Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 22 July 2017

Last Updated: July 22, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz July 22, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 22, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 22, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day:
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 22 July 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 July 2017


Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1
What is the name of the satellite which is the third brightest object in the world ?

A.CartosatRight Imagewrong Image
B.Brahmos - IIRight Imagewrong Image
C.Agni - III Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mayak satellite Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mayak satellite is the name of the satellite which is the third brightest object in the world.
Q.2
What event was flagged off by the Union Ministers Vijay Goel, Nitin Gadkari ?

A.10th 'Slum Yuva Daud' Right Imagewrong Image
B.The National Capital Authority function Right Imagewrong Image
C.National Hotel Functions Right Imagewrong Image
D.National Instruments FunctionsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Ministers Vijay Goel, Nitin Gadkari only flagged off the Union Ministers Vijay Goel, Nitin Gadkari.
Q.3
Who is appointed as the Press Secretary of new appointed President ?

A.Suresh GuptaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Ramesh Sinha Right Imagewrong Image
C.Prakash Javedakar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ashok MalikRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ashok Malik is appointed as the Press Secretary of new appointed President.
Q.4
What is the core theme of the festival this year ?

A.ToleranceRight Imagewrong Image
B.Gathering Right Imagewrong Image
C.Wandering Right Imagewrong Image
D.Support for the youthRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The core theme of this year is Tolerance.
Q.5
For whom the Union Government launches Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana ?

A.Youth Right Imagewrong Image
B.Women Right Imagewrong Image
C.Children Right Imagewrong Image
D.Senior CitizensRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government launches the Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana for Senior Citizens.
Q.6
Who is the new DGP of Uttarakhand?

A.Anil Kumar Raturi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh kumar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Nikhil Raj Right Imagewrong Image
D.Vijay RajRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Anil Kumar Kathuri is the new DGP of Uttarakhand.
Q.7
Who is the new DGP of Uttarakhand?

A.Anil Kumar Raturi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh kumar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Nikhil Raj Right Imagewrong Image
D.Vijay RajRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Anil Kumar Kathuri is the new DGP of Uttarakhand.
Q.8
What function did the Kerala planned to host literary festival with ‘Tolerance’ as theme ?

A.Cochin Carnival Right Imagewrong Image
B.Cheriya Permumal Right Imagewrong Image
C.South India Writers Ensemble (SIWE) Right Imagewrong Image
D.Thrissur PornamRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kerala planned to host a literary festival with ‘Tolerance’ as a theme.
Q.9
With Which Government Institution DGS&D for services to Govt’s e-marketplace joined with each other?

A.Directorate General of Supplies & Disposal (DGS&D)Right Imagewrong Image
B.Bharat Petroleum limited Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ashok Leyland Right Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Institute of TechnologyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bank of Baroda signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Directorate General of Supplies & Disposal (DGS&D).
Q.10
Who is appointed as the Joint Secretary in Prime Minister Office ?

A.Gopal Baglay Right Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh Yadav Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kamal Singh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Vijay yadavRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gopal Baglay is appointed as the Joint Secretary in Prime Minister office.
Q.11
Which state to host literary festival with ‘Tolerance’ as theme ?

A.KarnatakaRight Imagewrong Image
B.KeralaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kerala State to host literacy Festival with the tolerance as a theme.
Q.12
Who is appointed as the Secretary to new President ?

A.Sanjay Kothari Right Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh Menon Right Imagewrong Image
C.Vijay Singh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ramesh KumarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sanjay Kothari is appointed as the Secretary to new President.
Q.13
Which department did the Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Limited hands over 2nd LCU Mark IV vessel recently ?

A.Indian Army Right Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Navy Right Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Police Right Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Air forceRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Navy department got the 2nd LCU Mark IV vessel from the Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Limited.
Q.14
Which scheme was launched by the Union Government recently ?

A.Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana Right Imagewrong Image
B.Deen Dayal Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
C.Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
D.Atal Pension YojanaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana scheme was launched by the Union Government.
Q.15
Which bank signed an Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Directorate General of Supplies & Disposal (DGS&D) ?

A.Bank of Baroda Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kotak Mahindra Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Karur Vysya Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.CitibankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bank of Baroda signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Directorate General of Supplies & Disposal (DGS&D).
Q.16
Which bank going to facilitate with the subsidiary branch where the bill also passed at Lok Sabha ?

A.Karnataka BankRight Imagewrong Image
B.Dena Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Canara Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.State Bank of India Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
State Bank of India going to facilitate with the subsidiary branch where the bill also passed at Lok Sabha.
Q.17
Who appointed as new chairman of the UK India Business Council ?

A.Lord Davies Right Imagewrong Image
B.John Williams Right Imagewrong Image
C.Peter Harrison Right Imagewrong Image
D.De La RueRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lord Davies is appointed as new chairman of the UK India Business Council.

Try Other Quiz


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd July 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd July 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd July 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd July 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd July 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd July 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd July 2017

22nd July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd July 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF