Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 20 July 2017

Last Updated: July 20, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz July 20, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 20, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 20, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: July 20, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 20 July 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 19 July 2017


Questions

1.
How many states did the Environment Ministry approves Projects under National Adaptation Fund for Climate Change (NAFCC) ?

A.3Right Imagewrong Image
B.5Right Imagewrong Image
C.4Right Imagewrong Image
D.6Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Environmental Ministry approves Projects under National Adaptation Fund for Climate Change (NAFCC).
2.
Which country did Australia joins International Solar Alliance led by India ?

A.France Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Greece Right Imagewrong Image
D.AfricaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Australia joins International Solar Alliance led by India and France.
3.
Which state did the Naveen Patnaik opened the longest bridge ?

A.KeralaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
D.OdishaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Naveen Patnaik opened the longest bridge in the state of Odisha.
4.
Who is the next President of India recently ?

A.Ram Nath Kovind Right Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Rajesh kumar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Meira kumarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ram Nath Kovind is the next President of India.
5.
Who got the best parliamentarian Award recently ?

A.N.K. Prema chandran Right Imagewrong Image
B.V.Rajesh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Suresh Rajan Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ramesh KumarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Best Parliamentarian Award N.K. Prema chandran recently.
6.
Who dedicates to Nation Odisha’s longest bridge ?

A.Shri Pradip Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Dr. Damodara RoutRight Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Debiprasad Mishra Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Naveen PatnaikRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Naveen Patnaik dedicates to Nation Odisha’s longest bridge.
7.
Which ministry got approved Projects in 3 States under NAFCC ?

A.Ministry of Human AffairsRight Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of External Affairs Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Communications Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Environment MinistryRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ministry of Environment Ministry approved Projects in 3 states under NAFCC.
8.
Which bill was passed by the Lok sabha recently ?

A.Indian Institutes of Information Technology (PPP) Bill, 2017Right Imagewrong Image
B.The Union Territory Goods and Services Tax Bill, 2017 Right Imagewrong Image
C.The Payment of Wages (Amendment) Bill, 2017 Right Imagewrong Image
D.The Specified Bank Notes (Cessation of Liabilities) Bill, 2017Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lok Sabha passed Indian Institutes of Information Technology (PPP) Bill, 2017 recently.
9.
Which state is Underwater ‘ghost nets’ posing threat to marine ecosystem ?

A.Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
B.KeralaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Bihar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kerala state is Underwater ‘ghost nets’ posing threat to the marine ecosystem.
10.
Between Which countries India approved the Memorandum of Cooperation recently ?

A.BRICS Countries Right Imagewrong Image
B.Australia Right Imagewrong Image
C.Iran Right Imagewrong Image
D.AlbaniaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India approved the Memorandum of Cooperation recently with the BRICS Countries.
11.
Who receives Lifetime Achievement Award for contributions in Lok Sabha ?

A.Shri L.K.Advani Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Naveen Patnaik Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Suresh Menon Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Kailash ShridharanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri L.K Advani receives Lifetime Achievement Award for contributions in Lok Sabha.
12.
According to Forbes Report, Who tops poll of most powerful Arab women ?

A.MumtazRight Imagewrong Image
B.Tansu Çiller Right Imagewrong Image
C.Atif Jahjaga Right Imagewrong Image
D.Sheikha Lubna Al QasimiRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to Forbes Report Sheikha Lubna Al Qasimi tops most Powerful Arab Women.
13.
Which competition did the Indians win gold and bronze recently ?

A.International Startup Conclave Right Imagewrong Image
B.International Competition selections for IFFI Goa Right Imagewrong Image
C.FIRST Global olympiad Right Imagewrong Image
D.International Sports FederationRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
First Global Olympiad won the gold and bronze recently.
14.
Which country joins International Solar Alliance led by India and France?

A.Australia Right Imagewrong Image
B.Africa Right Imagewrong Image
C.Antarctica Right Imagewrong Image
D.AlbaniaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Australia country joins International Solar Alliance led by France and India.
15.
What is the name of the mobile application launched by the The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) recently ?

A.mAadhaar app Right Imagewrong Image
B.My BSNL app Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kisan Suvidha appRight Imagewrong Image
D.Pusa Krishi appRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) launched the mobile application mAadhaar recently.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th July 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th July 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th July 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th July 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th July 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th July 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th July 2017

20th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th July 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF