Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 26 July 2017

Last Updated: July 26, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz July 26, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 26, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 26, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: July 26, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 26 July 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 25 July 2017


Questions

1.
Which firm appointed as the Ajay Kanwal as Chief Executive officer ?

A.Janalakshmi Financial Services Right Imagewrong Image
B.Honda Financial ServicesRight Imagewrong Image
C.Blend Financial Services Right Imagewrong Image
D.EQSIS Financial ServicesRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Janalakshmi Financial Services appointed as the Ajay Kanwal as Chief Executive Officer.
2.
Which award Veteran actress Shakuntala Barua recently?

A.Mahanayak Samman Award Right Imagewrong Image
B.Public Service Award Right Imagewrong Image
C.Padma Shri Award Right Imagewrong Image
D.National AwardRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Veteran Actress Shakuntala Barua got Mahanayak Samman Award recently.
3.
Which year did India to host maiden men’s World Boxing Championship ?

A.2035 Right Imagewrong Image
B.2021 Right Imagewrong Image
C.2019 Right Imagewrong Image
D.2065Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India to host maiden men's World Boxing Championship.
4.
Which day is India celebrates Kargil Vijay Diwas day ?

A.July 26 Right Imagewrong Image
B.June 18 Right Imagewrong Image
C.May 16Right Imagewrong Image
D.April 18Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India celebrates Kargil Vijay Diwas Day on July 26.
5.
Which acquires Air Travel Bureau to expand corporate travel business ?

A.Yatra Right Imagewrong Image
B.AirbusRight Imagewrong Image
C.Redbus Right Imagewrong Image
D.Air AsiaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Yatra acquires Air Travel to expand Corporate travel Business.
6.
Which country BRICS Youth Forum opens recently ?

A.Beijing Right Imagewrong Image
B.Australia Right Imagewrong Image
C.Finland Right Imagewrong Image
D.United States of AmericaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
BRICS Youth Forum opens recently in Beijing.
7.
Who got the Mahanayak Samman 2017 award ?

A.Shakuntala Barua Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kajol Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sumita Sanyal Right Imagewrong Image
D.Sabitri ChatterjeeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shakuntala Bauna got the Mahanayak Samman 2017 award.
8.
Which bank announced publicily forex card ?

A.CitiBank Right Imagewrong Image
B.Standard Chartered Right Imagewrong Image
C.HDFC Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Kotak Mahindra BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Standard Chartered Bank announced publicly forex card.
9.
Who launched a Bank in a Box to reduce branch expansion cost for banks ?

A.Fino pay tech Right Imagewrong Image
B.Aurion Pro Right Imagewrong Image
C.Reliance Industries Right Imagewrong Image
D.Tech MahindraRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Aurion Pro launched a Bank in a box to reduce branch expansion cost for banks.
10.
Who chairs the first meeting of Islands Development Agency (IDA) ?

A.Shri Suresh Prabhu Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Rajnath Singh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Naresh IyerRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Minister Shri Rajnath Singh chairs the first meeting of Islands Developing Agency.
11.
Under Which scheme the Union Government approves construction of 30,000 affordable houses on Private land ?

A.Digital India Programme Right Imagewrong Image
B.Gramin Bhandaran Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
C.Pradhan Mantri Gramin Awaas Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
D.Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJjBY)Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana is scheme the Union Government approves construction of 30,000 affordable houses on Private land.
12.
Who launches first two naval patrol vessels Shachi and Shruti ?

A.Indian Defence Accounts Service (IDAS) Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of DefenceRight Imagewrong Image
C.Reliance Defence Right Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Ordnance Factories Health Service (IOFHS)Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Reliance Defence launches first two naval patrol vessels Shachi and Shruti.
13.
Which day was celebrated by India on July 26 ?

A.Kargil Vijay Diwas day Right Imagewrong Image
B.National Voters Day Right Imagewrong Image
C.National Youth day Right Imagewrong Image
D.National Science DayRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India Celebrates Kargil Vijay Diwas Day on July 26.
14.
Which company did the Google CEO Sundar Pichai joins recently ?

A.Microsoft Right Imagewrong Image
B.Vodafone Right Imagewrong Image
C.Samsung Right Imagewrong Image
D.AlphabetRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Google Chief Executive officer Sundar Pichai joins Alphabet Board of Directors.
15.
Which country to host maiden men’s World Boxing Championship in 2021?

A.Russia Right Imagewrong Image
B.India Right Imagewrong Image
C.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
D.AlbaniaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India to host maiden Men's World Boxing Championship in 2021.
16.
Who releases the book Selected Speeches of Pranab Mukherjee recently ?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Prakash Javadekar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Vijay Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Narendra ModiRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi released the book of Selected Speeches of Pranab Mukherjee recently.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 26th July 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 26th July 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 26th July 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 26th July 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 26th July 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 26th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 26th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 26th July 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 26th July 2017

26th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 26th July 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF