Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 08 July 2017

Last Updated: July 8, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz July 8, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 8, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 8, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: July 8, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 08 July 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 07 July 2017


Questions

1.
A.R. Rahman nominated for World Soundtrack Awards For His Music in the film

A.MOMRight Imagewrong Image
B.Sachin: A Billion DreamsRight Imagewrong Image
C.Viceroy's HouseRight Imagewrong Image
D.Ok JaanuRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Oscar winning Indian music composer A.R.Rahman is nominated for
2.
MRP To Be Sole Price Decider for packaged goods From

A.September 1, 2017Right Imagewrong Image
B.August 1, 2017Right Imagewrong Image
C.December 1, 2017Right Imagewrong Image
D.January 1, 2018Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
MRP To Be Sole Price Decider for packaged goods, From January 1, 2018
3.
How many countries approved the Nuclear Weapons Banning treaty at UN Meeting, recently?

A.142Right Imagewrong Image
B.122Right Imagewrong Image
C.130Right Imagewrong Image
D.117Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Around, 122 countries approved the first-ever treaty on nuclear weapons banning at a UN meeting boycotted by all nuclear-armed nations.
4.
“World Food India 2017", a three-day global food fair is going to be held on

A.November 3 - 5Right Imagewrong Image
B.December 3 - 5Right Imagewrong Image
C.August 3 - 5Right Imagewrong Image
D.September 3 - 5Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
"World Food India 2017" is going to be held in November 3 - 5 this year.
5.
Ahead of World Food India 2017 fair, Union Ministry of Food Processing organises roadshow recently in

A.KolkataRight Imagewrong Image
B.DelhiRight Imagewrong Image
C.ChandigarhRight Imagewrong Image
D.HyderabadRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Ministry of Food Processing organises roadshow in Chandigarh, Ahead of World Food India 2017 fair
6.
Recently, CERN Data Centre passed the milestone of how many petabytes of data permanently archived in its long-term tape storage?

A.100 petabytesRight Imagewrong Image
B.200 petabytesRight Imagewrong Image
C.150 petabytesRight Imagewrong Image
D.250 petabytesRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The world-class European Organization for Nuclear Research CERN (Conseil Europeen pour la Recherche Nucleaire) Data Centre passed the milestone of 200 petabytes of data permanently archived in its long-term tape storage.
7.
Malabar Exercise is the joint Naval drill of which of the following pair of Countries, which will be kickoff on July 10, 2017?

A.United States, India, and JapanRight Imagewrong Image
B.Russia, India, and JapanRight Imagewrong Image
C.United States, India, and ChinaRight Imagewrong Image
D.Germany, India, and FranceRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Joint Naval Malabar drills of United States, India, and Japan will kick off on July 10 in the Bay of Bengal.
8.
Joint Naval Malabar drills of United States, India, and Japan will kick off on

A.July 11Right Imagewrong Image
B.July 08Right Imagewrong Image
C.July 09Right Imagewrong Image
D.July 10Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Joint Naval Malabar drills of United States, India, and Japan will kick off on July 10 in the Bay of Bengal.
9.
Union Government launched JIGYASA programme for

A.Agriculture WelfareRight Imagewrong Image
B.Student ScientistsRight Imagewrong Image
C.Transportation StabilityRight Imagewrong Image
D.Power ProductionRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has joined hands with Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) to implement JIGYASA programme for school students and scientists.
10.
Saima Wazed Hossain appointed as WHO South Asia goodwill ambassador for

A.AutismRight Imagewrong Image
B.HepatitisRight Imagewrong Image
C.Leprosy EliminationRight Imagewrong Image
D.Cancer ControlRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Saima Wazed Hossain is appointed as WHO goodwill ambassador for Autism in South Asia for two years.
11.
Who launched "GST Rates Finder" mobile app to verify the accurate tax rates on commodity and services under the Goods and Services Tax?

A.Urjit PatelRight Imagewrong Image
B.Narendra ModiRight Imagewrong Image
C.Pranab MukherjeeRight Imagewrong Image
D.Arun JaitleyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Finance Minister Arun Jaitley has launched a "GST Rates Finder" mobile app to verify the accurate tax rates on commodity and services under the Goods and Services Tax.
12.
Now India is one among top 5 countries using dirty wastewater for Agriculture, which leads to serious health risks. Which of the following Country is one among the other top 4 such countries?

A.FranceRight Imagewrong Image
B.RussiaRight Imagewrong Image
C.ChinaRight Imagewrong Image
D.AmericaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In the World Level, India and four other countries - China, Pakistan, Mexico and Iran - account for the most agricultural land irrigated by dirty wastewater.
13.
Indian-origin man Guruswamy Jayraman honoured with the highest civilian award in

A.GermanyRight Imagewrong Image
B.AustraliaRight Imagewrong Image
C.United StatesRight Imagewrong Image
D.RussiaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Guruswamy Jayraman, a 69-year-old Indian-origin Glenwood resident, who migrated from Delhi to Australia in 1991, has been awarded "Order of Australia" for community work, the highest civilian award in Australia.
14.
How many gold medals have been clenched by Indian Athletes on Day 2 (yesterday) of 22nd Asian Athletics Championships?

A.TwoRight Imagewrong Image
B.ThreeRight Imagewrong Image
C.FourRight Imagewrong Image
D.OneRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India athletes clinch four gold medals on Day 2 of 22nd Asian Athletics Championships
15.
Which edition of Asian Athletics Championships is held this year?

A.22ndRight Imagewrong Image
B.23rdRight Imagewrong Image
C.20thRight Imagewrong Image
D.21stRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
22nd Asian Athletics Championships is hosted at Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
16.
Which of the following countries is not the member of G20?

A.IndonesiaRight Imagewrong Image
B.MexicoRight Imagewrong Image
C.TurkeyRight Imagewrong Image
D.ArmeniaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
G20 members are Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, France, Germany, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Russia, South Africa, Saudi Arabia, South Korea, Turkey, United Kingdom, United States of America, The European Union.
17.
Which country has the presidency of the G20 this year?

A.CanadaRight Imagewrong Image
B.GermanyRight Imagewrong Image
C.AustraliaRight Imagewrong Image
D.RussiaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
12th G20 (Group of 20) summit has been hosted by Germany for the first time, at the Hamburg Messe and Congress.
18.
Which of the following state finally joins Goods and Services Tax (GST) on Yesterday?

A.HaryanaRight Imagewrong Image
B.PunjabRight Imagewrong Image
C.Jammu and KashmirRight Imagewrong Image
D.TelanganaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Jammu and Kashmir, the only State missed to adopt the Goods and Services Tax (GST) on July 1, finally joined the new tax regime on July 7 midnight.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th July 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th July 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th July 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th July 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th July 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th July 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th July 2017

8th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th July 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF