Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 31 July 2017

Last Updated: July 31, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz July 31, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 31, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 31, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: July 31, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 31 July 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 30 July 2017


Questions

1.
How many projects are followed by National Mission for Clean Ganga ?

A.7 Right Imagewrong Image
B.5Right Imagewrong Image
C.3 Right Imagewrong Image
D.9Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Mission for Clean Ganga approves 7 projects recently.
2.
Which prize award was won by the Sebastian Vettel of Ferrari ?

A.Hungarian Grand Prix Right Imagewrong Image
B.Jake AwardRight Imagewrong Image
C.The Future Awards (The Future Project Nigeria)Right Imagewrong Image
D.Railroader of the Year Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Hungarian Grand Prix was won by the Sebastian Vettel of Ferrari.
3.
How many billions did Srilanka and China sign on Hambantota Port Deal recently ?

A.2.5 billions Right Imagewrong Image
B.1.1 billions Right Imagewrong Image
C.6.5 billionsRight Imagewrong Image
D.4.8 billionsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
SriLanka and China signed 1.1 billion on Hambantota Port Deal recently.
4.
Which scheme was launched by the Canara Bank in its first digital branch in Bengaluru ?

A.CANDI Right Imagewrong Image
B.Vijaya *99# Right Imagewrong Image
C.Airtel money Right Imagewrong Image
D.Deendayal Upadhyay Gram Jyoti Yojana (DUGJY)Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
CANDI scheme was launched by the Canara Bank in its first digital branch in Bengaluru.
5.
Which award was won by the Japanese and Sri Lankan teachers who counselled war widows and orphans to overcome their nightmare?

A.Congressional Award Right Imagewrong Image
B.Gloria Baro Prize Right Imagewrong Image
C.Best Buy Commotion Award Right Imagewrong Image
D.Magsaysay awardRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Magsaysay award was won by the Japanese and Sri Lankan teachers who counselled war widows and orphans to overcome their nightmare.
6.
What is the name of World's Smallest spacecraft launched by the Indian Rocket ?

A.Aryabhatta Right Imagewrong Image
B.Bhaskara II Right Imagewrong Image
C.SpritesRight Imagewrong Image
D.INSAT - 1 ARight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World's Smallest Spacecraft launched by the Indian Rocket is Sprites.
7.
Who became the first ever Swimmer to win three gold medals in one night at worlds Championship ?

A.Mark SpitzRight Imagewrong Image
B.Matt Biondi Right Imagewrong Image
C.Michael Phelps Right Imagewrong Image
D.Caeleb Dressel Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Caleb Dressel became the first ever Swimmer to win three gold medals in one night at worlds Championship.
8.
Which city the Union Government launched Jiyo Parsi Publicity Phase-2 recently ?

A.ChennaiRight Imagewrong Image
B.Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kolkata Right Imagewrong Image
D.JaipurRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Government launched Jiyo Parsi Publicity Phase-2 recently at Mumbai.
9.
What book is released by the Maharashtra CM Devendra Fadnavis at Raj Bhavan ?

A.‘Mann Ki Baat – A Social Revolution on Radio’ Right Imagewrong Image
B.The Pioner Right Imagewrong Image
C.The Quest for a world without hunger Right Imagewrong Image
D.Krishi VaigyanikRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra CM Devendra Fadnavis inaugurated ‘Mann Ki Baat – A Social Revolution on Radio’at Raj Bhavan.
10.
Who is appointed as part-time member on IRDA (Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India) ?

A.Ravi Mittal Right Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh KumarRight Imagewrong Image
C.Ramesh SinghRight Imagewrong Image
D.Vijay KumarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ravi Mittal is appointed as the part-time member on IRDA (Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India)
11.
Which bank launched CANDI first digital branch in Bengaluru ?

A.Dena Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.Canara BankRight Imagewrong Image
C.Federal Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Karnataka BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Canara Bank launches CANDI first digital branch in Bengaluru.
12.
Which country signed $1.1 billion Hambantota Port Deal with China recently ?

A.Sri Lanka Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C.IrelandRight Imagewrong Image
D.JapanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sri Lanka country signed $1.1 billion Hambantota Port Deal with China recently.
13.
Which day is observed on July 30 across the world ?

A.World Day against Trafficking in Persons Right Imagewrong Image
B.World Laughter Day Right Imagewrong Image
C.World Cancer DayRight Imagewrong Image
D.World Haemophilia DayRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Day against Trafficking in persons is observed on July 30 across the world.
14.
Who is declared as the interim Pakistan Prime Minister of Pakistan ?

A.Shahid Khaqan Right Imagewrong Image
B.Abbasi Nazimuddin Right Imagewrong Image
C.Malik Ghulam Right Imagewrong Image
D.Khwaja Nazimuddin Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shahid Khaqan is declared as the interim Pakistan Prime Minister of Pakistan.
15.
What is the name of the tank developed by the Defense Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) recently ?

A.ARJUN Right Imagewrong Image
B.Muntra (Mission UNmanned TRAcked) Right Imagewrong Image
C.Auxiliary User Cum Reliability Trials (AUCRT) Right Imagewrong Image
D.CVRDERight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Muntra (Mission UNmanned TRAcked) is the name of the tank developed by the Defense Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) recently.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 31st July 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 31st July 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 31st July 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 31st July 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 31st July 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 31st July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 31st July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 31st July 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 31st July 2017

31st July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 31st July 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF