Current Affairs Quiz 7th July 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 7, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 7, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 7, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which place India bagged at the Largest Foreign Investor in the United Kingdom ?

A.5
B.4
C.3
D.2


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India bagged fourth place at the Largest Foreign Investor in the United Kingdom
2.
Which bank appointed Kewal Handa as Non-executive chairman ?

A.State Bank Of India
B.Karnataka bank
C.Dena Bank
D.Union Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kewal Handa as Non-executive Chairman of the Union Bank.
3.
Which place IIT chairman is Sanjiv Goenka ?

A.IIT bangalore
B.IIT Chennai
C.IIT Kharagpur
D.IIT Bombay


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
IIT Kharagpur new chairman is Sanjiv Goenka.
4.
Among these countries which are the most committed countries to cyber security ?

A.Singapore
B.Canada
C.India
D.Africa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Singapore is the one among the most committed countries to cyber security.
5.
Which state man spots rare ‘pale’ tiger in the Nilgiris ?

A.Chennai
B.Bengaluru
C.Kolkata
D.Orissa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bengaluru state man spots a rare pale tiger in the Nilgiris.
6.
Which country launched successfully test fires short-range ballistic missile Nasr ?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.China
D.Germany


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Pakistan launched successfully test fires short-range ballistic missile NASR.
7.
Which bank planned to launch the Indus OS partners to launch OS-integrated UPI platform ?

A.State Bank of India
B.Yes Bank
C.Dena Bank
D.Federal bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Yes Bank to launch the Indus OS -integrated UPI payments.
8.
Which bank limited the Customer liability in Online Banking Services recently ?

A.Karnataka Bank
B.Dena Bank
C.South Indian Bank
D.Reserve Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India limited the customer liability in Online Banking Services recently.
9.
Which country 23rd among 165 nations in Cybersecurity Index ?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Japan
D.Europe


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country 23rd among 165 nations in cyber security Index.
10.
Among given Who won gold in Asian Athletics Championships ?

A.Manpreet Kaur
B.Rajeev Menon
C.Suresh Raj
D.Ramesh Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Manpreet Kaur won the gold in Asian Athletics Championship.
11.
Which company tied up with South Indian Bank?

A.Peregrine Financial Group Forex
B.Idea
C.Jio
D.Samsung


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
South Indian Bank tied up with Peregrine Financial Group Forex.
12.
Who approves first ever EU-Cuba agreement recently ?

A.US Parliament
B.European Parliament
C.Bhutan Parliament
D.Korean Parliament


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
European Parliament approves first ever EU-Cuba agreement recently.
13.
Which factory opens its first digital factory in India recently ?

A.Siemens
B.Apple
C.Vodafone
D.Samsung


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Siemens factory opens its digital factory at India recently.
14.
Which rare animal in Bengaluru was spotted by Man recently ?

A.Pale Tiger
B.Peacock
C.Lion
D.Deer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pale Tiger was a rare animal in Bengaluru was spotted by the Man recently.
15.
Who is appointed as the Non-executive chairman of Union Bank ?

A.Raj Kamal Verma
B.Vinod Kathuria
C.Kewal Handa
D.Rajesh Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kewal Handa is appointed as the Non-Executive Chairman of Union Bank.
16.
Which state government signs an Expression of Intent (EOI) with the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) and the Athletics Federation of India (AFI) recently ?

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Haryana
D.Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Odisha state government signs an Expression of Intent (EOI) with the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) and the Athletics Federation of India (AFI) recently.
17.
Which country became the Fourth Largest Foreign Investor in United Kingdom ?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Japan
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India became the Fourth largest Foreign Investor in the United Kingdom.
18.
Who is appointed as the Chairman of the Board of Governors at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kharagpur ?

A.Sanjiv Goenka
B.Suresh Gupta
C.Rajesh Srinivasa
D.Nithish Vaidhya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sanjiv Goenka is appointed as the Chairman of the Board of Governors at the Indian Institute of Technology.
19.
Which rank did the India obtained in the Federation International of Football Association (FIFA) ?

A.85
B.96
C.58
D.76


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India obtained 96th in the Federation International of Football Association (FIFA).
20.
Which bank to tie up with Peregrine Financial Group Forex ?

A.South Indian Bank
B.Dena Bank
C.Punjab National Bank
D.State Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
South Indian Bank to tie up with Peregrine Financial Group Forex.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 7th July 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 7th July 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 7th July 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 7th July 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 7th July 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 7th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 7th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 7th July 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 7th July 2017

7th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 7th July 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS
15 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS