Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 29 July 2017

Last Updated: July 29, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz July 29, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 29, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 29, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: July 29, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 29 July 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 28 July 2017


Questions

1.
Which city topped in the list of Women Entrepreneur (WE) Cities Index 2017 study released by Dell ?

A.New York Right Imagewrong Image
B.Singapore Right Imagewrong Image
C.George Town Right Imagewrong Image
D.AbruzzoRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
New York topped in the list of Women Entrepreneur (WE) Cities Index 2017 study released by Dell.
2.
Who ranked 16th in the Badminton World Federation (BWF) World rankings?

A.Suresh Yadav Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ajay Jayaram Right Imagewrong Image
C.Naveen Singh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Nithish KumarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ajay Jayaram ranked 16th in the Badminton World Federation (BWF) World rankings.
3.
Which state appointed P V Sindhu as Group-I officer ?

A.Andhra PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
B.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil NaduRight Imagewrong Image
D.PunjabRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
P V Sindhu appointed as the Group-I officer in Andhra Pradesh.
4.
Which day is celebrated as International Tiger Day across the world ?

A.July 29 Right Imagewrong Image
B.June 16Right Imagewrong Image
C.March 15Right Imagewrong Image
D.May 6Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Tiger Day is celebrated across the world on July 29
5.
Which bank sets up Supervisory Colleges for six Scheduled Commercial Banks ?

A.Reserve Bank of India Right Imagewrong Image
B.State Bank of India Right Imagewrong Image
C.Dena Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Canara BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India sets up Supervisory Colleges for six Scheduled Commercial Banks.
6.
Which state launches flagship ‘care companion programme’ scheme ?

A.PunjabRight Imagewrong Image
B.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Punjab state launches flagship ‘care companion programme’ scheme.
7.
Which city ranks 40 among top 50 cities for women entrepreneurs according to the Dell report ?

A.Bengaluru Right Imagewrong Image
B.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
C.PuneRight Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bengaluru ranks 40 among top 50 cities for women entrepreneurs according to the Dell report.
8.
Who got the 17th Spot in the Badminton World Federation (BWF) ?

A.Lin Dan Right Imagewrong Image
B.Prannoy kumarRight Imagewrong Image
C.Chen long Right Imagewrong Image
D.Peter GadeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prannoy Kumar got the 17th Spot in the Badminton World Federation (BWF).
9.
Which scheme was launched by the Union Government to alert Coastal Community ?

A.Sagar Vani Right Imagewrong Image
B.Sagarmala Right Imagewrong Image
C.Green Peace India Right Imagewrong Image
D.RIDF SchemesRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sagar Vani is the scheme was launched by the Union Government to alert coastal Community.
10.
Which day is observed on July 29 across the world ?

A.International Women’s Day Right Imagewrong Image
B.International Day of Commemoration in Memory of the Victims of the Holocaust Right Imagewrong Image
C.International Day for the Elimination of Racial DiscriminationRight Imagewrong Image
D.International Tiger DayRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
International Tiger Day is observed on July 29 across the world.
11.
Which country launched successfully satellite-carrying rocket ?

A.Iran Right Imagewrong Image
B.India Right Imagewrong Image
C.USA Right Imagewrong Image
D.AustraliaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Iran launched a successfully satellite-carrying rocket.
12.
Who receives final nod from RBI to function as Bharat Bill Payment Central Unit ?

A.National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) Right Imagewrong Image
B.Industrial Finance Corporation of India Right Imagewrong Image
C.Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) Right Imagewrong Image
D.Airline Allied Services Limited Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) receives a final nod from RBI to function as Bharat Bill Payment Central Unit.
13.
Who resigns over Panama Papers verdict recently ?

A.Nawaz Sharif Right Imagewrong Image
B.Liaquat Ali Khan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Pervez Musharraf Right Imagewrong Image
D.Muhammad Ali JinnahRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nawaz Sharif resigns over Panama Papers recently.
14.
Who is appointed as the Group-I officer in Andhra Pradesh ?

A.PV Sindhu Right Imagewrong Image
B.Rajesh SharmaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Saina Nehwal Right Imagewrong Image
D.Sania MirzaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PV Sindhu is appointed as the Group-I officer in Andhra Pradesh.
15.
Which Amendment Bill passed in Rajya Sabha recently ?

A.National Institutes of Technology, Science Education and Research Amendment Bill Right Imagewrong Image
B.The Union Territory and service Bill Right Imagewrong Image
C.The payment of Wages Bill Right Imagewrong Image
D.Specified Bank notes BillRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Institutes of Technology, Science Education and Research Amendment Bill passed in Rajya Sabha recently.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th July 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th July 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th July 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th July 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th July 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th July 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th July 2017

29th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th July 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF