Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 06 July 2017

Last Updated: July 6, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz July 6, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 6, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 6, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day:
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 06 July 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 05 July 2017


Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1
Which country Ambassador is Pradeep Kumar Rawat ?

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B.Indonesia Right Imagewrong Image
C.Iran Right Imagewrong Image
D.EnglandRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Pradeep Kumar Rawat Ambassador is next India to Indonesia.
Q.2
How many banks tied up with the Employment Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) ?

A.5 Right Imagewrong Image
B.4Right Imagewrong Image
C.3 Right Imagewrong Image
D.2Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Employment Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) tied up with the 5 banks.
Q.3
Who is appointed as the Chairman of Tata Global Beverages Limited ?

A.Sekar Raj Right Imagewrong Image
B.Naresh Iyer Right Imagewrong Image
C.N Chandra Sekhar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Deepak SinghRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
N Chandra Sekhar is appointed as the Chairman of Tata Global Beverages Limited.
Q.4
Which country the Fifth Meeting of BRICS Education Ministers held ?

A.China Right Imagewrong Image
B.Finland Right Imagewrong Image
C.India Right Imagewrong Image
D.PakistanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Fifth Meeting of BRICS Education Minister held in China.
Q.5
Who is appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Indonesia ?

A.Pradeep Kumar RawatRight Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Harish Singh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Santhosh RajRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pradeep Kumar Rawat is appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Indonesia.
Q.6
Which bank offers super bikes loans to fund largest loan amount ?

A.Axis BankRight Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Karnataka Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.UCO bankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Axis Bank offers super bikes loans to fund largest loan amount.
Q.7
Which state celebrates Dree festival with traditional ethics ?

A.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
B.Arunachal Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Uttar Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.West BengalRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Arunachal Pradesh celebrates Dree festival with the traditional Ethics.
Q.8
Which bank signed new agreement with Santander in United Kingdom ?

A.Yes Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.Dena Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Canara Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Allahabad BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Yes Bank signed a new agreement with Santander in the United Kingdom.
Q.9
Which bank approved 329 million loans to build access roads to 4,000 villages in Gujarat ?

A.ABN Amro Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.Federal Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) board Right Imagewrong Image
D.Catholic Syrian BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) board bank approved 329 million loans to build access roads to 4,000 villages in Gujarat.
Q.10
Which Union Minister inaugurated 10th Session of the India- Jordan Trade and Economic Joint Committee ?

A.Shri Naveen Singh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Prakash Javadekar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Dinesh Raj Right Imagewrong Image
D.Smt. Nirmala SitharamanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated 10th session of the India Jordan Trade and Economic joint conference.
Q.11
Which game was won by the India’s leading cueist Pankaj Advani recently ?

A.Wimbledon Cup Right Imagewrong Image
B.National Hockey championship Right Imagewrong Image
C.World Cricket Tournament Right Imagewrong Image
D.Asian Snooker ChampionshipRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Asian Snooker Championship was won by India's leading Cueist Pankaj Advani recently.
Q.12
Which festival was promoted by the Environment Minister recently ?

A.National Memorial SchemeRight Imagewrong Image
B.Performing Arts Grant Scheme Right Imagewrong Image
C.Van Mahotsav Festival Right Imagewrong Image
D.Scheme for Promoting International Related Scheme FestivalRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Van Mahotsav Festival was promoted by the Environment Minister recently.
Q.13
Who ordered to formalise Election Commissioners appointment through Law ?

A.Union Parliament Right Imagewrong Image
B.Supreme Court Right Imagewrong Image
C.Magistrate Court Right Imagewrong Image
D.Sessions CourtRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Supreme court ordered to formalize Election commissioners through law.
Q.14
Which Union Minister launches e-bidding portal for domestic coal-based IPPs ?

A.Shri Piyush Goyal Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Jain Singh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Naveen PatnaikRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal launches e-bidding portal for domestic coal-based IPPs.
Q.15
Which country signed 7 agreements with India recently ?

A.PakistanRight Imagewrong Image
B.Israel Right Imagewrong Image
C.China Right Imagewrong Image
D.EgyptRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India signed 7 agreements with Israel recently.

Try Other Quiz


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th July 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th July 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th July 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th July 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th July 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th July 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th July 2017

6th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th July 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF