Current Affairs Quiz 3rd July 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 3, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 3, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 3, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Largest Fresh water aquarium of India inaugurated in

A.Goa
B.Kerala
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Jharkhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jharkhand Chief Minister Raghubar Das inaugurated the India's largest fresh water aquarium “Ranchi Machchli Ghar” at Bhagwan Birsa Munda Biodiversity Park in Ranchi to encourage tourism in the state.
2.
Biggest Global Skill Park of India to be developed in

A.Hyderabad
B.Bhopal
C.Kolkata
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India's biggest Global Skill Park to be developed in Bhopal.
3.
Ana Brnabic elected as first Gay Woman Prime Minister of

A.Serbia
B.Uruguay
C.Portugal
D.Israel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ana Brnabic became Serbia's first female Prime Minister and the first openly Gay Premier after being proposed by Serbian President Aleksandar Vucic.
4.
Who becomes first Indian to win FIA F3 European Championship?

A.Narain Karthikeyan
B.Jehan Daruvala
C.Arjun Maini
D.Karun Chandhok


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Jehan Daruvala (18-year old) of Sahara Force India Academy created history by becoming the first Indian to win in the FIA F3 European Championship at Norisring in the final race of Round 5.
5.
Iran plans to sign over how much crore gas deal with French oil firm called Total?

A.Rs. 19,000 crore
B.Rs. 25,000 crore
C.Rs. 31,000 crore
D.Rs. 46,000 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Iran to sign over Rs. 31,000 crore gas deal with French oil firm called Total
6.
Who is the Chief minister of Madhya Pradesh?

A.Pema Khandu
B.Nitish Kumar
C.Sarbananda Sonowal
D.Shivraj Singh Chouhan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh Chief minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan
7.
Recently, which state sets Guinness World Record by planting 6 crore Saplings in 12 hours?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Haryana
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh sets new Guinness World Record by planting over six crore saplings in 24 districts of Narmada basin in just 12 hours.
8.
Indira Priyadarshini Puraskar Yojana scheme is related to which of the following?

A.Welfare of Textile Industries
B.Farmer Welfare
C.Award to School Girls
D.Road Safety


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
"Indira Priyadarshini Puruskar Yojana" under which school girls who score the highest in their districts in Classes 10 and 12 of the Rajasthan Board of Secondary Education (RBSE) are given cash awards.
9.
Which State recently removed "Indira Gandhi" name from the Government Scheme called "Indira Priyadarshini Puraskar Yojana"?

A.Rajasthan
B.Bihar
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajasthan Government removed "Indira Gandhi" name from the Scheme called "Indira Priyadarshini Puruskar Yojana".
10.
Which of the following author was honoured with the Indian of the Year 2017 award by the Brands Academy?

A.Nidhi Chanani
B.Rahul Mehta
C.Preeti Shenoy
D.Sandhya Menon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
One of India's top five highest selling women authors, Preeti Shenoy was honoured with the Indian of the Year award by the Brands Academy.
11.
Who has been appointed as new Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India?

A.S. Y. Quraishi
B.Achal Kumar Jyoti
C.V. S. Sampath
D.H. S. Brahma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Narendra Modi Government appointed Achal Kumar Jyoti as Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India for a tenure of one year.
12.
India’s pride, High-tech giant stove - Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) is getting ready to its commission at

A.Kalpakkam
B.Kakrapar
C.Kaiga
D.Tarapur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India is getting ready to commission its high-tech giant stove - Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) on the shores of the Bay of Bengal at Kalpakkam near Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
13.
Which of the following villages in Varanasi will be adopted by PM Narendra Modi under “Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana”?

A.Harhua
B.Baragaon
C.Kakrahia
D.Cholapur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India's Prime Minister Narendra Modi will adopt Kakrahia, a village in Varanasi of Uttar Pradesh, which is known for its wrestlers and wrestling arenas, under the Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana.
14.
Two Persons of Indian Origin (PIO) - Shantanu Narayen, Vivek Murthy honour with “Great Immigrants Award” by

A.Russia
B.United States
C.Germany
D.United Kingdom


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Two Indian-Americans, Shantanu Narayen (Adobe chief) and Vivek Murthy (former US Surgeon General) is honoured with the prestigious Great Immigrants annual award 2017 on US independence day on July 4.
15.
Who has assumed charge as new Managing Director & CEO of Syndicate Bank?

A.Ravi Shanker Pandey
B.Mallikarjun Rao
C.R. N. Dubey
D.Melwyn Rego


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Melwyn Rego has assumed charge as Managing Director & CEO of Syndicate Bank for up to August 13, 2018.
16.
Recently, Rajkiran Rai G has been appointed as new Managing Director & CEO of which of the following bank?

A.Union Bank of India
B.Canara Bank
C.Syndicate Bank
D.Central Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajkiran Rai G has been appointed as Managing Director & CEO of Union Bank of India for three years by the government.
17.
Who has been conferred with the 2017 Trafficking in Persons (TIP) Report Heroes Award by the US State Department?

A.Sattaru Umapathi
B.Swati Chauhan
C.Mahesh Muralidhar Bhagwat
D.Bhanuja Sharan Lal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mahesh Muralidhar Bhagwat, a Telangana IPS officer (in Rachakonda area), has been conferred with the 2017 Trafficking in Persons (TIP) Report Heroes Award by the US State Department.
18.
Which of the following University announces to offer Free Education for Transgenders?

A.Sardar Patel University
B.Anna University
C.Maharishi Dayanand University
D.Indira Gandhi National Open University


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU), the world’s largest open university, now offers higher education free of cost for its transgender students in all the courses that the University grants.
19.
Vikrikar Bhavan was renamed to GST Bhavan after launching of Goods and Services Tax (GST). This Vikrikar Bhavan is located in the state of

A.Karnataka
B.Maharashtra
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Vikrikar Bhavan which is Maharashtra governments erstwhile Sales Tax department headquarter, was renamed to "GST Bhavan" after launching of Goods and Services Tax (GST).
20.
Which of the following have been zero rated under GST?

A.Banking Services
B.Foodgrains, cereals and vegetables
C.Medicines, Essential drugs like Insulin
D.Sanitary napkins


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Foodgrains, cereals and vegetables have been zero rated under GST.
21.
GST has been primarily categorised into how many tax slab rates?

A.Six
B.Three
C.Four
D.Two


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
GST has been primarily categorised into four tax slab rates- 5%, 12%, 18% and 28%.
22.
Which country hosts FIFA World Cup 2018?

A.Qatar
B.Germany
C.Mexico
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Russia was chosen to host the 2018 World Cup.
23.
Who won the FIFA Confederations Cup 2017?

A.Germany
B.Russia
C.Chile
D.Portugal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Germany won the FIFA Confederations Cup 2017 for the first time.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd July 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 3rd July 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 3rd July 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd July 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 3rd July 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 3rd July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 3rd July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 3rd July 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 3rd July 2017

3rd July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 3rd July 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS