Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 05 July 2017

Last Updated: July 5, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz July 5, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 5, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 5, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day:
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 05 July 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 04 July 2017


Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1
Which country conducted a successful Intercontinental Ballistic Missile test ?

A.South Africa Right Imagewrong Image
B.North America Right Imagewrong Image
C.Canada Right Imagewrong Image
D.North KoreaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
North Korea country launched a successful Intercontinental Ballistic Missile test.
Q.2
Which rank did the International Center for Climate Governance (ICCG) for the The Energy Resources Institute (TERI) ?

A.5 Right Imagewrong Image
B.2Right Imagewrong Image
C.3 Right Imagewrong Image
D.4Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Center for Climate Governance (ICCG) for The Energy Resources Institute (TERI) ranked second in the report.
Q.3
Which scheme was launched by the Karnataka for start-ups company ?

A.Pradhan Mantri Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
B.Atal Pension Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
C.Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
D.Elevate 100 schemeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Elevate 100 scheme was launched by the Karnataka for start-ups company.
Q.4
Which date was decided as the Save public sector banks day recently ?

A.July 19Right Imagewrong Image
B.May 16 Right Imagewrong Image
C.April 2 Right Imagewrong Image
D.March 5Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
July 19 was decided to observe as Save public sector banks day recently.
Q.5
Which state government to run electric buses in Gurgaon ?

A.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
B.KeralaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Haryana Right Imagewrong Image
D.BiharRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Haryana state government to run electric buses in Gurgaon.
Q.6
With Whom Microsoft India signed a pact recently ?

A.Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO) Right Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Diamond Institute Right Imagewrong Image
C.National Independent Schools Alliance (NISA) Right Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT)Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Microsoft India signed a pact with National Independent Schools Alliance (NISA).
Q.7
What is the scheme Union Ministry of Power announced the total outstanding debt recently ?

A.Atal Pension Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
B.Digital India Programme Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ujwal DISCOM Assurance Yojana (UDAY) Right Imagewrong Image
D.Janani Suraksha yojanaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ujwal DISCOM Assurance Yojana (UDAY) is the scheme Union Ministry of Power announced the total outstanding debt recently.
Q.8
Who appointed Achal Kumar Joti as the Chief Election Commissioner ?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Suresh Menon Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Pranab Mukherjee Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Rajesh SharmaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Pranab Mukherjee appointed Achal Kumar Joti as the Chief Election Commissioner.
Q.9
Which city won National Governmental Organisation won UN prize for sustainable farming model ?

A.Bengaluru Right Imagewrong Image
B.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
C.Pune Right Imagewrong Image
D.KolkataRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pune city won National Governmental Organisation won UN prize for the sustainable farming model.
Q.10
Which flower was named after the Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently ?

A.Crysanthumun flower Right Imagewrong Image
B.Aster Right Imagewrong Image
C.Azala Right Imagewrong Image
D.Bird FlowerRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Crysanthumun flower was named after the Prime Minister Narendra Nodi.
Q.11
Which state launched ‘Elevate 100’ scheme for start-ups company ?

A.Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Uttar Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Karnataka state launched Elevate 100’ scheme for start-ups company.
Q.12
Who is appointed as the new chief of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) ?

A.Naveen Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
B.Akash Misra Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sanjay Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Suresh GuptaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sanjay Kumar is appointed as the new chief of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF).
Q.13
Who signed pact with the National Independent Schools Alliance (NISA) ?

A.Microsoft Right Imagewrong Image
B.Samsung Right Imagewrong Image
C.Vodafone Right Imagewrong Image
D.AirtelRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Microsoft signed a pact with the National Independent Schools Alliance (NISA).
Q.14
Which institute ranked second among world's climate think tanks ?

A.National Academy of Agricultural Research Management Right Imagewrong Image
B.The Energy Resources Institute (TERI) Right Imagewrong Image
C.Centre for the Study of Developing Societies (CSDS) Right Imagewrong Image
D.Central Institute of Fisheries, Nautical and Engineering Training (CIFNET)Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Energy Resources Institute (TERI) Institute ranked second among World's Climate think tanks.
Q.15
Which prize was won by the sustainable farming model recently?

A.United Nations Development Programme’s Equator Prize. Right Imagewrong Image
B.ECO peace Middle East Right Imagewrong Image
C.Children Peace Prize Right Imagewrong Image
D.Help Age IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
United Nations Development Programme’s Equator Prize was won by the sustainable farming model recently.
Q.16
Who approved Legislative Bill to ban hookah bar in Gujarat recently ?

A.Shri Prakash Javadekar Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Pranab Mukherjee Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Suresh MenonRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Pranab Mukherjee approved Legislative Bill to ban Hookah bar in Gujarat recently.
Q.17
Which State Government made Free GST facilitation centres ?

A.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
B.West Bengal Right Imagewrong Image
C.Uttar Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.GoaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Goa state government made Free Goods And Service Tax GST facilitation centers.
Q.18
Which state village was adopted by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi ?

A.Patna Right Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi adopted Uttar Pradesh Kakrahia in Varanasi as the third village.
Q.19
Which bank terminates joint venture agreement with Fairfax recently ?

A.Dena Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.Canara bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.State Bank of India Right Imagewrong Image
D.ICICI BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
ICICI Bank terminates joint venture agreement with Fairfax recently.
Q.20
Who is the the next Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) appointed by the President of India ?

A.Achal Kumar Joti Right Imagewrong Image
B.H.S.BrahmaRight Imagewrong Image
C.V.S.Sampath Right Imagewrong Image
D.M.S GillRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Achal Kumar Joti is the next Chief Election Commissioner appointed by the President of India.

Try Other Quiz


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th July 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th July 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th July 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th July 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th July 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th July 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th July 2017

5th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th July 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF