Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 19 July 2017

Last Updated: July 19, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz July 19, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 19, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 19, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: July 19, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 19 July 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 18 July 2017


Questions

1.
What is the name of the new creature found in Canada ?

A.AlbertavenatorcurrieiRight Imagewrong Image
B.Red Forest Crab Right Imagewrong Image
C.Himalayan forest thrush Right Imagewrong Image
D.The Indian Dancing TadpoleRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Albertaventorcurriei is the name of the new creature found in Canada.
2.
Which district village did the India & Sri Lanka sign Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) recently ?

A.Anuradhapura District Right Imagewrong Image
B.Jodhapur Right Imagewrong Image
C.KurnoolRight Imagewrong Image
D.BikamerRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India & Sri Lanka sign Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) recently with the Anuradhapura District.
3.
Which purpose State bank of India launches website recently ?

A.Home Buyers Right Imagewrong Image
B.Credit Card Right Imagewrong Image
C.Car loan Right Imagewrong Image
D.Home loanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
State Bank of India launches Home buyers website recently.
4.
Who is appointed as the Chief Minister of Nagaland by Governor ?

A.S.C.Jamir Right Imagewrong Image
B.K.L.Chishi Right Imagewrong Image
C.P.L.Shila Pao Right Imagewrong Image
D.T R ZeliangRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
T R Zeliang is appointed as the Chief Minister of Nagaland by Governor.
5.
Which country Navy tests world’s first Laser Weapons System ?

A.Iran Right Imagewrong Image
B.Iraq Right Imagewrong Image
C.IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
D.United States of AmericaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
United States of America Navy tests world's first laser Weapons Systems.
6.
What is the name of the missile USA jointly launched with Australia recently ?

A.MAA _ 1 A Right Imagewrong Image
B.Velvet Glove Right Imagewrong Image
C.AVMT - 300 Right Imagewrong Image
D.Hypersonic International Flight Research Experimentation Program (HIFiRE)Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Hypersonic International Flight Research Experimentation Program (HIFiRE) is the name of the missile USA jointly launched with Australia recently.
7.
Which country is among top asylum-seekers according to the International Migration Outlook 2017 ?

A.AustraliaRight Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi Arabia Right Imagewrong Image
D.PakistanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India is the top asylum seekers according to the International Migration Outlook.
8.
Which Government approved revised policy of scheme to improve Girl child Ratio ?

A.Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
B.Gujarat Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
D.New DelhiRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra Government approved revised policy of scheme to improve Girl Child ratio.
9.
Who is appointed as the Team India Bowling Coach ?

A.Muralidharan Right Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh VarmaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Ramesh SinghRight Imagewrong Image
D.Bharat ArunRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bharat Arun appointed as the Team India Bowling Coach.
10.
Which country signed agreement with India to develop village in Anuradhapura District ?

A.Sri Lanka Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C.India Right Imagewrong Image
D.FranceRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sri Lanka country signed agreement with India to develop village in Anuradhapura District.
11.
Who is elected as Home Affairs Select Committee in the United Kingdom Parliament recently ?

A.MP Preet Kaur Gill Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ingrid Harab Right Imagewrong Image
C.Debortte Besset Right Imagewrong Image
D.Niti BharatiRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Home Affairs Select committee in the United Kingdom Parliament appointed MP Preet Kaur Gill.
12.
Which country identified New species of bird-like dinosaur ?

A.Africa Right Imagewrong Image
B.New Zealand Right Imagewrong Image
C.CanadaRight Imagewrong Image
D.AfghanistanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Canada country identified New species of Bird Like dinosaur.
13.
Which device was launched by the Union Government launches low-cost screening device ?

A.National Biopharma Mission Right Imagewrong Image
B.Sohum Hearing Screening device Right Imagewrong Image
C.Artificial Dentures Right Imagewrong Image
D.Tripods / QuadpodsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Government launches low-cost screening device Sohum Hearing Screening device.
14.
Which bank launched website for home buyers recently ?

A.Repco Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.Canara BankRight Imagewrong Image
C.Dena bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.State Bank Of India Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
State Bank of India launched a website for home buyers recently.
15.
Who signed MoU with Department of Defence Production ?

A.Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) Right Imagewrong Image
B.Hindustan LimitedRight Imagewrong Image
C.TVS Electronics Limited Right Imagewrong Image
D.L&T limitedRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) signed Memorandum of understanding (MoU) between the Defence Production.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th July 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th July 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th July 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th July 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th July 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th July 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th July 2017

19th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th July 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF