Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 04 July 2017

Last Updated: July 4, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz July 4, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 4, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 4, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day:
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 04 July 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 03 July 2017


Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1
What is the name of the book released Prime Minister Narendra Modi ?

A.President Pranab Mukherjee - A StatesmanRight Imagewrong Image
B.Mann Ki Baat Right Imagewrong Image
C.The Z factorRight Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Durga SaptashriRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee - A Statesman is the name of the book released by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Q.2
What is the name of the app launched by the Kerala Chief Minister launches ride sharing app for techies ?

A.Fin Tech startup Right Imagewrong Image
B.Jeevan Rekha Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mission 4K Right Imagewrong Image
D.Group of Technology Companies G-Ride appRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Group of Technology Companies G-Ride app is the name of the app launched by the Kerala Chief Minister launches a ride-sharing app for techies.
Q.3
Which state game is Kambala ?

A.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
B.Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.PunjabRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Karnataka state game is Kambala.
Q.4
How many years did the Google Doodle celebrated the Grand Slam of Wimbledon ?

A.140 years Right Imagewrong Image
B.135 yearsRight Imagewrong Image
C.125 years Right Imagewrong Image
D.128 yearsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Google Doodle celebrated the Grand Slam of Wimbledon with the 140 years.
Q.5
Who inaugurated becomes Payments Bank ?

A.FINO Pay Tech Right Imagewrong Image
B.Reliance Industries Right Imagewrong Image
C.National Securities Depository Right Imagewrong Image
D.PaytmRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
FINO Pay tech inaugurated becomes Payments Bank.
Q.6
Which country scores well on Financial Stability Board (FSB) reform report card to G20 ?

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C.South Africa Right Imagewrong Image
D.AustraliaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country scores well on Financial Stability Board reform report card to G20.
Q.7
Which state is declared as “disturbed area” for six more months ?

A.Punjab Right Imagewrong Image
B.Arunachal Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Nagaland Right Imagewrong Image
D.Uttar PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Nagaland state is declared as Disturbed area for six more months.
Q.8
How many million fund was launched for the Nandan Nilekani, Helion's Sanjeev Aggarwal Fundamentum ?

A.50 million Right Imagewrong Image
B.40 million Right Imagewrong Image
C.100 million Right Imagewrong Image
D.150 millionRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Nandan Nilekani, Helion's Sanjeev Aggarwal Fundamentum was funded with 100 million fund.
Q.9
Who approved Ordinance allowing Kambala in Karnataka ?

A.Shri Suresh MenonRight Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Pranab Mukherjee Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Rajesh Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Arun JaitleyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Pranab Mukherjee approved Ordinance allowing Kambala in Karnataka.
Q.10
Which bank appointed Melwyn Rego as CEO and Managing Director recently ?

A.Dena Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.Federal bankRight Imagewrong Image
C.Syndicate Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Canara BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Syndicate Bank appointed Melwyn Rego as CEO and Managing Director recently.
Q.11
How many place did the India was placed at the money hoarded in Swiss bank ?

A.76 Right Imagewrong Image
B.88Right Imagewrong Image
C.52Right Imagewrong Image
D.48Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India was placed at 88th place at the money hoarded in Swiss Bank
Q.12
Who celebrated the 140 years of the Wimbledon Championships ?

A.Samsung Right Imagewrong Image
B.Vodafone Right Imagewrong Image
C.Google Doodle Right Imagewrong Image
D.AppleRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Google Doodle celebrated 140 years of the Wimbledon Championship recently.
Q.13
Who is appointed as the Brand Ambassador of Signature Global Ropes ?

A.Amitabh BachaanRight Imagewrong Image
B.Anil Kapoor Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sonam Kapoor Right Imagewrong Image
D.Vidya BalanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Vidya Balan is appointed as the Who is appointed as the Brand Ambassador of Signature Global Ropes.
Q.14
Which organisation declares an end to the Ebola outbreak in the Democratic Republic of the Congo ?

A.National Institute of Technology Right Imagewrong Image
B.All India Medical Sciences Right Imagewrong Image
C.World Health Organisation Right Imagewrong Image
D.All India Medical CouncilRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Health Organisation declares an end to the Ebola outbreak in the Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Q.15
Which state Chief minister launches ridesharing app for techies G-Ride ?

A.Goa Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan launched a Group of Technology Companies G-Ride app.
Q.16
For which park Rajeev Pratap Rudy & Shivraj Singh Chouhan laid foundation stone recently ?

A.Global Skill Park, Bhopal Right Imagewrong Image
B.International Tech Park, Bengaluru Right Imagewrong Image
C.Millennium City IT Park, Kolkata Right Imagewrong Image
D.Magarpatta Satellite Township, PuneRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Global Skill Park, Bhopal Rajeev Pratap Rudy & Shivraj Singh Chouhan laid foundation stone recently.
Q.17
Which bank approved for the sign 220 million dollar loan to improve connectivity on State Highways of Rajasthan ?

A.State Bank of India Right Imagewrong Image
B.Dena BankRight Imagewrong Image
C.Asian Development Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Federal BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Asian Development Bank approved for the sign 220 million dollar loan to improve connectivity on State Highways of Rajasthan.
Q.18
Who releases photo book titled President Pranab Mukherjee A Statesman recently ?

A.Shri Narendra Modi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Naveen Patnaik Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Suresh PrabhuRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi release photo book titled President Pranab Mukherjee A Statesman recently.
Q.19
Which missile was test fired by the India successfully ?

A.Quick reaction surface-to-air short range missile (QR-SAM). Right Imagewrong Image
B.AGNI - VI Right Imagewrong Image
C.PSLV C 37 Right Imagewrong Image
D.Prithvi IIRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Quick reaction surface-to-air short range missile (QR-SAM) missile was test fired by the India successfully.
Q.20
With Whom National Multi-Commodity Exchange (NMCE) will merge to make India’s third biggest commodity exchange ?

A.Shanghai Stock Exchange Right Imagewrong Image
B.Japan Exchange Group Right Imagewrong Image
C.London Stock Exchange Right Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Commodity Exchange (ICEX)Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Commodity Exchange will merge with National Multi-Commodity Exchange (NMCE)to make India’s third biggest commodity exchange.

Try Other Quiz


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th July 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th July 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th July 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th July 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th July 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th July 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th July 2017

4th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th July 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF