Current Affairs Quiz 10th June 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz June 10, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 10, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 10, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
When is the National Day of Portugal celebrated

A.June 18
B.June 10
C.June 9
D.June 15


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Although officially observed only in Portugal, Portuguese citizens and emigrants throughout the world celebrate this holiday. The date commemorates the death of national literary icon Luís de Camões on 10 June 1580.
2.
Who has won the 2016 International Dublin Literary Award

A.Marilynne Robinson
B.Mary Costello
C.Akhil Sharma
D.Dave Eggers


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian-American author Akhil Sharma has won the prestigious 100,000-euro International Dublin Literary Award, the world's richest award for a single novel, for his second novel 'Family Life'. The Delhi-born New Yorker has already bagged the 2015 Folio Prize worth 40,000 pounds for his autobiographical novel that tells the tale of how a family moves from Delhi to New York, where the older brother has an accident that leaves him brain-damaged and in need of 24-hour care. Sharma was named the winner from an initial list of 160 nominations by a panel of judges including novelists Ian Sansom, Juan Pablo Villalobos and Carlo Gebler. 'Family Life' took Sharma nearly 13 years to write and now he plans to use some of the money from the award to set up a scholarship in his brother's name, one of the key characters in the book. The Irish prize is unusual in that contenders, which must be published in English or English translation, are nominated by public libraries from around the world, Sharma's work was put forward by theIndia International Centre library in New Delhi and by Jacksonville public library in the US. The authoris now working on a collection of short stories and hopes to complete it by the end of the year. International DUBLIN Literary Award : The International DUBLIN Literary Award is an international literary award awarded each year for a novel written in English or translated into English. It aims to promote excellence in world literature and is solely sponsored by the City of Dublin, Ireland.At €100,000, the award is one of the richest literary prizes in the world. If the winning book is a translation (as it has been 8 times), the prize is divided between the writer and the translator, with the writer receiving €75,000 and the translator €25,000.Nominations are submitted by public libraries worldwide over 400 library systems in 177 countries worldwide are invited to nominate books each year from which the shortlist and the eventual winner are selected by an international panel of judges (which changes each year).
3.
Which West African nation has been declared Ebola free for the second time by WHO

A.Liberia
B.Sierra Leone
C.Guinea
D.Nigeria


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
West African nation Liberia has been declared Ebola free for the second time. The country has passed the WHO threshold of 42 days-twice the incubation period for the virus-since the last known patient tested negative for the second time. Liberia’s health ministry indicated the country was free of Ebola and there are no new cases of the deadly tropical virus left in West Africa. Liberia is a country hit by an outbreak beginning in neighbouring Guinea in December 2013 with more than 4800 Liberians killed by Ebola The virus was at its peak in 2014 and sparked anxiety about a possible global pandemic leading countries to enforce travel bans on three most affected places- Liberia, Guinea and Sierra Leone Guinea was declared Ebola-free by the WHO on June 1 and Sierra Leone on March 17.
4.
Who has been appointed as the Head of UN Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan

A.Dalbir Singh
B.Raheel Sharif
C.Per Lodin
D.Robert B. Brown


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Per Lodin, Major General of Sweden, was on 8 June 2016 appointed as the Head of the UN Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan (UNMOGIP). Lodin's appointment was approved by United Nations Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon.Major General Lodin succeeds Major General Delali Johnson Sakyi of Ghana, who will complete his two-year assignment as Chief Military Observer and Head of UNMOGIP on 2 July 2016. Major General Per Lodin : Lodin is currently the head of Strategic Material Management at Forsvarets materielverk (FMV), the Swedish Defence Ministry’s procurement and logistics arm.He had earlier served as the head of the task force centre of Kosovo Force (KFOR), the multi-national peacekeeping mission led by NATO in 2006-2007.He began his military career in the Swedish Army in 1978. UN Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan (UNMOGIP) : According to the Security Council mandate, UNMOGIP reports on ceasefire violations along the Line of Control between India and Pakistan in Jammu and Kashmir. It also observes and reports developments that could lead to ceasefire violations. It has personnel from 10 countries comprising 44 military members and 72 civilian staff. UNMOGIP began the operations in 1949. India has always been against the UNMOGIP. It has maintained that the UNMOGIP has been made irrelevant by the 1972 Simla Agreement between Prime Ministers Indira Gandhi and Zulfikar Ali Bhutto that recognises the Kashmir dispute as a bilateral issue.While on the other hand, Pakistan’s Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif has called for an expansion of the UNMOGIP and his country continues to file complaints with it about alleged Indian ceasefire violations. In 2014, India asked the UNMOGIP to leave the government building it had provided the mission.
5.
Eden Gardens located in which city

A.Kolkata
B.Bengaluru
C.Ranchi
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The iconic Eden Gardens has emerged as the frontrunner to host the first ever Day-Night Test match in the country against the visiting New Zealand side even though CAB president Sourav Ganguly said it will depend on their upcoming "pink ball experiment" from June 18. Nothing has been confirmed yet. Hosting a day night Test will depend on the success of the Duleep Trophy. We are also organising the country's first day night four-day CAB Super League final with pink Kookaburra balls from June 18-21 on an experimental basis. We will see how it goes,Ganguly told PTI, keeping cards close to his chest. An influential BCCI official, though, told PTI that if the Day/Night Test match is held against New Zealand, it will come to Eden Gardens in all likelihood. Eden's chances are bright since the other two Test venues for the New Zealand leg are Indore and Kanpur. Kanpur's floodlights have been a problem while Indore, for a match of this magnitude, may not be the best venue. The CAB has procured a dozen pink kookaburra balls for the super league final next week which will be telecast live. At CAB are committed to try our level best to provide best of facilities and meaningful games for the spectators to witness.
6.
World's first passenger drone capable of carrying persons in air for 23 minutes has been launched by which company

A.Reliance Defence
B.Ehang
C.Honeywell
D.TASL


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The world’s first passenger drone capable of autonomously carrying a person in the air for 23 minutes has been given clearance for testing in Nevada. Chinese firm Ehang, which unveiled the electric Ehang 184 passenger drone at CES in Las Vegas in January, has partnered with the Nevada Institute for Autonomous Systems (NIAS) and the Governor’s Office of Economic Development (Goed) to put the drone through testing and regulatory approval. The founder and chief executive of Ehang, Huazhi Hu, said the move would lay the foundation for the 184’s commercialisation and kickstart the autonomous aerial transportation industry.
7.
Government has released updated compendium through policy changes and unnecessary explanations to make which type of investment policy simpler

A.FDI
B.Domestic Investment
C.FII
D.Foreign Investment


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The government today released an updated compendium by incorporating all policy changes and eliminating unnecessary explanations, but retains the UPA regime's policy on opening of multi-brand retail for foreign investment. Besides other things, the compendium includes provisions for issue of "sweat equity" to non-resident employees and directors and defined the terms 'private security agencies', 'private security' and 'armoured car service'. "The FDI policy has been made simpler and investor friendly; facilitating 'Make In India' and ease of doing business. The circular will serve as a ready reference for foreign investors on various provisions of the FDI policy," the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP)
8.
The Centre has decided to introduce International Yoga Award Scheme from which year

A.2016
B.2017
C.2018
D.2020


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Government has decided to introduce International Yoga Award Scheme. The award will be introduced with an aim to promote yoga on 8 June 2016. At present, the AYUSH ministry is working on the scheme and it will start giving the award from 2017. Minister of State for AYUSH, Shripad Yesso Naik announced the plan in New Delhi while inaugurating the National Health Editors' Conference. National Health Editors' Conference : The theme of the conference was Yoga for Holistic Health - Recent Researches.The conference aims at ensuring wider dissemination of benefits of Yoga to the public through the media. The conference had been organised by Ministry of AYUSH in association with Press Information Bureau and is a part of the series of planned events leading to the International Day of Yoga - 2016.
9.
Which ministry is working on International Yoga Award Scheme

A.Health and Family Welfare Ministry
B.AYUSH Ministry
C.Agriculture Ministry
D.Human Resource Development Ministry


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Government has decided to introduce International Yoga Award Scheme. The award will be introduced with an aim to promote yoga on 8 June 2016. At present, the AYUSH ministry is working on the scheme and it will start giving the award from 2017. Minister of State for AYUSH, Shripad Yesso Naik announced the plan in New Delhi while inaugurating the National Health Editors' Conference. National Health Editors' Conference : The theme of the conference was Yoga for Holistic Health - Recent Researches.The conference aims at ensuring wider dissemination of benefits of Yoga to the public through the media. The conference had been organised by Ministry of AYUSH in association with Press Information Bureau and is a part of the series of planned events leading to the International Day of Yoga - 2016.
10.
The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) Headquarters is located in which city

A.Paris
B.Chicago
C.New York
D.California


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Russian President Vladimir Putin has signed a decree awarding the Order of Friendship to United Nations Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon on 8 June 2016. The officially published decree said that the decoration was awarded to Ban for special merits in strengthening peace, friendship, cooperation and mutual understanding between peoples. Among those awarded are Prince Michael of Kent, Oscar Niemeyer, the architect of the Brazilian capital, and former President of the International Olympic Committee, Jacques Rogge. The order, set up in 1994, is meant to reward Russian citizens and foreign nationals for outstanding accomplishments in strengthening peace and cooperation with Russia, as well as for charity activities. Ban Ki-moon : He took office and became the eighth secretary-general of the United Nations on 1 January 2007 In June 2011, he was re-elected and will continue to serve as the UN chief until 31 December 2016. Before becoming Secretary-General, he was a career diplomat in South Korea's Ministry of Foreign Affairs and in the United Nations.He entered diplomatic service the year he graduated from university, accepting his first post in New Delhi, India. Ban was the foreign minister of South Korea from January 2004 to November 2006.
11.
Who became the eighth Secretary General of United Nations

A.Kofi Annan
B.Boutros Boutros-Ghali
C.Javier Perez de Cuellar
D.Ban Ki-moon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Russian President Vladimir Putin has signed a decree awarding the Order of Friendship to United Nations Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon on 8 June 2016. The officially published decree said that the decoration was awarded to Ban for special merits in strengthening peace, friendship, cooperation and mutual understanding between peoples. Among those awarded are Prince Michael of Kent, Oscar Niemeyer, the architect of the Brazilian capital, and former President of the International Olympic Committee, Jacques Rogge. The order, set up in 1994, is meant to reward Russian citizens and foreign nationals for outstanding accomplishments in strengthening peace and cooperation with Russia, as well as for charity activities. Ban Ki-moon : He took office and became the eighth secretary-general of the United Nations on 1 January 2007 In June 2011, he was re-elected and will continue to serve as the UN chief until 31 December 2016. Before becoming Secretary-General, he was a career diplomat in South Korea's Ministry of Foreign Affairs and in the United Nations.He entered diplomatic service the year he graduated from university, accepting his first post in New Delhi, India. Ban was the foreign minister of South Korea from January 2004 to November 2006.
12.
Which country president has signed a decree awarding the Order of Friendship to United Nations Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon on 8 June 2016

A.China
B.US
C.Russia
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Russian President Vladimir Putin has signed a decree awarding the Order of Friendship to United Nations Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon on 8 June 2016. The officially published decree said that the decoration was awarded to Ban for special merits in strengthening peace, friendship, cooperation and mutual understanding between peoples. Among those awarded are Prince Michael of Kent, Oscar Niemeyer, the architect of the Brazilian capital, and former President of the International Olympic Committee, Jacques Rogge. The order, set up in 1994, is meant to reward Russian citizens and foreign nationals for outstanding accomplishments in strengthening peace and cooperation with Russia, as well as for charity activities. Ban Ki-moon : He took office and became the eighth secretary-general of the United Nations on 1 January 2007 In June 2011, he was re-elected and will continue to serve as the UN chief until 31 December 2016. Before becoming Secretary-General, he was a career diplomat in South Korea's Ministry of Foreign Affairs and in the United Nations.He entered diplomatic service the year he graduated from university, accepting his first post in New Delhi, India. Ban was the foreign minister of South Korea from January 2004 to November 2006.
13.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Secretary of Tamil Nadu government

A.P Rama Mohana Rao
B.K N Venkataramanan
C.K Gnanadesikan
D.A Ramalingam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu government has appointed P Rama Mohana Rao as State Chief Secretary on 8 June 2016. Incumbent Chief Secretary K Gnanadesikan has been transferred as Additional Chief Secretary, Chairman and Managing Director, Tamil Nadu Industrial Development Corporation (TIDCO). A 1985 batch officer, 58-year-old Rao was additional Chief Secretary/Secretary-I to the Chief Minister before he was named Chief Secretary. Rao would also hold full additional charge of Vigilance Commissioner and Commissioner for Administrative reforms. According to the government order, K N Venkataramanan (retired IAS official), Shiv Das Meena, S Vijayakumar and A Ramalingam have been designated Secretary-I, Secretary-II, Secretary-III and Secretary-IV to the Chief Minister.
14.
T S John passed away on 9 June 2016.He was which state Assembly speaker

A.Kerala
B.Karnataka
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Former Kerala Assembly Speaker T S John passed away on 9 June 2016. John (74) passed away due to old age related ailments. John, who was a leader of a faction of the Kerala Congress (Secular), had also served as a minister in the A K Antony cabinet. An active member of students movements while at SB College, Changanachery, he subsequently became a Member of Kaviyoor Panchayat. A lawyer by profession, John, one of the founder members of Kerala Congress, was elected to the assembly from Kalooppara constituency four times. He became a Member of the Assembly for the first time as a Kerala Congress Member. John, who was Speaker of the fourth Kerala Assembly for a short period from February 17, 1976 to March 25, 1977, had also served as the Minister for Food & Civil Supplies from October 19, 1978 to October 27, 1978 in the Antony Ministry. In the reconstituted Ministry that followed under the leadership of P K Vasudevan Nair, he continued to be the Minister for Food & Civil Supplies, from October 29, 1978 to October 7 1979.
15.
With which country India has signed a MoU for enhance cooperation on Energy Security, Clean Energy and Climate Change

A.Qatar
B.US
C.Russia
D.France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and the United States (US) has signed/finalized eight agreements/ Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) in various fields including exchange of Terrorist Screening Information, cooperation on Energy Security, Clean Energy and Climate Change among others on 8 June 2016. The agreements were inked after meet of Prime Minster Narendra Modi and US President Barack Obama in the White House. Modi was on a two day visit to the United States from 6 June to 8 June 2016. Arrangement for the exchange of Terrorist Screening Information : As per this Arrangement, the two countries shall provide each other access to terrorism screening information through the designated contact points, subject to domestic laws and regulations. The Arrangement would enhance the counter terrorism cooperation between India and the US. It was inked between the Multi-Agency Centre/Intelligence Bureau of India and the Terrorist Screening Center of the US. MoU to enhance cooperation on Energy Security, Clean Energy and Climate Change : The objective of the MoU is to enhance cooperation between India and the US on energy security, clean energy and climate change through increased bilateral engagement and further joint initiatives for promoting sustainable growth. MoU to enhance co-operation on Wildlife Conservation, management and Combating Wildlife Trafficking : It seeks cooperation between the two countries in areas such as a) Wildlife Forensics and Conservation Genetics b) Natural World Heritage Conservation and Nature Interpretation c) Conservation Awareness MoU for the Development of an International Expedited Traveler Initiative (the Global Entry Programme) : The Global Entry is a US Customs and Border Protection programme, which allows expedited clearance for pre-approved, low-risk travelers upon arrival in the United States. After joint scrutiny and clearance by both countries, the approved Indian travelers will be extended the facility of expedited entry into the United States through automatic kiosks at select airports. This MoU was inked between Consular, Passport and Visa Division of the Ministry of External Affairs and US Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security of the United States. Technical Arrangement concerning Unclassified Maritime Information Sharing : The arrangement would allow sharing of unclassified information on White Shipping between India and the US as permitted by respective national laws, regulations and policies, and provides a framework for mutually beneficial maritime information. It was inked between the Indian Navy and the United States Navy. MoU for Cooperation in Gas Hydrates : The MOU aims to increase the understanding of the geologic occurrence, distribution, and production of natural gas hydrates along the continental margin of India and in the US. It was inked between the Union Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and the Department of Energy of the United States. Information Exchange Annex (IEA) to the Master Information Exchange Agreement concerning Aircraft Carrier Technologies : IEA is aimed to enhance data and information sharing specific to aircraft carriers technology between India and the US. It was finalised between the Ministry of Defence and the Department of Defense of the United States. Logistics Exchange Memorandum of Agreement : The agreement is aimed at facilitating mutual logistic support between India and the US for authorized port visits, joint exercises, joint training and HA-DR (humanitarian assistance and disaster relief).It was finalised between the Ministry of Defence, Government of India and the Department of Defense of the United States. Apart from signing of the MoUs/agreements, the two leaders, Modi and Obama also issued a joint statement in which US recognised India as a major defence partner. Under this, US will allow India to buy more advanced and sensitive technologies. This move will also complement India’s entry into the Missile Technology Control Regime (MTCR). MTCR is an exclusive club that restricts trade in sensitive defence technologies. The US also declared that it will be its “strong objective to have India voted as a member of the Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG), another export control regime, later in June 2016.
16.
India and the United States (US) has signed how many agreements Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) in various fields recently

A.7
B.5
C.8
D.12


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India and the United States (US) has signed/finalized eight agreements/ Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) in various fields including exchange of Terrorist Screening Information, cooperation on Energy Security, Clean Energy and Climate Change among others on 8 June 2016. The agreements were inked after meet of Prime Minster Narendra Modi and US President Barack Obama in the White House. Modi was on a two day visit to the United States from 6 June to 8 June 2016. Arrangement for the exchange of Terrorist Screening Information : As per this Arrangement, the two countries shall provide each other access to terrorism screening information through the designated contact points, subject to domestic laws and regulations. The Arrangement would enhance the counter terrorism cooperation between India and the US. It was inked between the Multi-Agency Centre/Intelligence Bureau of India and the Terrorist Screening Center of the US. MoU to enhance cooperation on Energy Security, Clean Energy and Climate Change : The objective of the MoU is to enhance cooperation between India and the US on energy security, clean energy and climate change through increased bilateral engagement and further joint initiatives for promoting sustainable growth. MoU to enhance co-operation on Wildlife Conservation, management and Combating Wildlife Trafficking : It seeks cooperation between the two countries in areas such as a) Wildlife Forensics and Conservation Genetics b) Natural World Heritage Conservation and Nature Interpretation c) Conservation Awareness MoU for the Development of an International Expedited Traveler Initiative (the Global Entry Programme) : The Global Entry is a US Customs and Border Protection programme, which allows expedited clearance for pre-approved, low-risk travelers upon arrival in the United States. After joint scrutiny and clearance by both countries, the approved Indian travelers will be extended the facility of expedited entry into the United States through automatic kiosks at select airports. This MoU was inked between Consular, Passport and Visa Division of the Ministry of External Affairs and US Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security of the United States. Technical Arrangement concerning Unclassified Maritime Information Sharing : The arrangement would allow sharing of unclassified information on White Shipping between India and the US as permitted by respective national laws, regulations and policies, and provides a framework for mutually beneficial maritime information. It was inked between the Indian Navy and the United States Navy. MoU for Cooperation in Gas Hydrates : The MOU aims to increase the understanding of the geologic occurrence, distribution, and production of natural gas hydrates along the continental margin of India and in the US. It was inked between the Union Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and the Department of Energy of the United States. Information Exchange Annex (IEA) to the Master Information Exchange Agreement concerning Aircraft Carrier Technologies : IEA is aimed to enhance data and information sharing specific to aircraft carriers technology between India and the US. It was finalised between the Ministry of Defence and the Department of Defense of the United States. Logistics Exchange Memorandum of Agreement : The agreement is aimed at facilitating mutual logistic support between India and the US for authorized port visits, joint exercises, joint training and HA-DR (humanitarian assistance and disaster relief).It was finalised between the Ministry of Defence, Government of India and the Department of Defense of the United States. Apart from signing of the MoUs/agreements, the two leaders, Modi and Obama also issued a joint statement in which US recognised India as a major defence partner. Under this, US will allow India to buy more advanced and sensitive technologies. This move will also complement India’s entry into the Missile Technology Control Regime (MTCR). MTCR is an exclusive club that restricts trade in sensitive defence technologies. The US also declared that it will be its “strong objective to have India voted as a member of the Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG), another export control regime, later in June 2016.
17.
Internet search engine Google and Tata Trusts' joint initiative Internet Saathi was launched in which state

A.West Bengal
B.Gujarat
C.Jharkhand
D.Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Internet search engine Google and Tata Trusts’ joint initiative Internet Saathi was launched on 8 June 2016 in Kolkata, West Bengal.The initiative aims at reducing the digital gender gap in rural areas of India such as Purulia, where girls have now been trained to use the Internet and teach others in turn.Internet Saathi had been successfully launched in five states. In July 2015, it began in four more states including West Bengal.Internet Saathi : Internet Saathi aims at empowering women and their communities by providing basic training on the usage and benefits of the internet.The programme is driving a meaningful impact in improving the lives of women and their communities in rural India. It focuses on training women in rural India to explore the various uses of Internet, who then impart training to the larger rural community in their own and neighbouring villages.Google helps in training the Saathi’s and provides data enabled devices along with the training material.On ground training classes is conducted by involving self help group federations and local NGO members who are supported by Tata Trusts on-ground network.In the last ten months, the initiative has been active in villages across five states in India, namely Rajasthan, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh.
18.
Which city of Tamil Nadu called as the rice bowl

A.Thiruvarur
B.Thanjavur
C.Madurai
D.Nagapattinam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Multilateral lending agency Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a $100 million (around Rs 660 crore) loan to strengthen a key irrigation system and improve water management in the Vennar sub-basin of Cauvery Delta in Tamil Nadu. The Vennar irrigation network is no longer able to meet the needs of many of its poorest farmers particularly in coastal areas and the climate extremes that have been battering the country and are expected to worsen mean there is a pressing need to upgrade it.This project will support both physical improvements and stronger water management, giving a significant boost to the lives of coastal communities who often go without sufficient irrigation water. The statement noted that the project will strengthen the embankments of six major irrigation water channels in Vennar system to make them more resilient to floods and upgrade water regulators, sluices and pump stations. To boost management, more community members will be tapped to take part in planning and delivery of water services, training will given to state water resource department officers. The Cauvery delta, on the east coast of Tamil Nadu, is known as the 'rice bowl' of the state, with over 70% of the delta population engaged in farming and fishing, but access to water is unreliable and flooding common during the monsoon season.. This is expected to worsen as climate change intensifies with projections that storm rainfall could increase by 19%, the sea level could rise by up to 0.87 meters by 2100, and maximum temperatures could increase by as much as 1.5 degrees Celsius by 2050.
19.
Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a $100 million (around Rs 660 crore) loan for irrigation system and improve water management in which state

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Haryana
D.Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Multilateral lending agency Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a $100 million (around Rs 660 crore) loan to strengthen a key irrigation system and improve water management in the Vennar sub-basin of Cauvery Delta in Tamil Nadu. The Vennar irrigation network is no longer able to meet the needs of many of its poorest farmers particularly in coastal areas and the climate extremes that have been battering the country and are expected to worsen mean there is a pressing need to upgrade it.This project will support both physical improvements and stronger water management, giving a significant boost to the lives of coastal communities who often go without sufficient irrigation water. The statement noted that the project will strengthen the embankments of six major irrigation water channels in Vennar system to make them more resilient to floods and upgrade water regulators, sluices and pump stations. To boost management, more community members will be tapped to take part in planning and delivery of water services, training will given to state water resource department officers. The Cauvery delta, on the east coast of Tamil Nadu, is known as the 'rice bowl' of the state, with over 70% of the delta population engaged in farming and fishing, but access to water is unreliable and flooding common during the monsoon season.. This is expected to worsen as climate change intensifies with projections that storm rainfall could increase by 19%, the sea level could rise by up to 0.87 meters by 2100, and maximum temperatures could increase by as much as 1.5 degrees Celsius by 2050.
20.
The World Bank slashed its 2016 global growth forecast to what percentage

A.2.9%
B.2.4%
C.2.1%
D.2.5%


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Bank in its report on global economic prospects has cut global growth forecast to 2.4% in 2016 and at 2.8% in 2017. The growth rate was lower than its earlier forecast of 2.9% and 3.1% respectively, mainly on account of a slower than expected recovery in advanced economies. The cut in global forecast was due to mediocre growth experienced by advanced economies, while low commodity prices, weak global trade and stilted capital flows also impacted. India will remain one of the fastest growing major economies, ahead of China, for the next three years. India’s growth projections have been marginally lowered by 0.2% to 7.6% for 2016-17 and 7.7% in 2017-18 due to downfall of exports. India has benefitted from the fall in oil prices through a reduction in the import bill, but its exports also have shrunk for 17 consecutive months as of April 2016. India’s domestic risks such as slow progress in structural reform agenda including power sector reforms, land reforms and tax reforms and vulnerabilities in corporate and banking sector balance sheets could impact the economy. Global slowdown and fall in commodity prices have shrunk world trade projections. China’s growth projections are at 6.7% and 6.5% for 2016 and 2017, respectively.
21.
KK Katyal, who passed away recently, was related to which field

A.Director
B.Scientist
C.Journalist
D.Professor


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Veteran journalist KK Katyal passed away on 8 June 2016 following a brief illness in Delhi. He was 88. He is survived by his wife and daughters. He was a former Delhi Chief of Bureau of The Hindu, who led the newspaper’s wide-ranging coverage from the National Capital during a particularly eventful phase of political change. KK Katyal : Originally from Jhang in Pakistan, he was founder of the India chapter of the South Asia Free Media Association (SAFMA).He started his career by working in the News Chronicle soon after Independence. Katyal spent 28 years at The Hindu and built his work on access to a wide body of political and diplomatic sources.In the 1980s and 1990s when The Hindu expanded its reach and presence in the national capital, he led the growing team in Delhi. During this period, The Hindu launched its edition in Delhi in 1986. He has earlier worked with The Statesman and Hindustan Times as well.
22.
Which country has been named the most peaceful country in the World

A.Switzerland
B.Denmark
C.Austria
D.Iceland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India was ranked low at 141st place on a Global Peace Index making it less peaceful than countries like Burundi, Serbia and Burkina Faso with violence taking a USD 680-billion toll on its economy in 2015. In a ranking of 163 countries, compiled by global think tank Institute for Economics and Peace (IEP), Syria has been named as the least peaceful, followed by South Sudan, Iraq, Afghanistan and Somalia. On the other hand, Iceland was ranked as the world's most peaceful country, followed by Denmark and Austria. India has moved up two position, from 141st last year, but the study said the country's peace score has "deteriorated" over the past year which means the slight rise in ranking could be due to worse performance of others. India's position has deteriorated when it comes to peace "by 5 per cent largely due to deteriorations in the indicators measuring UN peacekeeping funding and the level of political terror.Within South Asia, Bhutan was ranked best (13th overall rank), while India was fifth followed by Pakistan at sixth (overall 153rd) and Afghanistan at sixth place (global 160th). India's scores for ongoing domestic and international conflict and militarisation have deteriorated slightly. The country remains vulnerable to acts of terror and security threats at its shared border with Pakistan. At the same time, Sri Lanka saw the greatest upswing in its score in the region and the report attributed the country's increased peacefulness to "better relations with neighbouring countries, particularly India.The GPI 2016 ranks 163 independent states and territories according to their level of peacefulness. The economic impact of violence on the global economy touched USD 13.6 trillion or 13.3 per cent of gross world product. The amount is also equivalent to 11 times the size of global foreign direct investment. According to the report, world became a less peaceful in 2016, mainly on account of increased terrorism and higher levels of political instability. Rankings of 81 countries have improved but the deterioration in another 79 outweighed these gains. IEP Founder and Executive Chairman Steve Killelea said increasing internationalisation of internal conflicts has coincided with UN peacekeeping funding reaching record highs in 2016. However, peace building and peacekeeping spending remains proportionately small compared to the economic impact of violence, representing just two per cent of global losses from armed conflict.In 2015, violence containment expenditure in India totalled USD 679.8 billion PPP, an increase of 7 per cent from 2008. At 9 per cent of GDP this was ranked 65th in the world. As per the report, addressing the global disparity in peace and achieving an overall 10 per cent decrease in the economic impact of violence would produce a peace dividend of USD 1.36 trillion. This is approximately equivalent to the size of world food exports.
23.
What is the rank of India in 2016 Malware Infection Index (MII) in the Asia-Pacific region

A.1st
B.5th
C.8th
D.10th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pakistan has topped in the list of 19 countries figuring in the 2016 Malware Infection Index (MII) in the Asia-Pacific region. The index for the Asia-Pacific region was released by technology giant Microsoft in which India was placed at 8th position. The index identifies the key malware threats in the Asia-Pacific region and ranks markets in Asia-Pacific according to how much they are affected. More than 40% of computers in the 19 countries in Asia-Pacific region are infected against the global average being around 20%. Top 10 Countries : Pakistan (1st), Indonesia (2nd), Bangladesh (3rd), Nepal (4th), Philippines (5th), Cambodia (6th), India (8th), Sri Lanka (9th) and Thailand (10th). The index has also identified the top three most encountered malware in this region. They are Gamarue, a malicious computer worm that is commonly distributed via exploit kits and social engineering. Gamarue was prevalent in the ASEAN region and it was the third most commonly encountered malware family worldwide in 2H 2015. Trojans Skeeyah and These trojans can steal personal information, give hackers access to your PC or download more malware. The findings in the index were based on data from the Microsoft Malware Protection Centre (MMPC) and the Microsoft Security Intelligence Report (SIRv20).
24.
According to recently released BP Statistical Review ,which country become the world's third-largest oil consumer

A.US
B.China
C.India
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
According to recently released BP Statistical Review of World Energy India has surpassed Japan to become the world’s third-largest oil consumer. With demand of 4.1 million barrels a day (bpd), India is the third-largest consumer behind the United States (19.39 million bpd) and China (11.96 million bpd).India accounted for 4.5% of world oil consumption in 2015 and its oil demand galloped 8.1% in 2015. India’s oil demand growth had surpassed China’s 6.3 per cent expansion. The US oil consumption has grown by 1.6% in 2015 and it demand share accounts for 19.7% of the total world demand of 95 million bpd in 2015. Japan slipped to the fourth spot after its oil usage contracted 3.9% to 4.15 million bpd in 2015. In 2014, Japan had used 4.3 million bpd, ahead of India’s 3.84 million bpd. Oil remained the world’s leading fuel, accounting for 32.9% of global energy consumption. It is gaining market share for the first time since 1999. Coal is the second-largest fuel by market share (29.2%). Natural gas’ market share of primary energy consumption stood at 23.8%. In 2015, the global demand for primary energy grew only 1% which is significantly slower than the 10-year average. It reflected continued weakness in the global economy and lower growth in Chinese energy consumption as the country shifts from an industrial to a service-driven economy.
25.
Which country has topped in 2016 Malware Infection Index (MII) in the Asia-Pacific region

A.India
B.Indonesia
C.Pakistan
D.Nepal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pakistan has topped in the list of 19 countries figuring in the 2016 Malware Infection Index (MII) in the Asia-Pacific region. The index for the Asia-Pacific region was released by technology giant Microsoft in which India was placed at 8th position. The index identifies the key malware threats in the Asia-Pacific region and ranks markets in Asia-Pacific according to how much they are affected. More than 40% of computers in the 19 countries in Asia-Pacific region are infected against the global average being around 20%. Top 10 Countries : Pakistan (1st), Indonesia (2nd), Bangladesh (3rd), Nepal (4th), Philippines (5th), Cambodia (6th), India (8th), Sri Lanka (9th) and Thailand (10th). The index has also identified the top three most encountered malware in this region. They are Gamarue, a malicious computer worm that is commonly distributed via exploit kits and social engineering. Gamarue was prevalent in the ASEAN region and it was the third most commonly encountered malware family worldwide in 2H 2015. Trojans Skeeyah and These trojans can steal personal information, give hackers access to your PC or download more malware. The findings in the index were based on data from the Microsoft Malware Protection Centre (MMPC) and the Microsoft Security Intelligence Report (SIRv20).
26.
Which of the following tennis player has banned for two years by ITF after a failed drug test

A.Steffi Graf
B.Serena Williams
C.Maria Sharapova
D.Caroline Wozniacki


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The International Tennis Federation (ITF) has banned former Russian World No. 1 tennis player Maria Sharapova for two years over doping charges The ban was imposed on her Independent Tribunal of ITF appointed under Tennis Anti-Doping Programme found that she had committed an Anti-Doping Rule Violation. It will commence on 26 January 2016. In January 2016 during the Australian Open she was tested positive for banned drug meldonium, a substance that has been added in the forbidden list by the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) on 1 January 2016. Since then she was provisionally banned. So far in her career, Maria Sharapova has won total 35 singles titles and five Grand Slam titles, two at the French Open and one each title at the Australian Open, Wimbledon, and US Open. Meldonium : It is a medical drug (also known as Mildronate) given to patients suffering from heart and circulatory conditions for enhancing their physical capacity and mental function. Its use mainly leads to production more red blood cells (RBCs) in the body in order to increase oxygen supply to muscles for enhancing endurance.
27.
Who has addressed the joint session of the US Congress on 8 June 2016

A.Narendra Modi
B.Barack Obama
C.Dmitry Medvedev
D.Li Keqiang


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the joint session of the US Congress on 8 June 2016. Earlier PM Modi was invited to speak at the joint session by House of Representatives Speaker Paul Ryan. He addressed the congress during his second official bilateral visit to the US after his trip in September, 2014. This was PM Modi’s fourth visit to the US since he assumed office in May 2014. With this PM Narendra Modi became the fifth Indian Prime Minister to address a joint meeting of Congress, and the first since 2005. Earlier, Prime Ministers Rajiv Gandhi (July 13, 1985), P V Narasimha Rao (May 18, 1994), Atal Bihari Vajpayee (September 14, 2000) and Manmohan Singh (July 19, 2005) had addressed the joint meeting of the US Congress. It should be noted that the tradition of foreign leaders and dignitaries addressing US Congress began with the Marquis de Lafayette, a French aristocrat and military officer. He had addressed the House Chamber on December 10, 1824.
28.
The highest award of Ivory Coast is given by which country

A.West African
B.South Africa
C.France
D.Canada


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee will be presented National Order of the Republic of Ivory Coast, the highest award of the West African country where he will be on a two day visit starting June 14. It will be the first ever high level visit from India to Ivory Coast. Mukherjee has been invited by Ivory Coast President Alassane Ouattara. Mukherjee will have one-to-one with Ouattara followed by delegation level talks. The President would also be handed the key to the city of Abidjan, the economic capital of Ivory Coast. India and Cote d'Ivoire enjoy warm and friendly relations sharing common values of democracy, development and secularism. The bilateral relations are marked by mutual respect and understanding on various bilateral and multilateral issues. India and Cote d'Ivoire bilateral trade grew from USD 344.99 million in 2010-11 to USD 841.85 million in 2014-15. Ivory Coast : Ivory Coast is a republic with a strong executive power invested in its President. Through the production of coffee and cocoa, the country was an economic powerhouse in West Africa during the 1960s and 1970s. Ivory Coast went through an economic crisis in the 1980s, contributing to a period of political and social turmoil. Changing into the 21st-century Ivorian economy is largely market-based and still relies heavily on agriculture, with smallholder cash-crop production being dominant.
29.
Tintu Luka is associated with which of the following sports

A.Track Racing
B.Hockey
C.Wrestler
D.Tennis


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tintu Luka, the Rio Olympics-bound Indian track and field athlete, on 7 June 2016 won a silver medal in 800 meters in the Josef Odlozil Memorial Athletics Meet in Prague, Czech Republic.To win the medal, she covered the distance with her season's best timing of 2:00.61 (2 minutes point Six One seconds). The reigning Asian champion was second behind 2013 World Youth Championship gold winner Anita Hinriksdottir of Iceland who ran the distance in 2:00.54 (2 minutes point five four seconds). 27-year-old Luka is still a long way to go as she is placed at 30th spot among the season's top list. Former world champion and London Olympics silver medallist Caster Semenya of South Africa is leading with 1:56.64 (1 minute, 56.six Four seconds). Semenya is followed by world indoor champion Francine Niyonsaba of Burundi with 1:56.92 (1 minute, 56.92 seconds) and Renelle Lamote of France with 1:58.01 (1 minute, 58.01 second). The Kerala runner, Luka holds the national record of 1:59.17 (1 minute, 59.17 second) which she did way back in 2010 at Continental Cup, Croatia. She qualified for Rio Olympics during the World Championships in Beijing in 2015.
30.
Scientists from University of Sheffield announced the process of removal of DNA molecule from which structure

A.Single-helical structure
B.Double-helical structure
C.Triple-helical structure
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Scientists of the University of Sheffield identified the process of removal of DNA molecules from the iconic double-helical structure. Scientists were trying to unlock the mystery for over 20 years. The research was published on 6 June 2016 in a Journal, Nature Structural & Molecular Biology. The new research has unlocked a crucial part of the mystery as to how the human DNA can replicate and repair itself. It is essential for all life forms. Jon Sayers, the Professor of Functional Genomics at the University of Sheffield is the lead author of the study. Main findings of the research : The Branched DNA was identified in many episodes of the X-Files as Agent Scully suspects aliens inserted it in the blood. This branched DNA is formed every day in human bodies. It happens every time our cells divide.These branches are essential intermediates formed during the process of copying human DNA.The research team had captured snapshots of the molecular events in incredible detail and which were never seen before. They show how Flap EndoNuclease enzymes (FENs) trim branched DNA molecules after cells have divided.They found the FEN threads the free end of the branch through a hole in the enzyme before sliding along to the trunk. It acts like a pair of molecular secateurs, trimming the branch and restoring the iconic double-helix. The team used the Diamond Light Source called the UK's synchrotron which works like a giant microscope for their discovery.It harnesses the power of electrons to produce bright X-ray light which can used by the scientists to study to a vast range from fossils and jet engines to viruses and vaccines. DNA replication is essential for all life forms, so it is important to understand its performance at the level of molecule. It can provide the indepth information of the most basic cellular processes which are common to all life.
31.
Which of the following Indian city will host the men's Hockey Junior World Cup 2016

A.New Delhi
B.Lucknow
C.Kolkata
D.Ranchi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Hockey Federation (FIH) has announced that men’s Hockey Junior World Cup 2016 will be played in the Indian city of Lucknow on 7 June 2016 , Uttar Pradesh.The men’s Hockey Junior World Cup 2016 will be played between 8 December and 18 December 2016.The event will feature 16 of the world’s best junior men’s teams. The qualified teams are Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Egypt, England, Germany, India, Japan, Korea, Netherlands, South Africa, New Zealand, Pakistan and Spain.The women’s Hockey Junior World Cup will take place in Santiago, Chile between 24 November 2016 and 4 December 2016Hockey Junior World Cup : The Hockey Junior World Cup is an international field hockey competition organised by the International Hockey Federation. The tournament was started in 1979.Since 1985, it has been held every four years.Competitors must be under the age of 21 as of 31 December in the year before the tournament is held.Germany is the most successful team, having won the tournament six times.Argentina, Australia, India and Pakistan have each won the tournament once.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th June 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th June 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th June 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th June 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th June 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th June 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th June 2016

10th June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th June 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS
10 DECEMBER
NEWS
9 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS