imports in financial year 2015-16. Highlights of the visit to Switzerland : Prime Minister meets Indian scientists and students at CERN in Geneva.Delegation level talks were held between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Switzerland President Johann Schneider Ammann in Geneva. Switzerland supported India's membership in the 48-member Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG).Switzerland agreed to provide mutual support to India for becoming non-permanent members of the United Nations Security Council. Switzerland agreed to help India in combating the menace of black money and tax evasion.The country agreed to build Swiss style vocational and educational training centres in India that suit India's requirements.It also agreed to share clean technology and work on energy security and sustainable development. Highlights of the visit to the US : Modi addressed a joint session of the US Congress. He met the Congressional Leadership at Capitol Hills. He addressed the gathering at 40th AGM of US India Business Council in Washington.He interacted with think tanks in Washington. He attended ceremony for repatriation of cultural objects in Washington. He laid wreath at Space Shuttle Colombia Memorial at Arlington Cemetery in Washington. The two nations announced the creation of a 20 million dollar US-India Clean Energy Finance (USICEF) initiative. The initiative will be equally supported by both and is expected to mobilize up to 400 million dollar to provide clean and renewable electricity to up to 1 million households by 2020.The two nations signed and exchanged 6 MoUs and 2 documents. Modi was the fifth Indian prime minister to address a joint session of US lawmakers. Other four Prime Minister’s to address the joint session include Rajiv Gandhi (June 1985), P V Narasimha Rao (May 1994), Atal Bihari Vajpayee (September 2000), Manmohan Singh (July 2005).Jawaharlal Nehru addressed the House and Senate separately in 1949 when he was the head of the interim government. Highlights of the visit to Mexico : Prime Minister meets Enrique Peña Nieto, President of Mexico during his visit to Mexico.Mexico is an important partner for India’s energy security. We are now looking to move beyond a buyer-seller relationship, and into a long-term partnership.'' - Prime Minister Foreign Ministers of the two countries were instructed to develop the roadmap of the Privileged Partnership suitable for the 21st Century, in the framework of the Seventh Mexico-India Joint Commission Meeting to be held in Mexico in 2016.
13.
Who has been designated as Secretary to Puducherry Chief Minister V Narayanasamy

A.Mohan Jeet Singh
B.G Ragesh Chandra
C.Jitendra Kumar Dadoo
D.Jalaj Shrivastava


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
G Ragesh Chandra has been designated as Secretary to Puducherry Chief Minister V Narayanasamy. A release from the Chief Secretary to the government said Lt Governor Kiran Bedi issued an order to this effect yesterday, stating that the appointment would come into effect immediately. Chandra would hold additional charge of the departments and subjects already looked after by him, the release said. Last year Ragesh was in news the Anti-corruption wing of CBI has filed a charge sheet in the Special CBI Court here (headed by Principal Sessions Judge) against him along with at least 11 others in a case of land scam involving the sale of a government land at Pillyarkuppam in Bahour Commune by a private party in connivance with certain government officials of the administration.
14.
With which bank CaixaBank has signed memorandum of agreement to enhance business synergies

A.ICICI Bank
B.State Bank of India
C.Indian Bank
D.Axis Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
State Bank of India (SBI) and Spain's CaixaBank have inked pact to provide loans to Indo-Spanish joint ventures and local enterprises. SBI and CaixaBank have signed a memorandum of agreement to enhance business synergies. According to the agreement, they will expand banks' guarantee transaction businesses by jointly providing credit to Indian-Spanish joint ventures and Indian local enterprises. The agreement was signed by Caixa Bank's Executive Vice-President, International Banking, Victoria Matia and SBI's Chief General Manager Sujit Kumar Varma. The banks will collaborate in areas of mutual interest such as syndicated loan business, guarantee transactions, trade finance and export credit agency finance, infrastructure finance and networking services, among others. Through this agreement, both SBI and CaixaBank will gain direct access to their respective markets of operation. Both banks' clients will be able to use the vast combined network to expand their businesses abroad.This agreement with India's leading financial institution Will help facilitate the growth of Spanish companies operating in this market. India is increasingly making its global presence felt across various landscapes. Partnering with an organisation like SBI is strategically important to us, and we look forward to contributing to SBI's growth through our market expertise and established relationships. CaixaBank had established its representative office in New Delhi in 2011.
15.
Which of the following ministry has launched the report titled Road Accidents in India 2015

A.Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
B.Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
C.Ministry of Urban Development
D.Ministry of Rural Development


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari on 9 June 2016 launched the report titled Road Accidents in India 2015. As per the report, road accidents have emerged as a major public health problem in India where almost 5 lakh accidents occurred last year killing 146000 people.The report was compiled by the Transport Research Wing. Highlights of the report : The total number of road accidents increased by 2.5 percent from 489400 in 2014 to 501423 in 2015.The total number of persons killed in road accidents increased by 4.6 percent from 139671 in 2014 to 146133 in 2015. Road accident injuries have also increased by 1.4 percent from 493474 in 2014 to 500279 in 2015. The severity of road accidents, measured in terms of number of persons killed per 100 accidents has increased from 28.5 in 2014 to 29.1 in 2015.About 1374 accidents and 400 deaths take place every day on Indian roads which further translates into 57 accidents and loss of 17 lives on an average every hour in our country. About 54.1 percent of all persons killed in road accidents were in the 15 -34 years age group during the year 2015.Thirteen top states namely Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, UP, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Telengana, Chattisgarh, West Bengal and Haryana accounted for 86.7 percent of all road accidents in the country. Around 83.6 per cent of all road accidents fatalities also occurred in these top thirteen states.The fifty Million Plus Cities accounted for a share of 22.1 percent in total road accidents in the country, 11.3 percent in total persons killed in road accidents and 16.4 percent people injured in road accidents. Mumbai had the highest number of road accidents while Delhi had the highest number of deaths due to road accidents. Accident severity in terms of percentage share of 50 Million Cities was 14.9 percent in 2015 as against 15.0 percent in 2014. Drivers’ fault has been revealed as the single most responsible factor for road accidents, accounted for 77.1 percent of total road accidents during 2015 as against 78.8 percent during 2014. Earlier in January 2016, Union Government unveiled measures to improve road safety across the country during the launch of the Road Safety Week in New Delhi.
16.
Which of the following state Chief Minister has set up panel to look into matters related to water bodies

A.Anandiben Mafatbhai Patel
B.Arvind Kejriwal
C.Akhilesh Yadav
D.Devendra Fadnavis


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal has constituted a high-level committee under the chairmanship of PWD Minister Satyendar Jain to look into matters related to water bodies in the national capital on 10 June 2016. Water Minister Kapil Mishra and Environment
17.
Which of the following country has recently signed Europe-led clampdown on tax evasion and corruption

A.Switzerland
B.India
C.Pakistan
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India has joined a group of nearly 40 countries that have signed a Europe-led clampdown on tax evasion and corruption. Under this group countries are committed to automatically exchange information on beneficial ownership between law enforcement agencies and tax authorities of partner countries. This initiative aims to develop a global standard for the automatic exchange of beneficial ownership data Most European countries except Switzerland have signed this automatic exchange mechanism. Besides India, some of the other countries outside Europe include Nigeria, Afghanistan, Mexico and UAE. India’s this move is seen step in the direction of NDA Government’s election pledge in 2014 to recover billions of dollars sent to tax havens abroad to avoid income tax.
18.
Which of the following ball can be used for Day-Night Test match

A.White balls
B.Red ball
C.Yellow ball
D.Pink ball


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The iconic Eden Gardens has emerged as the frontrunner to host the first ever Day-Night Test match in the country against the visiting New Zealand side even though CAB president Sourav Ganguly said it will depend on their upcoming "pink ball experiment" from June 18. Nothing has been confirmed yet. Hosting a day night Test will depend on the success of the Duleep Trophy. We are also organising the country's first day night four-day CAB Super League final with pink Kookaburra balls from June 18-21 on an experimental basis. We will see how it goes,Ganguly told PTI, keeping cards close to his chest. An influential BCCI official, though, told PTI that if the Day/Night Test match is held against New Zealand, it will come to Eden Gardens in all likelihood. Eden's chances are bright since the other two Test venues for the New Zealand leg are Indore and Kanpur. Kanpur's floodlights have been a problem while Indore, for a match of this magnitude, may not be the best venue. The CAB has procured a dozen pink kookaburra balls for the super league final next week which will be telecast live. At CAB are committed to try our level best to provide best of facilities and meaningful games for the spectators to witness.
19.
Who has concluded five-nation visit to Afghanistan, Qatar, Switzerland, the US and Mexico

A.Narendra Modi
B.Sushma Swaraj
C.Pranab Mukherjee
D.Arun Jaitley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has concluded five-nation visit to Afghanistan, Qatar, Switzerland, the US and Mexico on 9 June 2016. During the five-day tour between 4 June and 8 June 2016, Modi met with Afghan President, Ashraf Ghani; Amir of Qatar, Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani; President of Swiss federation, Johann Schneider-Ammann; US President Barack Obama; and Mexican President Enrique Pena Nieta. During this visit, he held high level meetings on a wide range of bilateral issues and matters of regional and global concern. With US President, Swiss President and Mexico President, Modi discussed India's NSG membership issue and secured their constructive support. Highlights of the visit to Afghanistan : In Herat, Modi and Afghan President Ashraf Ghani dedicated Afghan-India friendship dam, earlier known as Salma dam to the people.The project built by India at a cost 1700 crore rupees will irrigate 75 thousand hectares of land, generate 42 megawatt power and also supply drinking water in 620 villages. Afghan President conferred the highest civilian honour of Afghanistan, the Amir Amanullah Khan Award on Narendra Modi. Highlights of the visit to Qatar : The two nations signed 7 agreements in various fields.Prime Minister as a rare and special gesture shared meal with workers at a medical camp in Doha.The two sides agreed to constitute an inter-ministerial High Level Joint Committee to regularly review all bilateral matters, as well as regional and global issues of mutual interest.Modi held detailed talks with Emir of Qatar Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al-Thani and addressed the business community of Qatar, a country which is India's largest supplier of LNG requirements, accounting for 65% of the country’s total imports in financial year 2015-16. Highlights of the visit to Switzerland : Prime Minister meets Indian scientists and students at CERN in Geneva.Delegation level talks were held between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Switzerland President Johann Schneider Ammann in Geneva. Switzerland supported India's membership in the 48-member Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG).Switzerland agreed to provide mutual support to India for becoming non-permanent members of the United Nations Security Council. Switzerland agreed to help India in combating the menace of black money and tax evasion.The country agreed to build Swiss style vocational and educational training centres in India that suit India's requirements.It also agreed to share clean technology and work on energy security and sustainable development. Highlights of the visit to the US : Modi addressed a joint session of the US Congress. He met the Congressional Leadership at Capitol Hills. He addressed the gathering at 40th AGM of US India Business Council in Washington.He interacted with think tanks in Washington. He attended ceremony for repatriation of cultural objects in Washington. He laid wreath at Space Shuttle Colombia Memorial at Arlington Cemetery in Washington. The two nations announced the creation of a 20 million dollar US-India Clean Energy Finance (USICEF) initiative. The initiative will be equally supported by both and is expected to mobilize up to 400 million dollar to provide clean and renewable electricity to up to 1 million households by 2020.The two nations signed and exchanged 6 MoUs and 2 documents. Modi was the fifth Indian prime minister to address a joint session of US lawmakers. Other four Prime Minister’s to address the joint session include Rajiv Gandhi (June 1985), P V Narasimha Rao (May 1994), Atal Bihari Vajpayee (September 2000), Manmohan Singh (July 2005).Jawaharlal Nehru addressed the House and Senate separately in 1949 when he was the head of the interim government. Highlights of the visit to Mexico : Prime Minister meets Enrique Peña Nieto, President of Mexico during his visit to Mexico.Mexico is an important partner for India’s energy security. We are now looking to move beyond a buyer-seller relationship, and into a long-term partnership.'' - Prime Minister Foreign Ministers of the two countries were instructed to develop the roadmap of the Privileged Partnership suitable for the 21st Century, in the framework of the Seventh Mexico-India Joint Commission Meeting to be held in Mexico in 2016.
20.
"Sahyog-Hyeobleod-2016" is the joint naval exercise between India and ___________

A.South Korea
B.Bangladesh
C.China
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Coast Guard teams of India and Korea are warming up for a joint exercise codenamed 'Sahyog-Hyeobleod-2016. According to Ministry of Defence (MoD) officials, the exercise is being scheduled in the Bay of Bengal, off Chennai between June 8 and 11.friendly volleyball match between Indian Coast Guard and Korea Coast Guard will also be played on June 9. The Korean ship would leave Chennai on June 11. Korea Coast Guard Ship 3009 with about 70 personnel on board arrived in India on8 June 2016. Social interaction between crew of Indian Coast Guard and Korea Coast Guard has been planned on June 10.Indian and Korean Coast Guards have been conducting combined exercises since 12 years following a Memorandum of Understanding inked in 2004. The exercise would be witnessed by ICG Director General Rajendra Singh and Honglk-Tae, Commissioner General of Korea Coast Guard. The Korean delegation would also witness the air prowess of ICG aircraft.Interdiction of pirate vessel, joint boarding operation, Search and Rescue demonstration and external fire fighting methods are some of the features of the exercise. This event is historic from the point of view of both the countries.
21.
Which of the following philosopher birth anniversary is celebrated as National Youth Day

A.B.Swami Vivekananda
B.Adi Shankara
C.Babu Gulabrai
D.Bhagwan Das


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra government has decided to celebrate the 21st day of every month as Yoga day across all schools, colleges and universities in the state.State School and Higher Education minister Vinod Tawde had recently held a meeting with yoga institutions like Shri Shri Ravishankar's Art of Living, Ramdev Baba's Patanjali Yog Samiti, Samarth Vyayam Mandir Bharat Swabhiman Nyas and others to moot various ways to celebrate International Yoga Day on June 21 on a grand scale at district levels.It is also decided that every district will have to set up a Yoga Day committee at their levels to plan 'Yoga Mahostav' (Yoga Festival) every year in between January 12-21 and a separate committee at the state level will monitor and coordinate with these committees.Schools, colleges, technical and medical colleges in the state will help promote and disseminate yoga at district levels for these 10 days during the festival.He also appealed to yoga institutions to help in the promotion and dissemination of Yoga therapy.Swami Vivekanand's birth anniversary, January 12, is celebrated as Yuvak Din (Youth Day) in the country. So during 10 days from January 12 to 21, all schools and colleges will have to organise Yoga Festival aiming to spread Yoga therapy in 40,000 villages across the state.
22.
Which state government has decided to celebrate the 21st day of every month as Yoga day across all schools, colleges and universities in the state

A.New Delhi
B.Karnataka
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Maharashtra government has decided to celebrate the 21st day of every month as Yoga day across all schools, colleges and universities in the state. State School and Higher Education minister Vinod Tawde had recently held a meeting with yoga institutions like Shri Shri Ravishankar's Art of Living, Ramdev Baba's Patanjali Yog Samiti, Samarth Vyayam Mandir Bharat Swabhiman Nyas and others to moot various ways to celebrate International Yoga Day on June 21 on a grand scale at district levels. It is also decided that every district will have to set up a Yoga Day committee at their levels to plan 'Yoga Mahostav' (Yoga Festival) every year in between January 12-21 and a separate committee at the state level will monitor and coordinate with these committees. Schools, colleges, technical and medical colleges in the state will help promote and disseminate yoga at district levels for these 10 days during the festival.He also appealed to yoga institutions to help in the promotion and dissemination of Yoga therapy. Swami Vivekanand's birth anniversary, January 12, is celebrated as Yuvak Din (Youth Day) in the country. So during 10 days from January 12 to 21, all schools and colleges will have to organise Yoga Festival aiming to spread Yoga therapy in 40,000 villages across the state.
23.
Name the Nepal's Deputy Prime Minister who visited to India recently

A.Bhim Bahadur Rawal
B.Kamal Thapa
C.Bijaya Kumar Gachchhadar
D.Khadga Prasad Sharma Oli


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Nepal's Deputy Prime Minister Mr. Kamal Thapa is all set to arrive in New Delhi today on a three-day visit. Mr. Thapa, who is also Nepal's Foreign Minister, will hold the talks with External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj on a range of bilateral issues which also includes, Nepal's Constitution and internal situation. During his visit to the nation, he will attend the convocation of the South Asian University in New Delhi tomorrow. External Affairs Minister of India Swaraj is also scheduled to attend it. This is an SAARC project which came into force in the year 2010.This will be his fifth visit to India since the formation of CPN-UML-led government in October.
24.
Which of the following company has bagged the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) award for rooftop solar power projects

A.Tata Power
B.Vikram Solar
C.Emmvee Group
D.Waaree Energies Ltd


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tata Power Solar has bagged the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) award for rooftop solar power projects. The company has won in the Channel Partner/EPC contractor category at the National Excellence Awards 2016 instituted by MNRE for the first time. According to Ashish Khanna, ED and CEO, Tata Power Solar, as per MNRE, the awards are presented to encourage efficiency and give positive feedback to various government bodies as well as private sector. Tata Power Solar has commissioned 112.5 MW of rooftop projects till 2016. Rooftop power plants are expected to constitute 40 per cent of the Government’s 100 GW target solar capacity to be achieved by 2022. Recently, MNRE announced a 30 per cent subsidy for all residential and non-profit organisations installing rooftop solar. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy : Ministry of New and Renewable Energy or MNRE is a ministry of the Government of India. The ministry is currently headed by Piyush Goyal, a cabinet minister. The ministry was established as the Ministry of Non-Conventional Energy Sources in 1992. It adopted its current name in October 2006. The Ministry is mainly responsible for research and development, intellectual property protection, and international cooperation, promotion, and coordination in renewable energy sources such as wind power, small hydro, biogas, and solar power. The broad aim of the ministry is to develop and deploy new and renewable energy for supplementing the energy requirements of India.The ministry is headquartered in Lodhi Road, New Delhi
25.
Who has resigned as the Chairman and Managing Director of MTNL

A.P K Purwar
B.Sunil Kumar
C.Narendra Kumar Yadav
D.V Umashankar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
State-run firm MTNL Chairman and Managing Director, Narendra Kumar Yadav had resigned.Director (finance) P K Purwar has been given additional charge of the CMD's post, MTNL said in a BSE filing. "Narendra Kumar Yadav has relinquished the charge of CMD of the company w.e.f. June 8, 2016. P K Purwar, Director (Finance), MTNL has been entrusted with the additional charge of the post of CMD. The telecom firm, which has operations in the Delhi and Mumbai circles, expects to post operational profit at the end of the current financial year and turn profitable in 2017-18.The state-run firm has been running in losses since 2009-10. At the end of March the company had 356,085 wireless subscribers and 3,504,088 wireline users, according to Telecom Regulatory Authority of India's data.
26.
Which bank has launched India's first internationally-listed certified green bond to finance climate change solutions around the world at London Stock Exchange (LSE)

A.ICICI Bank
B.Kotak Mahindra Bank
C.HDFC bank
D.Axis Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Axis Bank has launched India’s first internationally-listed certified green bond to finance climate change solutions around the world at London Stock Exchange (LSE). The proceeds of the bond will be invested by Axis Bank in green energy, transportation and infrastructure projects. It will play important role in reinforcing India’s commitment to produce 175,000 MW of renewable power by 2022. The green bonds of Axis Bank were certified by the Climate Bonds Standards Board. It has raised 500 million dollars at the LSE after it launched. This is the first green bond of Axis Bank issued within its 5 billion dollars Medium Term Note (MTN) programme, which has also has been listed entirely on LSE.Green Bonds : Bonds basically are debt instruments which help issuer to get capital while the investors receive fixed income in the form of interest. In case of Green Bonds, the issuer gets capital from the investors only if the investment (capital) is being raised to fund green projects relating to renewable energy or emission reductions etc.
27.
Who has been took additional charge as the Chairman and Managing Director of MTNL

A.Sunil Kumar
B.P K Purwar
C.Narendra Kumar Yadav
D.V Umashankar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
State-run firm MTNL Chairman and Managing Director, Narendra Kumar Yadav had resigned.Director (finance) P K Purwar has been given additional charge of the CMD's post, MTNL said in a BSE filing.
28.
The National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) Ltd has signed a MoU with which country Investment Authority to facilitate investment in Indian infrastructure sector

A.Bangladesh
B.Oman
C.US
D.Qatar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) Ltd. on 5 June 2016 signed a MoU with the Qatar Investment Authority (QIA) to facilitate investment in Indian infrastructure sector. The Memorandum of Understanding was signed in Doha during the Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visit to Qatar. Features of the MoU : Its objective is to facilitate QIA to study investment opportunities in the infrastructure sector in India.The QIA will develop a framework for exchange of information with regard to such investments opportunities, in order to enable both sides to decide on joint investments.The MoU will remain in effect for 12 months during which period, both parties will discuss and agree on the terms, principles, criteria for such investments. The NIIF shall share with QIA a pipeline of investment opportunities available in the infrastructure sector in India Qatar Investment Authority : It is the sovereign wealth fund of the State of Qatar.They are long-term investors and access investment opportunities across all geographical areas, sectors and asset classes.The majority of their investments are outside Qatar with assets spanning a wide range of sectors and spread across asset classes.The fund deploys a wide range of investment strategies and invests through a carefully selected network of top-tier fund managers. National Investment and Infrastructure Fund : It was approved by the Union Cabinet in July 2015 to fund new and rejuvenate stressed projects so that stalled investment cycle is revived in the country. It was established as a Category II Alternate Investment Funds (AIF) as per the regulations of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI). It has an initial corpus of 20000 crore rupees which can be leveraged by infrastructure companies including Indian Rail Finance Corporation (IRFC) and National Housing Bank (NHB).Similar to the agreement with the QIA, the NIIF signed a MoU with the United Arab Emirates (UAE) authorities in February 2016 to mobilize investments into the Indian infrastructure sector.
29.
According to the Security Council mandate, UNMOGIP reports on ceasefire violations along the Line of Control between India and Pakistan in Jammu and Kashmir.What is the full form of UNMOGIP

A.United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan
B.United Nations Military Observation Group in India and Pakistan
C.United Nations Military Organization Group in India and Pakistan
D.United Nations Military Observing Group in India and Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Per Lodin, Major General of Sweden, was on 8 June 2016 appointed as the Head of the UN Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan (UNMOGIP). Lodin's appointment was approved by United Nations Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon.Major General Lodin succeeds Major General Delali Johnson Sakyi of Ghana, who will complete his two-year assignment as Chief Military Observer and Head of UNMOGIP on 2 July 2016. Major General Per Lodin : Lodin is currently the head of Strategic Material Management at Forsvarets materielverk (FMV), the Swedish Defence Ministry’s procurement and logistics arm.He had earlier served as the head of the task force centre of Kosovo Force (KFOR), the multi-national peacekeeping mission led by NATO in 2006-2007.He began his military career in the Swedish Army in 1978. UN Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan (UNMOGIP) : According to the Security Council mandate, UNMOGIP reports on ceasefire violations along the Line of Control between India and Pakistan in Jammu and Kashmir. It also observes and reports developments that could lead to ceasefire violations. It has personnel from 10 countries comprising 44 military members and 72 civilian staff. UNMOGIP began the operations in 1949. India has always been against the UNMOGIP. It has maintained that the UNMOGIP has been made irrelevant by the 1972 Simla Agreement between Prime Ministers Indira Gandhi and Zulfikar Ali Bhutto that recognises the Kashmir dispute as a bilateral issue.While on the other hand, Pakistan’s Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif has called for an expansion of the UNMOGIP and his country continues to file complaints with it about alleged Indian ceasefire violations. In 2014, India asked the UNMOGIP to leave the government building it had provided the mission.
30.
Which of the following state Agriculture University Researchers has developed two rice varieties, namely Ranjit Sub-1 and Bahadur Sub-1

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Researchers at Assam Agricultural University have developed two rice varieties, namely Ranjit Sub-1 and Bahadur Sub-1. These rice varieties were developed to get better yields under submerged conditions in state mainly Barak Valley. Most parts of the state including Barak valley is prone to periodical flash floods particularly during the monsoon season. Two rice varieties : These are ideally suited for such submerged areas in the khariff season.These new rice variants are improved forms of the Ranjit and Bahadur varieties which the farmers of the state have been using for years.An additional gene has been incorporated in the new variants which ensure productivity even if the crops remain submerged during flash floods.
31.
LISA Pathfinder Mission successfully tested a key technology needed to build a space-based observatory for detecting gravitational waves.What is the full form of LISA

A.Laser Interferometer Space Antenna
B.Local Integrated Software Architecture
C.Library And Information Science Abstracts
D.Liquid Information Speaking Assistant


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
LISA Pathfinder Mission successfully tested a key technology needed to build a space-based observatory for detecting gravitational waves. The Mission was led by the European Space Agency (ESA) scientists with the contribution of NASA. This research was published in Physical Review Letters on 7 June 2016. Key finding of the Research : The Mission demonstrated that two test masses can be put in free fall with a relative acceleration sufficiently free of noise to meet the requirements needed for space-based gravitational-wave detection.These tiny ripples in the fabric of space were first seen in 2015 by the ground-based Laser Interferometer Gravitational-Wave Observatory (LIGO). These ripples were predicted by Albert Einstein a hundred years ago.The frequency of the Seismic, thermal and other noise sources limit LIGO to higher-frequency gravitational waves was around 100 cycles per second (hertz). But finding signals from mergers of supermassive black holes in colliding galaxies requires the ability to see frequencies at 1 hertz or less.A space-based observatory would work by tracking test masses that move only under the influence of gravity. Each spacecraft would gently fly around its test masses without disturbing them, a process called drag-free flight.The primary goal of ESA's LISA Pathfinder mission is to test current technology by flying around an identical pair of 1.8-inch (46 millimeter) cubes made of a gold-platinum alloy, a material chosen for its high density and insensitivity to magnetic fields. LISA Pathfinder mission : LISA Pathfinder was launched on 3 December 2015, and began orbiting a point called Earth-sun L1, roughly 930000 miles (1.5 million kilometers) from Earth in the sun's direction since late January 2016. LISA stands for Laser Interferometer Space Antenna, a space-based gravitational wave observatory concept that has been studied in great detail by both NASA and ESA.The mission was always intended as a stepping stone to the level of performance needed for a full-scale gravitational wave observatory, but these results tell us we’ve nearly made the full jumpThe Mission reduced non-gravitational forces on the test masses to a level five times better than the mission required and within 25 percent of the requirement for a future space-based gravitational wave detector. LISA Pathfinder also carries a NASA experiment called the ST-7 Disturbance Reduction System. Managed by NASA's Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL) in Pasadena, California, the experiment combines novel electrospray thrusters with drag-free control software provided by Goddard on a dedicated computer. LISA Technology Package (LTP) : The test masses are housed in an experiment called the LISA Technology Package (LTP).It was built by a consortium of European national space agencies and ESA.The LTP uses a high-resolution laser interferometer to determine the positions of the test masses and relays the information to the spacecraft's Drag-Free and Attitude Control System, which then applies minute bursts from microthrusters. In this way, the spacecraft flies in formation with the cubes and isolates them from external forces. The results show that LISA Pathfinder reduced non-gravitational forces on the test masses to a level about 10000 times smaller than drag-free control technologies used on previous science missions. At frequencies between 1 and 60 million hertz, control over the test masses is affected by a small number of gas molecules bouncing off the cubes.The effect became less prominent over time as molecules escaped into space, and it is expected to improve further in the following months.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th June 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th June 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th June 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th June 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th June 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th June 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th June 2016

11th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th June 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS