Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 28 July 2017

Last Updated: July 28, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz July 28, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 28, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 28, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day:
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 28 July 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 27 July 2017


Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1
Which day is observed on July 28 across the world ?

A.World Health Day Right Imagewrong Image
B.World Peace DayRight Imagewrong Image
C.World Hepatitis Day Right Imagewrong Image
D.International Day for WomenRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Hepatitis Day is observed on July 28 across the world.
Q.2
Who won bronze in 69 kgs women youth category ?

A.Nirupama Devi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shreeja Right Imagewrong Image
C.Nirmala Singh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Anitha RaoRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nirupama Devi who won the Bronze medal 69kgs.
Q.3
Which group was tied up with the Punjab National Bank for distribution recently ?

A.Bajaj Allianz General Right Imagewrong Image
B.Tata AIZ InsuranceRight Imagewrong Image
C.LIC Insurance of India Right Imagewrong Image
D.HDFC LIFE PlanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Punjab National Bank was tied up Bajaj Allianz General for distribution recently.
Q.4
Which company was overtaken by the Amazon's Jeff Bezos recently ?

A.Microsoft Right Imagewrong Image
B.Apple Right Imagewrong Image
C.Idea Right Imagewrong Image
D.Reliance IndustriesRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Microsoft Bill Gates was overtaken by the Amazon's Jeff Bros recently.
Q.5
Which championship to host by the Country Indonesia ?

A.AFC U-19 Championship Right Imagewrong Image
B.All India Tennis ChampionshipRight Imagewrong Image
C.ICC Champions Trophy Right Imagewrong Image
D.All India Chess ChampionshipRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indonesia to host the AFC U-19 Championship.
Q.6
Who won the bronze medal in Asian Youth and Junior Weightlifting Championships ?

A.Ajay Singh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Vinoth Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ramesh Yadav Right Imagewrong Image
D.Suresh KumarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ajay Singh won the bronze medal in Asian Youth And Junior Weightlifting Championship
Q.7
Which app was launched by the National Centre for Seismology ?

A.‘India Quake’ Right Imagewrong Image
B.My BSNL appRight Imagewrong Image
C.My JIO app Right Imagewrong Image
D.Urban Jyoti Abhiyan Mobile app Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
National Center for Seismology launched ‘India Quake’.
Q.8
Which company overtook Microsoft Bill Gates and become world’s richest recently ?

A.Samsung Right Imagewrong Image
B.Vodafone Right Imagewrong Image
C.AmazonRight Imagewrong Image
D.Bharati AirtelRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Amazon company overtook Microsoft Bill Gates and become world’s richest recently.
Q.9
Who signs Cooperation agreement with Egyptian Exchange ?

A.Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) Right Imagewrong Image
B.National Institute of Financial Management Right Imagewrong Image
C.Financial Management Advisory Services Right Imagewrong Image
D.Financial management of IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) signs Cooperation agreement with Egyptian Exchange.
Q.10
Which clears six proposals for high-tech public transport ?

A.Pradhan Mantri Mudra YojanaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Swaach Bharat Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
C.Atal Pension yojana Right Imagewrong Image
D.NITI AayogRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
NITI Aayog clears six proposals for high tech Public Transport.
Q.11
Which country to host AFC U-19 Championship ?

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B.Indonesia Right Imagewrong Image
C.AfricaRight Imagewrong Image
D.AustraliaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indonesia country to host AFC U-19 Championship recently.
Q.12
Which country sends its first Uranium Shipment to India ?

A.Australia Right Imagewrong Image
B.AfricaRight Imagewrong Image
C.North America Right Imagewrong Image
D.FinlandRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Australia country sends its first Uranium Shipment to India.
Q.13
Which bank ties up with Bajaj Allianz General for distribution ?

A.Punjab National Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.Dena Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Canara BankRight Imagewrong Image
D.State Bank of IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Punjab National Bank ties up with the Bajaj Allianz General for distribution.
Q.14
Which metro in India launched the first mobile ticketing system ?

A.Kolkata Metro Station Right Imagewrong Image
B.Mumbai Metro Station Right Imagewrong Image
C.Chennai Metro Station Right Imagewrong Image
D.Kerala Metro StationRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mumbai Metro Station launched the first mobile ticketing system in India.
Q.15
What is the name of the software which was defined by 3D models from 2D photographs?

A.UNIX Software Right Imagewrong Image
B.Solaris propertary Right Imagewrong Image
C.Linux Apache Right Imagewrong Image
D.SurfNetRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
SurfNet is the name of the software which was defined by 3D models from 2D photographs.
Q.16
Which country did the 2017 BRICS Labour and Employment Ministers’ meeting held ?

A.Chongqing, China Right Imagewrong Image
B.New Delhi, India Right Imagewrong Image
C.Brazilia, Brazil Right Imagewrong Image
D.AfghanistanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 2017 BRICS Labour and Employment Ministers meeting held in Chongqing, China.

Try Other Quiz


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 28th July 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 28th July 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 28th July 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 28th July 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 28th July 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 28th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 28th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 28th July 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 28th July 2017

28th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 28th July 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF