Current Affairs Quiz 27th July 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 27, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 27, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 27, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which website did the Axis Bank acquires for Rs 385 crores ?

A.FlipKart
B.Freecharge
C.Paytm
D.Shopclues


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Axis Bank acquires Freecharge for Rs 385 crores.
2.
Whose memorial was inaugurated by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently ?

A.Dr. Ambedkar memorial
B.Dr. Bashveshwara Memorial
C.Dr.APJ Abdul Kalam Memorial
D.Dr Sardar Vallabhai patel Memorial


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dr APJ Abdul Kalam memorial was inaugurated by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently.
3.
Which bank acquires FreeCharge for Rs. 385 crore?

A.Dena bank
B.State bank of India
C.Canara Bank
D.Axis Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Axis Bank acquires Freecharge for Rs 385 crores.
4.
Which state records second highest tiger count in India ?

A.Kerala
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Karnataka
D.Uttarkhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Uttarakhand State records the second highest tiger count in India.
5.
What bill got approved by Union Cabinet for minimum wage across all sectors ?

A.The National Commission for Backward Classes (Repeal) Bill
B.The Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (Amendment)
C.Bill The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Third Amendment) Bill
D.The Code on Wages Bill


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The code on Wages Bill got approved by Union Cabinet for minimum wage across all sectors.
6.
Who adopts Codex standards for three spices ?

A.The Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC)
B.U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA)
C.Food Safety and Standards Authority of India
D.Federal Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Consumer Protection


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Codex Alimentarius Commission adopts Codex Standards for three spices.
7.
What song was made mandatory by the Madras High Court in Schools, Govt. and Private Offices recently ?

A.Vande matram
B.National Anthem
C.Tamil Anthem Song
D.Semmozhi song


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vande Mataram was mandatory by the Madras High Court in Schools, Govt. and Private Offices recently.
8.
Which space Institution jets for first time will chase solar Eclipse ?

A.Indian Institute of Technology
B.National Aeronautics and Space Administration
C.Space Technology Research Institutes (STRIs)
D.Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology (IIST)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Aeronautics and Space Administration jets for the first time will chase Solar Eclipse
9.
Which type of Fish did the Scientists discover glow in the dark recently ?

A.Dark shark
B.Giant Tube Worms
C.Pacific Viperfish
D.Phytoplankton


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dark Shark is the type of fish the scientists discover glow in the dark recently.
10.
Who inaugurates APJ Abdul Kalam’s memorial in Rameswaram ?

A.Shri Rajesh Sharma
B.Shri Nagesh Rao
C.Shri Narendra Modi
D.Shri Vivek Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated APJ Abdul Kalam’s memorial in Rameswaram.
11.
Which council panel to select National Anti-profiteering Authority ?

A.Engineering Export Promotion Council
B.Goods And Service Tax
C.Council National Skill Development Council (NSDC)
D.Indian Council of Arbitration (ICA)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Goods And Service Tax (GST) Council panel to select National Anti-profiteering Authority.
12.
Who is appointed as India’s Alternate Governor on the Board of Governors of ADB ?

A.Subhash Chandra Garg
B.Ramesh Singh
C.Rajesh Sharma
D.Nithish Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Subhash Chandra Garg is appointed as India’s Alternate Governor on the Board of Governors of ADB.
13.
With Which country Shri Narendra Modi appraised of the Joint Declaration of Intent (JDI) between Department of Science & Technology (DST) ?

A.Pakistan
B.Germany
C.Indonesia
D.Albania


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi appraised of the Joint Declaration of Intent (JDI) between Department of Science & Technology (DST).
14.
Who launches ‘Made for India’ Kaizala app ?

A.Apple
B.Vodafone
C.Microsoft
D.Samsung


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Microsoft launches Made for India Kaizala app.
15.
Which institution starts merchant banking operations to help MSME tap market ?

A.Reserve Bank of India
B.Central Drug Research Institute
C.Central Institute for Cotton
D.Research Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Research Small Industries Development Bank of India Institution starts merchant banking operations to help MSME tap market.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 27th July 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 27th July 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 27th July 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 27th July 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 27th July 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 27th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 27th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 27th July 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 27th July 2017

27th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 27th July 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

17 DECEMBER
NEWS
16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS