Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 17 July 2017

Last Updated: July 17, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz July 17, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 17, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 17, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: July 17, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 17 July 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 16 July 2017


Questions

1.
what title did the I H Manudev obtained recently ?

A.National Description title Right Imagewrong Image
B.World Championship Title Right Imagewrong Image
C.National Olympics MeetRight Imagewrong Image
D.National Masters Snooker Tournament Title Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
I H Manudev got National Masters Snooker Tournament Title recently.
2.
How many title did the Roger Federer obtained at Wimbledon Title

A.8Right Imagewrong Image
B.7Right Imagewrong Image
C.6Right Imagewrong Image
D.5Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Roger Federer obtained 8th title at Wimbledon Tennis Championship recently.
3.
With Whom MobiKwik signed to enable one-tap payment solution for e-wallet users ?

A.Samsung PayRight Imagewrong Image
B.Airtel Pay Right Imagewrong Image
C.Pay check Right Imagewrong Image
D.Vodafone PayRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mobikwik signed to enable one-tap payment solution for e-wallet users.
4.
Which film is awarded as the Best film in International Indian Film Academy Awards 2017 ?

A.Neerja Right Imagewrong Image
B.Talvar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Tanu Weds Manu Right Imagewrong Image
D.Returns Mary KomRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Neerja film is awarded as the best film in the International Indian Film Academy Awards 2017.
5.
Which company signed agreement with Central Silk Board?

A.Kanoria Africa Textiles Right Imagewrong Image
B.Raymond Right Imagewrong Image
C.Five P VentureRight Imagewrong Image
D.Velocity ApparelRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Five P Venture company signed an agreement with Central Silk Board.
6.
Who wins 1st National Masters Snooker Tournament Title recently ?

A.Judd Trump Right Imagewrong Image
B.Neil Robertson Right Imagewrong Image
C.I H Manudev Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ronnie O'SullivanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
I H Manudev wins 1st National Masters Snooker Tournament Title recently.
7.
Who is the new Director General of Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)?

A.Shri R K Pachnanda Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Suresh KumarRight Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Ajay Pathania Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Ashok Kumar RanaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri R K Pachnanda is the new Director General of Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP).
8.
Which state former Chief Minister is Nar Bahadur Bhandari who died recently ?

A.SikkimRight Imagewrong Image
B.Assam Right Imagewrong Image
C.West bengal Right Imagewrong Image
D.Jammu and KashmirRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sikkim state former Chief Minister is Nar Bahadur Bhandari who died recently.
9.
Who won Formula One's fifth British Grand Prix ?

A.Lewis HamiltonRight Imagewrong Image
B.Kimi Raikkonen Right Imagewrong Image
C.Daniel Ricciardo Right Imagewrong Image
D.Kimi RaikkonenRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lewis Hamilton won Formula One's fifth British Grand Prix.
10.
Who discovers millions of tonnes of precious metals and minerals in Indian waters ?

A.Geological Survey of India (GSI) Right Imagewrong Image
B.Zoological Survey Of India, Southern Regional CentreRight Imagewrong Image
C.Central Soil Salinity Research Institute Right Imagewrong Image
D.The Institute of ArchaeologyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Geological Survey of India (GSI) discovers millions of Tonnes of precious metals and minerals in Indian waters.
11.
What is the new name of the South China Sea recently ?

A.The North Natuna Sea Right Imagewrong Image
B.The Arabian SeaRight Imagewrong Image
C.The Adriatic Sea Right Imagewrong Image
D.The Black SeaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The North Natuna Sea is the new name of the South China Sea recently.
12.
How many members are appointed as the Central Board of Excise and Customs newly ?

A.4 Right Imagewrong Image
B.5 Right Imagewrong Image
C.6 Right Imagewrong Image
D.2Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
There are 4 members who are appointed by the Central Board of Excise and Customs newly.
13.
Which e wallet service joined with the Samsung Pay to enable one-tap payment solution for e-wallet users ?

A.Free ChargeRight Imagewrong Image
B.Paytm Right Imagewrong Image
C.MobiKwik Right Imagewrong Image
D.OxiygenRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
MobiKwik joined with the Samsung Pay to enable one-tap payment solution for e-wallet users.
14.
Who is appointed as the UNICEF’s Global Goodwill Ambassador ?

A.Lilly Singh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ravi Shastri Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shilpa Shetty Right Imagewrong Image
D.Saina NehwalRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lilly Singh is appointed as the UNICEF’s Global Goodwill Ambassador.
15.
Who won the 8th Wimbledon Title recently ?

A.Roger Federer Right Imagewrong Image
B.Novak Djokovic Right Imagewrong Image
C.Rohan Bopanna Right Imagewrong Image
D.Vijay AmritrajRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Roger Federer won the 8th Wimbledon Title recently.
16.
Which award function took place in New York recently ?

A.The Academy Awards (ABC) Right Imagewrong Image
B.International Indian Film Academy AwardsRight Imagewrong Image
C.Zee Cine AwardsRight Imagewrong Image
D.South Indian International Movie AwardsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Indian Film Academy Awards function took place in New York recently.
17.
Which award function took place in New York recently ?

A.The Academy Awards (ABC) Right Imagewrong Image
B.International Indian Film Academy AwardsRight Imagewrong Image
C.Zee Cine AwardsRight Imagewrong Image
D.South Indian International Movie AwardsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Indian Film Academy Awards function took place in New York recently.
18.
Who won Victorian Open title recently ?

A.Harinder Pal Sandhu Right Imagewrong Image
B.Raj Mohan Rao Right Imagewrong Image
C.James Willstop Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ali FaragRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Harinder Pal Sandhu won the Victorian Open title in Melbourne recently.
19.
Which training program was launched by the Union Government recently ?

A.MODI Fest Program Right Imagewrong Image
B.Goods And Service Tax (GST) training Programme Right Imagewrong Image
C.National Skills Development Corporation (NSDC)Right Imagewrong Image
D.Youth Employment Training programRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Goods And Service Tax (GST) training Programme was launched by the Union Government recently.
20.
Which railway station becomes the India's first railway station run by women ?

A.Matunga StationRight Imagewrong Image
B.Kalyan Junction Right Imagewrong Image
C.Vijayawada Junction Right Imagewrong Image
D.Itarsi JunctionRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Matunga Station becomes India's first railway station run by women.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th July 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th July 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th July 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th July 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th July 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th July 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th July 2017

17th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th July 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF