Current Affairs Quiz 1st June 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz June 1, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 1, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 1, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
The Global Day of Parents was observed on which date

A.May 30
B.May 31
C.June 1
D.June 2


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Global Day of Parents was observed globally on 1 June 2016. The Global Day provides an opportunity to appreciate all parents in all parts of the world for their selfless commitment to children and their lifelong sacrifice towards nurturing this relationship. The Day was proclaimed by the UN General Assembly in 2012 and honours parents throughout the world. In its resolution, the General Assembly also noted that the family has the primary responsibility for the nurturing and protection of children. It calls for a harmonious development of their personality. It says that children should be grown in a family environment and in an atmosphere of happiness, love and understanding.
2.
Japanese scientists have developed a new tool for estimating risk of Zika virus importation. When was the Zika virus first discovered

A.2014
B.1947
C.1983
D.1956


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The risk is given as the percentage of observing local transmission by the end of 2016, clored by intensity (0-15, 15-30, 30-45 and 45-60%, respectively). The origin country Brazil and countries that have already experienced case importation prior to importation event in Brazil are colored by grey.The Zika virus was first found in Uganda in 1947, and then detected in 39 countries around the world, including the United States, India and Japan. In early 2015, a Zika virus outbreak in Brazil was soon followed by a high number of microcephaly cases, in which babies are born with abnormally small heads. The link between the two is not definitively understood, but is strongly suspected. Since the Brazil outbreak, Zika virus has been detected in an additional 39 countries, including in Europe, the U.K., South America and Asia.
3.
Who has been appointed as the member of Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) on 31 May 2016

A.Parminder Rai
B.Datta Padsalgikar
C.Ajit Doval
D.BS Bassi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The President Pranab Mukherjee has appointed Bhim Sain Bassi, IPS (Retd) as a member of Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) on 31 May 2016 . He will hold the constitutional post till February 2011, from the day when he enters the office. About BS Bassi : He is an officer of Indian Police Service of Arunachal Pradesh-Goa-Mizoram and Union Territory (AGMUT) cadre of 1977 batch.During his career spanning over 38 years has held several important positions like Commissioner, Delhi Police, Special Commissioner (Traffic), Delhi Police, Special Commissioner (Vigilance), Delhi Police, Inspector General, Chandigarh police and DGP, Goa Police.He retired as Delhi Police chief on 29 February 2016. He began his police career as an Assistant Superintendent of Police in Pondicherry. Constitutional provision : Appointment and term of office of UPSC members in defined under Article 316 of the Constitution of India. Under the Constitution, a member of the UPSC can have a maximum tenure of six years or till he attains the age of 65 years. Deepak Gupta is heading UPSC as its chairman. Other members include Alka Sirohi, David R Syiemlieh, Manbir Singh, former Navy Vice Chief DK Dewan, Vinay Mittal, Chhatar Singh, Prof Hem Chandra, Arvind Saxena and Prof Pradeep Kumar Joshi.
4.
Scientists have developed an algorithm to build 3D nanoparticles called

A.DNA origami
B.DNA process
C.DNA tecnique
D.DNA procedure


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Scientists have developed an algorithm that uses DNA strands to automatically build 3D nanoparticles, which may be used in a range of applications such as vaccines, gene editing tools and memory storage. Researchers can build complex, nanometre-scale structures of almost any shape and form, using strands of DNA. However, these particles must be designed by hand, in a complex and laborious process. This has limited the technique, known as DNA origami, to just a small group of experts in the field. Unlike traditional DNA origami, in which the structure is built up manually by hand, the algorithm starts with a simple, 3D geometric representation of the final shape of the object, and then decides how it should be assembled from DNA, according to Mark Bathe, associate professor at Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), who led the research.
5.
Which of the following Indian Article has guarantees that no person shall be deprived of his life or personal liberty except according to the procedure established by law

A.Article 20
B.Article 21
C.Article 22
D.Article 23


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Women and Child Development Minister Maneka Gandhi has released the Draft Trafficking of Persons (Prevention, Protection and Rehabilitation) Bill 2016 on 30 May 2016. It seeks to create a comprehensive law against trafficking of persons and is victim oriented. It makes clear the distinction between the trafficker and the trafficked. Highlights of the Bill : Aim: To prevent trafficking of persons and to provide protection and rehabilitation to the victims of trafficking.To create a legal, economic, and social environment against trafficking of persons and related matters Unifying Existing Laws : It seeks to check human trafficking by unifying and plug loopholes in several existing laws like Indian Penal Code, 1860, Criminal Procedure Code, 1973 and Offenders Act, 1958. Offences Included : It includes other offences/provisions which are not dealt with in any other law for the purpose of trafficking, such as a.Penal provisions for the disclosure of identity of the victim of trafficking and witness b. Use of narcotic drug or psychotropic substance or alcohol for the purpose of trafficking c.Use of chemical substance or hormones for the purpose of exploitation Punishment : It calls for confiscation, forfeiture and attachment of property of an accused who uses the premises for committing trafficking related offences as defined in the bill.It makes the trafficking related offences a cognisable and non-bailable offence notwithstanding anything contained in the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973. Creation of Special Courts : It shall be created by State Government in consultation with the Chief Justice of the High Court by specifying for each district, a Court of Session to be a Special Court.The aim is to tackle trafficking cases and form joint working groups with neighbouring countries to undertake preventive measures. Special Public Prosecutor : For every Special Court, the Act specifies a Special Public Prosecutor for the purpose of conducting case or cases and offences under sections 370 to 373 of the Indian Penal Code, 1860.To be eligible for Special Public Prosecutor, the person shall possess ten years active practice as an Advocate before a Court of Session having good record of prosecution. Special Agency for Investigation : The Union Government shall constitute a Special Agency for investigation of offences under the provisions of the Act. Investigating Officer : The State Government shall designate a police officer of the rank of Gazetted Officer to be an Investigating Officer for investigating offences under this Act and under section 370 to 373 of the Indian Penal Code, 1860. Protection and Special Homes : It provides for Protection Homes and Special Homes for short term and long term rehabilitation support. These will be in charge of a Welfare Officer who will oversee the management and monitoring of individual care plans of all victims in such homes. Anti-Trafficking Fund : It envisages creation of a fund for effective implementation of the Act and welfare and rehabilitation of victims of trafficking. Institutional Mechanism : It provides for a dedicated institutional mechanism at District, State and Central level which is to be formed by appropriate Governments for effective implementation of the Act.At the Centre there will be Central Anti–Trafficking Advisory Board headed by Secretary, Women and Child Development Ministry.At the State there will be State Anti-Trafficking Committee headed by Chief Secretary of the State as the chairperson.At the District level, the implementation will be overseen by District Anti-Trafficking Committee headed by District Collector. Earlier, to deal with the problem of trafficking and missing children, earlier, the government has launched many initiatives like Khoya-Paya web portal, unique initiative with Railways, pasting of posters in railway coaches, expansion of Children helpline-Childline 1098 among others. Human Trafficking and Constitutional provision in India : Human trafficking is the trade of humans, most commonly for the purpose of sexual slavery, forced labor, or commercial sexual exploitation for the trafficker or others. At present, Trafficking is the third largest organized crime. Constitutional provision that bans/prohibits trafficking is : Article 23 of Constitution of India prohibits traffic in human beings and forced labour. Its clause 1 prohibits traffic in human beings and begar and other similar forms of forced labour, making contravention of this provision shall be an offence punishable in accordance with law. Article 21 of Constitution of India guarantees that no person shall be deprived of his life or personal liberty except according to the procedure established by law. India has also ratified the United Nations Convention on Transnational Organised Crime and its three Optional Protocols, including the Protocol to Prevent, Suppress and Punish Trafficking in Persons, especially women and children.
6.
How many years extended the age of superannuation of all doctors of Central Health Services by the Union Government

A.62 years
B.63 years
C.64 years
D.65 years


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Government approved the proposal of extending age of superannuation of all doctors of Central Health Services to 65 years with effect from 31 May 2016. The proposal was made by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to strengthen the healthcare sector in the country. Benefits of this increase : It will help in providing additional doctors in the health pool of the country.This will enable the government to retain experienced doctors for a longer period and to provide better services in its public health facilities.The decision is likely to benefit about 4000 doctors. As of now, the retirement age of doctors in government hospitals 62 yeas in some others and is 60 years in others.Earlier on 26 May 2016, Prime Minister Narendra Modi had made an announcement to increase the retirement age from 62 to 65 years at a rally in Saharanpur.Following the announcement, the Haryana government also decided to raise the retirement age of state government doctors to 65.
7.
Who has won the International Cricketer of the Year at CEAT Cricket Awards 2016

A.Steve Smith
B.AB de Villiers
C.Alastair Cook
D.Joe Root


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
CEAT Cricket Awards 2016 were conferred on the players in a function of 20th edition of CEAT awards at Mumbai on 30 May 2016. Former India captain Dilip Vengsarkar was conferred with the Lifetime Achievement Award. England batsman Joe Root was named as the CEAT International Cricketer of the Year and also International batsman of the Year 2016 while India’s test captain Virat Kohli was named CEAT T20 Player of the Year. List of the award winners: Lifetime Achievement Award – Dilip Vengsarkar International Cricketer of the Year – Joe Root International Batsman of the Year – Joe Root International Bowler of the Year – Ravichandran Ashwin Test Cricketer of the Year – Kane Williamson ODI Cricketer of the Year – Martin Guptill T20 Player of the Year – Virat Kohli Indian Cricketer of the Year – Rohit Sharma Domestic Cricketer of the Year – Shreyas Iyer Young Player of the Year – Rishabh Pant Special Award – Ajinkya Rahane About CEAT Awards : The CEAT awards honour the best of the cricketers based on their performances in international cricketing in all formats - Test, ODI and T20 - as rated by the CEAT Cricket ratings (CCR) over a period of 12 months from 1st May to 30th April. In its first year of Inception of Award in 1995-96 the CEAT International Cricketer award was bagged by Brian Lara.
8.
Who has won the Lifetime Achievement Award at CEAT Cricket Awards 2016

A.Sunil Gavaskar
B.Kapil Dev
C.Mohinder Amarnath
D.Dilip Vengsarkar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
CEAT Cricket Awards 2016 were conferred on the players in a function of 20th edition of CEAT awards at Mumbai on 30 May 2016. Former India captain Dilip Vengsarkar was conferred with the Lifetime Achievement Award. England batsman Joe Root was named as the CEAT International Cricketer of the Year and also International batsman of the Year 2016 while India’s test captain Virat Kohli was named CEAT T20 Player of the Year. List of the award winners: Lifetime Achievement Award – Dilip Vengsarkar International Cricketer of the Year – Joe Root International Batsman of the Year – Joe Root International Bowler of the Year – Ravichandran Ashwin Test Cricketer of the Year – Kane Williamson ODI Cricketer of the Year – Martin Guptill T20 Player of the Year – Virat Kohli Indian Cricketer of the Year – Rohit Sharma Domestic Cricketer of the Year – Shreyas Iyer Young Player of the Year – Rishabh Pant Special Award – Ajinkya Rahane About CEAT Awards : The CEAT awards honour the best of the cricketers based on their performances in international cricketing in all formats - Test, ODI and T20 - as rated by the CEAT Cricket ratings (CCR) over a period of 12 months from 1st May to 30th April. In its first year of Inception of Award in 1995-96 the CEAT International Cricketer award was bagged by Brian Lara.
9.
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC), has announced it has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which Oil company

A.Marathon Petroleum
B.PDVSA
C.SOCAR
D.Engie


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
ONGC Videsh Ltd (OVL), the overseas arm of state-run explorer Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC), has announced it has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with SOCAR Trading SA, the trading arm of Azerbaijan's government-owned energy firm SOCAR, for foraying into oil trading business. The objective of the MoU, signed in Geneva on 27 May, is to explore possibilities of joint marketing of OVL's crude oil portfolio by leveraging SOCAR Trading's experience in oil trading, OVL. The Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli (ACG) field is located off the coast of Baku and is said to be the largest oilfield in the Azerbaijan sector of the Caspian basin. OVL had earlier bought a 2.7 per cent stake in the field from US-based Hess for $1 billion.Based on the performance of this agreement both parties will mutually agree to optimize price realization of other crudes from OVL's portfolio either through joint marketing or joint venture route. OVL operates 36 projects in 17 countries including Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Brazil, Colombia, Iraq, Kazakhstan, Libya, Mozambique, Myanmar, Russia, South Sudan, Sudan, Syria, Venezuela, Vietnam and New Zealand. It currently produces 165,000 barrels of oil and oil equivalent gas per day and had total oil and gas reserves of around 632.65 million tonne of oil equivalent at the end of March 31. SOCAR trading is the international marketing and development arm of State Oil Company of Azerbaijan republic (SOCAR). SOCAR trading was incorporated in December 2007 with a mandate to market Azeri barrels produced from the ACG field and other surrounding fields in Azerbaijan.
10.
Name the Senior BJP leader and former MP who has passed away on on 31 May 2016

A.Jim Hillyer
B.Veenu Paliwal
C.Praveen Rashtrapal
D.Rudra Madhab Ray


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Senior BJP leader and former MP Rudra Madhab Ray passed away on 31 May 2016. Ray, who had been ailing for quite some time, breathed his last while undergoing treatment at a private hospital. A three-time MLA in Odisha assembly from Daspalla constituency, Ray had been elected to the Lok Sabha in 2009 from Kandhamal seat as a BJD candidate. However, Ray who had long association with the Janata Dal and Biju Janata Dal joined BJP after being suspended from BJD in 2014. Ray, regarded as an influential leader and good organiser, was associated with a number of activities in social, educational and cultural sectors.
11.
What is the theme for World No-Tobacco Day 2016

A.Stop illicit trade of tobacco products
B.Get ready for plain packaging
C.Raise taxes on tobacco
D.Ban tobacco advertising, promotion and sponsorship


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World No Tobacco Day is observed across the globel on May 31 every year. It is aimed at encouraging people to abstain from consuming tobacco for 24 hours and raising awareness about the hazardous effects of tobacco consumption on a person's health and well-being. World No Tobacco Day 2016 theme : "Get ready for plain packaging" On the eve of World No Tobacco Day 2016 the World Health Organization has urged the member nations for plain packaging of tobacco products as it will reduce the attractiveness of tobacco products, restrict the use of tobacco packaging as a form of advertising, limits misleading packaging and labelling and increases the effectiveness of health warnings. New Zealand and various other countries have introduced the plain packaging on tobacco products despite the threat of legal action from the industry. Plain packaging means cigarettes must be sold in boxes plastered with health warnings and gruesome pictures of smoking-related disease
12.
The HSPD-6 is a model text agreement proposed by the US to India for exchange of terrorist screening information between Terrorist Screening Centre (TSC) of the US and an Indian agency. What is the full form HSPD-6

A.Homeland Security Presidential Directive -6
B.Homeland Security Process Directive -6
C.Homeland Security Progressive Directive -6
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and the US are likely to sign two key agreements in July that would exempt prominent Indian citizens from immigration checks in America and pave the way for exchange of information on terrorists on a real time basis. The two pacts on Global Entry--a US Customs and Border Protection programme that permits speedy clearance for pre-approved, low-risk travellers upon arrival in America and the Homeland Security Presidential Directive-6 (HSPD-6), which allows access to information on terrorists-- are expected to be signed during the Homeland Security Dialogue. Home Minister Rajnath Singh will lead the Indian delegation at US-India Homeland Security Dialogue to be held in Washington in July . The US has been pressing for India's inclusion in the Global Entry so that high dignitaries like former Presidents, former Prime Ministers, former Union Ministers, film stars, top industrialists and frequent flyers could visit America without any hassle .Initially, the names of around 2,000 prominent Indians could figure in the coveted list, which would be expanded gradually after proper background checks of each individual. The kiosk issues the traveller a transaction receipt and directs the traveller to baggage claim and the exit. Two important conditions for inclusion of an individual in the Global Entry programme are that he or she should not have any criminal record or be in anyway connected with a money laundering case. The other key pact which NEW DELHI may enter into is the Homeland Security Presidential Directive-6 (HSPD-6), which will enable it to access 'unclassified biographic information of known and suspected terrorists' maintained by the US on a reciprocal basis. The HSPD-6 is a model text agreement proposed by the US to India for exchange of terrorist screening information between Terrorist Screening Centre (TSC) of the US and an Indian agency. TSC is a multi agency organisation administered by FBI which consolidates several terrorist watch lists maintained by different US government agencies into single terrorist database on terror suspects. The database includes the name of the terror suspect, nationality, date of birth, photos, finger prints (if any) and passport number. However, later, the security agencies came to the conclusion that there was no disadvantage in entering into the proposed pact with TSC. The Intelligence Bureau will be the nodal agency and designated as the Indian party to the agreement. It was agreed that while signing the pact, it must be ensured that privacy issues .
13.
Which country's dictator was sentenced to prison for human rights crimes on May 29, 2016

A.Iran
B.Brazil
C.Italy
D.Argentina


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Argentina's last dictator and 14 other former military officials were sentenced Friday to prison for human rights crimes committed during the Operation Condor conspiracy to hunt down dissidents across South America and beyond. Operation Condor was launched in the 1970s by six South American dictators who used their secret police networks in a coordinated effort to track down their opponents across borders and eliminate them. Some leftist dissidents had sought refuge in neighboring countries only to be detained as part of the state-sponsored terror campaign. An Argentine court on Friday sentenced former junta leader Reynaldo Bignone, 88, to 20 years in prison for being part of an illicit association, kidnapping and abusing his powers in the forced disappearance of more than 100 people. The former general who ruled Argentina in 1982-1983 is already serving life sentences for multiple human rights violations during the 1976-1983 dictatorship.
14.
Name the civilian high-resolution mapping satellite which is launched by china on 30 May 2016

A.Ziyuan I 02
B.Ziyuan II 02
C.Ziyuan III 02
D.Ziyuan IV 02


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
China on 30 May 2016 launched a new civilian high-resolution mapping satellite from the Taiyuan Satellite Launch Centre in Shanxi province. The 2.7-tonne Ziyuan III 02 satellite soared on the back of a Long March 4B rocket at 11.17 a.m. (Beijing time), Xinhua cited the centre as saying. It was the 228th flight mission by a Long March carrier rocket. Also on board the rocket were two NewSat satellites from Uruguay. All three satellites have successfully entered preset orbits, the Taiyuan centre said in a statement.
15.
Who become the first Indian to play top-tier European football league match (Tippeligaen) 2016

A.Arnab Mondal
B.Gurpreet Singh
C.Karanjit Singh
D.Narayan Das


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National football team goalkeeper Gurpreet Singh Sandhu on 29 May 2016 became the first Indian to play top-tier European football league match. He turned out for Norwegian side Stabaek FC in Norwegian Premier League (Tippeligaen) . Gurpreet Singh Sandhu : Gurpreet Singh Sandhu signed for Stabaek FC in 2014. He played his first Tippeligaen (Norwegian Premier League) for Stabaek FC on 29 may 2016 and helped the team to claim a dominant 5-0 triumph over IK Start.He was a surprise inclusion in the 2011 Asia Cup squad. He made his debut for the Indian national team against Turkmenistan in 2013. He was trained in the Tata Football Academy and represented India at the Under-19 and Under-23 levels. Tippeligaen (Norwegian professional league) : Tippeligaen is a Norwegian professional league for association football clubs.It is the country's primary football competition which was founded in 1937. It was called Norgesserien (The League of Norway) in its early days and later Hovedserien (The Main League).It was expanded to 12 teams in 1972 and the league was renamed Tippeligaen in 1990.The league is also known as Eliteserien or The Elite League.
16.
Who has been appointed as the Finance Secretary by the Committee of Cabinet (ACC) headed by PM Narendra Modi

A.Hasmukh Adhia
B.Prashant M. Wadnere
C.Ratan Watal
D.Ashok Lavasa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ashok Lavasa, who was recently appointed as the Secretary, Expenditure in the Finance Ministry has been designated as the Finance Secretary by the Appointments Committee of Cabinet (ACC) headed by PM Narendra Modi . The 1980 batch IAS officer was shifted from the Environment Ministry to the Finance Ministry after the retirement of Ratan P. Watal on April 30. Watal was later appointed as Principal Advisor in NITI Aayog. In being designated as the Finance Secretary, Lavasa has trumped his batchmate Shaktikanta Das , the economic affairs secretary in the Finance Ministry. Though Das is senior to Lavasa in terms of age by eight months, Lavasa ranked higher in the merit list of the 1980 batch, tilting the scales in his favour for being designated as the Finance Secretary among the five Secretaries in the Finance Ministry. Das retires in February next year while Lavasa will superannuate in October, 2017.
17.
Name the Kannada writer who has passed on 30 May 2016

A.U. R. Ananthamurthy
B.M.M. Kalburgi
C.Sa Shi Marulayya
D.D Javare Gowda


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Noted Kannada writer D Javare Gowda, popularly known as De Ja Gow, passed away on 30 May 2016 following a cardiac arrest in a private hospital at Mysuru. He was 101. He is survived by a daughter, a son and grandchildren. D Javare Gowda : Gowda served as the Vice-Chancellor of Mysore University from 1969 to 1975.He dedicated much of his time and efforts towards protecting Kannada and promoting the language as the medium of instruction in schools.He played an important role in getting the classical language status for Kannada by launching an indefinite fast and threatening to return the Padma Shri that was conferred on him in 2001. He also awarded with the Pampa Prishathi in 1998 and the Guru Award in 2003.In recognition of his contribution to literature and the cause of Kannada, the Karnataka government has honoured him with the Karnataka Ratna (2008) and the Nadoja title (2003).His works include Lakshmishana Jaimini Bharata (1957), Kanakadasara Nalacharitre (1959), Andayyana Kabbigara Kavya (1965), Chikkupadyayana Rukmangada Charitre (1964) and many more.He was a disciple of Kannada doyen and poet lauret K V Puttappa.
18.
Mahindra & Mahindra inks brand licence agreement with which car design firm

A.Motorcity Europe
B.Venturi
C.Gordon Murray
D.Pininfarina


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mahindra & Mahindra today said it has entered into a brand licence agreement with Pininfarina for use of trademarks after closing the deal to acquire 76.06 per cent stake in the Turin-based company. Last year Mahindra group had announced to acquire Pininfarina for an overall outgo of over 50 million Euros (nearly Rs 370 crore) after months of negotiations. The acquisition was carried out through a special purpose vehicle (SPV). Last year the company had said that Tech Mahindra and Mahindra & Mahindra (M&M) will own 60 per cent and 40 per cent respectively in the automotive and industrial design firm. That the transaction has closed, the SPV has acquired 76.06 per cent stake in Pininfarina and as part of the overall transaction, the company has also entered into a brand license agreement with Pininfarina for use of trademarks owned by the Pininfarina group including licensing of brand Pininfarina for automotive products of the company," Mahindra & Mahindra said in a regulatory filing. The Mahindra counter ended 0.6 per cent down at Rs 1,327.50 on the BSE whose benchmark Sensex continued its upward journey for the fifth continuous trading day gaining 0.30 per cent.
19.
The World No Tobacco Day is observed on which date

A.May 28
B.May 29
C.May 30
D.May 31


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World No Tobacco Day is observed across the globel on May 31 every year. It is aimed at encouraging people to abstain from consuming tobacco for 24 hours and raising awareness about the hazardous effects of tobacco consumption on a person's health and well-being. World No Tobacco Day 2016 theme : "Get ready for plain packaging" On the eve of World No Tobacco Day 2016 the World Health Organization has urged the member nations for plain packaging of tobacco products as it will reduce the attractiveness of tobacco products, restrict the use of tobacco packaging as a form of advertising, limits misleading packaging and labelling and increases the effectiveness of health warnings. New Zealand and various other countries have introduced the plain packaging on tobacco products despite the threat of legal action from the industry. Plain packaging means cigarettes must be sold in boxes plastered with health warnings and gruesome pictures of smoking-related disease
20.
According to the WSA data ,Which country is the top rank in 2015 steel importers

A.South Korea
B.Germany
C.EU
D.US


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India, the world's third largest steel producer, was among the top 10 importers of the alloy last year, according to the latest data by the global industry body World Steel Association (WSA). India imported 13.3 million tonnes (MT) of the metal in 2015 and was just a notch up from China, which imported 13.2 MT of steel during the same period. According to the WSA data, European Union as a bloc imported 37.7 MT of steel last year, which was followed by the US (36.5 MT), Germany (24.8 MT), South Korea (21.7 MT), Italy (19.9 MT), Turkey (18.6 MT), Vietnam (16.3 MT), Thailand (14.6 MT), France (13.7 MT) and India (13.3 MT). According to Indian government data, steel imports rose by 25.6 per cent to 11.71 MT during the 2015-16 financial year against 9.32 MT in the year-ago period. India was a net importer of the metal in the last fiscal. WSA data also showed that India exported 7.6 MT of steel in 2015, which was just a fraction of what its neighbour China exported during the same period at 111.6 MT. Admitting that Indian steel sector is going through stress for some time due to rising imports, Steel Minister Narendra Singh Tomar had earlier this month assured the Rajya Sabha that government will take all steps to promote and safeguard the industry. On the brighter side, WSA forecasted that India's steel demand is expected to grow by 5.4 per cent to 83.8 MT in 2016 on the back of low oil prices and reform momentum. India's prospects are brightening due to low oil prices, the reform momentum and policies to increase infrastructure and manufacturing output. India's steel demand will increase by 5.4 per cent in both 2016 and 2017 reaching 88.3 MT in 2017 . Economic environment facing steel industry continues to be challenging with China's slowdown impacting globally across a range of indicators contributing to volatility in financial markets, sluggish growth in global trade and low oil and other commodity prices. The global steel market is suffering from insufficient investment expenditure and continued weakness in manufacturing sector .
21.
According to the WSA data ,What is the rank of India in steel importers 2015

A.3rd
B.8th
C.12th
D.10th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India, the world's third largest steel producer, was among the top 10 importers of the alloy last year, according to the latest data by the global industry body World Steel Association (WSA). India imported 13.3 million tonnes (MT) of the metal in 2015 and was just a notch up from China, which imported 13.2 MT of steel during the same period. According to the WSA data, European Union as a bloc imported 37.7 MT of steel last year, which was followed by the US (36.5 MT), Germany (24.8 MT), South Korea (21.7 MT), Italy (19.9 MT), Turkey (18.6 MT), Vietnam (16.3 MT), Thailand (14.6 MT), France (13.7 MT) and India (13.3 MT). According to Indian government data, steel imports rose by 25.6 per cent to 11.71 MT during the 2015-16 financial year against 9.32 MT in the year-ago period. India was a net importer of the metal in the last fiscal. WSA data also showed that India exported 7.6 MT of steel in 2015, which was just a fraction of what its neighbour China exported during the same period at 111.6 MT. Admitting that Indian steel sector is going through stress for some time due to rising imports, Steel Minister Narendra Singh Tomar had earlier this month assured the Rajya Sabha that government will take all steps to promote and safeguard the industry. On the brighter side, WSA forecasted that India's steel demand is expected to grow by 5.4 per cent to 83.8 MT in 2016 on the back of low oil prices and reform momentum. India's prospects are brightening due to low oil prices, the reform momentum and policies to increase infrastructure and manufacturing output. India's steel demand will increase by 5.4 per cent in both 2016 and 2017 reaching 88.3 MT in 2017 . Economic environment facing steel industry continues to be challenging with China's slowdown impacting globally across a range of indicators contributing to volatility in financial markets, sluggish growth in global trade and low oil and other commodity prices. The global steel market is suffering from insufficient investment expenditure and continued weakness in manufacturing sector .
22.
In July ,US-India Homeland Security Dialogue will be held in which city

A.New Delhi
B.Washington
C.New York
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and the US are likely to sign two key agreements in July that would exempt prominent Indian citizens from immigration checks in America and pave the way for exchange of information on terrorists on a real time basis. The two pacts on Global Entry--a US Customs and Border Protection programme that permits speedy clearance for pre-approved, low-risk travellers upon arrival in America and the Homeland Security Presidential Directive-6 (HSPD-6), which allows access to information on terrorists-- are expected to be signed during the Homeland Security Dialogue. Home Minister Rajnath Singh will lead the Indian delegation at US-India Homeland Security Dialogue to be held in Washington in July . The US has been pressing for India's inclusion in the Global Entry so that high dignitaries like former Presidents, former Prime Ministers, former Union Ministers, film stars, top industrialists and frequent flyers could visit America without any hassle .Initially, the names of around 2,000 prominent Indians could figure in the coveted list, which would be expanded gradually after proper background checks of each individual. The kiosk issues the traveller a transaction receipt and directs the traveller to baggage claim and the exit. Two important conditions for inclusion of an individual in the Global Entry programme are that he or she should not have any criminal record or be in anyway connected with a money laundering case. The other key pact which NEW DELHI may enter into is the Homeland Security Presidential Directive-6 (HSPD-6), which will enable it to access 'unclassified biographic information of known and suspected terrorists' maintained by the US on a reciprocal basis. The HSPD-6 is a model text agreement proposed by the US to India for exchange of terrorist screening information between Terrorist Screening Centre (TSC) of the US and an Indian agency. TSC is a multi agency organisation administered by FBI which consolidates several terrorist watch lists maintained by different US government agencies into single terrorist database on terror suspects. The database includes the name of the terror suspect, nationality, date of birth, photos, finger prints (if any) and passport number. However, later, the security agencies came to the conclusion that there was no disadvantage in entering into the proposed pact with TSC. The Intelligence Bureau will be the nodal agency and designated as the Indian party to the agreement. It was agreed that while signing the pact, it must be ensured that privacy issues .
23.
With which country India to sign two key agreements in July that would exempt prominent Indian citizens from immigration checks in which and pave the way for exchange of information on terrorists on a real time basis

A.Pakistan
B.Russia
C.China
D.US


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and the US are likely to sign two key agreements in July that would exempt prominent Indian citizens from immigration checks in America and pave the way for exchange of information on terrorists on a real time basis. The two pacts on Global Entry--a US Customs and Border Protection programme that permits speedy clearance for pre-approved, low-risk travellers upon arrival in America and the Homeland Security Presidential Directive-6 (HSPD-6), which allows access to information on terrorists-- are expected to be signed during the Homeland Security Dialogue. Home Minister Rajnath Singh will lead the Indian delegation at US-India Homeland Security Dialogue to be held in Washington in July . The US has been pressing for India's inclusion in the Global Entry so that high dignitaries like former Presidents, former Prime Ministers, former Union Ministers, film stars, top industrialists and frequent flyers could visit America without any hassle .Initially, the names of around 2,000 prominent Indians could figure in the coveted list, which would be expanded gradually after proper background checks of each individual. The kiosk issues the traveller a transaction receipt and directs the traveller to baggage claim and the exit. Two important conditions for inclusion of an individual in the Global Entry programme are that he or she should not have any criminal record or be in anyway connected with a money laundering case. The other key pact which NEW DELHI may enter into is the Homeland Security Presidential Directive-6 (HSPD-6), which will enable it to access 'unclassified biographic information of known and suspected terrorists' maintained by the US on a reciprocal basis. The HSPD-6 is a model text agreement proposed by the US to India for exchange of terrorist screening information between Terrorist Screening Centre (TSC) of the US and an Indian agency. TSC is a multi agency organisation administered by FBI which consolidates several terrorist watch lists maintained by different US government agencies into single terrorist database on terror suspects. The database includes the name of the terror suspect, nationality, date of birth, photos, finger prints (if any) and passport number. However, later, the security agencies came to the conclusion that there was no disadvantage in entering into the proposed pact with TSC. The Intelligence Bureau will be the nodal agency and designated as the Indian party to the agreement. It was agreed that while signing the pact, it must be ensured that privacy issues .
24.
____________G7 Summit was held at Ise-Shima in Japan for 2-days from 26 May to 27 May 2016

A.28th
B.42nd
C.38th
D.53rd


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 42nd G7 Summit was held at Ise-Shima in Japan for 2-days from 26 May to 27 May 2016. During the summit, the member countries discussed a wide range of major global economic and political challenges and approved the G7 Ise-Shima Leaders’ Declaration. The summit assumed significance as it was the first one to be held after the adoption of the 2030 Sustainable Development Agenda by the United Nations in September 2015. During the summit, global economy and trade, climate change and energy, development, health and quality infrastructure investment were discussed by the leaders. The Summit was attended by all the seven members’ viz., Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, the United Kingdom and the United States and the European Commission (EC). EC is a permanently welcome participant in all meetings and decision-making since 1981. The 43rd G7 Summit wiil be held on Italy and also 44th G7 Summit wiil be held on Canada.
25.
According to FICCI survey,What is the percentage of Indian economy will grow for improvement in the industrial and agricultural sectors

A.7.1 %
B.7.7 %
C.7.3 %
D.7.9 %


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian economy will grow 7.7% in the ongoing fiscal amid likely improvement in the industrial and agricultural sectors' performance on account of good monsoon, says Ficci's Economic Outlook survey. However, it has also said that the investment cycle is expected to take at least 6 months to witness a pick-up. The growth in 2016-17 is expected to be supported by an improvement in the agricultural and industrial sector performance. Prediction of a good monsoon after two consecutive years of sub-optimal rainfall backs the improved outlook in the current fiscal. The Reserve Bank last month had forecast a 7.6% growth for the current fiscal on the back of favourable monsoon, a notch lower than the upper end of government's range of 7% to 7.75%. Agriculture : Moreover, the agriculture sector is expected to record a median growth of 2.8% in 2016-17, with a minimum and maximum range of 1.6% and 3.5%, respectively. Industrial : Industrial growth is expected to grow by 7.1% in 2016-17, while services sector growth is estimated at 9.6%. The survey was conducted during April/May 2016 among economists belonging to the industry, banking and financial services sector. The economists were asked to provide forecast for key macro-economic variables for the year 2016-17 as well as for fourth quarter of FY16 and first quarter of FY17. Economists also shared their prognosis about the expected recovery in the investment cycle. A majority of them were of the view that investment cycle will take at least two more quarters to witness a pick-up.A majority of the economists also felt that while the government and the RBI are working together to address the issues at hand, recovery in the banking system will take time. The economists observed that the passage of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code Bill, 2015 is a very positive step to deal with the challenging issue of exiting unviable businesses.Easy exit for a business would help in speedy winding up, productive redeployment of capital and ensure greater availability of credit by freeing up of capital.The median growth forecast for index of industrial production (IIP) has been put at 3.5% for the year 2016-17, with a minimum and maximum range of 3% and 4.5% respectively. The interest rate scenario was deemed positive by the respondents for a pick-up in credit growth. In the Union Budget 2016-17, the Finance Minister had announced that the government will reorient its interventions in the agriculture sector to double the income of farmers by 2022. In the current survey, the respondents were asked to indicate the way forward to achieve this target. The participating economists felt that setting up proper irrigation facilities is definitely a prerequisite. Along with this, encouraging water harvesting, promoting crop insurance schemes with greater vigour and creating a unified agricultural market that would ensure appropriate price for the agricultural produce by eliminating middlemen, will be most critical.It was also proposed that greater investments are needed towards building necessary rural infrastructure (such as warehouses, roads) and rural supply chain infrastructure. This will not only lead to seamless movement of agricultural commodities across the country but will also be the key to generate greater income for farmers.
26.
Name the Indian player who reached the landmark test score 10,000 against Pakistan at Eden Gardens in 2005

A.Sourav Ganguly
B.Rahul Dravid
C.Sachin Tendulkar
D.Virender Sehwag


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
England cricket captain Alastair Cook on 30 May 2016 became youngest Cricketer to score 10000 test runs.Cook, who is 31 years, 5 months, 5 days old, achieved the fete on the fourth day of the second test against Sri Lanka at Chester-le-Street by flicking Nuwan Pradeep to the deep mid wicket fence for a boundary. It was his 128th Test.Cook went on to make 47 not out as England won the Test by nine wickets.The previous record was held by Indian legend Sachin Tendulkar who reached the landmark score against Pakistan at Eden Gardens in 2005. He achieved the same at the age of 31 years, 10 months and 20 days.Youngest Players to achieve fete of 10000 Test runs include• Alastair Cook (England) : He achieved the fete on 20 May 2016 at the age of 31 years, 5 months and 5 days • Sachin Tendulkar (India) : He achieved the fete on 16 March 2005 at the age of 31 years, 10 months and 20 days • Jacques Kallis (South Africa) : He achieved the fete on 27 February 2009 at the age of 33 years, 4 months and 11 days • Ricky Ponting (Australia) : He achieved the fete on 30 May 2008 at the age of 33 years, 5 months and 11 days • Mahela Jayawardene (Sri Lanka) : He achieved the fete on 26 December 2011 at the age of 34 years, 6 months and 29 days Cook, the leading Test run-scorer of England, is the 12th player in the history to score 10000 Test runs and only the second opener. The first was Sachin Tendulkar.The other ten players include Allan Border, Brian Lara, Rahul Dravid, Kumar Sangakkara, Sunil Gavaskar, Ricky Ponting, Mahela Jayawardene, Jacques Kallis, Shivnarine Chanderpaul and Steve Waugh.
27.
Who become the youngest Cricketer to score 10000 test runs recently

A.Ricky Ponting
B.AB de Villiers
C.Alastair Cook
D.Chris Gayle


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
England cricket captain Alastair Cook on 30 May 2016 became youngest Cricketer to score 10000 test runs. Cook, who is 31 years, 5 months, 5 days old, achieved the fete on the fourth day of the second test against Sri Lanka at Chester-le-Street by flicking Nuwan Pradeep to the deep mid wicket fence for a boundary. It was his 128th Test. Cook went on to make 47 not out as England won the Test by nine wickets. The previous record was held by Indian legend Sachin Tendulkar who reached the landmark score against Pakistan at Eden Gardens in 2005. He achieved the same at the age of 31 years, 10 months and 20 days. Youngest Players to achieve fete of 10000 Test runs include • Alastair Cook (England) : He achieved the fete on 20 May 2016 at the age of 31 years, 5 months and 5 days • Sachin Tendulkar (India) : He achieved the fete on 16 March 2005 at the age of 31 years, 10 months and 20 days • Jacques Kallis (South Africa) : He achieved the fete on 27 February 2009 at the age of 33 years, 4 months and 11 days • Ricky Ponting (Australia) : He achieved the fete on 30 May 2008 at the age of 33 years, 5 months and 11 days • Mahela Jayawardene (Sri Lanka) : He achieved the fete on 26 December 2011 at the age of 34 years, 6 months and 29 days Cook, the leading Test run-scorer of England, is the 12th player in the history to score 10000 Test runs and only the second opener. The first was Sachin Tendulkar. The other ten players include Allan Border, Brian Lara, Rahul Dravid, Kumar Sangakkara, Sunil Gavaskar, Ricky Ponting, Mahela Jayawardene, Jacques Kallis, Shivnarine Chanderpaul and Steve Waugh.
28.
Online marketplace Snapdeal has established data sciences centre in which city

A.London
B.Amsterdam
C.Washington
D.California


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Online marketplace Snapdeal has established a data sciences centre in San Carlos, California, to get top global talent and build high-value solutions. The centre will focus on big-data and advanced analytics to add clarity to Snapdeal's consumer-centric initiatives, help shape business strategy and optimise the operational efficiencies using data.Snapdeal is extensively working on data mining through an existing analytics team. The centre houses experienced data scientists from leading global brands like Groupon, Google, Yahoo and Amazon and is headed by Nitin Sharma, senior vice-president, Data Sciences. The richer understanding of the customers by capturing and integrating the information on their buying behaviour will drive habit commerce and is in sync with our vision of 20 million daily transacting users by the year 2020.
29.
Union Ministry of Railways has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for setting up of Kalpana Chawla Chair on Geospatial Technology for Indian Railways with which University

A.PEC University of Technology
B.Jadavpur University
C.Panjab University
D.Indian Institute of Technology Bombay


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Ministry of Railways and PEC University of Technology have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for setting up of Kalpana Chawla Chair on Geospatial Technology for Indian Railways at the University. The MoU was signed in the backdrop of Union Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu’s Budget announcement in this regard. The academic chair is being instituted in memory of Indo–American Astronaut and Alumnus of PEC Late Kalpana Chawla. She was the first woman of Indian origin in space. The objective of the chair is to encourage research activities of Indian Railways in Geo-spatial Technology. It will also help to strengthen Railway projects where use of remote sensing data, Geographical information System (GIS) and global positioning system (GPS) is predominant. This will immensely help Indian Railways to develop in house solutions to the problems which are often outsourced to western countries. The Chair will be headed as Chairman by V.K.Gupta, Member Engineering, Railway Board and Manoj Arora, Director, PEC University of Technology, Chandigarh as Co-chairman. The Chair will function through a Chair Core Committee (CCC) and shall have members from Railways and PEC.
30.
The government has decided to how many ITDC hotels to be sell by the Tourism and Culture Ministry

A.10
B.14
C.18
D.7


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Fourteen out of 16 perennially loss making hotels owned by state-run ITDC will be sold off and the process to privatise them has already started, Tourism and Culture Minister Mahesh Sharma .The Finance Ministry is taking forward the disinvestment plan to totally offload government's stakes in all the ITDC-run hotels except the Ashoka and Samrat hotels in the national capital. The government decided to privatise the hotels to improve the financial health of India Tourism Development Corporation BSE 12.10 % (ITDC), a public sector undertaking that currently runs 16 hotels in Delhi, Patna, Jammu, Ranchi, Bhubaneswar, Puri, Bhopal, Bharatpur, Jaipur, Guwahati, Mysore, Puducherry and Itanagar. The process to privatise the 14 hotels has already been started. There are certain issues with the states and we are trying to address them .During NDA's first stint in power between 1999 and 2004, the then Vajpayee government had divested its stakes in 18 ITDC hotels, bringing down the number of state-run hotels from 34 to 16. Asked about the amount of money the government was eyeing to raise from the sale of the hotels, he refused to give any figure. He was asked whether Tourism Ministry has put on hold appointment of Amitabh Bachchan as face of the Incredible India campaign after his name appeared in the Panama Papers controversy. The director general of ASI and the Culture Secretary have visited the temple along with a team from IIT Madras. They said there is no risk to the temple. Our Prime Minister has also directed us to do it at the earliest
31.
Which of the following language is six language versions of PMO India website

A.Malayalam
B.Kannada
C.Odia
D.Punjabi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Official Website of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Office, www.pmindia.gov.in is now multi-lingual. The website can now be accessed in six regional languages namely Bengali, Gujarati, Malayalam, Marathi, Tamil and Telugu in addition to English and Hindi. The website was inaugurated by the Minister for External Affairs Smt. Sushma Swaraj on 30 May 2016. This initiative would further enhance the interaction between people from all parts of the country and the Prime Minister on various issues concerning their welfare and development. The Minister further said that other regional language versions of the website will be available in a phased manner. The six regional language websites can be accessed at the following links : Bengali : http://www.pmindia.gov.in/bn/ Gujarati : http://www.pmindia.gov.in/gu/ Marathi : http://www.pmindia.gov.in/mr/ Malayalam : http://www.pmindia.gov.in/ml/ Tamil : http://www.pmindia.gov.in/ta/ Telugu : http://www.pmindia.gov.in/te/
32.
Recently the government will invest how much for northeast region to develop road infrastructure in five years by the Union Road Transport and Highways Ministry

A.1,00,000 Cr
B.3,00,000 Cr
C.5,00,000 Cr
D.7,00,000 Cr


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari on 28 May 2016 that the government will invest Rs.one lakh crore in the northeast region to develop road infrastructure in five years.Prime Minister Narendra Modi had instructed him to put special emphasis on infrastructural development in the northeast as the region remained deprived off the progress for years.Development works estimated at Rs.40,000 crore have already started in the region. On development of waterways, Gadkari said that water transport is the cheapest way of travelling and with India having a 7500-km-long coastline which connects 78 districts of 13 states, the scope of water transport is immense. The multi-modal hubs are being developed in Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh, Haldia in West Bengal and Sahibganj in Jharkhand where Ganga flows. As many as 40 water ports are being made and work on developing waterways on Brahmaputra River will start soon.Development of waterways will be the biggest achievement of our government.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 1st June 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 1st June 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 1st June 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 1st June 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 1st June 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 1st June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 1st June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 1st June 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 1st June 2016

1st June 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 1st June 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS