Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 25 July 2017

Last Updated: July 25, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz July 25, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 25, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 25, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: July 25, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 25 July 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 24 July 2017


Questions

1.
Which company appointed Devendra Chawla as Chief Operating Officer recently?

A.OLARight Imagewrong Image
B.UBERRight Imagewrong Image
C.Walmart India Right Imagewrong Image
D.Go DaddyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Walmart India company appointed Devendra Chawla as Chief Operating Officer recently.
2.
With Which organisation Uttarakhand Government signs agreement on aviation development ?

A.Airport Authority of India Right Imagewrong Image
B.Central Pollution Control BoardRight Imagewrong Image
C.Directorate of Forest EducationRight Imagewrong Image
D.Central Pollution Control BoardRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Airport Authority of India signs agreement with the Uttarakhand Government on aviation development.
3.
Which bill was passed by the Union Parliament recently ?

A.Admiralty (Jurisdiction and Settlement of Maritime Claims) Bill Right Imagewrong Image
B.The central Goods and Service Tax billsRight Imagewrong Image
C.The Payment of Wages (Amendment) BillRight Imagewrong Image
D.The Union Territory Goods and Services Tax BillRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Parliament passes the Admiralty (Jurisdiction and Settlement of Maritime Claims), Bill.
4.
Which scheme was carried out in order to supply the 13,872 villages to be electrified ?

A.Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY) Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
C.National Food Security Mission Right Imagewrong Image
D.Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY) scheme was carried out by the in order to supply the 13,872 villages to be electrified.
5.
Who is named Captain of ICC Women’s World Cup team ?

A.Mithali Raj Right Imagewrong Image
B.Karu JainRight Imagewrong Image
C.H.Kala Right Imagewrong Image
D.Pramila BhattRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mithali Raj is named as the Captain of International Cricket Council Women's World Cup Team.
6.
Who is the 14th country President of India ?

A.Shri Ram Nath Kovind Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Abdul KalamRight Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Pranab Mukherjee Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Prathibha PatilRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India's 14th President is Shri Ram Nath Kovind.
7.
Which board banned bans Stapler Pins in tea bags from January 2018 ?

A.National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) Right Imagewrong Image
B.National Oilseeds and Vegetable Oils Development Board (NOVOD) Right Imagewrong Image
C.Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) Right Imagewrong Image
D.National Horticulture Board (NHB)Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) banned the stapler pins in tea bags from January 2018.
8.
Which state the Professor Yash Pal passed away recently ?

A.Jammu and Kashmir Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
C.Uttar PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
D.GoaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Professor Yash Pal passed away recently at Noida, Uttar Pradesh.
9.
Which Union Minister confirmed that 13,872 villages electrified under rural scheme DDUGJY?

A.Shri Suresh menon Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Vivek SharmaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Nitin Gadkari Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Piyush GoyalRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Minister for Power Shri Piyush Goyal confirmed that 13,872 villages electrified under rural scheme DDUGJY.
10.
Which mobile app was launched by Union Government recently for Road Maintenance ?

A.AarambhRight Imagewrong Image
B.MY BSNL app Right Imagewrong Image
C.Urban Jyoti Abhiyan Mobile app Right Imagewrong Image
D.E-Pathshala Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Aarambh mobile app was launched by the Union Government recently for the Road Maintenance.
11.
Which function was inaugurated by the Arun Jaitley recently?

A.315th Sainik Rest House Right Imagewrong Image
B.Mahalekha Niyantrak BhawanRight Imagewrong Image
C.Symbiosis Varsity Hyderabad campus Right Imagewrong Image
D.Inauguration of the Aeronautical Test Range.Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Arun Jaitley inaugurated the 315th Sainik Rest House.
12.
Which Government signs agreement with Airport Authority of India on aviation development ?

A.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
B.Uttarkhand Right Imagewrong Image
C.West Bengal Right Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Airport Authority of India signs MOU with the Uttarakhand Government for aviation development.
13.
Who won the Gold at Commonwealth Youth Games recently ?

A.Sachin Siwach Right Imagewrong Image
B.Mary Kom Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shiva Tapa Right Imagewrong Image
D.Manoj KumarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sachin Siwach won the Gold at Commonwealth Youth Games recently.
14.
Which country did the World’s first floating wind farm located ?

A.England Right Imagewrong Image
B.New Zealand Right Imagewrong Image
C.Australia Right Imagewrong Image
D.ScotlandRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World's First Floating Wind Farm located in Scotland.
15.
Who introduces Amendment Bill to introduce Banking Regulation Act?

A.Shri Suresh Prabhu Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Naresh Singh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Naveen Patnaik Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Arun JaitleyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Finance Minister Arun Jaitley introduces Banking Regulation Act.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 25th July 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 25th July 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 25th July 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 25th July 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 25th July 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 25th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 25th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 25th July 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 25th July 2017

25th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 25th July 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF