Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 24 July 2017

Last Updated: July 24, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz July 24, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 24, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 24, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: July 24, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 24 July 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 July 2017


Questions

1.
Which Kiren Rijiju inaugurates Museum in Arunachal Pradesh ?

A.RIWATCH Museum Right Imagewrong Image
B.Victoria Museum Right Imagewrong Image
C.Napier Museum Right Imagewrong Image
D.Jaisalmer museumRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kiren Rijiju inaugurates RIWATCH Museum in Arunachal Pradesh.
2.
Which state launches ‘Mission Football’ at JN Sports Complex in Shillong ?

A.MeghalayaRight Imagewrong Image
B.West bengal Right Imagewrong Image
C.Uttar Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.PunjabRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Meghalaya State Chief Minister launched ‘Mission Football’ at JN Sports Complex in Shillong.
3.
Which country ranked 132 in Commitment to Reducing Inequality Index ?

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B.USA Right Imagewrong Image
C.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
D.AfricaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India ranked 132 in the Commitment to Reducing Inequality Index.
4.
With Bangladesh Which country signed agreement to connect both countries by waterways?

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B.China Right Imagewrong Image
C.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
D.AfghanistanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India signed an agreement with the Bangladesh to connect both countries by waterways.
5.
Which medal did the H S Prannoy won recently ?

A.Badminton World Federation (BWF) Right Imagewrong Image
B.BWF Super series Finals Right Imagewrong Image
C.Badminton Asia Championship Right Imagewrong Image
D.US Open Grand Prix Gold Badminton titleRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
H S Prannoy won the US Open Grand Prix Gold Badminton title recently.
6.
Which portal did the Union Government launched for Sexual Harassment ?

A.Shiksha Portal Right Imagewrong Image
B.Desh Bharati Right Imagewrong Image
C.Portal Shagun Portal Right Imagewrong Image
D.SHe-box portal Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government launched SHE-Box portal for Sexual Harassment.
7.
Which country signed agreement with Iraq on military cooperation ?

A.IranRight Imagewrong Image
B.Finland Right Imagewrong Image
C.Australia Right Imagewrong Image
D.AlbaniaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Iran and Iraq signed an agreement with Iraq on military cooperation.
8.
Which institute does the U R Rao who passed away recently ?

A.Indian space Research organisation Right Imagewrong Image
B.Nagaland University Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kerala University Right Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Institute of technologyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The U R Rao is a former scientist who passed away at Bengaluru.
9.
Which player won US Open Grand Prix Gold Badminton title ?

A.H S Prannoy Right Imagewrong Image
B.Jwala kutta Right Imagewrong Image
C.Prakash Padukone Right Imagewrong Image
D.Chetan AnandRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
H S Prannoy player won the US Open Grand Prix Gold Badminton Title.
10.
With India, Which country to sign agreement to connect both countries by waterways ?

A.China Right Imagewrong Image
B.Bangladesh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Iran Right Imagewrong Image
D.AlbaniaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India signed an agreement with the Bangladesh to connect Both countries by waterways.
11.
Who is the next ministry of External affairs Spokesperson recently ?

A.Raveesh Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
B.Naresh Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ravi Prasad Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ramesh KumarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Raveesh Kumar is the next Ministry of External Affairs Spokesperson recently.
12.
Which country won the ICC Women's World Cup final ?

A.South Africa Right Imagewrong Image
B.New Zealand Right Imagewrong Image
C.England Right Imagewrong Image
D.AustraliaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
England country won the ICC Women's World Cup final.
13.
Which state in India launches free power connection scheme for BPL families ?

A.OrissaRight Imagewrong Image
B.West Bengal Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
D.Uttar PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh launches free consumption scheme for BPL families.
14.
Which country to host 2017 Global Conference on Cyber Space ?

A.ChinaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Russia Right Imagewrong Image
C.India Right Imagewrong Image
D.FranceRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India to host 2017 Global Conference on Cyber Space.
15.
What is the name of the mission launched by the Meghalaya CM at JN Sports Complex in Shillong ?

A.Mission Volleyball Right Imagewrong Image
B.Mission Football Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mission Badminton Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mission Basket BallRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Meghalaya CM launches Mission Football at JN Sports Complex in Shillong.
16.
Who inaugurates RIWATCH Museum in Arunachal Pradesh ?

A.Shri Narasimha Rao Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Rajesh Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Naresh Iyer Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Kiren Rijiju Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Kiren Rijiju inaugurated RIWATCH Museum in Arunachal Pradesh.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th July 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th July 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th July 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th July 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th July 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th July 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th July 2017

24th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th July 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF