Current Affairs Quiz 18th July 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 18, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 18, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 18, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which month did the Kolkata to host global business meet ?

A.March
B.November
C.October
D.May


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kolkata to host Global Business Meet in the month of November.
2.
Which event did the Indian judokas won 3 medals recently ?

A.Rio Olympics
B.IBSA Judo Event
C.Summer olympics
D.Asian Cadet Championships, Kyrgyzstan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Asian Cadet Championship Kyrgyzstan event the Indian Judokas won 3 medals.
3.
Which bus was introduced by the Tata Motors ?

A.Bio -Methane Bus
B.Diesel Bus
C.Electric Bus
D.Bio fuel Bus


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tata Motors introduced the Bio -Methane Bus recently.
4.
For which post Shri Venkaiah Naidu is nominated recently ?

A.President Post
B.Vice President Post
C.BJP Party Head Post
D.Governor of Delhi post


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Venkaiah Naidu nominated for the Vice President recently.
5.
Which leader is going to inaugurate the APJ Abdul Kalam's memorial on July 27 ?

A.Prime Minister Narendra Modi
B.Shri Arun Jaitley
C.Shri Suresh Menon
D.Shri Prakash Javadekar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi is going to inaugurate the APJ Abdul Kalam's memorial on July 27.
6.
Which date is observed as Nelson Mandela International Day recently ?

A.June 16th
B.July 18th
C.May 28th
D.April 26th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Nelson Mandela International Day is observed on July 18.
7.
Which weekly festival is observed in the Jammu and Kashmir Government ?

A.Malwid
B.Rama Nava
C.Ugadi
D.Dal Lake


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jammu and Kashmir observed weekly festival named as Dal Lake.
8.
How many crores did the Reliance Industries market capitalisation hit this year ?

A.5
B.4
C.7
D.6


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reliance Industries market capitalisation hit this year hit to 5 crores.
9.
Which Union Minister got the Information and Broadcasting ministry portfolio recently ?

A.Shri Arun jaitley
B.Shri Suresh Prabhu
C.Smt Smriti Irani
D.Shri Rajesh Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Minister Smt Smriti Irani got the Information and Broadcasting Ministry recently.
10.
Which state to host the global business meet in November ?

A.West Bengal
B.Goa
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
West Bengal state to host the global business meet in November.
11.
Which country scientists developed the 3D-printed soft silicone Heart recently ?

A.Zurich
B.Swedish
C.Indian
D.United States of America


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Zurich country scientists developed the 3D printed soft silicon Heart recently.
12.
Which company market hits Rs 5 lakh Crore mark recently ?

A.Cognizant
B.Wipro
C.Reliance Industries Limited (RIL)
D.Tech Mahindra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Reliance Industries Limited company market hits Rs 5 lakh Crore mark recently.
13.
Which state Government launches weekly festival at Dal Lake ?

A.Kerala
B.Goa
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Jammu and Kashmir


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jammu and Kashmir state Government launches weekly festival at Dal Lake.
14.
Which day is observed on 18 July across the world ?

A.Nelson Mandela International Day
B.International day for Women
C.International Mother Language Day
D.International Day of Forests


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nelson Mandela International Day is observed on the 18th July across the world.
15.
What is the name of the Marathon concluded with more than 800 runners recently ?

A.Pune International Marathon
B.Vadadora International marathon
C.Bay of Fundy International Marathon
D.Kargil International Marathon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kargil International Marathon is the name of the Marathon concluded with more than 800 runners recently.
16.
Who is nominated as the National Democratic Alliance party Vice President candidate ?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley
B.Shri Venkaiah Naidu
C.Shri Naveen Patnaik
D.Shri Rajesh sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Minister Shri Venkaiah Naidu nominated as the National Democratic Alliance party Vice President candidate.
17.
How many medals Indian judokas won in the Asian Cadet Championships, Kyrgyzstan?

A.3
B.4
C.2
D.5


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India won 3 medals at Indian Judokas in the Asian Cadet Championships, Kyrgyzstan.
18.
Who developed first Bio-Methane Bus recently ?

A.Tata Motors
B.Maruti Suzuki
C.Hindustan Motors Limited
D.Chinkara Motors


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tata Motors developed first Bio-Methane Bus recently.
19.
Who is the new Chief Justice of Nepal appointed recently?

A.Shri Hari Prasad Pradhan
B.Shri Suresh Yadav
C.Shri Surendra Prasad Singh
D.Shri Gopal Prasad Parajuli


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Gopal Prasad Parajuli is the new Chief justice of Nepal appointed recently.
20.
Who received the first copy of book ‘Future of Indian Universities: Comparative and International Perspectives’ ?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley
B.Shri Naveen Patnaik
C.Shri Vivek Raj
D.Shri Pranab Mukherjee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
President Shri Pranab Mukherjee received the first copy of book ‘Future of Indian Universities: Comparative and International Perspectives’.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th July 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th July 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th July 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th July 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th July 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th July 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th July 2017

18th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th July 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS
15 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS